Author |
Message |
matatonio
Teh Mexican
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 11:56 pm Posts: 26066 Location: In good ol' Mexico
|
Worst Movies of 2006
Im was sure there was already a thread on this but i couldnt find it, so please lock the thread if somebody finds it.
Anyways...
You all know what to do. Mostly everyone has seen enough movies to have at least a bottom 10.
|
Sat Aug 05, 2006 12:13 am |
|
|
Squee
Squee
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 10:01 pm Posts: 13270 Location: Yuppieville
|
My bottom 10.
4. X3: ***
3. Da Vinci Code: ***
2. Inside Man: ***
1. Clerks II: **1/2
_________________Setting most people on fire is wrong.Proud Founder of the "Community of Squee."
|
Sat Aug 05, 2006 12:16 am |
|
|
matatonio
Teh Mexican
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 11:56 pm Posts: 26066 Location: In good ol' Mexico
|
So Far....
1. Date Movie- F
2. Miami Vice- D
3. Hostel- D+
4. Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest- D+
5. The Pink Panther- C-
6. The Wild- C
7. Ultraviolet- C
8. Silent Hill- C
9. Edison Force- C+
Last edited by matatonio on Sat Aug 05, 2006 12:17 am, edited 1 time in total.
|
Sat Aug 05, 2006 12:17 am |
|
|
zingy
College Boy Z
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:40 pm Posts: 36662
|
1. BloodRayne
2. Little Man
3. Grandma's Boy
4. Freedomland
5. Tristan & Isolde
6. Ultraviolet
7. Date Movie
8. Find Me Guilty
9. Lady in the Water
10. An American Haunting
|
Sat Aug 05, 2006 12:17 am |
|
|
Squee
Squee
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 10:01 pm Posts: 13270 Location: Yuppieville
|
matatonio wrote: 5. The Pink Panther- C-
You always have to go against the grain, don't you?
_________________Setting most people on fire is wrong.Proud Founder of the "Community of Squee."
|
Sat Aug 05, 2006 12:21 am |
|
|
Harry Warden
Orphan
Joined: Thu Jun 09, 2005 5:47 pm Posts: 19747
|
Worst of the Year (From worst to least worst):
1. Doogal and Larry the Cable Guy: Health Inspector (tie)
2. Scary Movie 4
3. Waist Deep
4. Miami Vice
5. My Super Ex-Girlfriend
6. The Libertine
7. Failiure to Launch
8. Just My Luck
9. BloodRayne
10. Date Movie
11. Inside Man
12. Basic Instinct 2
13. The Break-Up
14. POTC 2
15. The Lake House
16. American Dreamz
Last edited by Harry Warden on Sat Aug 05, 2006 12:25 am, edited 1 time in total.
|
Sat Aug 05, 2006 12:21 am |
|
|
Squee
Squee
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 10:01 pm Posts: 13270 Location: Yuppieville
|
matatonio wrote: 5. The Pink Panther- C-
You always have to go against the grain, don't you?
_________________Setting most people on fire is wrong.Proud Founder of the "Community of Squee."
|
Sat Aug 05, 2006 12:21 am |
|
|
Anonymous
|
Failure to Launch is worst, definatelly.
Then The Descent, X-Men: The Last Stand, with the best of 2006, Clerks II. Haven't seen that much movies. :-)
|
Sat Aug 05, 2006 12:21 am |
|
|
publicenemy#1
Extraordinary
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 12:25 am Posts: 18880 Location: San Diego
|
1. Date Movie
2. When a Stranger Calls
3. The Benchwarmers
4. Hoot
5. The Hills Have Eyes
6. Ultraviolet
7. Hostel
8. Stick It
9. Silent Hill
10. Nacho Libre
Meh.
|
Sat Aug 05, 2006 12:22 am |
|
|
Squee
Squee
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 10:01 pm Posts: 13270 Location: Yuppieville
|
Nebs wrote: Failure to Launch is worst, definatelly.
Then The Descent, X-Men: The Last Stand, with the best of 2006, Clerks II. Haven't seen that much movies. :-)
Wait, what the fuck?
Have you actually seen just as many movies as I have? I would have bet money I'd have the least amount seen in theaters for the year.
_________________Setting most people on fire is wrong.Proud Founder of the "Community of Squee."
|
Sat Aug 05, 2006 12:23 am |
|
|
Anonymous
|
Yep, yep. Just 4 for good ole' 2006.
|
Sat Aug 05, 2006 12:25 am |
|
|
Squee
Squee
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 10:01 pm Posts: 13270 Location: Yuppieville
|
Are you going to see Talladega Nights, or am I actually going to pass you for second least amount of movies seen?
_________________Setting most people on fire is wrong.Proud Founder of the "Community of Squee."
|
Sat Aug 05, 2006 12:26 am |
|
|
matatonio
Teh Mexican
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 11:56 pm Posts: 26066 Location: In good ol' Mexico
|
Squee wrote: matatonio wrote: 5. The Pink Panther- C-
You always have to go against the grain, don't you?
|
Sat Aug 05, 2006 12:31 am |
|
|
O
Extraordinary
Joined: Sun Jul 10, 2005 1:53 pm Posts: 11518
|
Date Movie by far. Its the ONLY movie in my entire life that I have ever walked out of. It was THAT bad.
|
Sat Aug 05, 2006 12:32 am |
|
|
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21152 Location: Massachusetts
|
1. Basic Instinct 2 - C
2. Imagine Me & You - C
3. The Shaggy Dog - C
4. Failure to Launch - C
5. The Break-Up - C-
6. Freedomland - D+
7. Friends with Money - D+
8. Ultraviolet - D
9. Grandma's Boy - D-
10. Date Movie - F
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Sat Aug 05, 2006 12:36 am |
|
|
Anonymous
|
Squee wrote: Are you going to see Talladega Nights, or am I actually going to pass you for second least amount of movies seen?
Wont see it just yet, doubt also it opens here now...have Poseidon and Superman on soon though.
|
Sat Aug 05, 2006 12:37 am |
|
|
kypade
Kypade
Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2004 10:53 pm Posts: 7908
|
you realize that if you reverse the "best of 2006" posts you will have the "worst of 2006" post, huhk? :O
|
Sat Aug 05, 2006 1:21 am |
|
|
Dkmuto
Forum General
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 1:00 am Posts: 6502
|
1. The Hills Have Eyes
2. X-Men: The Last Stand
3. A Scanner Darkly
|
Sat Aug 05, 2006 1:57 am |
|
|
Shack
Devil's Advocate
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2005 2:30 am Posts: 38017
|
1. Date Movie
2. Grandma's Boy
3. When A Stranger Calls
4. 18 Fingers of Death
5. Failure to Launch
6. Annapolis
7. 16 Blocks
8. The Pink Panther
9. Underworld: Evolution
10. Superman Returns
_________________Shack’s top 50 tv shows - viewtopic.php?f=8&t=90227
|
Sat Aug 05, 2006 2:32 am |
|
|
Outatime
Veteran
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2005 9:00 pm Posts: 3413 Location: South Florida
|
1. When a Stranger Calls
2. Ultraviolet
3. Silent Hill
4. Stick It
5. The Shaggy Dog
6. Superman Returns
7. BloodRayne
8. Like Mike 2: Streetball
9. Annapolis
10. Larry the Cable Guy: Health Inspector
|
Sat Aug 05, 2006 2:51 am |
|
|
DIB2
All Star Poster
Joined: Wed Jun 14, 2006 3:57 am Posts: 4669 Location: Anchorage, AK
|
So Far
15.The omen - C+
16.Scary Movie 4 - D
17.Ultra Violet - D-
18. Nacho Libre - F
_________________My Most anticipated films of 2015
|
Sat Aug 05, 2006 4:50 am |
|
|
Alex Y.
Top Poster
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 4:47 pm Posts: 5705
|
From worst to less worse
- Date Movie
- V for Vendetta
- Cars
- Garfield: A Tale of Two Kitties
- The Pink Panther
- Hollow Man 2
- Hostel
- Nacho Libre
- Lucky Number Slevin
- Underworld: Evolution
Although I have a feeling that V for Vendetta will move up to #1 after November 5.
|
Sat Aug 05, 2006 6:48 am |
|
|
Gulli
Jordan Mugen-Honda
Joined: Mon May 01, 2006 9:53 am Posts: 13400
|
Ultraviolet F
16 Blocks D
Hostel D-
Everthing else I've seen has been passable at worst.
_________________ Rosberg was reminded of the fuel regulations by his wheel's ceasing to turn. The hollow noise from the fuel tank and needle reading zero had failed to convay this message
|
Sat Aug 05, 2006 7:39 am |
|
|
matatonio
Teh Mexican
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 11:56 pm Posts: 26066 Location: In good ol' Mexico
|
So Far....
1. Date Movie- F
2. Una Pelicula de Huevos- D
3. Miami Vice- D
4. Hostel- D+
5. Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest- D+
6. The Pink Panther- C-
7. The Wild- C
8. Ultraviolet- C
9. When a Stranger Calls- C
10. Silent Hill- C
|
Sun Aug 06, 2006 2:24 am |
|
|
gardenia.11/14....
Indiana Jones IV
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 3:43 am Posts: 1241 Location: the south
|
Yuck.. many obstenate movies..
most loss of potential-- Miami Vice, they really didn't use the original music... etc..
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
mr. pastel..
_________________ -------------------------------------------------------- My book>hollywoodatemybrain.com<... True?!..
|
Sun Aug 06, 2006 2:33 am |
|
|