Author |
Message |
Riggs
We had our time together
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 4:36 am Posts: 13271 Location: Vienna
|
BacktotheFuture wrote: Time to restart the list.
50-41 50.) Big 49.) Speed 48.) Daredevil Director’s Cut 47.) Meet the Parents 46.) Remember the Titans 45.) Beauty and the Beast 44.) The Fugitive 43.) Forrest Gump 42.) Napoleon Dynamite 41.) Batman
|
Thu Jan 06, 2005 9:21 pm |
|
|
El Maskado
Arrrrrrrrrrgggghhhhhhhhhh!
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 8:17 pm Posts: 21572
|
BacktotheFuture wrote: Time to restart the list.
50-41 50.) Big 49.) Speed 46.) Remember the Titans 44.) The Fugitive 43.) Forrest Gump 42.) Napoleon Dynamite 41.) Batman
Finally its getting alot better
|
Thu Jan 06, 2005 9:22 pm |
|
|
BacktotheFuture
I'm Batman
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:53 pm Posts: 5554 Location: Long Island
|
Make sure you go back a page also. I did 40-31.
|
Thu Jan 06, 2005 9:23 pm |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67125
|
BacktotheFuture wrote: 40-31 40.) Groundhog Day 39.) South Park: Bigger, Longer, Uncut 38.) Major League 37.) Men in Black 36.) Rocky 35.) Airplane 34.) Pleasantville 33.) Jaws 32.) The Shining 31.) Dumb and Dumber
YES BOYO (@ #35 & #36)
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Thu Jan 06, 2005 9:23 pm |
|
|
El Maskado
Arrrrrrrrrrgggghhhhhhhhhh!
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 8:17 pm Posts: 21572
|
BacktotheFuture wrote: 40-31 40.) Groundhog Day 38.) Major League 37.) Men in Black 36.) Rocky 35.) Airplane 33.) Jaws 32.) The Shining 31.) Dumb and Dumber
Another great choice especially Rocky, Airplane, Groundhog's Day and Major League
|
Thu Jan 06, 2005 9:23 pm |
|
|
Riggs
We had our time together
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 4:36 am Posts: 13271 Location: Vienna
|
BacktotheFuture wrote: 40-31 40.) Groundhog Day 39.) South Park: Bigger, Longer, Uncut 38.) Major League 37.) Men in Black 36.) Rocky 35.) Airplane 34.) Pleasantville 33.) Jaws 32.) The Shining 31.) Dumb and Dumber
|
Thu Jan 06, 2005 9:35 pm |
|
|
BacktotheFuture
I'm Batman
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:53 pm Posts: 5554 Location: Long Island
|
30-21
30.) Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade
29.) Spider-Man
28.) Back to the Future Part III
27.) Rain Man
26.) The Lion King
25.) I, Robot
24.) Field of Dreams
23.) Ghost Busters
22.) Stars Wars Episode VI: Return of the Jedi
21.) Ferris Bueller’s Day Off
|
Thu Jan 06, 2005 10:13 pm |
|
|
zingy
College Boy Z
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:40 pm Posts: 36662
|
BacktotheFuture wrote: 30-21 30.) Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade 29.) Spider-Man 28.) Back to the Future Part III 27.) Rain Man 26.) The Lion King 25.) I, Robot 24.) Field of Dreams 23.) Ghost Busters 22.) Stars Wars Episode VI: Return of the Jedi 21.) Ferris Bueller’s Day Off
I, Robot was aweeeesome. Glad to see it on your list.
|
Thu Jan 06, 2005 10:17 pm |
|
|
BacktotheFuture
I'm Batman
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:53 pm Posts: 5554 Location: Long Island
|
Zingaling wrote: BacktotheFuture wrote: 30-21 30.) Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade 29.) Spider-Man 28.) Back to the Future Part III 27.) Rain Man 26.) The Lion King 25.) I, Robot 24.) Field of Dreams 23.) Ghost Busters 22.) Stars Wars Episode VI: Return of the Jedi 21.) Ferris Bueller’s Day Off I, Robot was aweeeesome. Glad to see it on your list.
You don't like Ghost Busters!
|
Thu Jan 06, 2005 10:19 pm |
|
|
zingy
College Boy Z
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:40 pm Posts: 36662
|
BacktotheFuture wrote: Zingaling wrote: BacktotheFuture wrote: 30-21 30.) Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade 29.) Spider-Man 28.) Back to the Future Part III 27.) Rain Man 26.) The Lion King 25.) I, Robot 24.) Field of Dreams 23.) Ghost Busters 22.) Stars Wars Episode VI: Return of the Jedi 21.) Ferris Bueller’s Day Off I, Robot was aweeeesome. Glad to see it on your list. You don't like Ghost Busters!
I dooo, it's just that it's not one of my favorites.
|
Thu Jan 06, 2005 10:20 pm |
|
|
BacktotheFuture
I'm Batman
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:53 pm Posts: 5554 Location: Long Island
|
Zingaling wrote: BacktotheFuture wrote: Zingaling wrote: BacktotheFuture wrote: 30-21 30.) Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade 29.) Spider-Man 28.) Back to the Future Part III 27.) Rain Man 26.) The Lion King 25.) I, Robot 24.) Field of Dreams 23.) Ghost Busters 22.) Stars Wars Episode VI: Return of the Jedi 21.) Ferris Bueller’s Day Off I, Robot was aweeeesome. Glad to see it on your list. You don't like Ghost Busters! I dooo, it's just that it's not one of my favorites.
Ahh I see.
|
Thu Jan 06, 2005 10:22 pm |
|
|
BacktotheFuture
I'm Batman
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:53 pm Posts: 5554 Location: Long Island
|
20-11
20.) Clue
19.) Collateral
18.) Home Alone
17.) There’s Something About Mary
16.) Wayne’s World
15.) Saving Private Ryan
14.) A League of Their Own
13.) Rudy
12.) Office Space
11.) Jurassic Park
|
Thu Jan 06, 2005 10:41 pm |
|
|
Libs
Sbil
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 3:38 pm Posts: 48626 Location: Arlington, VA
|
BacktotheFuture wrote: 20-11 20.) Clue 19.) Collateral 18.) Home Alone 17.) There’s Something About Mary 16.) Wayne’s World 15.) Saving Private Ryan 14.) A League of Their Own 13.) Rudy 12.) Office Space 11.) Jurassic Park
Your best list so far! Those were all on my list, and the non-bold ones were all either good-to-great.
|
Thu Jan 06, 2005 10:44 pm |
|
|
BacktotheFuture
I'm Batman
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:53 pm Posts: 5554 Location: Long Island
|
Libs wrote: BacktotheFuture wrote: 20-11 20.) Clue 19.) Collateral 18.) Home Alone 17.) There’s Something About Mary 16.) Wayne’s World 15.) Saving Private Ryan 14.) A League of Their Own 13.) Rudy 12.) Office Space 11.) Jurassic Park Your best list so far! Those were all on my list, and the non-bold ones were all either good-to-great.
Clue = Underrated Classic
|
Thu Jan 06, 2005 10:46 pm |
|
|
zingy
College Boy Z
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:40 pm Posts: 36662
|
20.) Clue
19.) Collateral
18.) Home Alone 17.) There’s Something About Mary 16.) Wayne’s World 15.) Saving Private Ryan
14.) A League of Their Own
13.) Rudy
12.) Office Space
11.) Jurassic Park
|
Thu Jan 06, 2005 10:47 pm |
|
|
Anonymous
|
These are the movies that would be on my list:
86.) Hoosiers
63.) The Terminator
56.) Gremlins
54.) E.T.
49.) Speed
44.) The Fugitive
41.) Batman
40.) Groundhog Day
33.) Jaws
30.) Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade
23.) Ghost Busters
22.) Stars Wars Episode VI: Return of the Jedi
21.) Ferris Bueller’s Day Off
11.) Jurassic Park
Not that much. Guess our tastes are quite different.
This is not saying that rest of movies you posted are bad, quite a few good and very good there.
|
Thu Jan 06, 2005 10:47 pm |
|
|
El Maskado
Arrrrrrrrrrgggghhhhhhhhhh!
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 8:17 pm Posts: 21572
|
Nebs wrote: These are the movies that would be on my list: 86.) Hoosiers 63.) The Terminator 56.) Gremlins 54.) E.T. 49.) Speed 44.) The Fugitive 41.) Batman 40.) Groundhog Day 33.) Jaws 30.) Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade 23.) Ghost Busters 22.) Stars Wars Episode VI: Return of the Jedi 21.) Ferris Bueller’s Day Off 11.) Jurassic Park Not that much. Guess our tastes are quite different. This is not saying that rest of movies you posted are bad, quite a few good and very good there.
All excellent choices. Cant wait for your list, Nebs. We both seem to have similiar taste in movies :wink:
|
Thu Jan 06, 2005 10:58 pm |
|
|
BacktotheFuture
I'm Batman
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:53 pm Posts: 5554 Location: Long Island
|
Ok I'm gonna finish it in my next post. You guys will never guess my number 1.
|
Thu Jan 06, 2005 11:49 pm |
|
|
BacktotheFuture
I'm Batman
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:53 pm Posts: 5554 Location: Long Island
|
Here it is. My top ten favorite movies of all-time.
10-1
10.) Spider-Man 2
9.) A Christmas Story
8.) Terminator 2: Judgement Day
7.) Star Wars Episode IV: A New Hope
6.) Star Wars Episode Vl: The Empire Strikes Back
5.) The Matrix
4.) Raiders of the Lost Ark
3.) Goodfellas
2.) Back to the Future Part II
1.) Back to the Future
|
Thu Jan 06, 2005 11:51 pm |
|
|
zingy
College Boy Z
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:40 pm Posts: 36662
|
BacktotheFuture wrote: Here it is. My top ten favorite movies of all-time.
10-1 10.) Spider-Man 2 9.) A Christmas Story 8.) Terminator 2: Judgement Day 7.) Star Wars Episode IV: A New Hope 6.) Star Wars Episode Vl: The Empire Strikes Back 5.) The Matrix 4.) Raiders of the Lost Ark 3.) Goodfellas 2.) Back to the Future Part II 1.) Back to the Future
Great choices. And if you are wondering, I do like Back to the Future, but not as much as others.
|
Thu Jan 06, 2005 11:53 pm |
|
|
zingy
College Boy Z
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:40 pm Posts: 36662
|
Oh, and Kypade is next ...
|
Thu Jan 06, 2005 11:53 pm |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67125
|
BacktotheFuture wrote: 30-21 30.) Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade 29.) Spider-Man 28.) Back to the Future Part III 27.) Rain Man 26.) The Lion King 25.) I, Robot 24.) Field of Dreams 23.) Ghost Busters 22.) Stars Wars Episode VI: Return of the Jedi 21.) Ferris Bueller’s Day Off
Star Wars, gimme a rest!!!! Spiderman, blah!
Rain Man, truely amazing!!!!!!!
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Fri Jan 07, 2005 12:04 am |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67125
|
BacktotheFuture wrote: 20-11 20.) Clue 19.) Collateral 18.) Home Alone 17.) There’s Something About Mary 16.) Wayne’s World 15.) Saving Private Ryan 14.) A League of Their Own 13.) Rudy 12.) Office Space 11.) Jurassic Park
I love you
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Fri Jan 07, 2005 12:06 am |
|
|
kypade
Kypade
Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2004 10:53 pm Posts: 7908
|
l'm reluctant to post this, because it changes pretty much weekly (or more often than that)...
but, l guess l will anyway...
we'll call these "in no particular order" (also, l'm not 100% positive on the years, cuz most are from memory. but that doesnt matter much)
here's 20, before l go to sleep:
81-90
The Goonies (1985)
The Shining (1980)
Goodfellas (1990)
Glengarry Glen Ross (1992)
Born on the Fourth of July (1989)
The Truman Show (1998)
The Grapes of Wrath (1940)
40 Days and 40 Nights (2002)
Who Framed Roger Rabbit (1988)
The Wizard of Oz (1939)
91-100
West Side Story (1961)
The Terminator (1984)
The Conversation (1974)
Happy Gilmore (1996)
Wonder Boys (2000)
Boyz n the Hood (1991)
The Bridge on the River Kwai (1957)
Touch of Evil (1958)
Jackie Brown (1997)
Ghost World (2001)
|
Fri Jan 07, 2005 12:08 am |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67125
|
BacktotheFuture wrote: Here it is. My top ten favorite movies of all-time.
10-1 10.) Spider-Man 2 9.) A Christmas Story 8.) Terminator 2: Judgement Day 7.) Star Wars Episode IV: A New Hope 6.) Star Wars Episode Vl: The Empire Strikes Back 5.) The Matrix 4.) Raiders of the Lost Ark 3.) Goodfellas 2.) Back to the Future Part II 1.) Back to the Future
Brilliance!
Waste of typing!
Proceed Kypade.......
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Fri Jan 07, 2005 12:09 am |
|
|