Author |
Message |
Rev
Romosexual!
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 3:06 am Posts: 32125 Location: the last free city
|
lol all fixed thx
_________________ Is it 2024 yet?
|
Fri Dec 24, 2004 5:36 pm |
|
|
Malcolm
|
I only have a top 9 as there have not been 10 "top 10" quality movies. I don't think that it has been a bad year either, 2004 has been a really good year.
9-The Village B+
8-Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban B+
7-Spider-Man 2 B+
6-Collateral B+
5-Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind A-
4-Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events A-
3-Dawn of the Dead A-
2-The Ladykillers A-
1-Kill Bill Vol 2 A-
Last edited by Malcolm on Fri Dec 24, 2004 7:12 pm, edited 1 time in total.
|
Fri Dec 24, 2004 6:15 pm |
|
|
BJ
Killing With Kindness
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:57 pm Posts: 25020 Location: Anchorage,Alaska
|
Ok BJs top ten of the year so far
1. Spider-Man 2 - A+
2. The Incredibles - A+
3. Resident Evil Apocalypse - A+
4. Collateral - A
5. Kill Bill Vol. 2 - A
6. The Bourne Supremacy - A
7. Garden State - A
8. Mean Girls - A-
9. The Punisher - A-
10. Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events - A-
8)
_________________The Force Awakens
|
Fri Dec 24, 2004 6:54 pm |
|
|
xiayun
Extraordinary
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 3:41 pm Posts: 25109 Location: San Mateo, CA
|
1. Before Sunset
2. The Aviator
3. The Incredibles
4. Collateral
5. House of Flying Daggers
6. Closer
7. Finding Neverland
8. Fahrenheit 9/11
9. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
10. Mean Creek
_________________Recent watched movies: American Hustle - B+ Inside Llewyn Davis - B Before Midnight - A 12 Years a Slave - A- The Hunger Games: Catching Fire - A- My thoughts on box office
|
Sun Dec 26, 2004 12:08 am |
|
|
Jeff
Christian's #1 Fan
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 8:25 pm Posts: 28110 Location: Awaiting my fate
|
1. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind A+
2. Finding Neverland A
3. The Village A-
4. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban A-
5. The Passion of the Christ A-
6. The Bourne Supremacy B+
7. Collateral B+
8. The Clearing B+
9. Hero B+
10. Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events B+
|
Sun Dec 26, 2004 12:16 am |
|
|
Cleric
Harry Potter and the Half Blood Prince
Joined: Sun Oct 24, 2004 2:48 am Posts: 409 Location: Pittsburgh, PA
|
I have seen a lot, but I really only have a top 5
1. Sideways
2. Saw
3. The Machinist
4. Finding Neverland
5. Hellboy
|
Sun Dec 26, 2004 2:17 am |
|
|
BJ
Killing With Kindness
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:57 pm Posts: 25020 Location: Anchorage,Alaska
|
Ok BJs top ten of the year so far
1. Spider-Man 2 - A+
2. The Incredibles - A+
3. Resident Evil Apocalypse - A+
4. Collateral - A
5. Kill Bill Vol. 2 - A
6. The Bourne Supremacy - A
7. Garden State - A
8. The Aviator - A-
9. Mean Girls - A-
10. Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events - A-
8)
_________________The Force Awakens
|
Sun Dec 26, 2004 2:31 am |
|
|
sako
Indiana Jones IV
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2004 6:07 pm Posts: 1684
|
1 Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
2 Shrek 2
3 Spider-Man 2
4 Collateral
5 Garden State
6 Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
7 Mean Girls
8 Hero
9 The Incredibles
10 The Passion of the Christ
Moved up Shrek 2, and added Hero and Collateral
|
Sun Dec 26, 2004 4:12 am |
|
|
Bradley Witherberry
Extraordinary
Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2004 1:13 pm Posts: 15197 Location: Planet Xatar
|
Bradley Witherberry's Top 10 Movies of 2004!
In alphabetical order (and with the proviso that I have yet to see some of the year end movies), here are my top ten movies of 2004:
Before Sunset - Romantic philosophy...
Ella Enchanted - Fairy tale charmer...
Napolean Dynamite - How did they film my high school years?
The Notebook - Amped-out melodrama...
Primer - Best sci-fi of the year (easily)...
Rivers and Tides - Transcendent art documentary...
Shaun of the Dead - Hilarious ZomCom...
Touching the Void - So you think you're having a bad day...
Triplettes de Belleville - A dream born whole...
What the #$*! Do We Know? - Create your reality now...
...and my next five:
Butterfly Effect - Quality creepout...
Garden State - Quirky done right...
Spartan - Mamet's back...
Surving Christmas - New Xmas classic...
Without a Paddle - This year's best low comedy...
...and the rest of the runners-up (I found it to be a very good year at the movies!):
Along Came Polly - Offbeat romantic comedy...
Anchorman - Ferrellrific...
Control Room - Question objectivity...
The Corporation - Welcome to the machine...
Dawn of the Dead (remake) - Better than the original...
Dodgeball - Sports comedy done right...
Dogville - Chillingly grim...
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind - Bittersweet truth...
Eurotrip - Episodic hilarity...
Fahrenheit 9/11 - Documentary that's relevant for a change...
50 First Dates - Coolest ending of the year...
The Forgotten - X-Files, except well done...
The Girl Next Door - Sweet fantasy teen comedy...
Harold & Kumar Go To White Castle - Well done retro stoner comedy...
Ladykillers - Killer comic heist movie...
Man on Fire - Way better than expected...
Mean Girls - Wickedly dark girl culture comedy...
Open Water - Filmed nightmare...
Saved! - Best Christian satire...
Sideways - This year's best buddy road comedy...
Shaolin Soccer - Hong Kong slapstick...
Soul Plane - Crude and hilarious...
Stepford Wives - very funny conformity spoof...
Taxi - Way under-rated...
Team America - Love them puppets...
Thunderbirds (remake) - In the true spirit of the original...
Torque - Sonic and visual orgy...
Vera Drake - Harrowing tale of unrequited heroism...
|
Sun Dec 26, 2004 9:37 am |
|
|
Korrgan
problem?
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 6:52 am Posts: 15515 Location: Bait Shop
|
1. The Grudge (I just love this movie. I loved everything about it, and I just loved the ending. Weird choice for number one, I know, but I just loved it.)
2. Kill Bill: Vol. 2 (This would have been number one, since Vol. 1 was my favorite movie of 2003, but I just felt this drug on a bit, and I hated the final fight between Beatrix and Bill. Or lack thereof, that being the problem.
3. Dawn of the Dead (I love zombie movies. And this one was so scary and gorey. I loved every second of it.)
4. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (The best Harry Potter movie. Plain and simple.)
5. Resident Evil: Apocalypse (Again, I love zombie movies, and I quite liked the first Resident Evil. Definitely a movie series that's hated on by some simply because it's considered "not cool" to like the movies to lots of the game's fans. Poo on them. )
6. Mean Girls (Lindsay Lohan is AWESOME!! One of my favorite teen comedies, only really beat by Heathers and Clueless.)
7. Spider-Man 2 (What can I say? It's Spider-Man 2.)
8. Shaun of the Dead (I feel it's a bit overrated by some, but it's still a very funny movie. I love the part where they pretend to be zombies. Best moment I've seen in a movie all year.)
9. Finding Neverland (Yeah, I know this doesn't exactly look right in this list, since the rest are pretty much action or horror movies, but I saw this recently, and all I have to say is that Johnny Depp better get an Oscar, or I kill someone.)
10. The Day After Tomorrow (I was going to put I, Robot here, but... you know what? I just thought if over a bit, and)
10. I, Robot (A definite crowd pleaser. I really liked it. Will Smith gives a good, but done-WAAAAY-before-by-him performance, as does that chick. Whatever her name is. I liked the story, even though it too was a bit generic and done before in this B-movie I own, but it was done well. I hope they make a sequel, since that'd be nice to see.)
And... voila.
_________________
|
Sun Dec 26, 2004 9:59 am |
|
|
publicenemy#1
Extraordinary
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 12:25 am Posts: 18931 Location: San Diego
|
1. Kill Bill Volume 2
2. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
3. Closer
4. House of Flying Daggers
5. Hero
6. The Incredibles
7. Mean Girls
8. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
9. Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events
10. Dawn of the Dead
Meh, almost the end of the year and so much more to see...
|
Tue Dec 28, 2004 5:34 am |
|
|
TonyMontana
Undisputed WoKJ DVD King
Joined: Thu Oct 14, 2004 8:55 am Posts: 16278 Location: Counting the 360 ways I love my Xbox
|
Mine are something like this...
Top 10
#1 Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy - 9.5 out of 10
#2. Super Size Me - 9.0
#3. DodgeBall: A True Underdog Story - 8.75
#4. Fahrenheit 9/11 - 8.75
#5. 13 Going on 30 - 8.75
#6. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind - 8.5
#7. Napoleon Dynamite - 8.5
#8. Team America: World Police - 8.5
#9. Jersey Girl - 8.5
#10 Collateral - 8.25
Bottom 5
#5. Around the World in 80 Days - 2.5
#4. The Chronicles of Riddick - 1.5
#3. The Punisher - 1.5
#2. The Big Bounce - 1.5
#1. Connie and Carla - 1.0
|
Wed Dec 29, 2004 8:30 pm |
|
|
Mister Ecks
New Server, Same X
Joined: Wed Oct 13, 2004 7:07 pm Posts: 28295 Location: ... siiiigh...
|
Just look at my signature. Not all in order, though.
_________________ Ecks Factor: Cancelled too soon
|
Wed Dec 29, 2004 9:47 pm |
|
|
Dkmuto
Forum General
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 1:00 am Posts: 6502
|
Top 5 (Top 10's a little too iffy at this point):
1. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
2. The Village
3. Garden State
4. Maria Full of Grace
5. Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter... and Spring
|
Wed Dec 29, 2004 9:56 pm |
|
|
zingy
College Boy Z
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:40 pm Posts: 36662
|
1. Saw
2. Spider-Man II
3. Collateral
4. Blade: Trinity
5. The Day After Tomorrow
6. I, Robot
7. National Treasure
8. Resident Evil: Apocalypse
9. Dawn of the Dead
10. Meet the Fockers
My top 10 will change a lot over the next few months.
|
Sat Jan 01, 2005 3:37 am |
|
|
xXVincentxX
La Bella Vito
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 11:56 pm Posts: 9146
|
1. The Notebook
2. Garden State
3. Napoleon Dynamite
4. Eternal Sunshine Of The Spotless Mind
5. Spider-Man 2
6. Lemony Snickets: A Series Of Unfortunate Events
7. Shrek 2
8. Harry Potter 3
9. The Bourne Supremacy
10. Mean Girls
It's bound to change in the next few weeks.
|
Sat Jan 01, 2005 3:45 am |
|
|
Flava'd vs The World
The Kramer
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 11:36 am Posts: 23903 Location: Classified
|
this should be my final top ten. Unless Oceans 12 or In Good Company are incredibly good.
1. Anchorman: The Legend Of Ron Burgundy
2. Shrek 2
3. Spider-Man 2
4. Dodgeball: A True Underdog Story
5. The Day After Tomorrow
6. The Incredibles
7. Saw
8. Shaun Of The Dead
9. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
10. Kill Bill Vol. 2
CC: Lemony Snicket's A Series Of Unfortunate Events, Team American: World Police, and I, Robot.
|
Sat Jan 01, 2005 4:30 am |
|
|
publicenemy#1
Extraordinary
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 12:25 am Posts: 18931 Location: San Diego
|
1. Kill Bill Volume 2
2. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
3. Garden State
4. Closer
5. House of Flying Daggers
6. Hero
7. The Incredibles
8. Mean Girls
9. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
10. Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events
|
Sat Jan 01, 2005 6:02 am |
|
|
Alex Y.
Top Poster
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 4:47 pm Posts: 5708
|
1. Before Sunset - Simply amazing. If you like movies such as Eternal Sunshine, Closer, or Sideways, you have to watch this! Don't avoid it just because you haven't seen Before Sunrise; it is not necessary to have seen that film (I haven't).
2. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind - There are some really perfect moments in the movie. Even if you have to sit through some weird stuff, which I liked too but most moviegoers won't.
3. The Phantom of the Opera - It is everything that Moulin Rouge should have been. It offers the emotional impact lacking in Chicago. If you liked either of those two movies, Phantom is even better.
4. Closer - Comparable to Eyes Wide Shut. You have to really analyze the movie (visit the IMDB forum) in order to fully appreciate it. But it may be painful to watch if you find yourself relating to it too much.
5. Sideways - What should have been a boring subject matter with unlikeable characters is instead an entertaining, funny, and emphatic story with perfectly-crafted, irreplaceable characters.
6. Saw - A new classic in the suspense/thriller genre. The quality of moviemaking is as great as in Se7en and The Silence of the Lambs.
7. Hero - Really beautiful visual experience.
8. The Dreamers - Captures a certain moment of innocence and discovery. Very similar to Y Tu Mama Tambien.
9. The Incredibles - One of the best superhero movies ever with incredible action sequences. Who cares if it it just so happens to be animated?
10. 50 First Dates Weak humor aside, this is actually a very sweet and romantic story between two very loveable characters.
|
Sat Jan 01, 2005 9:19 am |
|
|
kypade
Kypade
Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2004 10:53 pm Posts: 7908
|
01 Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
02 Garden State
03 The Motorcycle Diaries
04 Sideways
05 Before Sunset
06 Closer
07 Spanglish
08 The Life Aquatic With Steve Zissou
09 Maria, Full of Grace
10 Dogville
|
Sat Jan 01, 2005 12:02 pm |
|
|
Snrub
Vagina Qwertyuiop
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 4:14 pm Posts: 8767 Location: Great Living Standards
|
1. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
2. Before Sunset
3. The Incredibles
4. Finding Neverland
5. Dawn of the Dead
6. Kill Bill: Vol. 2
7. Napolean Dynamite
8. Garden State
9. The Polar Express (3D)
10. Shaun of the Dead
|
Sat Jan 01, 2005 8:05 pm |
|
|
Groucho
Extraordinary
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 9:30 pm Posts: 12096 Location: Stroudsburg, PA
|
(sigh) Still too many I haven't seen so far this year -- it's been one of those busy years. I'm sure I will like "Shaun of the Dead" and "Sideways" and others once I actually get the chance to see them...
Here are the ones I have seen that were released this year, in order from favorite to least favorite! Man, am I behind! What am I doing on a movie bulletin board?
Incredibles
Kill Bill 2
Spiderman 2
Prisoner of Azkaban
The Aviator
Shrek 2
Team America: World Police
The Ladykillers
Sky Captain
Hellboy
Hidalgo
Jersey Girl
_________________Buy my books! http://michaelaventrella.com
|
Sat Jan 01, 2005 8:21 pm |
|
|
Impact
Kiera Knightly is my lady!
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 1:18 pm Posts: 8773 Location: New Mexico
|
here
well 6-10 are kind of shakey but 1-5 will probably stay there.
10. National Treasure: A fun filled adventure romp, true its not a great film, but it makes for a good time!
9. Meet the Fockers: Funny film, with some tender moments.
8. Oceans Twelve: Not as good as Oceans Eleven, but it still has its moments.
7. Sky Captain and the World of Tomorow: In my opinion this is a great escape from reality!
6. The Terminal: A nice wholesome movie.
5. Collateral: One word bout Cruise in it: WOW! he gives a excellent performance has the cold hearted villian!
4. Spider-Man 2: A rarity: a sequel better then the original. With great visual effects and a better story this is a great film!
3. Shrek 2: This was better then I thought it would be, and I had high expectations also. It is a funny good movie for everyone.
2. The Incredibles: And I thought nothing could beat Shrek 2 in terms of animation this year, I was wrong. This is very well done with a good plot, voice cast, and just fun!
1. The Passion of the Christ: By far the most powerful and moving film of 2004. But its not a film to watch lightly or over again as it is hard to watch.
_________________ Isn't it ironic that Hollywood mocks Gibson for drunk driving yet praises Polanski who molested a child? Or praises Edward Kenedy who killed someone while drunk driving?
|
Sun Jan 02, 2005 1:16 am |
|
|
Libs
Sbil
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 3:38 pm Posts: 48626 Location: Arlington, VA
|
Updated Top 10 of 2004
1. Sideways
2. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
3. Garden State
4. Closer
5. Mean Girls
6. Collateral
7. Shrek 2
8. Fahrenheit 9/11
9. The Aviator
10. Spanglish
|
Tue Jan 04, 2005 11:54 pm |
|
|
zingy
College Boy Z
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:40 pm Posts: 36662
|
1. Saw
2. Spider-Man II
3. Collateral
4. Blade: Trinity
5. The Day After Tomorrow
6. I, Robot
7. National Treasure
8. Troy
9. Resident Evil: Apocalypse
10. Meet the Fockers
|
Tue Jan 04, 2005 11:57 pm |
|
|