Author |
Message |
Jeff
Christian's #1 Fan
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 8:25 pm Posts: 28110 Location: Awaiting my fate
|
1. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
2. Finding Neverland
3. The Village
4. The Bourne Supremacy
5. The Passion of the Christ
6. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
---
_________________ See above.
|
Wed Nov 24, 2004 8:57 pm |
|
|
Libs
Sbil
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 3:38 pm Posts: 48626 Location: Arlington, VA
|
Updated Top 10
1. Sideways
2. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
3. Closer
4. Garden State
5. Mean Girls
6. Fahrenheit 9/11
7. Shrek 2
8. Collateral
9. Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy
10. Spider-Man 2
|
Sun Dec 05, 2004 10:23 am |
|
|
publicenemy#1
Extraordinary
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 12:25 am Posts: 18931 Location: San Diego
|
1. Kill Bill Volume 2
2. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
3. The Incredibles
4. Closer
5. Mean Girls
6. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
7. Spider-Man 2
8. The Butterfly Effect
9. Shrek 2
10. Shaolin Soccer
|
Mon Dec 06, 2004 12:15 am |
|
|
zingy
College Boy Z
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:40 pm Posts: 36662
|
1. Blade: Trinity
2. Saw
3. Spider-Man II
4. Dawn of the Dead
5. Resident Evil: Apocalypse
6. The Day After Tomorrow
7. The Grudge
8. Collateral
9. Alien vs. Predator
10. National Treasure
|
Sat Dec 11, 2004 11:15 am |
|
|
torrino
College Boy T
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 7:52 pm Posts: 16020
|
After second viewings and other consideration...
1. The Motorcycle Diaries
2. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
3. Kill Bill Volume 2
4. Fahrenheit 9/11
5. The Incredibles
6. Finding Neverland
7. Mean Girls
8. Garden State
9. Shaun of the Dead
10. Collateral
|
Sat Dec 11, 2004 12:19 pm |
|
|
kypade
Kypade
Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2004 10:53 pm Posts: 7908
|
01 Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
02 The Motorcycle Diaries
03 Dogville*
04 Garden State
05 Maria, Full of Grace
06 Sideways
07 Spider-Man 2
08 Kill Bill: Volume 2
09 Before Sunset
10 Ocean’s 12
|
Sat Dec 11, 2004 2:52 pm |
|
|
xiayun
Extraordinary
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 3:41 pm Posts: 25109 Location: San Mateo, CA
|
Just saw my new No. 1 film of the year and the first one that I give a bona fide A this year: Before Sunset. Still a lot more films to catch both on DVD and in theater. So far my top 8 are:
1. Before Sunset
2. Collateral
3. Finding Neverland
4. Fahrenheit 9/11
5. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
6. Mean Creek
7. Mean Girls
8. Spider-Man 2
|
Sat Dec 11, 2004 4:10 pm |
|
|
Anonymous
|
xiayun wrote: Just saw my new No. 1 film of the year and the first one that I give a bona fide A this year: Before Sunset. Still a lot more films to catch both on DVD and in theater. So far my top 8 are:
1. Before Sunset 2. Collateral 3. Finding Neverland 4. Fahrenheit 9/11 5. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 6. Mean Creek 7. Mean Girls 8. Spider-Man 2
That's a great list.
|
Sat Dec 11, 2004 4:11 pm |
|
|
publicenemy#1
Extraordinary
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 12:25 am Posts: 18931 Location: San Diego
|
1. Kill Bill Volume 2
2. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
3. Closer
4. The Incredibles
5. Hero
|
Thu Dec 23, 2004 12:00 am |
|
|
xiayun
Extraordinary
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 3:41 pm Posts: 25109 Location: San Mateo, CA
|
Updated List:
1. Before Sunset
2. The Incredibles
3. Collateral
4. House of Flying Daggers
5. Closer
6. Finding Neverland
7. Fahrenheit 9/11
8. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
9. Mean Creek
10. Mean Girls
_________________Recent watched movies: American Hustle - B+ Inside Llewyn Davis - B Before Midnight - A 12 Years a Slave - A- The Hunger Games: Catching Fire - A- My thoughts on box office
|
Thu Dec 23, 2004 3:51 am |
|
|
Riggs
We had our time together
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 4:36 am Posts: 13271 Location: Vienna
|
1. Man on Fire
2. Spider-Man 2
3. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
4. Dogville
5. The Village
6. The Girl Next Door
7. National Treasure
8. Troy
9. Shall We Dance?
10. King Arthur - Director's Cut
Last edited by Riggs on Thu Dec 23, 2004 1:36 pm, edited 1 time in total.
|
Thu Dec 23, 2004 7:53 am |
|
|
kypade
Kypade
Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2004 10:53 pm Posts: 7908
|
mine has changed a ton since last post, after a couple rewatches and rethoughts...er...something like that...
01 Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
02 The Motorcycle Diaries
03 Sideways
04 Closer
05 Spanglish
06 Garden State
07 Dogville
08 Maria, Full of Grace
09 Spider-Man 2
10 Before Sunset
|
Thu Dec 23, 2004 11:26 am |
|
|
tombraider17
Mr. and Mrs. Smith
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 7:21 pm Posts: 457
|
1. The Passion of the Christ
2. Alexander
3. A Home at the End of the World
4. Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow
5. Catwoman
6. Shrek 2
7. Spider-Man 2
8. Kill Bill Vol. 2
9. Mean Girls
10. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
I have so many more that are right outside the top 10, but I'll save that for another time.
_________________
The Skeleton Key: Best Horror Thriller of the Year
|
Thu Dec 23, 2004 12:34 pm |
|
|
Libs
Sbil
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 3:38 pm Posts: 48626 Location: Arlington, VA
|
TombRaider17 wrote: 1. The Passion of the Christ 2. Alexander 3. A Home at the End of the World 4. Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow 5. Catwoman 6. Shrek 2 7. Spider-Man 2 8. Kill Bill Vol. 2 9. Mean Girls 10. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
I have so many more that are right outside the top 10, but I'll save that for another time.
Interesting choices
:wink:
|
Thu Dec 23, 2004 12:50 pm |
|
|
tombraider17
Mr. and Mrs. Smith
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 7:21 pm Posts: 457
|
Libs wrote: TombRaider17 wrote: 1. The Passion of the Christ 2. Alexander 3. A Home at the End of the World 4. Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow 5. Catwoman 6. Shrek 2 7. Spider-Man 2 8. Kill Bill Vol. 2 9. Mean Girls 10. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
I have so many more that are right outside the top 10, but I'll save that for another time. Interesting choices :wink:
I thought so too. 8)
_________________
The Skeleton Key: Best Horror Thriller of the Year
|
Thu Dec 23, 2004 1:05 pm |
|
|
El Maskado
Arrrrrrrrrrgggghhhhhhhhhh!
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 8:17 pm Posts: 21572
|
1. Shaun of the Dead
2. Passion of the Christ
3. Hero
4. Spiderman 2
5. The Machinist
6. Colleteral
7. Manchurian Candidate
8. I Robot
9. Dawn of the Dead
10. Kill Bill V2
I havent seen any of the oscar bait movies. The only ones that interest me are Finding Neverland, Sideways, and Aviator. Not sure which of the 3 to see
|
Thu Dec 23, 2004 1:12 pm |
|
|
Box
Extraordinary
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2004 12:52 am Posts: 25990
|
TombRaider17 wrote: 1. The Passion of the Christ 2. Alexander 3. A Home at the End of the World 4. Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow 5. Catwoman 6. Shrek 2 7. Spider-Man 2 8. Kill Bill Vol. 2 9. Mean Girls 10. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
I have so many more that are right outside the top 10, but I'll save that for another time.
I am most intrigued by some of your choices, but applaud your courage to stitck to your personal tastes.
Oh, and I'm glad Passion nd Spidey are ranked in the top 10
Have you seen The Incredibles, btw? I think you'd like it.
_________________In order of preference: Christian, Argos MadGez wrote: Briefs. Am used to them and boxers can get me in trouble it seems. Too much room and maybe the silkiness have created more than one awkward situation. My Box-Office Blog: http://boxofficetracker.blogspot.com/
|
Thu Dec 23, 2004 1:33 pm |
|
|
tombraider17
Mr. and Mrs. Smith
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 7:21 pm Posts: 457
|
box_2005 wrote: TombRaider17 wrote: 1. The Passion of the Christ 2. Alexander 3. A Home at the End of the World 4. Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow 5. Catwoman 6. Shrek 2 7. Spider-Man 2 8. Kill Bill Vol. 2 9. Mean Girls 10. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
I have so many more that are right outside the top 10, but I'll save that for another time. I am most intrigued by some of your choices, but applaud your courage to stitck to your personal tastes. Oh, and I'm glad Passion nd Spidey are ranked in the top 10 Have you seen The Incredibles, btw? I think you'd like it.
I'm glad your intrigued.
In regards to The Incredibles, no I haven't seen it (there's too many good movies to see this year!), but if it's as good as Finding Nemo it could very well be near the top of my list.
_________________
The Skeleton Key: Best Horror Thriller of the Year
|
Thu Dec 23, 2004 1:57 pm |
|
|
Box
Extraordinary
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2004 12:52 am Posts: 25990
|
TombRaider17 wrote: I'm glad your intrigued. In regards to The Incredibles, no I haven't seen it (there's too many good movies to see this year!), but if it's as good as Finding Nemo it could very well be near the top of my list.
Well, it's a bit different from Nemo, but quality-wise they're more or less on the same level.
Btw, I'm guessing you're greatly anticipating Mr and Mrs Smith, right? I liked the trailer, if for no other reason than that Angie looked even more stunning in it than usual.
_________________In order of preference: Christian, Argos MadGez wrote: Briefs. Am used to them and boxers can get me in trouble it seems. Too much room and maybe the silkiness have created more than one awkward situation. My Box-Office Blog: http://boxofficetracker.blogspot.com/
|
Thu Dec 23, 2004 1:59 pm |
|
|
publicenemy#1
Extraordinary
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 12:25 am Posts: 18931 Location: San Diego
|
1. Kill Bill Volume 2
2. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
3. Closer
4. House of Flying Daggers
5. Hero
6. Mean Girls
7. The Incredibles
8. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
9. Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events
10. Spider-Man 2
Last edited by publicenemy#1 on Fri Dec 24, 2004 5:16 pm, edited 1 time in total.
|
Fri Dec 24, 2004 6:14 am |
|
|
MikeQ.
The French Dutch Boy
Joined: Wed Oct 13, 2004 8:28 pm Posts: 10266 Location: Mordor, Middle Earth
|
Still haven't seen a lot of good films, but for now...
1. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
2. Finding Neverland
3. The Village
4. Collateral
5. Fahrenheit 9/11
6. Kill Bill Vol. 2
7. Lemony Snicket's Series of Unfortunate Events
8. The Bourne Supremacy
9. Man on Fire
10. Hero
PEACE, Mike
|
Fri Dec 24, 2004 4:16 pm |
|
|
sako
Indiana Jones IV
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2004 6:07 pm Posts: 1684
|
1.Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
2.Spider-Man 2
3.Shrek 2
4.Garden State
5.Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
6.Mean Girls
7.The Incredibles
8.The Passion of the Christ
9.Kill Bill Vol. 2
10.Hellboy
|
Fri Dec 24, 2004 5:09 pm |
|
|
neo_wolf
Extraordinary
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2004 10:19 pm Posts: 10928
|
My updated list.
Top 10 films of 2004
1.The Passion of the christ
2.Collateral
3.Spiderman 2
4.Sideways
5.Badasss
6.Touching the void
7.The Terminal
8.El mar adentro
9.The Incredibles
10.Saw
|
Fri Dec 24, 2004 5:20 pm |
|
|
Rev
Romosexual!
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 3:06 am Posts: 32125 Location: the last free city
|
off top of my head my top 10 of '04!
#1 Shrek 2 8)
#2 POTC
#3 Troy
#4 Collateral 8)
#5 Spidey 2
#6 Kill Bill 2
#7 The Incredibles
#8 Team America World Police
#9 Harry Potter POA
#10 Harold & Kumar Go to White Castle
_________________ Is it 2024 yet?
Last edited by Rev on Fri Dec 24, 2004 5:36 pm, edited 1 time in total.
|
Fri Dec 24, 2004 5:29 pm |
|
|
sako
Indiana Jones IV
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2004 6:07 pm Posts: 1684
|
revolutions wrote: off top of my head my top 10 of '04! #1 Shrek 2 8) #2 POTC #3 Troy #4 Collateral 8:) #5 Spidey 2 #6 Kill Bill 2 #7 The Incredibles #8 Team America World Police #9 Harry Potter POA #10 Harold & Kumar Go to White Castle
Collateral 8? :?: I guessed I missed 1-7
|
Fri Dec 24, 2004 5:31 pm |
|
|