Author |
Message |
BJ
Killing With Kindness
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:57 pm Posts: 25020 Location: Anchorage,Alaska
|
Best Films of 2000
yes yet another best films thead and its now presented to you all by BJ 8)
A+
1. Snatch
2. The Emeror's New Groove
3. The Patriot
4. Billy Eliot
5. Remember the Titans
A
6. Chicken Run
7. The Replacements
8. O Brother, Where Art Thou
A-
9. Me, Myself and Irene
10. Snow Day
11. How the Grinch Stole Christmas
12. Gladiator
13. What Women Want
14. Meet the Parents
15. Miss Congeniality
B+
16. X-Men
17. The Whole Nine Yards
18. Almost Famouse
19. Scary Movie
20. Mission Imposible II
21. The Beach
22. Gone in 60 Seconds
23. Road Trip
B
24. Sream 3
25. Pay it Forward
26. Space Coyboys
27. Charlies Angels
28. Shanghai Noon
B-
29. Little Nicky
30. Pitch Black
31. Were the Heart is
32. Bring it On
33. The Road to Elderado
34. Romeo Must Die
C+
35. Final Destination
36. Bedazzled
37. Finding Forester
38. Titan A.E.
39. Bless the Child
40. The 6th Day
C
41. Coyote Ugly
42. The Sculls
C-
43. Dungeons and Dragons
44. The Adventures of Rocky and Bullwinkle
D+
45. The Ladies Man
46. Super Nova
D
47. Gossip
D-
48. Boys and Girls
49. Pokemon: The Movie 2000
F
50. Highlander: Endgame
51. Dude Wheres My Car
8)
_________________The Force Awakens
|
Mon Dec 13, 2004 3:58 am |
|
|
andaroo1
Lord of filth
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 9:47 pm Posts: 9566
|
01 In the Mood for Love
02 Dancer in the Dark
03 Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
04 Unbreakable
05 O Brother, Where Art Thou?
06 Gladiator
07 Pollock
08 Before Night Falls
09 X-Men
10 Requiem for a Dream
|
Mon Dec 13, 2004 11:09 am |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67066
|
Re: Best Films of 2000
Get Carter - A+
The Patriot - A
The Way of the Gun - A
Mission Impossible II - A-
Meet the Parents - A-
Gladiator - A-
Unbreakable - A-
Me, Myself and Irene - B+
What Women Want - B+
How the Grinch Stole Christmas - B+
The Beach - B+
Gone in 60 Seconds - B+
Cast Away - B+
X-Men - B+
Ordinary Decent Criminal - B+
Snatch - B
Pitch Black - B
Shanghai Noon - B
The 6th Day - B-
Road Trip - B-
Billy Elliot - C+
Chicken Run - C+
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon - C+
O Brother, Where Art Thou - C+
Scary Movie - C+
Bring it on - C+
Romeo Must Die - C+
Final Destination - C+
Coyote Ugly - C+
Scream 3 - C
Dude Wheres My Car - D+
Miss Congeniality - D
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
Last edited by Algren on Mon Dec 13, 2004 2:55 pm, edited 1 time in total.
|
Mon Dec 13, 2004 1:11 pm |
|
|
kypade
Kypade
Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2004 10:53 pm Posts: 7908
|
edited:
01. Ordinary Decent Criminal
02. Traffic
03. Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
04. Wonder Boys
05. Snatch
06. Unbreakable
07. O Brother, Where Art Thou
08. Timecode
09. Nine Queens
10. American Psycho
11. Remember the Titans
12. Boiler Room
Last edited by kypade on Fri Dec 31, 2004 9:38 pm, edited 1 time in total.
|
Mon Dec 13, 2004 1:36 pm |
|
|
Malcolm
|
i also think that 2000 was pretty crappy (2001 also).
Here are the 4 movies that i liked best of 2000:
Meet the Parents
Scream 3
Unbreakable
X-Men
|
Mon Dec 13, 2004 2:20 pm |
|
|
El Maskado
Arrrrrrrrrrgggghhhhhhhhhh!
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 8:17 pm Posts: 21572
|
1. Gladiator 9.6/10 A+
2. Memento 9.3/10 A+
3. Requim for a Dream 9.0/10 A
4. Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon 8.8/10 A
5. Ghost Dog 8.6/10 A-
6. Unbreakable 8.4/10 B+
7. Cast Away 8.3/10 B+
8. Chicken Run 8.2/10 B+
9. High Fidelity 8.1/10 B+
10. X-men 7.9/10 B
It was an awesome year unlike 2004
Last edited by El Maskado on Mon Dec 13, 2004 2:54 pm, edited 1 time in total.
|
Mon Dec 13, 2004 2:51 pm |
|
|
dolcevita
Extraordinary
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 11:24 pm Posts: 16061 Location: The Damage Control Table
|
Re: Best Films of 2000
BJ wrote: yes yet another best films thead and its now presented to you all by BJ 8)
A- 9. Me, Myself and Irene
C- Dungeons and Dragons
F 51. Dude Wheres My Car
8)
Oh man, BJ, we are going to have to have a bit of a sit down and heart-toheart talk about your rankings here.
Dude Where's My Car was brilliant. I'd give it a B+, maybe even higher. Dungeons and Dragons was terrible. what could you possibly have liked about it. Me,Myself and Irene, I didn't even watched. even the trailer was ingratiatingly painful.
You didn't like Dude Where's My Car? It was hillarious.
Last edited by dolcevita on Mon Dec 13, 2004 4:02 pm, edited 1 time in total.
|
Mon Dec 13, 2004 2:54 pm |
|
|
bABA
Commander and Chef
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 12:56 am Posts: 30505 Location: Tonight ... YOU!
|
Dude Wheres My Car ... BAD BAD MOVIE
only 2 funny parts
dude, where my car
wheres your car dude
and
sweet
cool
or was it cool? Heck i dont remember. .. waste of time.
|
Mon Dec 13, 2004 2:58 pm |
|
|
zingy
College Boy Z
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:40 pm Posts: 36662
|
Wow, I loved Dude, Where's My Car. One of the funniest movies I've ever seen.
|
Mon Dec 13, 2004 3:57 pm |
|
|
Dkmuto
Forum General
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 1:00 am Posts: 6502
|
An odd year. Lots of great films (Emperor's New Groove, Crouching Tiger), lots of bad films (Blair Witch 2, oh goodness), and some guilty pleasures (Charlie's Angels, What Lies Beneath, Scary Movie).
A
Cast Away
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
The Emperor's New Groove
Erin Brockovich
Fantasia 2000
Gladiator
A-
Best in Show
Chocolat
The Contender
Dancer in the Dark
The Family Man
The Patriot
Requiem for a Dream
Return to Me
Scary Movie
Traffic
What Lies Beneath
You Can Count on Me
B+
Almost Famous
Billy Elliot
Center Stage
Charlie's Angels
Chicken Run
Finding Forrester
Frequency
Meet the Parents
Miss Congeniality
Mission: Impossible II
Shanghai Noon
X-Men
B
Bounce
Bring it On
High Fidelity
O Brother, Where Art Thou?
Pollock
Remember the Titans
Snow Day
Titan A.E.
U-571
Unbreakable
What Women Want
B-
28 Days
Dinosaur
The Gift
Nutty Professor II: The Klumps
Pay it Forward
The Road to El Dorado
Small Time Crooks
Snatch
C+
The Cell
Bedazzled
The Perfect Storm
The Replacements
Space Cowboys
C
Big Momma's House
Scream 3
C-
The 6th Day
Dr. Seuss' How the Grinch Stole Christmas
Final Destination
Where the Heart Is
D+
Gone in Sixty Seconds
Vertical Limit
D
Bless the Child
Red Planet
F
Book of Shadows: Blair Witch 2
Last edited by Dkmuto on Mon Dec 13, 2004 9:57 pm, edited 2 times in total.
|
Mon Dec 13, 2004 7:01 pm |
|
|
Chris
life begins now
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 9:09 pm Posts: 6480 Location: Columbus, Ohio
|
Well, I can't remember all the films I saw from that year, but here's a round and about Top 10.
1) Erin Brockovich
2) Requiem for a Dream
3) Gladiator
4) Traffic
5) Billy Elliot
6) You Can Count On Me
7) Meet The Parents
8) Almost Famous
9) Miss Congeniality
10) Remember the Titans
Last edited by Chris on Thu Jan 26, 2006 10:17 pm, edited 1 time in total.
|
Mon Dec 13, 2004 7:26 pm |
|
|
Snrub
Vagina Qwertyuiop
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 4:14 pm Posts: 8767 Location: Great Living Standards
|
1. The Emperor's New Groove
2. O Brother, Where Art Thou?
3. Requiem For A Dream
4. Almost Famous
5. Bring it On
6. Best in Show
7. Dancer in the Dark
8. Fantasia 2000
9. Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
10. Return to Me
|
Mon Dec 13, 2004 7:36 pm |
|
|
DP07
Homo Dperious
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 2:26 am Posts: 14531 Location: Everywhere
|
Zingaling wrote: Wow, I loved Dude, Where's My Car. One of the funniest movies I've ever seen.
As dumb as it was, I have to agree.
|
Mon Dec 13, 2004 8:06 pm |
|
|
DP07
Homo Dperious
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 2:26 am Posts: 14531 Location: Everywhere
|
roidrage wrote: 2. Memento 9.3/10 A+
It was released in 2001. :wink:
|
Mon Dec 13, 2004 8:06 pm |
|
|
torrino
College Boy T
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 7:52 pm Posts: 16020
|
1. Best in Show
2. O Brother, Where Art Thou?
3. Requiem for a Dream
4. High Fidelity
5. Scary Movie
6. Meet the Parents
7. Almost Famous
8. Billy Elliot
9. Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
10. Remember the Titans
EDIT: I forgot High Fidelity!
Last edited by torrino on Mon Dec 13, 2004 10:51 pm, edited 1 time in total.
|
Mon Dec 13, 2004 8:09 pm |
|
|
El Maskado
Arrrrrrrrrrgggghhhhhhhhhh!
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 8:17 pm Posts: 21572
|
DP07 wrote: roidrage wrote: 2. Memento 9.3/10 A+ It was released in 2001. :wink:
Nope maybe in the US but it was in other film festivals in 2000
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0209144/releaseinfo
|
Mon Dec 13, 2004 8:13 pm |
|
|
DP07
Homo Dperious
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 2:26 am Posts: 14531 Location: Everywhere
|
Fair enough. It was released in like May 2001 in the US.
|
Mon Dec 13, 2004 8:19 pm |
|
|
Libs
Sbil
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 3:38 pm Posts: 48626 Location: Arlington, VA
|
This was, as Dkmuto said, an uneven year (it leaned towards having more good films than poor ones, though). Regardless, some of my favorite movies were released in 2000.
A
Almost Famous
Best in Show
Bring It On
Cast Away
Chicken Run
Erin Brockovich
Meet the Parents
Miss Congeniality
Requiem for a Dream
Traffic
What Women Want
A-
Charlie's Angels
The Contender
The Emperor's New Groove
Gladiator
The Perfect Storm
Remember the Titans
What Lies Beneath
Wonder Boys
You Can Count on Me
B+
Billy Elliot
Chocolat
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Finding Forrester
Frequency
High Fidelity
Keeping the Faith
Nurse Betty
The Patriot
Road Trip
Scary Movie
The Tao of Steve
Vertical Limit
X-Men
B
28 Days
The Adventures of Rocky & Bullwinkle
Boiler Room
The Cell
Final Destination
Loser
Love & Basketball
Quills
Space Cowboys
Thirteen Days
Where the Heart Is
The Whole Nine Yards
B-
American Psycho
Bedazzled
Bounce
Dinosaur
The Gift
Me, Myself & Irene
Mission: Impossible II
Nutty Professor II: The Klumps
Pay It Forward
Pitch Black
Return To Me
C+
Big Momma's House
Coyote Ugly
Dr. T & the Women
The Family Man
How the Grinch Stole Christmas
The Legend of Bagger Vance
Saving Grace
Scream 3
Unbreakable
The Virgin Suicides
What Planet Are You From?
C
Boys and Girls
But I'm a Cheerleader
Cecil B. Demented
Dude, Where's My Car?
Gossip
Snow Day
C-
Gone in 60 Seconds
Reindeer Games
D+
Beautiful
Duets
Hanging Up
Here on Earth
D
Autumn in New York
Little Nicky
Whatever It Takes
D-
Down to You
Drowning Mona
Lucky Numbers
F
Book of Shadows: Blair Witch 2
Eye of the Beholder
The In Crowd
Last edited by Libs on Mon Dec 13, 2004 8:53 pm, edited 1 time in total.
|
Mon Dec 13, 2004 8:50 pm |
|
|
El Maskado
Arrrrrrrrrrgggghhhhhhhhhh!
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 8:17 pm Posts: 21572
|
I Totally forgot about American Psycho. I would of placed it in the top 10 too *smack*
|
Mon Dec 13, 2004 8:52 pm |
|
|
Libs
Sbil
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 3:38 pm Posts: 48626 Location: Arlington, VA
|
Dkmuto, you should check out The Tao of Steve (I noticed it wasn't on your list). It's a fun, cute (and most importantly, unique) romantic comedy with Donal Logue (yes, the guy from Grounded for Life). I think you'd enjoy it.
|
Mon Dec 13, 2004 8:58 pm |
|
|
Groucho
Extraordinary
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 9:30 pm Posts: 12096 Location: Stroudsburg, PA
|
Not a great year for films. My ten favorites (not in order):
Almost Famous
Cast Away
Chicken Run
Crouching Tiger
Emperor's New Groove
Fantasia 2000
O Brother
Space Cowboys
Unbreakable
X Men
|
Mon Dec 13, 2004 9:39 pm |
|
|
publicenemy#1
Extraordinary
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 12:25 am Posts: 18906 Location: San Diego
|
I honestly haven't seen much of this year...
A
Almost Famous
Battle Royale
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
The Emperor's New Groove
Gladiator
Requiem for a Dream
B+
Unbreakable
B
Charlie's Angels
Miss Congeniality
What Women Want
X-Men
C+
Bring It On
Last edited by publicenemy#1 on Sun Jul 10, 2005 3:22 pm, edited 3 times in total.
|
Mon Dec 13, 2004 11:25 pm |
|
|
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21157 Location: Massachusetts
|
A+
1. High Fidelity
2. Cast Away
3. Erin Brockovich
4. Keeping the Faith
5. Almost Famous
6. Wonder Boys
7. Traffic
A
8. Finding Forrester
9. Unbreakable
10. Meet the Parents
11. What Women Want
12. Miss Congeniality
13. The Whole Nine Yards
14. Remember the Titans
15. Frequency
16. Return to Me
17. Shaft
18. Mission: Impossible 2
19. The Perfect Storm
20. Shanghai Noon
21. Road Trip
22. Dr. Suess' How the Grinch Stole Christmas
A-
23. 100 Girls
24. Gladiator
25. Me, Myself & Irene
26. What Lies Beneath
27. The Legend of Bagger Vance
28. Disney's The Kid
29. Chicken Run
30. The 6th Day
31. Coyote Ugly
32. The Patriot
33. Chocolat
34. Space Cowboys
35. Men of Honor
36. Bring it On
B+
37. X-Men
38. Dude, Where's My Car?
39. Best in Show
40. O Brother, Where Art Thou?
41. The Replacements
42. Romeo Must Die
43. American Psycho
44. U-571
B
45. Scary Movie
46. Charlie's Angels
47. Gone in 60 Seconds
48. Scream 3
49. Nutty Professor II: The Klumps
50. The Family Man
51. Big Momma's House
52. Drowning Mona
53. Bounce
54. Proof of Life
55. The Gift
56. Hollow Man
57. Ready to Rumble
58. Screwed
59. Small Time Crooks
60. 28 Days
61. Loser
62. The Emperor's New Groove
63. Titan A.E.
64. The Art of War
65. What Planet Are You From?
66. The Skulls
B-
67. The Adventures of Rocky and Bullwinkle
68. Isn't She Great
69. The Crew
70. Mission to Mars
71. Reindeer Games
C+
72. Snow Day
C
73. Nurse Betty
74. Pitch Black
75. Boys and Girls
C-
76. The Contender
D+
77. The Ladies Man
D
78. Pay it Forward
79. Dr. T and The Women
80. The Flintstones in Viva Rock Vegas
81. 102 Dalmatians
D-
82. Where the Heart Is
F
83. Autumn in New York
84. The Next Best Thing
85. Battlefield Earth
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Mon Dec 13, 2004 11:47 pm |
|
|
BJ
Killing With Kindness
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:57 pm Posts: 25020 Location: Anchorage,Alaska
|
Re: Best Films of 2000
dolcevita wrote: BJ wrote: yes yet another best films thead and its now presented to you all by BJ 8)
A- 9. Me, Myself and Irene
C- Dungeons and Dragons
F 51. Dude Wheres My Car
8) Oh man, BJ, we are going to have to have a bit of a sit down and heart-toheart talk about your rankings here. Dude Where's My Car was brilliant. I'd give it a B+, maybe even higher. Dungeons and Dragons was terrible. what could you possibly have liked about it. Me,Myself and Irene, I didn't even watched. even the trailer was ingratiatingly painful. You didn't like Dude Where's My Car? It was hillarious.
Yeah I realy liiked Me, Myself and Irene the narrator was hilarious and J.C. and R.Z. were awesome in the movie, it was also very enjoyable in the process. Thats what I would call the close to perfect movie 8) as for the other two well Dude Where's My Car I didnt like much because I felt the comedy was incredibly stupid though the film did have its moments any way Ill move it up to a C+ now that I think about the movie 8) and Dungeons and Dragons I saw in the theater yes the theater :x definetly one of the worst of 2000 but I found all the movies under its C- rating to be much worse 8)
-Bryant
_________________The Force Awakens
|
Tue Dec 14, 2004 1:37 am |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67066
|
Has nobody else seen Get Carter? Even if you hated it, because its in none of youre lists!!!!
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Tue Dec 14, 2004 7:23 am |
|
|