Author |
Message |
Dr. Lecter
You must have big rats
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2004 4:28 pm Posts: 92093 Location: Bonn, Germany
|
UPDATED:
1. I, Robot - A
2. Spider-Man 2 - A
3. SAW - A
4. Resident Evil: Apocalypse - A
5. Kill Bill Vol. 2 - A
6. The Butterfly Effect - A-
7. Dodgeball: A True Underdog Story - A-
8. Mindhunters - A-
9. Troy - A-
10. The Notebook - B+
_________________The greatest thing on earth is to love and to be loved in return!
|
Tue Oct 19, 2004 7:15 pm |
|
|
slowreader
Waitress in LA
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2004 8:07 pm Posts: 25 Location: Park Hyatt Hotel
|
****
1.Garden State
***½
2. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
***
3. Coffee and Cigarettes 4. Fahrenheit 9/11
**½
5. Kill Bill: Vol. 2 6. Hero 7. Dogville 8. Collateral 9. Spartan 10. Super Size Me 11. Shaolin Soccer
**
12. Intermission 13. Dead & Breakfast 14. Spider-man 2 15. Mean Girls 16. Napoleon Dynamite 17. Saved! 18. The Girl Next Door
*½
19. The Ladykillers 20. The Dreamers 21. Hellboy 22. The Day After Tomorrow 23. Starsky & Hutch 24. Hidalgo 25. Along Came Polly 26. The Butterfly Effect 27. Alien vs Predator
*
28. Jersey Girl 29. The Chronicles of Riddick 30. Secret Window 31. 50 First Dates 32. 13 Going on 30 33. Resident Evil: Apocalypse 34. I, Robot 35. Envy
½* or NO STARS
36. Dawn of the Dead remake 37. Van Helsing 38. The Punisher 39. Twisted 40. Taking Lives 41. Godsend
I have yet to see Saw, Shaun Of The Dead, The Passion The Christ, The Bourne Supremacy, and some others on other poeple's lists.
_________________Dedicated to Scarlett
Last Viewings (****) Naqoyqatsi - * Powaqqatsi - ** Trois couleurs: Rouge - ***½ Koyaanisqatsi - **½
|
Tue Oct 19, 2004 11:26 pm |
|
|
neo_wolf
Extraordinary
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2004 10:19 pm Posts: 10915
|
Out of **** stars.(Updated)
1.The Passion Of The Christ:****
2.Collateral:****
3.Spiderman 2:****
4.Harry potter 3:***1/2
5.The Terminal:***1/2
6.Shrek 2:***1/2
7.Man on fire:***1/2
8.Team America:***
9.Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind:***
10. The Chronicles of Riddick:***
Last edited by neo_wolf on Thu Oct 21, 2004 6:39 pm, edited 1 time in total.
|
Wed Oct 20, 2004 12:08 am |
|
|
Libs
Sbil
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 3:38 pm Posts: 48626 Location: Arlington, VA
|
Top 10 of 2004
1. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
2. Garden State
3. Mean Girls
4. Fahrenheit 9/11
5. Shrek 2
6. Collateral
7. Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy
8. Spider-Man 2
9. The Notebook
10. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
|
Wed Oct 20, 2004 4:00 pm |
|
|
Dkmuto
Forum General
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 1:00 am Posts: 6502
|
Let's see. Roughly:
1. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
2. The Village
3. Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter... and Spring
4. Kill Bill: Vol. 2
5. Fahrenheit 9/11
6. Super Size Me
7. Dogville
8. Saved!
9. The Mother
10. Dawn of the Dead
Yes, that's right. Dawn of the Dead.
Just missing the list: Shrek 2, Mean Girls, Control Room
|
Sat Oct 30, 2004 2:55 pm |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67060
|
Best of 2004:
1. Collateral - A+
2. Shade - A+
3. The Passion of the Christ - A+
4. The Bourne Supremacy - A
5. King Arthur - A
6. I, Robot - A-
7. Catwoman - A-
8. Saw - A-
9. Troy - B+
10. Dawn of the Dead - B+
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Sat Oct 30, 2004 4:41 pm |
|
|
andaroo1
Lord of filth
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 9:47 pm Posts: 9566
|
(why did I post twice?)
Last edited by andaroo1 on Sat Oct 30, 2004 10:28 pm, edited 1 time in total.
|
Sat Oct 30, 2004 4:45 pm |
|
|
insomniacdude
I just lost the game
Joined: Wed Oct 13, 2004 7:00 pm Posts: 5868
|
1. Garden State
2. Spider-man 2
3. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
4. Man on Fire
5. The Bourne Supremecy
6. Mean Girls
7. I, Robot
8. The Notebook
9. Collateral
10. Dawn of the Dead
|
Sat Oct 30, 2004 6:02 pm |
|
|
zingy
College Boy Z
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:40 pm Posts: 36662
|
1. Saw
2. Spider-Man II
3. Dawn of the Dead
4. Resident Evil: Apocalypse
5. The Day After Tomorrow
6. The Grudge
7. Collateral
8. Alien vs. Predator
9. I, Robot
10. Team America: World Police
|
Sun Oct 31, 2004 1:21 am |
|
|
makeshift
Teenage Dream
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 12:20 am Posts: 9247
|
Saw is my hands down, no contest number one. See my review in Your Take for more.
|
Sun Oct 31, 2004 2:31 am |
|
|
Flava'd vs The World
The Kramer
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 11:36 am Posts: 23836 Location: Classified
|
1. Anchorman
2. Shrek 2
3. Team America
4. Spider-Man 2
5. Dodgeball
6. The Day After Tomorrow
7. Harry Potter and the Prisoner and Azkaban
8. Kill Bill Vol. 2
9. Shaun of the Dead
10. I, Robot
|
Sun Oct 31, 2004 11:53 am |
|
|
Kris K
Horror Hound
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 1:44 pm Posts: 6228
|
1. Mean Girls
2. The Butterfly Effect
3. Shrek 2
4. Saw
5. Dawn of the Dead
6. Catwoman
7. Man On Fire
8. Stepford Wives
9. Alfie
10. Day After Tomorrow
|
Sun Oct 31, 2004 3:41 pm |
|
|
Coasterman2002
Indiana Jones IV
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 6:23 pm Posts: 1010 Location: New Yawk
|
Top 10 Of World Of KJ Users...its a system of #1 gets 10 and where #10 gets 1 point
1. Spider-Man 2
2. Kill Bill: Volume 2
3. The Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
4. Collateral
5. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
6. Garden State
7. Shrek 2
8. I, Robot
9. Dawn Of The Dead
10. The Passion Of The Christ
_________________ Michael Savage's "The Savage Nation" On Radio Monday through Friday 8pm-11pm (Eastern Time)
Liberalism is a Mental Disorder - BUY THE BOOK NOW!!! On New York Times Best Seller List 9 Weeks in a Row
|
Tue Nov 02, 2004 8:52 pm |
|
|
publicenemy#1
Extraordinary
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 12:25 am Posts: 18898 Location: San Diego
|
1. Kill Bill Volume 2
2. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
3. The Incredibles
4. Mean Girls
5. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
|
Sun Nov 07, 2004 12:11 pm |
|
|
Libs
Sbil
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 3:38 pm Posts: 48626 Location: Arlington, VA
|
Updated Top 10 of 2004
1. Sideways
2. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
3. Garden State
4. Mean Girls
5. Fahrenheit 9/11
6. Shrek 2
7. Collateral
8. Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy
9. Spider-Man 2
10. The Notebook
|
Mon Nov 08, 2004 5:46 pm |
|
|
Steve
Indiana Jones IV
Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2004 12:09 pm Posts: 1807
|
1. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
2. The Incredibles
3. Kill Bill Volume 2
4. Mean Girls
5. Spider-man 2
6. Collateral
7. Anchorman
8. Hero
9. Dawn of the Dead
10. Team America: World Police
still must see: Napoleon Dynamite, Garden State, Sideways, I, Robot, Before Sunset (is that the name?), Saved!, I Heart Huckabees, The Grudge, Hellboy, etc!
_________________ how am I not myself?
|
Tue Nov 09, 2004 1:57 am |
|
|
Dkmuto
Forum General
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 1:00 am Posts: 6502
|
Roughly:
1. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
2. The Village
3. Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter... and Spring
4. The Incredibles
5. Kill Bill: Vol. 2
6. Fahrenheit 9/11
7. Super Size Me
8. Dogville
9. Saved!
10. The Mother
|
Tue Nov 09, 2004 2:03 am |
|
|
movies35
Forum General
Joined: Thu Nov 11, 2004 1:53 pm Posts: 8626 Location: Syracuse, NY
|
My Top 10:
1. Latter Days - 10/10 (A+)
2. Collateral - 10/10 (A+)
3. The Notebook - 10/10 (A+)
4. Garden State - 9/10 (A-)
5. A Home at the End of the World - 9/10 (A-)
6. The Hole - 9/10 (A-)
7. Super Size Me - 9/10 (A-)
8. Goodbye Lenin - 9/10 (A-)
9. The Dreamers - 9/10 (A-)
10. We Don't Live Here Anymore - 9/10 (A-)
My Bottom 10:
72. A Cinderella Story - 5/10 (C-)
73. Raise Your Voice - 5/10 (C-)
74. Lucky - 4/10 (D+)
75. Barbershop 2: Back in Buisness - 3/10 (D-)
76. Shiner - 3/10 (D-)
77. The Grudge - 3/10 (D-)
78. I, Robot - 2/10 (F)
79. Highwayman - 1/10 (F)
80. Team America: World Police - 1/10 (F)
81. New York Minute - 0/10 (F)
|
Thu Nov 11, 2004 2:32 pm |
|
|
xXVincentxX
La Bella Vito
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 11:56 pm Posts: 9146
|
1. Spider-Man 2
2. Harry Potter 3
3. Shrek 2
4. Dawn Of The Dead
5. The Grudge
7. Mean Girls
8. Saved!
9. Kill Bill: Vol. 2
10. Raise Your Voice
|
Thu Nov 11, 2004 2:37 pm |
|
|
kypade
Kypade
Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2004 10:53 pm Posts: 7908
|
after very much though, l've come up with the following...
01. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
02. Garden State
03. Maria, Full of Grace
04. Spider-Man 2
05. Kill Bill: Volume 2
06. Before Sunset
07. Man on Fire
08. I Heart Huckabees
09. Facing Windows
10. Hero
but l'm still not so sure that's accurate... :?
|
Thu Nov 11, 2004 7:39 pm |
|
|
zingy
College Boy Z
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:40 pm Posts: 36662
|
1. Saw
2. Spider-Man II
3. Dawn of the Dead
4. Resident Evil: Apocalypse
5. The Day After Tomorrow
6. The Grudge
7. Collateral
8. Alien vs. Predator
9. National Treasure
10. I, Robot
|
Tue Nov 23, 2004 8:07 pm |
|
|
Maguire
laneyboy
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 5:14 pm Posts: 2172
|
1. The Bourne Supremacy
2. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
3. Shrek 2
4. Spiderman 2
5. The Incredibles
6. The Terminal
7. Collateral
8. Troy
9. Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow
10. Ray
|
Tue Nov 23, 2004 8:39 pm |
|
|
kypade
Kypade
Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2004 10:53 pm Posts: 7908
|
01. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
02. Garden State
03. Maria, Full of Grace
04. Spider-Man 2
05. Sideways
06. Kill Bill: Volume 2
07. Before Sunset
08. Being Julia
09. I Heart Huckabees
10. Facing Windows
|
Wed Nov 24, 2004 11:26 am |
|
|
Raffiki
Forum General
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 12:14 am Posts: 9966
|
I'm assuming these are our own personal top tens...
1. Kill Bill
2. Before Sunset
3. Dogville
4. The Passion of the Christ
5. Ray
6. Fahrenheit 9/11
7. Shrek 2
8. Hero
9. Sideways
10. undecided**
**all the top 9 are the films I awarded either A+/A/A- to, the there is about 8 films with B+ and I can't choose yet which one is the best!
_________________ Top Movies of 2009 1. Hurt Locker / 2. (500) Days of Summer / 3. Sunshine Cleaning / 4. Up / 5. I Love You, Man
Top Anticipated 2009 1. Nine
|
Wed Nov 24, 2004 12:48 pm |
|
|
Flava'd vs The World
The Kramer
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 11:36 am Posts: 23836 Location: Classified
|
update
1. Anchorman
2. Shrek 2
3. Spider-Man 2
4. Dodgeball
5. Team America
6. The Day After Tomorrow
7. The Incredibles
8. Saw
9. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
10. Kill Bill Vol. 2
|
Wed Nov 24, 2004 3:10 pm |
|
|