Author |
Message |
Shack
Devil's Advocate
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2005 2:30 am Posts: 38148
|
Your top 10 of 2006 thread
So, even though I can't make a list right now(because I haven't seen a single 2006 movie yet!), I think this thread is needed. I know some people are already past ten, and everyone else can just rank what they've got so far.
Now get to it people.
_________________Shack’s top 50 tv shows - viewtopic.php?f=8&t=90227
|
Mon Feb 20, 2006 10:12 pm |
|
|
zingy
College Boy Z
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:40 pm Posts: 36662
|
I've only seen six 2006 films so far. I'll just do the top five.
Top 5
1. Final Destination 3
2. Underworld: Evolution
3. Hostel
4. Glory Road
5. When a Stranger Calls
The last one shouldn't be there, though. Hopefully, Running Scared or Firewall will knock it out.
|
Mon Feb 20, 2006 10:15 pm |
|
|
dolcevita
Extraordinary
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 11:24 pm Posts: 16061 Location: The Damage Control Table
|
A bit early, no?
Only movie I've seen from 2006 thus far that is even worth mentioning is
1. Tristram Shandy: A Cock and Bull Story - B+
|
Mon Feb 20, 2006 10:16 pm |
|
|
Korrgan
problem?
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 6:52 am Posts: 15515 Location: Bait Shop
|
Oftheeight2006filmsI'veseensofarthisyear,here'remytopfive.
1.FinalDestination3
2.ThePinkPanther
3.LastHoliday
4.Hostel
5.Underworld:Evolution
_________________
|
Tue Feb 21, 2006 1:05 am |
|
|
tina_als_girl
Cream of the Crop
Joined: Sun May 15, 2005 3:43 pm Posts: 2252 Location: Wellsville, MO
|
Right now, all I find worthy of mentioning is:
1) Firewall
2) Pink Panther
3) Last Holiday
Can't wait 'til next month. I'm quite sure Ice Age 2 will be on my list... And I definitely know that come July, Pirates of the Caribbean will be #1 on my list; it's gonna be great!
Joy
|
Tue Feb 21, 2006 2:15 am |
|
|
Outatime
Veteran
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2005 9:00 pm Posts: 3413 Location: South Florida
|
1. Glory Road
2. Underworld: Evolution
3. Firewall
4. Big Momma's House 2
5. Final Destination 3
6. Eight Below
7. Date Movie
8. The Pink Panther
9. Last Holiday
10. Hostel
|
Tue Feb 21, 2006 5:30 pm |
|
|
makeshift
Teenage Dream
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 12:20 am Posts: 9247
|
1. Final Destination 3
2. Underworld: Evolution
3. Hostel
None of these will be here at the end of the year.
|
Tue Feb 21, 2006 5:33 pm |
|
|
baumer72
Mod Team Leader
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2004 11:00 pm Posts: 7087 Location: Crystal Lake
|
Agreed, way too early, but this will be a thread that stands the course of the year.
1) Hostel
2) Final Destination 3
Haven't seen anything else.
_________________ Brick Tamland: Yeah, there were horses, and a man on fire, and I killed a guy with a trident.
Ron Burgundy: Brick, I've been meaning to talk to you about that. You should find yourself a safehouse or a relative close by. Lay low for a while, because you're probably wanted for murder.
|
Tue Feb 21, 2006 5:55 pm |
|
|
android
Cream of the Crop
Joined: Sun Aug 28, 2005 7:44 am Posts: 2913 Location: Portugal
|
1. Pink Panther
|
Tue Feb 21, 2006 5:57 pm |
|
|
Kris K
Horror Hound
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 1:44 pm Posts: 6228
|
The Descent (I beleive USA is getting this in 2006)
Final Destination 3
Underworld 2
(Hostel and WASC haven't been released in the UK Yet.)
|
Tue Feb 21, 2006 6:23 pm |
|
|
Mr. Reynolds
Confessing on a Dance Floor
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 12:46 am Posts: 5567 Location: Celebratin' in Chitown
|
how silly. have there even been 10 films released yet good enough to be in a top 10 list??????
|
Tue Feb 21, 2006 6:33 pm |
|
|
Libs
Sbil
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 3:38 pm Posts: 48626 Location: Arlington, VA
|
1. Last Holiday
2. Eight Below
3. The Pink Panther
4. Freedomland
5. Date Movie
6. When a Stranger Calls
The first two are the only ones I wouldn't hesitate to recommend. Pink Panther is barely a B- for me, Freedomland was disappointing, Date Movie and When a Stranger Calls are pretty lame.
|
Tue Feb 21, 2006 7:01 pm |
|
|
DP07
Homo Dperious
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 2:26 am Posts: 14531 Location: Everywhere
|
1. Underworld Evolution
2. When a Stranger Calls
3. Tristan and Isolde
4. Final Destination 3
5. Annapolis
6. Firewall
That's all I've seen. Of the one's I haven't seen, I doubt any would rank above Annapolis, which isn't very high.
|
Tue Feb 21, 2006 9:44 pm |
|
|
BJ
Killing With Kindness
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:57 pm Posts: 25020 Location: Anchorage,Alaska
|
BJs Top Ten of 2006:
1. Underworld Evolution A
2. Firewall C+
_________________The Force Awakens
|
Tue Feb 21, 2006 11:20 pm |
|
|
Ripper
2.71828183
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 9:16 pm Posts: 7827 Location: please delete me
|
This thread would be useful it alink to each surs top ten list was insluded inteh first post, that way each user could have one post in the thread, not like 12, I find this thread gets unreadable by the summer. Its shoudl be a sticky and maintained well by the thread starter.
|
Wed Feb 22, 2006 2:30 pm |
|
|
Johnny Dollar
The Lubitsch Touch
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2005 5:48 pm Posts: 11019
|
Just when I thought I hadn't seen any 2006 releases, I'm reminded that I did indeed see Annapolis.
_________________ k
|
Wed Feb 22, 2006 2:36 pm |
|
|
makeshift
Teenage Dream
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 12:20 am Posts: 9247
|
1. Running Scared
2. Final Destination 3
3. Underworld: Evolution
4. Hostel
Running Scared will still be on the list by years end.
|
Sat Feb 25, 2006 5:40 pm |
|
|
Shack
Devil's Advocate
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2005 2:30 am Posts: 38148
|
Ripper wrote: This thread would be useful it alink to each surs top ten list was insluded inteh first post, that way each user could have one post in the thread, not like 12, I find this thread gets unreadable by the summer. Its shoudl be a sticky and maintained well by the thread starter.
Nah, I think people like updating.
_________________Shack’s top 50 tv shows - viewtopic.php?f=8&t=90227
|
Sat Feb 25, 2006 5:41 pm |
|
|
Spidey
Teenage Dream
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2004 8:13 pm Posts: 10677
|
1. Final Destination 3 A-
2. Glory Road A-
3. Last Holiday B+
4. The Pink Panther B
5. High School Musical B
6. When a Stranger Calls B-
7. Hoodwinked B-
The rest got a C+ or lower from me so they don't really qualify for this.
|
Sat Feb 25, 2006 7:18 pm |
|
|
zingy
College Boy Z
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:40 pm Posts: 36662
|
1. Inside Man
2. V for Vendetta
3. The Hills Have Eyes
4. Final Destination 3
5. Running Scared
6. Underworld: Evolution
The rest don't matter.
|
Tue Mar 28, 2006 10:30 pm |
|
|
matatonio
Teh Mexican
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 11:56 pm Posts: 26066 Location: In good ol' Mexico
|
ive seen just 3 good ones , the rest are crap (Pink Panther and Hostal)
1. Underworld: Evolution
2. Failure to Launch
3. Firewall
|
Tue Mar 28, 2006 10:34 pm |
|
|
makeshift
Teenage Dream
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 12:20 am Posts: 9247
|
1. The Hills Have Eyes - A
1. Running Scared - A
3. Inside Man - B+
4. Final Destination 3 - B-
5. V For Vendetta - C
6. Underworld: Evolution - C-
7. Hostel - D+
I'm going to be seeing alot of films over the next week (Brick, Slither, Art School Confidential, Thank You For Smoking, Lucky Number Slevin), so it'll be interesting to see where this is at that point.
|
Tue Mar 28, 2006 10:50 pm |
|
|
zingy
College Boy Z
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:40 pm Posts: 36662
|
A little update.
1. Inside Man - A
2. V for Vendetta - A
3. United 93 - A-
4. Final Destination 3 - A-
5. The Hills Have Eyes - A-
6. Underworld: Evolution - B+
7. Running Scared - B+
8. Lucky Number Slevin - B
9. Silent Hill - B
10. 16 Blocks - B
I expect a few May movies to jump into this list pretty easily.
|
Sat Apr 29, 2006 2:28 am |
|
|
makeshift
Teenage Dream
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 12:20 am Posts: 9247
|
1. Brick - A+
2. United 93 - A
2. The Hills Have Eyes - A
2. Running Scared - A
5. Slither - A-
6. LolliLove - A-
7. Thank You For Smoking - B+
8. Inside Man - B+
9. American Dreamz - B
10. Final Destination 3 - B-
|
Sat Apr 29, 2006 2:34 am |
|
|
Riggs
We had our time together
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 4:36 am Posts: 13270 Location: Vienna
|
1. The Hills Have Eyes - A
2. V for Vendetta - A-
3. Underworld: Evolution - B+
4. London - B
5. Inside Man - B
6. Final Destination 3 - B-
|
Sat Apr 29, 2006 4:54 am |
|
|