KJ User's Bottom 50 Films: DIB2
Author |
Message |
Groucho
Extraordinary
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 9:30 pm Posts: 12096 Location: Stroudsburg, PA
|
Most of the "old" films on my list are from late night TV viewing which I did a lot of as a teenager, by the way -- not on the original release!
_________________Buy my books! http://michaelaventrella.com
|
Tue Mar 28, 2006 6:08 pm |
|
|
Dr. Lecter
You must have big rats
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2004 4:28 pm Posts: 92093 Location: Bonn, Germany
|
Well, I figured you didn't see those of the 40s, 50s and 60s during the original release, but still, I don't think you'll find anyone else here with so many older flicks on their list.
_________________The greatest thing on earth is to love and to be loved in return!
|
Tue Mar 28, 2006 6:24 pm |
|
|
Groucho
Extraordinary
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 9:30 pm Posts: 12096 Location: Stroudsburg, PA
|
Still waiting for Shack's list to come next!
_________________Buy my books! http://michaelaventrella.com
|
Sun Apr 02, 2006 6:35 pm |
|
|
Snrub
Vagina Qwertyuiop
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 4:14 pm Posts: 8767 Location: Great Living Standards
|
Remo Williams: The Adventure Begins, Groucho?! How COULD you!?
|
Sun Apr 02, 2006 7:11 pm |
|
|
Shack
Devil's Advocate
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2005 2:30 am Posts: 38150
|
Yeah, I've forgot about it for a couple days. I'll start it really soon.
_________________Shack’s top 50 tv shows - viewtopic.php?f=8&t=90227
|
Sun Apr 02, 2006 7:12 pm |
|
|
Dr. Lecter
You must have big rats
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2004 4:28 pm Posts: 92093 Location: Bonn, Germany
|
I'll go after Shack.
_________________The greatest thing on earth is to love and to be loved in return!
|
Sun Apr 02, 2006 7:48 pm |
|
|
Shack
Devil's Advocate
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2005 2:30 am Posts: 38150
|
K, I'm ready.
As soon as my name is put in the title, I'll start.
_________________Shack’s top 50 tv shows - viewtopic.php?f=8&t=90227
|
Sun Apr 02, 2006 8:01 pm |
|
|
Shack
Devil's Advocate
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2005 2:30 am Posts: 38150
|
I'm starting. Jeff, just edit the title whenever you get the chance.
Here we go...
50.
The problem with Doom, is that it trys to be much too complex than it can possibly pull off. As a result, it just ends up stale. The fact that it is an awful movie technically as well, secures it's fate among the worst.
49.
We snowboard! We're HARDCORE! Honestly, I snowboard too... But the movie still sucks. It has a few laughs, and it's not the worst snowboarding movie ever(I'll get to that later), but it's just bad. Enough to make the list at least.
48.
I like Bruce Willis. I like Matthew Perry. I like The Whole Nine Yards. Bruce Willis in slippers taunting an unbelievable Matthew Perry with a completley awful plot? Nah. Even Willis throwing his bald head through a pyramid of glasses couldn't turn it around.
47.
God, I hate Tim Allen. There was no redeeming quality to it whatsoever.
46.
Even though I only gave this movie like a C, I think it deserves a spot up here. The thing is with Failure to Launch, is that it's the most ordinary romcom humanly possible. Every character acts exactly in the cliche fashion, and everything goes exactly the way it should. It brings absolutely nothing new to the table. Adding to that, the leads have 0 chemistry, and the whole thing seems so wrong.
45.
Did I mention how much I hate Tim Allen?
44.
The biggest problem with Hellboy was that it was boring. Even the lead, who had slight charisma, couldn't achieve much because there was nothing to work with. Boring story, boring villians who are nothing more than slugs, boring side-characters. The atmosphere wasn't even taking itself seriously, it was just so...ugh. Definitly the worst of the recent superhero surge.
43.
STOPP CALLINGGGG MEEEEEEEEEEEEE!!!
42.
How tremendously awful. It's not funny, it's not creepy, it's not appealingly weird. It's just a big pile of poo. Horrible. Nicole Kidman being lovable as always is it's only saving grace.
41.
On one hand, they try to create a serious and gritty movie about Li's dog-like tough lifestyle, as well as his sorrow for his early deceased mother. But when they get to the fighting, he does impossible quadruple backflip kicks and twists in the air. They can't decide if they want this movie to be realistic or not, and by the end everything get's squashed down by the implausability and overall crappiness of it. Surprisingly good? Hell no. Surprisingly total shit? Yep, that's the one.
_________________Shack’s top 50 tv shows - viewtopic.php?f=8&t=90227
|
Mon Apr 03, 2006 8:59 pm |
|
|
xiayun
Extraordinary
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 3:41 pm Posts: 25109 Location: San Mateo, CA
|
I updated all the links in the first post to point to the exact location of where each person's list got started so that you don't have to scroll down to look for the beginning.
_________________Recent watched movies: American Hustle - B+ Inside Llewyn Davis - B Before Midnight - A 12 Years a Slave - A- The Hunger Games: Catching Fire - A- My thoughts on box office
|
Mon Apr 03, 2006 9:32 pm |
|
|
zingy
College Boy Z
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:40 pm Posts: 36662
|
Doom and Unleashed?
|
Wed Apr 05, 2006 5:13 pm |
|
|
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21157 Location: Massachusetts
|
I actually like the majority of the films on that list. Doom and Failure to Launch aren't very good, but the others are at least average or good.
Also, if there isn't someone going after Lecter yet, I'll go.
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Wed Apr 05, 2006 5:58 pm |
|
|
Shack
Devil's Advocate
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2005 2:30 am Posts: 38150
|
I'll refrain from continuing the list until whatever is happening with the server is finished.
_________________Shack’s top 50 tv shows - viewtopic.php?f=8&t=90227
|
Wed Apr 05, 2006 6:17 pm |
|
|
Jeff
Christian's #1 Fan
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 8:25 pm Posts: 28110 Location: Awaiting my fate
|
xiayun wrote: I updated all the links in the first post to point to the exact location of where each person's list got started so that you don't have to scroll down to look for the beginning.
Thanks Xia.
_________________ See above.
|
Wed Apr 05, 2006 10:05 pm |
|
|
Shack
Devil's Advocate
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2005 2:30 am Posts: 38150
|
I'll start again now.
_________________Shack’s top 50 tv shows - viewtopic.php?f=8&t=90227
|
Fri Apr 07, 2006 7:21 pm |
|
|
BacktotheFuture
I'm Batman
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:53 pm Posts: 5554 Location: Long Island
|
Looking back I find myself agreeing most with Yoshue's list which I had missed earlier.
|
Fri Apr 07, 2006 7:33 pm |
|
|
Groucho
Extraordinary
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 9:30 pm Posts: 12096 Location: Stroudsburg, PA
|
So far the only one I have seen (having apparently wisely avoided the others) is Hellboy, which I thought was OK, nothing special.
_________________Buy my books! http://michaelaventrella.com
|
Fri Apr 07, 2006 7:39 pm |
|
|
Shack
Devil's Advocate
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2005 2:30 am Posts: 38150
|
40.
Plotless torturing for 2 hours straight does not equal a good horror film. The whole thing comes out sick and wrong, and Rob Zombie doesn't know how to make a movie whatsoever.
39.
What a hardcore movie.
38.
BEST ENDING EVERRRRRRR.
37.
... No explanation needed.
36.
It's bad, but definitly not the worst film ever made. Or maybe I don't remember it enough.
35.
With a great premise and a decent cast, and coming after Bedazzled and Blast From the Past, Monkeybone should've been at least salvagable if not great. But there's something about it that's just so ... off. It was extremely weird, but in the most unenjoyable and worst-executed way. Slop.
34.
Coming from someone who hasn't even seen Charlies Angels 1, I have to say this was just poo. "Give us the Rings" was the only good line.
33.
Err...yeah. Other than the fact that it was boring as hell, it was also one of the most retarded movies that I've ever seen. I just don't get the fame for this. Is it famous because it's that bad, I've never really understood it.
32.
Lol. Woohoo Nickelodeon, you guys are really smartening up now!
31.
Poor Matthew Perry. Chandler was the best character on friends, and I still am a fan of his, but he just picks the worst projects. Other than the "I can't believe how bad this is" screenplay, the general plotline of the movie also just makes no sense.
_________________Shack’s top 50 tv shows - viewtopic.php?f=8&t=90227
Last edited by Shack on Fri Apr 07, 2006 8:38 pm, edited 3 times in total.
|
Fri Apr 07, 2006 8:23 pm |
|
|
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21157 Location: Massachusetts
|
Good list with the exception of The Grinch and Serving Sara (Just barely). Rollerball is one of the worst remakes I have ever seen.
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Fri Apr 07, 2006 8:28 pm |
|
|
zingy
College Boy Z
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:40 pm Posts: 36662
|
Agreed on all except Charlies Angels: Full Throttle, which I find to be a fun flick.
|
Fri Apr 07, 2006 8:53 pm |
|
|
Dr. Lecter
You must have big rats
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2004 4:28 pm Posts: 92093 Location: Bonn, Germany
|
Okay, lemme see...my thoughts so far:
Doom - liked it. Didn't love it, but it provided me with enough fun and is rewatchable.
Failure to Launch - I have seen worse romcoms in the past 12 months. I find it quite enjoyable.
Hellboy - Fun comic adaptation. I'm waiting for the sequel.
The Stepford Wives - It was uneven, but I enjoyed the dark humor. Okay film overall.
Unleashed - lacked a bit in the action department, but other than that, good movie.
The Forgotten - Now here's a truly great film on your list! It ended up in my Top 15 of 2004!
The Grinch - I enjoyed it. Good film for the kids and Carrey is great.
Charlie's Angels: Full Throttle - I definitely agree here. It will end up on my Bottom 50 as well. The first movie is fun, you should see it, the second is really bad.
Clockstoppers - Mediocre film, but nowhere near the worst ever
Serving Sara - I don't know if it would end up on my Bottom 50, but it at least will come close. Bad movie.
__________________________________________________________________________________
So basically, so far I agree only on Charlie's Angels: Full Throttle and maybe Serving Sara.
_________________The greatest thing on earth is to love and to be loved in return!
|
Fri Apr 07, 2006 11:35 pm |
|
|
Shack
Devil's Advocate
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2005 2:30 am Posts: 38150
|
30.
Normally I wouldn't think of a film like this to put on the disgrace list, but this had a special attribute to it that I felt needed mention. See, the entire promotion of this film is based around Gary Busey. On the DVD his name is right above the title, his picture is on the back, his name is all over the brief, it's displayed as his movie. But here's the thing... He's not in the movie! Well, he is, but it's for as an extra where you briefly see him for about 3 seconds. He has about one word that he says. The fact that the promoters are that damn pathetic, to pull off something like that, puts it on here for me. And oh yeah, the movie was damn bad enough as well.
29.
While there are sequels higher on the list for me, Legally Blonde 2 is probably the most disappointing and shockingly awful drops of quality with a sequel that I've ever had to sit through. Legally Blonde was probably one of the best "chick-movies" that I've ever seen, but this... oh my. It was SUCH a drop, so far. Not only did it destroy all character and plot traits evident in the first movie, it also pushed them so far down the line, to absolute cringe-worthiness.
28.
What happens when you take a already crappy movie like The Grinch, and you recreate exact same formula except this much more beaten around, cheaper, with a lack of ambition or creativity anywhere? The Cat in the Hat!
27.
Another one of those films like Attack the Killer Tomatoes for me, where people have this attitude that "It's so good because it's so bad! It's satire at it's best!" To me, it just seems like a really really bad movie. Quite boring, awkward, not funny, not even creepy, just bad. It's a shame that such a brilliant cast was put to waste on something as worthless as this.
26.
Argh. If there's one movie that I genuinly hate the existence of on this list more than any other, it's this one. Psycho 98 is a disgrace, in every way possible. Not only did remake it in the most uncreative way possible, it also failed horribly at even that. By losing all atmosphere, suspense, Hitchcock's touch, the movie just ends up as a giant shitball. Never should have been made...ever.
25.
Heh, I think KJ(Oh, I just went there) speaks for itself.
24.
Guh, just a really really bad romcom. Nobody has spark, even Uma feels weak. The storyline goes nowhere and is generally not very good at all. At the end, you don't care about any of the characters and the movie feels like a complete tv-movie like waste of time. It just didn't grab any interest in me at all, like 0. Usually that's damn hard for a movie to do for me.
23.
Um...yeah. I mean, the Spice Girls in a movie? Really... not a smart idea. It's a genuine stinker and one of the worst ever, no question about it. Oh, British people and their crazy ideas. Gotta love em'.
22.
Don't ask. MikeQ. knows what I'm talkin' about.
21.
Actually, I own this movie. It was a semi blind buy that I got for about $3 at my local video store. Even though Liv Tyler is uber-hot, and the cast is great, it easily belongs in the worst. If it wasn't for the last scene with the YMCA shootout, it would've been top 10 or top 15 material. The rest of the movie is beyond terrible.
_________________Shack’s top 50 tv shows - viewtopic.php?f=8&t=90227
Last edited by Shack on Sat Apr 08, 2006 1:38 pm, edited 1 time in total.
|
Sat Apr 08, 2006 4:02 am |
|
|
Dr. Lecter
You must have big rats
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2004 4:28 pm Posts: 92093 Location: Bonn, Germany
|
I love Mars Attacks. Great, great, great fun with an amazing cast.
Spice World is TERRIBLE and will probably land even higher on my list.
Psycho '98 is pretty bad, but I've seen worse.
_________________The greatest thing on earth is to love and to be loved in return!
|
Sat Apr 08, 2006 4:13 am |
|
|
zingy
College Boy Z
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:40 pm Posts: 36662
|
The Cat in the Hat is one of the worst films ever. Great choice.
|
Sat Apr 08, 2006 12:43 pm |
|
|
Impact
Kiera Knightly is my lady!
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 1:18 pm Posts: 8773 Location: New Mexico
|
Wow havn't looked in this thread in a while!
Anyway I have a confession:
Killer Tomatoes was my guilty pleasure when I saw it back in 2001!
True its bad but I've seen far worst and at least it didn't take itself seirously!
_________________ Isn't it ironic that Hollywood mocks Gibson for drunk driving yet praises Polanski who molested a child? Or praises Edward Kenedy who killed someone while drunk driving?
|
Sat Apr 08, 2006 12:48 pm |
|
|
Shack
Devil's Advocate
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2005 2:30 am Posts: 38150
|
Top 20 time!!!
I have one shocker in my top 20, it might come as a bit unexpected. I know some people would be up in arms about it.
_________________Shack’s top 50 tv shows - viewtopic.php?f=8&t=90227
|
Sun Apr 09, 2006 3:34 am |
|
|
Who is online |
Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 5 guests |
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot post attachments in this forum
|
|