Author |
Message |
Emma
scifi guru
Joined: Tue May 10, 2005 2:14 pm Posts: 2788 Location: cheshire,UK
|
not really sure about some of the release dates but these are my fav films i saw i 2004.
top 6 - i couldn't really bring myself to make a top ten- coz I've seen a lot of 'allright' films that I didn;t wanna give top ten status to. I actually don't think 2004 was the best year for films that i like really.
6.kill bill 2
5. incredibles
4.house of flying daggers
3.hero
2.eternal sunshine of the spotless mind
1. miracle
|
Tue May 24, 2005 10:54 am |
|
|
publicenemy#1
Extraordinary
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 12:25 am Posts: 18880 Location: San Diego
|
Uh... revised top 10. Yuck, can't believe I put Closer at #8!
1. Kill Bill Volume 2
2. Etenal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
3. Million Dollar Baby
4. Closer
5. The Phantom of the Opera
6. Garden State
7. Sideways
8. House of Flying Daggers
9. Before Sunset
10. Maria Full of Grace
Last edited by publicenemy#1 on Wed Jun 22, 2005 12:35 pm, edited 1 time in total.
|
Tue May 24, 2005 6:01 pm |
|
|
trixster
loyalfromlondon
Joined: Wed Oct 13, 2004 6:31 pm Posts: 19697 Location: ville-marie
|
1. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
2. Collateral
3. The Machinist
4. Shaun of the Dead
5. Dawn of the Dead
6. Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy
7. Saw
8. The Incredibles
9. The Village
10. Garden State
_________________Magic Mike wrote: zwackerm wrote: If John Wick 2 even makes 30 million I will eat 1,000 shoes. Same. Algren wrote: I don't think. I predict.
Last edited by trixster on Tue Jun 27, 2006 3:36 am, edited 1 time in total.
|
Tue May 24, 2005 9:33 pm |
|
|
zingy
College Boy Z
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:40 pm Posts: 36662
|
1. Spider-Man 2
2. Collateral
3. Troy
4. Saw
5. Hotel Rwanda
6. The Day After Tomorrow
7. I, Robot
8. National Treasure
9. Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgandy
10. Mean Girls
Oh, don't worry. It'll only change a few hundred more times. I swear.
|
Sun May 29, 2005 10:34 pm |
|
|
BJ
Killing With Kindness
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:57 pm Posts: 25020 Location: Anchorage,Alaska
|
BJ wrote: 1. In Good Company A+ 2. Spiderman 2 A+ 3. The Incredibles A+ 4. Million dollar Baby A+ 5. Sideways A 6. Collateral A 7. Kill Bill Vol. 2 A 8. The Bourne Supremacy A 9. The Aviator A- 10. Gardenstate A- BJs Top Ten of 2004.
_________________The Force Awakens
|
Sun May 29, 2005 11:05 pm |
|
|
Steve
Indiana Jones IV
Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2004 12:09 pm Posts: 1797
|
1. I Heart Huckabees
2. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
3. The Incredibles
4. Kill Bill Volume II
5. Spider-man 2
6. Mean Girls
7. Saved!
8. The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou
9. Collateral
10. Dawn of the Dead
10.1/2 Million Dollar Baby
Honorable Mentions: Hero, Anchorman, Harold and Kumar Go to Whitecastle, Eurotrip, Finding Neverland
_________________ how am I not myself?
|
Sat Jun 25, 2005 7:56 pm |
|
|
Dkmuto
Forum General
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 1:00 am Posts: 6502
|
My first attempt at a complete top ten for this year:
1. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
2. Million Dollar Baby
3. Garden State
4. The Village
5. Closer
6. Sideways
7. Maria Full of Grace
8. Kinsey
9. Bad Education
10. Shaun of the Dead
(That 10 spot is iffy, though. It's pretty much a toss-up between Shaun, Kill Bill: Vol. 2, and Spring, Summer...)
Unless A Very Long Engagement and/or Born Into Brothels turn out to be great (basically the only two I have left to see from this year), I think this is close to finalized.
|
Sat Jun 25, 2005 8:25 pm |
|
|
publicenemy#1
Extraordinary
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 12:25 am Posts: 18880 Location: San Diego
|
Revised yet again. I'm placing Kill Bill Volume 2 a few spots down since looking at V.2 alone, Eternal Sunshine and Million Dollar Baby were better films. But... I do prefer Kill Bill as one film, which is in my top 5 of all time. *shrug* I'm also having a hard time with ranking Closer and Garden State, there are times when I prefer one over the other and vise versa... And, I still need to pick up Sideways to see if it holds up on repeat viewings. Blah.
I still have probaly more than 15 films to see from last year but I doubt any of em will make it on my top 10. Hm.
1. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
2. Million Dollar Baby
3. Kill Bill Volume 2
4. Garden State
5. The Phantom of the Opera
6. Closer
7. House of Flying Daggers
8. Sideways
9. Maria Full of Grace
10. Before Sunset
|
Sat Jun 25, 2005 8:56 pm |
|
|
Jeff
Christian's #1 Fan
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 8:25 pm Posts: 28110 Location: Awaiting my fate
|
1. Million Dollar Baby (also my #2 of all time)
2. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
3. Closer
4. Sideways
5. Garden State
6. Meet the Fockers
7. Dawn of the Dead
8. Finding Neverland
9. Saved!
10. Hotel Rwanda
_________________ See above.
|
Sat Jun 25, 2005 9:07 pm |
|
|
movies35
Forum General
Joined: Thu Nov 11, 2004 1:53 pm Posts: 8626 Location: Syracuse, NY
|
1. BEFORE SUNSET - 10/10 (A+)
2. MILLION DOLLAR BABY - 10/10 (A+)
3. I HEART HUCKABEES - 9/10 (A-)
4. WE DON'T LIVE HERE ANYMORE - 9/10 (A-)
5. BIRTH - 9/10 (A-)
6. THE DREAMERS - 9/10 (A-)
7. THE PHANTOM OF THE OPERA - 9/10 (A-)
8. SIDEWAYS - 9/10 (A-)
9. THE GIRL NEXT DOOR - 9/10 (A-)
10. GARDEN STATE - 9/10 (A-)
_________________ Top 10 Films of 2016
1. La La Land 2. Other People 3. Nocturnal Animals 4. Swiss Army Man 5. Manchester by the Sea 6. The Edge of Seventeen 7. Sing Street 8. Indignation 9. The Lobster 10. Hell or High Water
|
Sat Jun 25, 2005 9:16 pm |
|
|
Dr. Lecter
You must have big rats
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2004 4:28 pm Posts: 92093 Location: Bonn, Germany
|
Zingaling wrote: 1. Spider-Man 2 2. Collateral 3. Troy 4. Saw 5. Hotel Rwanda 6. The Day After Tomorrow 7. I, Robot 8. National Treasure 9. Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgandy 10. Mean Girls
Oh, don't worry. It'll only change a few hundred more times. I swear.
Heh, I remember how Saw was #1 for quite a while and then Blade: Trinity even was #1 for a bit and also AvP...and now they are nowehere to be found
Actually, three from your list are on mine as well so =D>
And I still haven't seen Anchorman
_________________The greatest thing on earth is to love and to be loved in return!
|
Sun Jun 26, 2005 12:19 am |
|
|
Dr. Lecter
You must have big rats
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2004 4:28 pm Posts: 92093 Location: Bonn, Germany
|
Okay, I still have at least 8-10 2004-released movies that need to be seen (like The Bourne Supremacy, Million Dollar Baby and Anchorman), but here's my current Top 10. Some movies were released in the USA just in 2004, but for some reason, I just think it's more correct if I keep them in my 2004 list.
1. I, Robot
2. Spider-Man 2
3. Saw
4. Downfall
5. Kill Bill Vol. 2
6. Closer
7. The Butterfly Effect
8. Dodgeball: A True Underdog Story
9. Mindhunters
10. Sideways
And to those banging their heads on the wall as to how I could have placed Sideways under Mindhunters...well, there's hardly any denying the fact that Sideways is a better movie, but this is more about my personal favorites. If I had to just pick the #1 "best" movie of the year, I'd have gone with Downfall.
_________________The greatest thing on earth is to love and to be loved in return!
|
Sun Jun 26, 2005 12:32 am |
|
|
tombraider17
Mr. and Mrs. Smith
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 7:21 pm Posts: 457
|
tombraider17 wrote: 1. The Passion of the Christ 2. Alexander 3. A Home at the End of the World 4. Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow 5. Catwoman 6. Shrek 2 7. Spider-Man 2 8. Kill Bill Vol. 2 9. Mean Girls 10. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
Wow, I need to make a major update.
1. The Passion of the Christ
2. Alexander
3. Mean Girls
4. Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow
5. The Incredibles (Finally saw it, and it was...well...incredible)
6. Collateral (Totally lives up to the hype)
7. Spider-Man 2
8. Closer (Rewatched it, and was way better than the first time)
9. Kill Bill Vol. 2
10. Catwoman (my ultimate guilty pleasure, but what can I say, I loved it)
_________________
The Skeleton Key: Best Horror Thriller of the Year
|
Sun Jun 26, 2005 8:49 am |
|
|
MovieDude
Where will you be?
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 4:50 am Posts: 11675
|
1. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind A+
2. Million Dollar Baby A+
3. Spider-Man 2 A+
4. Before Sunset A+
5. Shaun of the Dead A
6. Man on Fire A
7. The Motorcycle Diaries A
8. Kill Bill Vol. 2 A
9. Ray A
10. The Incredibles A
11. Garden State A-
12. Dawn of the Dead A-
13. The LIfe Aquatic with Steve Zissou A-
14. The Butterfly Effect A-
15. The Girl Next Door A-
16. I Heart Huckabees A-
17. Collateral A-
18. I, Robot A-
19. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban A-
20. Ladder 49 A-
21. The Flight of the Phoenix A-
22. 50 First Dates B+
23. Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy B+
24. Never Die Alone B+
25. Closer B+
26. Sideways B+
27. The Polar Express B+
28. Hotel Rwanda B+
29. The Grudge B+
30. Zatoichi: The Blind Swordsman B+
31. Troy B+
32. Team America: World Police B+
33. The Ladykillers B+
34. The Chronicles of Riddick B+
35. Ju-On: The Grudge B+
36. Hellboy B+
37. The Aviator B+
38. The Manchurian Canidate B
39. Resident Evil: Apocylpse B
40. Napoleon Dynamite B
41. Alien Vs. Predator B
42. The Day After Tomorrow B
43. Starsky and Hutch B
44. Mr. 3000 B
45. Alfie B
46. In Good Company B
47. Fat Albert B
48. Friday Night Lights B
49. Shrek 2 B
50. Super Size Me B
51. Secret Window B
52. Stander B
53. Eurotrip B
54. Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow B
55. Harold and Kumar Go to White Castle B
56. Broken Lizard's Club Dread B
57. A Home at the End of the World B
58. The Terminal B
59. Wicker Park B
60. Lemoney Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events B
61. The Big Bounce B-
62. Blade: Trinity B-
63. The Village B-
64. Fahrenheit 9/11 B-
65. Open Water B-
66. Dodgeball: A True Underdog Story B-
67. The Bourne Supremacy B-
68. Cellular B-
69. Ocean's Twelve B-
70. Surviving Christmas B-
71. Van Helsing B-
72. Mean Girls B-
73. Meet the Fockers B-
74. The Notebook B-
75. The Forgotten B-
76. Without A Paddle B-
77. Torque B-
78. Taxi B-
79. National Treasure C+
80. A Dirty Shame C+
81. Soul Plane C+
82. Shaolin Soccer C+
83. Miracle C+
84. Exorcist: The Beginning C+
85. White Chicks C+
86. Jersey Girl C+
87. House of Flying Daggers C
88. Walking Tall C
89. Alexander C
90. Two Brothers C
91. After the Sunset C
92. Shark Tale C
93. Around the World in 80 Days C
94. Hidalgo C
95. The Spongebob Squarepants Movie C
96. Anacondas: The Hunt for the Blood Orchid C-
97. King Arthur C-
98. The Punisher C-
99. Saw D+
100. The Passion of the Christ D+
101. Hero D+
102. The Alamo D
103. Andrew Lloyd Webber's Phantom of the Opera F
|
Tue Jun 28, 2005 3:38 am |
|
|
Dkmuto
Forum General
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 1:00 am Posts: 6502
|
1. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
2. Million Dollar Baby
3. Garden State
4. The Village
5. Closer
6. Sideways
7. Maria Full of Grace
8. Bad Education
9. A Very Long Engagement
10. Kinsey
|
Sat Aug 13, 2005 12:39 am |
|
|
liesse00
Commander Coo Coo Bananas
Joined: Sat May 20, 2006 10:45 am Posts: 585 Location: North Central Illinois
|
Sorry to bring this one all the way back up
1. Garden State
2. Finding Neverland
3. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
4. Kill Bill Volume 2
5. Spiderman 2
6. Closer
7. The Day After Tomorrow
8. Dodgeball
9. King Arthur
10. The Bourne Supremacy
_________________Last FMTwitter
|
Sun May 21, 2006 7:26 pm |
|
|
publicenemy#1
Extraordinary
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 12:25 am Posts: 18880 Location: San Diego
|
publicenemy#1 wrote: 1. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 2. Million Dollar Baby 3. Kill Bill Volume 2 4. Garden State 5. The Phantom of the Opera 6. Closer 7. House of Flying Daggers 8. Sideways 9. Maria Full of Grace 10. Before Sunset
Eeek. Revised, again.
1. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
2. Before Sunset
3. Million Dollar Baby
4. Kill Bill: Vol. 2
5. Closer
6. Garden State
7. Sideways
8. Maria Full of Grace
9. The Phantom of the Opera
10. The Village
... great year.
|
Sun May 21, 2006 8:18 pm |
|
|
Outatime
Veteran
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2005 9:00 pm Posts: 3413 Location: South Florida
|
1. Spider-Man 2
2. The Notebook
3. Kill Bill Volume 2
4. Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy
5. Collateral
6. Sideways
7. The Terminal
8. Team America: World Police
9. Hotel Rwanda
10. National Treasure
|
Sun May 21, 2006 8:35 pm |
|
|
DIB2
All Star Poster
Joined: Wed Jun 14, 2006 3:57 am Posts: 4669 Location: Anchorage, AK
|
A+
1.Collateral
2.The Incredibles
A
3.Kill Bill Vol. 2
4.Garden State
5.Sideways
A-
6.Spiderman 2
7.In Good Company
8.HP3
9.Mean girls
10.Million Dollar Baby
_________________My Most anticipated films of 2015
|
Sun Jun 18, 2006 8:28 am |
|
|
The Shotcaller
Speed Racer
Joined: Sun Jun 18, 2006 9:29 pm Posts: 130 Location: In your head
|
10.)GARDEN STATE (*** 1/2)
09.)THE BOURNE SUPREMACY (*** 1/2)
08.)SPIDER-MAN 2 (*** 1/2)
07.)SIDEWAYS (****)
06.)KILL BILL: VOL. II (****)
05.)COLLATERAL (****)
04.)RAY (****)
03.)ANCHORMAN: THE LEGEND OF RON BURGUNDY (****)
02.)THE INCREDIBLES (****)
01.)MILLION DOLLAR BABY (****)
|
Sun Jun 18, 2006 11:03 pm |
|
|
DIB2
All Star Poster
Joined: Wed Jun 14, 2006 3:57 am Posts: 4669 Location: Anchorage, AK
|
1.Collateral - A+
2.The Incredibles - A
3.Garden State - A
4.Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind -A
5. Sidways - A
6.Spider Man 2 - A
7.Kill Bill Vol. 2 - A
8.Mean Girls - A
9.The Aviator - A
10.Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban - A-
_________________My Most anticipated films of 2015
|
Mon Jan 01, 2007 12:23 pm |
|
|
Schlomo
Indiana Jones IV
Joined: Sun Jan 30, 2005 10:09 am Posts: 1097
|
1. The Incredibles
2. Collateral
3. Anchorman: The Legend Of Ron Burgundy
4. Shaun Of The Dead
5. Team America: World Police
6. Troy
7. The Passion Of The Christ
8. Spider-Man 2
9. The Day After Tomorrow
10. National Treasure
_________________revolutions wrote: that one dude with the giant ass mi:3 logo
|
Mon Jan 01, 2007 10:25 pm |
|
|
android
Cream of the Crop
Joined: Sun Aug 28, 2005 7:44 am Posts: 2913 Location: Portugal
|
1. The Village
2. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
3. Kill Bill Volume 2
4. Birth
5. Million Dollar Baby
6. Before Sunset
7. The Door in the Floor
8. Bad Education
9. Spider-Man 2
10. Mean Girls
Honorable Mentions: Kinsey, Mar Adentro, Finding Neverland, Closer, Shrek 2.
EDIT: forgot Bad Education was from 2004... ; Honorable Mentions added.
|
Mon Feb 12, 2007 2:17 pm |
|
|
trixster
loyalfromlondon
Joined: Wed Oct 13, 2004 6:31 pm Posts: 19697 Location: ville-marie
|
I thought this was easily the best year of the decade...
1. Shaun of the Dead (Wright) 2. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (Gondry) 3. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (Cuarón) 4. Collateral (Mann) 5. The Machinist (B. Anderson) 6. The Village (Shyamalan) 7. The Bourne Supremacy (Greengrass) 8. Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy (McKay) 9. Dawn of the Dead (Snyder) 10. The Incredibles (Bird)
_________________Magic Mike wrote: zwackerm wrote: If John Wick 2 even makes 30 million I will eat 1,000 shoes. Same. Algren wrote: I don't think. I predict.
|
Tue Jun 26, 2007 12:59 am |
|
|