Author |
Message |
Groucho
Extraordinary
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 9:30 pm Posts: 12096 Location: Stroudsburg, PA
|
How many of IMDB's Top 50 have you seen?
While I enjoyed another thread about how many films you had seen, I believe the IMDB list may be more appropriate. A true film fan would have seen almost all of the films that are in the top 50 as chosen by hundreds of thousands of other film fans.
So how many have you seen?
1. 9.1 The Godfather (1972)
2. 9.1 The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
3. 8.9 The Godfather: Part II (1974)
4. 8.8 The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003)
5. 8.8 Casablanca (1942)
6. 8.8 Buono, il brutto, il cattivo, Il [The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly] (1966)
7. 8.8 Schindler's List (1993)
8. 8.7 Shichinin no samurai [Seven Samurai] (1954)
9. 8.7 Pulp Fiction (1994)
10. 8.7 Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back (1980)
11. 8.7 Star Wars (1977)
12. 8.7 One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975)
13. 8.7 Rear Window (1954)
14. 8.7 The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001)
15. 8.6 12 Angry Men (1957)
16. 8.6 Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981)
17. 8.6 The Usual Suspects (1995)
18. 8.6 Cidade de Deus [City of God] (2002)
19. 8.6 Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (1964)
20. 8.6 The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002)
21. 8.6 Citizen Kane (1941)
22. 8.6 Psycho (1960)
23. 8.6 Goodfellas (1990)
24. 8.6 C'era una volta il West [Once Upon a Time in the West] (1968)
25. 8.6 North by Northwest (1959)
26. 8.6 Memento (2000)
27. 8.5 The Silence of the Lambs (1991)
28. 8.5 Lawrence of Arabia (1962)
29. 8.5 Fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain, Le [Amelie] (2001)
30. 8.5 Sunset Blvd. (1950)
31. 8.5 It's a Wonderful Life (1946)
32. 8.5 Fight Club (1999)
33. 8.5 American Beauty (1999)
34. 8.5 The Matrix (1999)
35. 8.4 Vertigo (1958)
36. 8.4 Taxi Driver (1976)
37. 8.4 Apocalypse Now (1979)
38. 8.4 Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004)
39. 8.4 Paths of Glory (1957)
40. 8.4 Se7en (1995)
41. 8.4 To Kill a Mockingbird (1962)
42. 8.4 Untergang, Der [Downfall] (2004)
43. 8.4 Léon [The Professional] (1994)
44. 8.4 Chinatown (1974)
45. 8.4 American History X (1998)
46. 8.4 The Third Man (1949)
47. 8.4 The Pianist (2002)
48. 8.4 Sen to Chihiro no kamikakushi [Spirited Away] (2001)
49. 8.4 Monty Python and the Holy Grail (1975)
50. 8.3 The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (1948)
_________________Buy my books! http://michaelaventrella.com
|
Sat Oct 14, 2006 11:46 am |
|
|
Price
Gamaur's sex slave
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2005 7:15 pm Posts: 8889 Location: Los Pollos Hermanos
|
All but Monty Python and the Holy Grail.
|
Sat Oct 14, 2006 11:48 am |
|
|
Groucho
Extraordinary
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 9:30 pm Posts: 12096 Location: Stroudsburg, PA
|
Here's my list, with the ones I HAVEN'T seen bolded:
1. 9.1 The Godfather (1972)
2. 9.1 The Shawshank Redemption (1994) (Yeah, I know -- I can't belive I have never seen this)
3. 8.9 The Godfather: Part II (1974)
4. 8.8 The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003)
5. 8.8 Casablanca (1942)
6. 8.8 Buono, il brutto, il cattivo, Il [The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly] (1966)
7. 8.8 Schindler's List (1993)
8. 8.7 Shichinin no samurai [Seven Samurai] (1954)
9. 8.7 Pulp Fiction (1994)
10. 8.7 Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back (1980)
11. 8.7 Star Wars (1977)
12. 8.7 One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975)
13. 8.7 Rear Window (1954)
14. 8.7 The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001)
15. 8.6 12 Angry Men (1957)
16. 8.6 Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981)
17. 8.6 The Usual Suspects (1995)
18. 8.6 Cidade de Deus [City of God] (2002)
19. 8.6 Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (1964)
20. 8.6 The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002)
21. 8.6 Citizen Kane (1941)
22. 8.6 Psycho (1960)
23. 8.6 Goodfellas (1990)
24. 8.6 C'era una volta il West [Once Upon a Time in the West] (1968)
25. 8.6 North by Northwest (1959)
26. 8.6 Memento (2000)
27. 8.5 The Silence of the Lambs (1991)
28. 8.5 Lawrence of Arabia (1962)
29. 8.5 Fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain, Le [Amelie] (2001)
30. 8.5 Sunset Blvd. (1950)
31. 8.5 It's a Wonderful Life (1946)
32. 8.5 Fight Club (1999)
33. 8.5 American Beauty (1999)
34. 8.5 The Matrix (1999)
35. 8.4 Vertigo (1958)
36. 8.4 Taxi Driver (1976)
37. 8.4 Apocalypse Now (1979)
38. 8.4 Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004)
39. 8.4 Paths of Glory (1957)
40. 8.4 Se7en (1995)
41. 8.4 To Kill a Mockingbird (1962)
42. 8.4 Untergang, Der [Downfall] (2004)
43. 8.4 Léon [The Professional] (1994)
44. 8.4 Chinatown (1974)
45. 8.4 American History X (1998)
46. 8.4 The Third Man (1949)
47. 8.4 The Pianist (2002)
48. 8.4 Sen to Chihiro no kamikakushi [Spirited Away] (2001)
49. 8.4 Monty Python and the Holy Grail (1975)
50. 8.3 The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (1948)
You know what one of my problems is? As I get older and get more projects I am working on, and as I am more distracted by things like computer games, I tend to not watch as many films as I used to, so my "classic" film knowledge is not bad, but I really have missed a lot of the more recent great films. I must pledge to correct that...
_________________Buy my books! http://michaelaventrella.com
|
Sat Oct 14, 2006 11:52 am |
|
|
Box
Extraordinary
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2004 12:52 am Posts: 25990
|
I haven't seen:
1. 9.1 The Godfather (1972)
3. 8.9 The Godfather: Part II (1974)
6. 8.8 Buono, il brutto, il cattivo, Il [The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly] (1966)
9. 8.7 Pulp Fiction (1994)
12. 8.7 One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975)
17. 8.6 The Usual Suspects (1995)
18. 8.6 Cidade de Deus [City of God] (2002)
23. 8.6 Goodfellas (1990)
24. 8.6 C'era una volta il West [Once Upon a Time in the West] (1968)
26. 8.6 Memento (2000)
29. 8.5 Fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain, Le [Amelie] (2001)
32. 8.5 Fight Club (1999)
36. 8.4 Taxi Driver (1976)
37. 8.4 Apocalypse Now (1979)
38. 8.4 Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004)
39. 8.4 Paths of Glory (1957)
40. 8.4 Se7en (1995)
41. 8.4 To Kill a Mockingbird (1962)
42. 8.4 Untergang, Der [Downfall] (2004)
43. 8.4 Léon [The Professional] (1994)
44. 8.4 Chinatown (1974)
45. 8.4 American History X (1998)
46. 8.4 The Third Man (1949)
47. 8.4 The Pianist (2002)
49. 8.4 Monty Python and the Holy Grail (1975)
50. 8.3 The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (1948)
And I'm a Brando fan By 'haven't seem' I mean haven't seen the whole thing. Many of those films, I've seen quite a bit of.
_________________In order of preference: Christian, Argos MadGez wrote: Briefs. Am used to them and boxers can get me in trouble it seems. Too much room and maybe the silkiness have created more than one awkward situation. My Box-Office Blog: http://boxofficetracker.blogspot.com/
Last edited by Box on Sat Oct 14, 2006 11:54 am, edited 1 time in total.
|
Sat Oct 14, 2006 11:52 am |
|
|
Heinrich Himmler
Cream of the Crop
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2004 5:17 pm Posts: 2716 Location: Berlin, Germania
|
these i havent seen:
17. 8.6 The Usual Suspects (1995)
29. 8.5 Fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain, Le [Amelie] (2001)
38. 8.4 Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004)
|
Sat Oct 14, 2006 11:54 am |
|
|
Neostorm
All Star Poster
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2004 2:48 pm Posts: 4684 Location: Toronto
|
Re: How many of IMDB's Top 50 have you seen?
It's easier to state which ones I have seen I dont feel cultured. LOl
4. 8.8 The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003)
10. 8.7 Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back (1980)
11. 8.7 Star Wars (1977)
14. 8.7 The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001)
20. 8.6 The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002)
27. 8.5 The Silence of the Lambs (1991)
33. 8.5 American Beauty (1999)
34. 8.5 The Matrix (1999)
38. 8.4 Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004)
40. 8.4 Se7en (1995)
41. 8.4 To Kill a Mockingbird (1962)
|
Sat Oct 14, 2006 11:56 am |
|
|
STROKER ACE
Speed Racer
Joined: Tue May 31, 2005 7:07 pm Posts: 199
|
These are the ones I haven't seen (about 23):
3. 8.9 The Godfather: Part II (1974)
5. 8.8 Casablanca (1942)
7. 8.8 Schindler's List (1993)
8. 8.7 Shichinin no samurai [Seven Samurai] (1954)
12. 8.7 One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975)
17. 8.6 The Usual Suspects (1995)
18. 8.6 Cidade de Deus [City of God] (2002)
21. 8.6 Citizen Kane (1941)
24. 8.6 C'era una volta il West [Once Upon a Time in the West] (1968)
26. 8.6 Memento (2000)
28. 8.5 Lawrence of Arabia (1962)
29. 8.5 Fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain, Le [Amelie] (2001)
30. 8.5 Sunset Blvd. (1950)
36. 8.4 Taxi Driver (1976)
37. 8.4 Apocalypse Now (1979)
39. 8.4 Paths of Glory (1957)
40. 8.4 Se7en (1995)
42. 8.4 Untergang, Der [Downfall] (2004)
43. 8.4 Léon [The Professional] (1994)
46. 8.4 The Third Man (1949)
47. 8.4 The Pianist (2002)
48. 8.4 Sen to Chihiro no kamikakushi [Spirited Away] (2001)
50. 8.3 The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (1948)
|
Sat Oct 14, 2006 12:00 pm |
|
|
kypade
Kypade
Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2004 10:53 pm Posts: 7908
|
Re: How many of IMDB's Top 50 have you seen?
Have not seen:
6. 8.8 Buono, il brutto, il cattivo, Il [The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly] (1966)
24. 8.6 C'era una volta il West [Once Upon a Time in the West] (1968)
27. 8.5 The Silence of the Lambs (1991)
28. 8.5 Lawrence of Arabia (1962)
42. 8.4 Untergang, Der [Downfall] (2004)
45. 8.4 American History X (1998)
50. 8.3 The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (1948)[/quote]
|
Sat Oct 14, 2006 12:13 pm |
|
|
GuybrushX McMurphy
Cream of the Crop
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2005 1:28 pm Posts: 2795 Location: Germany
|
All of them except Chihiro.
_________________ "Acting is the only thing I'm good at." - Freddie Prinze jr.
Ator: I love you. Sunya: And I love you. Ator: Why can't we marry? Sunya: Ator, we are brother and sister. Ator: I'll talk with our father.
|
Sat Oct 14, 2006 12:17 pm |
|
|
Jeff
Christian's #1 Fan
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 8:25 pm Posts: 28110 Location: Awaiting my fate
|
Re: How many of IMDB's Top 50 have you seen?
Groucho wrote: 4. 8.8 The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003) 9. 8.7 Pulp Fiction (1994) 10. 8.7 Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back (1980) 11. 8.7 Star Wars (1977) 13. 8.7 Rear Window (1954) 14. 8.7 The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001) 17. 8.6 The Usual Suspects (1995) 20. 8.6 The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002) 26. 8.6 Memento (2000) 27. 8.5 The Silence of the Lambs (1991) 31. 8.5 It's a Wonderful Life (1946) 32. 8.5 Fight Club (1999) 34. 8.5 The Matrix (1999) 38. 8.4 Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004) 42. 8.4 Untergang, Der [Downfall] (2004) 48. 8.4 Sen to Chihiro no kamikakushi [Spirited Away] (2001) 49. 8.4 Monty Python and the Holy Grail (1975)
Those are the ones I have seen.
|
Sat Oct 14, 2006 12:19 pm |
|
|
Dr. Lecter
You must have big rats
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2004 4:28 pm Posts: 92093 Location: Bonn, Germany
|
Haven't seen:
1. 9.1 The Godfather (1972)
3. 8.9 The Godfather: Part II (1974)
8. 8.7 Shichinin no samurai [Seven Samurai] (1954)
13. 8.7 Rear Window (1954)
15. 8.6 12 Angry Men (1957)
19. 8.6 Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (1964) (seeing this one very soon)
21. 8.6 Citizen Kane (1941)
24. 8.6 C'era una volta il West [Once Upon a Time in the West]
25. 8.6 North by Northwest (1959)
26. 8.6 Memento (2000)
28. 8.5 Lawrence of Arabia (1962)
35. 8.4 Vertigo (1958)
36. 8.4 Taxi Driver (1976)
37. 8.4 Apocalypse Now (1979)
39. 8.4 Paths of Glory(1957)
41. 8.4 To Kill a Mockingbird (1962)
46. 8.4 The Third Man (1949)
49. 8.4 Monty Python and the Holy Grail (1975)
50. 8.3 The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (1948)
Yeah, a lot...
Though I will be seeing Dr. Strangelove in theatres within the next couple of weeks (as a double feature with Full Metal Jacket which I did see many times before, however)
I also own Mockingbird and Taxi Driver, but haven't seen them.
_________________The greatest thing on earth is to love and to be loved in return!
|
Sat Oct 14, 2006 12:35 pm |
|
|
Johnny Dollar
The Lubitsch Touch
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2005 5:48 pm Posts: 11019
|
Only missed Downfall.
_________________ k
|
Sat Oct 14, 2006 1:03 pm |
|
|
Dr. Lecter
You must have big rats
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2004 4:28 pm Posts: 92093 Location: Bonn, Germany
|
yoshue wrote: Only missed Downfall.
Shame on you for that too.
_________________The greatest thing on earth is to love and to be loved in return!
|
Sat Oct 14, 2006 1:08 pm |
|
|
GuybrushX McMurphy
Cream of the Crop
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2005 1:28 pm Posts: 2795 Location: Germany
|
Downfall is by far the worst movie on that list.
_________________ "Acting is the only thing I'm good at." - Freddie Prinze jr.
Ator: I love you. Sunya: And I love you. Ator: Why can't we marry? Sunya: Ator, we are brother and sister. Ator: I'll talk with our father.
|
Sat Oct 14, 2006 1:09 pm |
|
|
Argos
Z
Joined: Sat May 13, 2006 2:20 pm Posts: 7952 Location: Wherever he went, including here, it was against his better judgment.
|
38. 8.4 Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004)
It's the only one which breaks the rank.
_________________ "Der Lebenslauf des Menschen besteht darin, dass er, von der Hoffnung genarrt, dem Tod in die Arme tanzt." - Arthur Schopenhauer
Last edited by Argos on Sat Oct 14, 2006 1:18 pm, edited 1 time in total.
|
Sat Oct 14, 2006 1:10 pm |
|
|
zennier
htm
Joined: Sun Oct 23, 2005 2:38 pm Posts: 10316 Location: berkeley
|
GuybrushX McMurphy wrote: Downfall is by far the worst movie on that list.
Downfall isn't bad, but it doesn't deserve to be close to the top 250.
1. 9.1 The Godfather (1972)
3. 8.9 The Godfather: Part II (1974)
5. 8.8 Casablanca (1942)
6. 8.8 Buono, il brutto, il cattivo, Il [The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly] (1966)
8. 8.7 Shichinin no samurai [Seven Samurai] (1954)
13. 8.7 Rear Window (1954)
15. 8.6 12 Angry Men (1957)
21. 8.6 Citizen Kane (1941)
23. 8.6 Goodfellas (1990)
24. 8.6 C'era una volta il West [Once Upon a Time in the West] (1968)
25. 8.6 North by Northwest (1959)
28. 8.5 Lawrence of Arabia (1962)
30. 8.5 Sunset Blvd. (1950)
39. 8.4 Paths of Glory (1957)
41. 8.4 To Kill a Mockingbird (1962)
46. 8.4 The Third Man (1949)
50. 8.3 The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (1948)
I either haven't seen these, or haven't seen them in their entirety (Goodfellas, Rear Window as examples)
|
Sat Oct 14, 2006 1:13 pm |
|
|
DIB2
All Star Poster
Joined: Wed Jun 14, 2006 3:57 am Posts: 4669 Location: Anchorage, AK
|
havent seen
2. 9.1 The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
3. 8.9 The Godfather: Part II (1974)
5. 8.8 Casablanca (1942)
7. 8.8 Schindler's List (1993)
8. 8.7 Shichinin no samurai [Seven Samurai] (1954)
12. 8.7 One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975) 13. 8.7 Rear Window (1954)
15. 8.6 12 Angry Men (1957)
16. 8.6 Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981)
18. 8.6 Cidade de Deus [City of God] (2002)
19. 8.6 Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (1964)
21. 8.6 Citizen Kane (1941)
22. 8.6 Psycho (1960) 23. 8.6 Goodfellas (1990) 24. 8.6 C'era una volta il West [Once Upon a Time in the West] (1968) 25. 8.6 North by Northwest (1959) 26. 8.6 Memento (2000) 27. 8.5 The Silence of the Lambs (1991) 28. 8.5 Lawrence of Arabia (1962) 29. 8.5 Fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain, Le [Amelie] (2001) 30. 8.5 Sunset Blvd. (1950) 31. 8.5 It's a Wonderful Life (1946)
35. 8.4 Vertigo (1958)
37. 8.4 Apocalypse Now (1979)
38. 8.4 Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004)
39. 8.4 Paths of Glory (1957) 40. 8.4 Se7en (1995) 41. 8.4 To Kill a Mockingbird (1962) 42. 8.4 Untergang, Der [Downfall] (2004)
44. 8.4 Chinatown (1974)
45. 8.4 American History X (1998) 46. 8.4 The Third Man (1949) 47. 8.4 The Pianist (2002) 48. 8.4 Sen to Chihiro no kamikakushi [Spirited Away] (2001)
50. 8.3 The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (1948)
only seen 15 of them
_________________My Most anticipated films of 2015
|
Sat Oct 14, 2006 1:18 pm |
|
|
TonyMontana
Undisputed WoKJ DVD King
Joined: Thu Oct 14, 2004 8:55 am Posts: 16278 Location: Counting the 360 ways I love my Xbox
|
Re: How many of IMDB's Top 50 have you seen?
The ones I haven't seen are in bold.
1. 9.1 The Godfather (1972)
2. 9.1 The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
3. 8.9 The Godfather: Part II (1974)
4. 8.8 The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003)
5. 8.8 Casablanca (1942)
6. 8.8 Buono, il brutto, il cattivo, Il [The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly] (1966)
7. 8.8 Schindler's List (1993)
8. 8.7 Shichinin no samurai [Seven Samurai] (1954)
9. 8.7 Pulp Fiction (1994)
10. 8.7 Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back (1980)
11. 8.7 Star Wars (1977)
12. 8.7 One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975)
13. 8.7 Rear Window (1954)
14. 8.7 The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001)
15. 8.6 12 Angry Men (1957)
16. 8.6 Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981)
17. 8.6 The Usual Suspects (1995)
18. 8.6 Cidade de Deus [City of God] (2002)
19. 8.6 Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (1964)
20. 8.6 The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002)
21. 8.6 Citizen Kane (1941)
22. 8.6 Psycho (1960)
23. 8.6 Goodfellas (1990)
24. 8.6 C'era una volta il West [Once Upon a Time in the West] (1968)
25. 8.6 North by Northwest (1959)
26. 8.6 Memento (2000)
27. 8.5 The Silence of the Lambs (1991)
28. 8.5 Lawrence of Arabia (1962)
29. 8.5 Fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain, Le [Amelie] (2001)
30. 8.5 Sunset Blvd. (1950)
31. 8.5 It's a Wonderful Life (1946)
32. 8.5 Fight Club (1999)
33. 8.5 American Beauty (1999)
34. 8.5 The Matrix (1999)
35. 8.4 Vertigo (1958)
36. 8.4 Taxi Driver (1976)
37. 8.4 Apocalypse Now (1979)
38. 8.4 Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004)
39. 8.4 Paths of Glory (1957)
40. 8.4 Se7en (1995)
41. 8.4 To Kill a Mockingbird (1962)
42. 8.4 Untergang, Der [Downfall] (2004)
43. 8.4 Léon [The Professional] (1994)
44. 8.4 Chinatown (1974)
45. 8.4 American History X (1998)
46. 8.4 The Third Man (1949)
47. 8.4 The Pianist (2002)
48. 8.4 Sen to Chihiro no kamikakushi [Spirited Away] (2001)
49. 8.4 Monty Python and the Holy Grail (1975)
50. 8.3 The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (1948)
_________________
|
Sat Oct 14, 2006 1:26 pm |
|
|
Thegun
On autopilot for the summer
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 10:14 pm Posts: 21647 Location: Walking around somewhere
|
I've seen all but downfall, (I keep hearing bad things) and City of God, I usually wait for a film to be more than 5 years old and see if it stays on IMDB before I check it out.
_________________Chippy wrote: As always, fuck Thegun. Chippy wrote: I want to live vicariously through you, Thegun!
|
Sat Oct 14, 2006 2:03 pm |
|
|
nghtvsn
Extraordinary
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2005 7:13 pm Posts: 11015 Location: Warren Theatre Oklahoma
|
37/50
_________________ 2009 World of KJ Fantasy Football World Champion Team MVP : Peyton Manning : Record 11-5 : Points 2669.00 [b]FREE KORRGAN 45TH PRESIDENT OF THE U.S.A. DONALD J. TRUMP #MAGA #KAG! 10,000 post achieved on - Posted: Wed May 16, 2018 7:49 pm
|
Sat Oct 14, 2006 2:16 pm |
|
|
Terminator1997
George A. Romero
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 10:30 pm Posts: 9763 Location: Enjoying a cold pint
|
i've seen 13...yikes
|
Sat Oct 14, 2006 4:47 pm |
|
|
Cihan007x
Child Actor
Joined: Wed May 10, 2006 4:01 pm Posts: 33
|
I havent seen the highlighted ones and as you might notie they are the very old films, of which most dont interest me...
I havent watched 20 out of 50...
1. 9.1 The Godfather (1972)
2. 9.1 The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
3. 8.9 The Godfather: Part II (1974)
4. 8.8 The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003)
5. 8.8 Casablanca (1942)
6. 8.8 Buono, il brutto, il cattivo, Il [The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly] (1966)
7. 8.8 Schindler's List (1993)
8. 8.7 Shichinin no samurai [Seven Samurai] (1954)
9. 8.7 Pulp Fiction (1994)
10. 8.7 Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back (1980)
11. 8.7 Star Wars (1977)
12. 8.7 One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975)
13. 8.7 Rear Window (1954)
14. 8.7 The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001)
15. 8.6 12 Angry Men (1957)
16. 8.6 Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981)
17. 8.6 The Usual Suspects (1995)
18. 8.6 Cidade de Deus [City of God] (2002)
19. 8.6 Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (1964)
20. 8.6 The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002)
21. 8.6 Citizen Kane (1941) 22. 8.6 Psycho (1960)
23. 8.6 Goodfellas (1990)
24. 8.6 C'era una volta il West [Once Upon a Time in the West] (1968) 25. 8.6 North by Northwest (1959)
26. 8.6 Memento (2000)
27. 8.5 The Silence of the Lambs (1991)
28. 8.5 Lawrence of Arabia (1962)
29. 8.5 Fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain, Le [Amelie] (2001)
30. 8.5 Sunset Blvd. (1950)
31. 8.5 It's a Wonderful Life (1946)
32. 8.5 Fight Club (1999)
33. 8.5 American Beauty (1999)
34. 8.5 The Matrix (1999)
35. 8.4 Vertigo (1958)
36. 8.4 Taxi Driver (1976)
37. 8.4 Apocalypse Now (1979)
38. 8.4 Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004)
39. 8.4 Paths of Glory (1957)
40. 8.4 Se7en (1995)
41. 8.4 To Kill a Mockingbird (1962)
42. 8.4 Untergang, Der [Downfall] (2004)
43. 8.4 Léon [The Professional] (1994)
44. 8.4 Chinatown (1974)
45. 8.4 American History X (1998)
46. 8.4 The Third Man (1949)
47. 8.4 The Pianist (2002)
48. 8.4 Sen to Chihiro no kamikakushi [Spirited Away] (2001) 49. 8.4 Monty Python and the Holy Grail (1975) 50. 8.3 The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (1948)
|
Sat Oct 14, 2006 6:09 pm |
|
|
Shack
Devil's Advocate
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2005 2:30 am Posts: 38122
|
2. 9.1 The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
6. 8.8 Buono, il brutto, il cattivo, Il [The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly] (1966)
8. 8.7 Shichinin no samurai [Seven Samurai] (1954)
12. 8.7 One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975)
13. 8.7 Rear Window (1954)
15. 8.6 12 Angry Men (1957)
19. 8.6 Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (1964)
21. 8.6 Citizen Kane (1941)
23. 8.6 Goodfellas (1990)
24. 8.6 C'era una volta il West [Once Upon a Time in the West] (1968)
25. 8.6 North by Northwest (1959)
29. 8.5 Fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain, Le [Amelie] (2001)
30. 8.5 Sunset Blvd. (1950)
35. 8.4 Vertigo (1958)
36. 8.4 Taxi Driver (1976)
37. 8.4 Apocalypse Now (1979)
39. 8.4 Paths of Glory (1957)
42. 8.4 Untergang, Der [Downfall] (2004)
43. 8.4 Léon [The Professional] (1994)
46. 8.4 The Third Man (1949)
50. 8.3 The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (1948)
Is it just me or are foreign films kind of inflated on here? I haven't seen Amelie or Downfall but from what I've heard they shouldn't be that high, City of God is bril but top 20?, Spirited Away isn't *that* impressive, Seven Samurai...
_________________Shack’s top 50 tv shows - viewtopic.php?f=8&t=90227
|
Sat Oct 14, 2006 6:16 pm |
|
|
baumer72
Mod Team Leader
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2004 11:00 pm Posts: 7087 Location: Crystal Lake
|
I have seen all but 6.
_________________ Brick Tamland: Yeah, there were horses, and a man on fire, and I killed a guy with a trident.
Ron Burgundy: Brick, I've been meaning to talk to you about that. You should find yourself a safehouse or a relative close by. Lay low for a while, because you're probably wanted for murder.
|
Sat Oct 14, 2006 6:39 pm |
|
|
Libs
Sbil
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 3:38 pm Posts: 48626 Location: Arlington, VA
|
Re: How many of IMDB's Top 50 have you seen?
Groucho wrote: While I enjoyed another thread about how many films you had seen, I believe the IMDB list may be more appropriate. A true film fan would have seen almost all of the films that are in the top 50 as chosen by hundreds of thousands of other film fans.
So how many have you seen?
1. 9.1 The Godfather (1972) 2. 9.1 The Shawshank Redemption (1994) 3. 8.9 The Godfather: Part II (1974) 4. 8.8 The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003) 5. 8.8 Casablanca (1942) 6. 8.8 Buono, il brutto, il cattivo, Il [The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly] (1966) 7. 8.8 Schindler's List (1993) 8. 8.7 Shichinin no samurai [Seven Samurai] (1954) 9. 8.7 Pulp Fiction (1994) 10. 8.7 Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back (1980) 11. 8.7 Star Wars (1977) 12. 8.7 One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975) 13. 8.7 Rear Window (1954) 14. 8.7 The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001) 15. 8.6 12 Angry Men (1957) 16. 8.6 Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981) 17. 8.6 The Usual Suspects (1995) 18. 8.6 Cidade de Deus [City of God] (2002) 19. 8.6 Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (1964) 20. 8.6 The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002) 21. 8.6 Citizen Kane (1941) 22. 8.6 Psycho (1960) 23. 8.6 Goodfellas (1990) 24. 8.6 C'era una volta il West [Once Upon a Time in the West] (1968) 25. 8.6 North by Northwest (1959) 26. 8.6 Memento (2000) 27. 8.5 The Silence of the Lambs (1991) 28. 8.5 Lawrence of Arabia (1962) 29. 8.5 Fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain, Le [Amelie] (2001) 30. 8.5 Sunset Blvd. (1950) 31. 8.5 It's a Wonderful Life (1946) 32. 8.5 Fight Club (1999) 33. 8.5 American Beauty (1999) 34. 8.5 The Matrix (1999) 35. 8.4 Vertigo (1958) 36. 8.4 Taxi Driver (1976) 37. 8.4 Apocalypse Now (1979) 38. 8.4 Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004) 39. 8.4 Paths of Glory (1957) 40. 8.4 Se7en (1995) 41. 8.4 To Kill a Mockingbird (1962) 42. 8.4 Untergang, Der [Downfall] (2004) 43. 8.4 Léon [The Professional] (1994) 44. 8.4 Chinatown (1974) 45. 8.4 American History X (1998) 46. 8.4 The Third Man (1949) 47. 8.4 The Pianist (2002) 48. 8.4 Sen to Chihiro no kamikakushi [Spirited Away] (2001) 49. 8.4 Monty Python and the Holy Grail (1975) 50. 8.3 The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (1948)
I've seen all the ones in bold.
Apparently I've seen a lot of what IMDB likes.
|
Sat Oct 14, 2006 7:10 pm |
|
|