Register  |  Sign In
View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Sat Jun 21, 2025 4:19 pm



Reply to topic  [ 338 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 10, 11, 12, 13, 14  Next
 Lateral Thinking Problems 
Author Message
You must have big rats
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2004 4:28 pm
Posts: 92093
Location: Bonn, Germany
Post 
Krem wrote:
Dr. Lecter wrote:
Krem wrote:
Dr. Lecter wrote:
Hehe, I don't even know if you are just hiding the right answer above or not on purpose, but it is in there, hehe. I suppose you do and in that case, you are right.

;)

I am, but I'm also a bit light-headed. A 0.75 liter bottle of Chimay can do this to you.


Hmmm, a 0.75 liter bottle can't do that to me. :lol:

10% alcohol by volume? ;)


Okay, that maybe. But it's not much still. Try 3 liter (5%) at 8 am without having eaten anything in the past 12 hours before that. Yeah...

_________________
The greatest thing on earth is to love and to be loved in return!

Image


Mon Sep 12, 2005 10:17 pm
Profile WWW
Post 
Dr. Lecter wrote:
Krem wrote:
Dr. Lecter wrote:
Krem wrote:
Dr. Lecter wrote:
Hehe, I don't even know if you are just hiding the right answer above or not on purpose, but it is in there, hehe. I suppose you do and in that case, you are right.

;)

I am, but I'm also a bit light-headed. A 0.75 liter bottle of Chimay can do this to you.


Hmmm, a 0.75 liter bottle can't do that to me. :lol:

10% alcohol by volume? ;)


Okay, that maybe. But it's not much still. Try 3 liter (5%) at 8 am without having eaten anything in the past 12 hours before that. Yeah...

Hey I'm not drunk! I can still crack these puzzles as if they were walnuts.


Mon Sep 12, 2005 10:19 pm
You must have big rats
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2004 4:28 pm
Posts: 92093
Location: Bonn, Germany
Post 
Man, I won't give up till I find one you can't magage! Haha. I still have 80% of the book....

_________________
The greatest thing on earth is to love and to be loved in return!

Image


Mon Sep 12, 2005 10:20 pm
Profile WWW
You must have big rats
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2004 4:28 pm
Posts: 92093
Location: Bonn, Germany
Post 
The Island of Liars and Knights


Those are the riddles about the Island of Liars and Knights. This island is exclusively populated by Liars and Knights:

Liars - Inhabitans of the Island who ALWAYS lie

Knights - Inhabitans of the island who ALWAYS say the truth



The Lie Epidemic

RIDDLE #5

"Finally I met two inhabitants of the island who were named Astor and Benedict. At first Astor said something, but he spoke in a dialect that I didn't understand. Then I asked Benedict what Astor has said and Benedict replied: "He said that he is either a sick Knights or a healthy Liar". Astor protested: "I have never said that! ". The Benedict said: "Astor is a Liar!" In the end Astor said: "Benedict is sick." tells the Wizard. "After that I was able to fully classify both of them"



Question:

What types were Astor and Benedict?

_________________
The greatest thing on earth is to love and to be loved in return!

Image


Mon Sep 12, 2005 10:23 pm
Profile WWW
Post 
Astor: HEalthy Knight
Benedict: Sick Knight

NEXTQ! (that goes both for puzzles and beers)


Mon Sep 12, 2005 10:28 pm
You must have big rats
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2004 4:28 pm
Posts: 92093
Location: Bonn, Germany
Post 
The Island of Liars and Knights


Those are the riddles about the Island of Liars and Knights. This island is exclusively populated by Liars and Knights:

Liars - Inhabitans of the Island who ALWAYS lie

Knights - Inhabitans of the island who ALWAYS say the truth



The Lie Epidemic

RIDDLE #6

"The astrologist of the island was infected as well," continues the Wizard. "As both of you know, he is a Liar and a pretty stupid one at that. The epidemic had a great effect on him. Not only he started telling the truth, but he also became pretty smart. Too bad he was cured...

Anyway, one day we were going for a walk together on the beach and an inhabitant of the island walked towards us. The astrologist then said: "Oh I know him and I could tell you whether he is a Knight or a Liar, but not whether he is sick or healthy."

When the guy passed us he said: "I am a healthy Knight". After that, the astrologist has said: "Well, now I know whether he is sick or not."

"Was the inhabitant a Knight or a Liar and was he sick or healthy?" the Wizard asks Annabel and Alexander.

"Wait a minute. Are you sure we've been given enough information to determine that?" asks Annabel.

"Definitely!" replies the Wizard.



Question:

What type was the inhabitant? Explain.

_________________
The greatest thing on earth is to love and to be loved in return!

Image


Mon Sep 12, 2005 10:34 pm
Profile WWW
Post 
The man is a healthy liar.

If he was a Knight, then the astrologer would not be able to tell whether he is sick or not (as he could be lying about being a healthy knight if he was actually sick). A sick liar wouldn't lie about being a healthy knight. The only choice left is a healthy liar.


Mon Sep 12, 2005 10:41 pm
You must have big rats
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2004 4:28 pm
Posts: 92093
Location: Bonn, Germany
Post 
That's right on.

_________________
The greatest thing on earth is to love and to be loved in return!

Image


Mon Sep 12, 2005 10:42 pm
Profile WWW
You must have big rats
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2004 4:28 pm
Posts: 92093
Location: Bonn, Germany
Post 
The Island of Liars and Knights


Those are the riddles about the Island of Liars and Knights. This island is exclusively populated by Liars and Knights:

Liars - Inhabitans of the Island who ALWAYS lie

Knights - Inhabitans of the island who ALWAYS say the truth



The Lie Epidemic

RIDDLE #7

The Wizard goes on: "It becomes even more interesting. On our walk we both met another inhabitant on whom both of us had certain information. He was talking to himself. I said to the Astrologist: "I know whether he is a Knight or a Liar, but I don't know whether he's sick or not."

"That's weird" says the Astrologist. "Namely I can say whether he is sick or not, but not whether he's a Knight or a Liar. Don't tell me what you know and I won't tell you what I know. Let's come over to him and listen what he says"

So we walked over to the guy. He kept mumbling the same thing over and over: "I am not a healthy Liar"

The Astrologist and I deliberated for a long while, but I couldn't decide whether he was sick or not while the Astrologist still couldn't decide whether the guy was a Liar or a Knight. So was the inhabitant a Liar or a Knight and was he sick or not?"

"Wait, wait, wait" says Annabel surprised "If you didn't know it back then how are we supposed to find it out?!"

"I said I didn't know it back then, yes" replies the Wizard. "But when the Astrologist told me later that he still didn't know it, I figured it out."



Question:

What is the solution? Explain.

_________________
The greatest thing on earth is to love and to be loved in return!

Image


Mon Sep 12, 2005 11:40 pm
Profile WWW
Post 
Obviously he is not a sick Knight.

Since the Astrologist knows whether the person is sick or not, then the person has to be healthy, since if he was sick, the Astrologist would know the answer right away.

Since the Wizard knows whethere the person is a liar or a Knight, the the person has to be a Liar, as if he was a Knight, the the wizard would figure out he's a Healthy Knight.

Therefore, the answer is a Healthy Liar.


Mon Sep 12, 2005 11:46 pm
You must have big rats
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2004 4:28 pm
Posts: 92093
Location: Bonn, Germany
Post 
Correctemundo.

_________________
The greatest thing on earth is to love and to be loved in return!

Image


Mon Sep 12, 2005 11:56 pm
Profile WWW
You must have big rats
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2004 4:28 pm
Posts: 92093
Location: Bonn, Germany
Post 
The Island of Liars and Knights


Those are the riddles about the Island of Liars and Knights. This island is exclusively populated by Liars and Knights:

Liars - Inhabitans of the Island who ALWAYS lie

Knights - Inhabitans of the island who ALWAYS say the truth



The Lie Epidemic

RIDDLE #8


"During the Epidemic something else has occured. My golden ring was stolen;" tells the Wizard. "The three suspects, Jacob, Karl and Louie were arrested right away and on the same day they were brought to the court. Everyone knew that one of them definitely stole and ring and all three of them wwre close friends, so even the innocent ones would have known who stole it. Here's how it went...

Judge (to Jacob): What do you know about the stolen ring?
Jacob: The thief is a Liar
Judge: Is he sick or healthy
Jacob: He is healthy
Judge (to Karl): What do you know about Jacob?
Karl: Jacob is a Liar
Judge: Healthy or sick?
Karl: Jacob is sick.

The Judge deliberated and then asked Louie: "Are you the thief by any chance?" Louie replied with either a YES or a NO and Judge immideatly knew who stole the ring"

"Wait a minute!" exclaims Alexander. "You didn't tell us what Louie has replied!"

"You can solve it without knowing his answer" says the Wizard.

Question:

Who stole the ring? Explain.

_________________
The greatest thing on earth is to love and to be loved in return!

Image


Tue Sep 13, 2005 12:05 am
Profile WWW
Post 
If Karl is telling the truth, then so is Jacob, since he is a sick Liar, and neither of them is a thief, since the thief is a healthy Liar. Therefore, Louie would have to be the thief. But in that case, the judge would not have to ask the question afterwards, so Karl cannot be telling the truth.


Therefore, Jacob has to be a Healthy Knight, since Karl lied in both his answers, and the thief is a healthy liar.

Now, since the judge was able to figure out who the thief is after Louie's answer, then let's consider two possibilities:

If Louie answered "Yes", then he cannot be a healthy liar and a thief at the same time, and therefore Karl's the thief.
If Louie answered "No", then either he's a healthy liar and the thief, or he's telling the truth and Karl's the thief.

In the second case, we cannot figure out the answer, hence Louie must've answered "Yes", and Karl's the thief.


Tue Sep 13, 2005 1:31 pm
Post 
Artur seems to have forgotten about this, so I'll ask one myself:



A corporate business man has two cubes on his office desk. Every day he arranges both cubes so that the front faces show the current day of the month. What numbers are on the faces of the cubes to allow this?

Note: You must use both cubes all the time. So the 7th day would be '07'.


Mon Sep 19, 2005 12:04 pm
Draughty

Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:23 am
Posts: 13347
Post 
1st cube: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 0.

2nd cube: 6, 7, 8, 9, 0, 1

?


Mon Sep 19, 2005 12:47 pm
Profile WWW
Post 
Archie: what about the 22nd?


Mon Sep 19, 2005 12:48 pm
Draughty

Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:23 am
Posts: 13347
Post 
OK back to the drawing board.


Mon Sep 19, 2005 12:48 pm
Profile WWW
Draughty

Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:23 am
Posts: 13347
Post 
1st: 1, 2, 3, 6, 7, 8
2nd: 1, 2, 9, 0, 4, 5

?


Mon Sep 19, 2005 12:52 pm
Profile WWW
Post 
You're going to be missing the 4th, the 5th and the 9th of the month that way :)


Mon Sep 19, 2005 12:54 pm
Draughty

Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:23 am
Posts: 13347
Post 
I won't tell anyone if you won't. They won't miss them. Also I wasn't sure if each cube needed a zero or not. I mean you could just put a cube with a 4 up on the 4th day and hide the other cube....

But I take it they both have to be used.


Mon Sep 19, 2005 12:55 pm
Profile WWW
Post 
Yeah, they do, it's in the last sentence of the problem :)


Mon Sep 19, 2005 12:58 pm
Draughty

Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:23 am
Posts: 13347
Post 
I don't think it can be done using those rules. Both cubes would each need a 1, 2, 3, 0. That leaves only 4 slots left to put in numbers 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9.

edit: though techincally you could drop the 3 on one cube but still that wouldn't free up enough room.


Mon Sep 19, 2005 1:00 pm
Profile WWW
Post 
Archie, look closer at the actual number ;)


Mon Sep 19, 2005 1:02 pm
Draughty

Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:23 am
Posts: 13347
Post 
You could do it with roman numerals.

Both cubes: 0, 1, 11, 111, V, X.

But you wrote 07 in your example so that might not be allowed.


Mon Sep 19, 2005 1:06 pm
Profile WWW
Post 
Nope, regular Arabic numerals.


Mon Sep 19, 2005 1:15 pm
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 338 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 10, 11, 12, 13, 14  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 41 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware for PTF.