Author |
Message |
Schlomo
Indiana Jones IV
Joined: Sun Jan 30, 2005 10:09 am Posts: 1097
|
Andrew wrote: Schlomo wrote: 61 Erin Brokovich- meh 62 Hostage- AWESOME 63 Shawshank Redemption- AWESOME 64 The Abyss- okay 65 Beetlejuice- very good 66 Who Framed Roger Rabbit- AWESOME 67 The Goonies- terrible 68 The Matrix Reloaded- okay 69 Hotel Rwanda- AWESOME 70 Titanic- boring
and by the way, Andrew, Goonies is a god-awful film... [-( Well maybe i should watch it again.... i remember it so well....
Well...it is just my opinion, but I remember seeing it with some friends who absolutely loved it, and being like: "What the fuck is this?"
_________________revolutions wrote: that one dude with the giant ass mi:3 logo
|
Sat Apr 09, 2005 5:43 pm |
|
|
publicenemy#1
Extraordinary
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 12:25 am Posts: 18879 Location: San Diego
|
Andrew wrote: 61 Erin Brokovich 62 Hostage 63 Shawshank Redemption 64 The Abyss 65 Beetlejuice 66 Who Framed Roger Rabbit 67 The Goonies 68 The Matrix Reloaded 69 Hotel Rwanda 70 Titanic (Whoo hoo, in my top 10 of all time)
|
Sat Apr 09, 2005 5:43 pm |
|
|
Andrew
Lover of Bacon
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2005 7:05 pm Posts: 4197 Location: Sherwood Forest, UK
|
Moving into A- territory from number 53 onwards...
51 Jaws
52 Independence Day
53 Heathers
54 Priscilla Queen of the Desert
55 The Ring
56 House of Flying Daggers
57 Batman
58 Cruel Intentions
59 Lara Croft: Tomb Raider
60 Nightmare on elm Street
And i know i will get flamed for Tomb Raider, but i don't care!
_________________ ... and there's something about this city today, like all the colours conspired to overwhelm the grey...
|
Sat Apr 09, 2005 6:09 pm |
|
|
Spidey
Teenage Dream
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2004 8:13 pm Posts: 10677
|
Andrew wrote: 51 Jaws 52 Independence Day 53 Heathers 54 Priscilla Queen of the Desert 55 The Ring 56 House of Flying Daggers 57 Batman 58 Cruel Intentions 59 Lara Croft: Tomb Raider 60 Nightmare on elm Street
BLUE = GOOD
RED = BAD
|
Sat Apr 09, 2005 6:14 pm |
|
|
publicenemy#1
Extraordinary
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 12:25 am Posts: 18879 Location: San Diego
|
Andrew wrote: Moving into A- territory from number 53 onwards...
51 Jaws 52 Independence Day 53 Heathers 54 Priscilla Queen of the Desert 55 The Ring 56 House of Flying Daggers 57 Batman 58 Cruel Intentions 59 Lara Croft: Tomb Raider 60 Nightmare on elm Street
And i know i will get flamed for Tomb Raider, but i don't care!
Cruel Intentions and Tomb Raider are both guilty pleasures of mine. I haven't seen the rest yet...
|
Sat Apr 09, 2005 6:31 pm |
|
|
matatonio
Teh Mexican
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 11:56 pm Posts: 26066 Location: In good ol' Mexico
|
Andrew wrote: Moving into A- territory from number 53 onwards...
51 Jaws 52 Independence Day 53 Heathers 54 Priscilla Queen of the Desert 55 The Ring 56 House of Flying Daggers 57 Batman 58 Cruel Intentions 59 Lara Croft: Tomb Raider 60 Nightmare on elm Street
And i know i will get flamed for Tomb Raider, but i don't care!
AWESOME
GOOD
Tomb Raider was a great movie!, i didnt like the sequel
|
Sat Apr 09, 2005 7:58 pm |
|
|
Andrew
Lover of Bacon
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2005 7:05 pm Posts: 4197 Location: Sherwood Forest, UK
|
41 Man on Fire
42 The Chorus (Les Choristes)
43 The Fifth Element
44 Airplane
45 The Usual Suspects
46 Star Wars
47 Hitchcock's The Birds
48 The Shining
49 Toy Story
50 Toy Story 2
I'll finish this off tomorrow, its almost 1.30am here, must....sleep....now.
_________________ ... and there's something about this city today, like all the colours conspired to overwhelm the grey...
|
Sat Apr 09, 2005 8:24 pm |
|
|
matatonio
Teh Mexican
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 11:56 pm Posts: 26066 Location: In good ol' Mexico
|
Andrew wrote: 41 Man on Fire 42 The Chorus (Les Choristes) 43 The Fifth Element 44 Airplane 45 The Usual Suspects 46 Star Wars 47 Hitchcock's The Birds 48 The Shining 49 Toy Story 50 Toy Story 2
I'll finish this off tomorrow, its almost 1.30am here, must....sleep....now.
Fantastic list! =D>
|
Sat Apr 09, 2005 8:53 pm |
|
|
Andrew
Lover of Bacon
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2005 7:05 pm Posts: 4197 Location: Sherwood Forest, UK
|
31 Indiana Jones Trilogy
32 Hero
33 Labyrinth
34 Batman Returns
35 Gremlins
36 Akira
37 Scream
38 Terminator 2
39 Sean of the Dead
40 Legally Blonde (another guilty pleasure)
These are the last of the movies that scored A-, the rest are A or above.
_________________ ... and there's something about this city today, like all the colours conspired to overwhelm the grey...
|
Sun Apr 10, 2005 2:15 pm |
|
|
publicenemy#1
Extraordinary
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 12:25 am Posts: 18879 Location: San Diego
|
Andrew wrote: 31 Indiana Jones Trilogy 32 Hero 33 Labyrinth 34 Batman Returns 35 Gremlins 36 Akira 37 Scream 38 Terminator 2 39 Sean of the Dead (Shaun of the Dead? Good, but overrated) 40 Legally Blonde (another guilty pleasure)
These are the last of the movies that scored A-, the rest are A or above.
I hated Akira... I don't even wanna watch it again to see if I change my mind, haha.
|
Sun Apr 10, 2005 2:20 pm |
|
|
matatonio
Teh Mexican
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 11:56 pm Posts: 26066 Location: In good ol' Mexico
|
Andrew wrote: 31 Indiana Jones Trilogy 32 Hero 33 Labyrinth 34 Batman Returns 35 Gremlins 36 Akira 37 Scream 38 Terminator 2 39 Sean of the Dead........... :down: 40 Legally Blonde(another guilty pleasure)
These are the last of the movies that scored A-, the rest are A or above.
|
Sun Apr 10, 2005 5:09 pm |
|
|
Spidey
Teenage Dream
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2004 8:13 pm Posts: 10677
|
Andrew wrote: 31 Indiana Jones Trilogy 32 Hero 33 Labyrinth 34 Batman Returns 35 Gremlins 36 Akira 37 Scream 38 Terminator 2 39 Sean of the Dead 40 Legally Blonde
Blue = good
Red = bad
|
Sun Apr 10, 2005 5:20 pm |
|
|
zingy
College Boy Z
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:40 pm Posts: 36662
|
Andrew wrote: 31 Indiana Jones Trilogy 32 Hero 33 Labyrinth 34 Batman Returns 35 Gremlins 36 Akira 37 Scream 38 Terminator 2 39 Sean of the Dead 40 Legally Blonde (another guilty pleasure)
These are the last of the movies that scored A-, the rest are A or above.
Some great choices here, though I find Hero highly overrated.
|
Sun Apr 10, 2005 5:22 pm |
|
|
Andrew
Lover of Bacon
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2005 7:05 pm Posts: 4197 Location: Sherwood Forest, UK
|
I think Sean of the Dead must be a british humour thing....
21 Spirited Away
22 Finding Nemo
23 Motorcycle Diaries
24 Silence of The Lambs
25 Ghostbusters
26 Romy and Michelles Highschool Reunion
27 Monstors Inc
28 Finding Neverland
29 Kill Bill Vol 2
30 Edward Scissorhands
_________________ ... and there's something about this city today, like all the colours conspired to overwhelm the grey...
|
Sun Apr 10, 2005 5:49 pm |
|
|
zingy
College Boy Z
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:40 pm Posts: 36662
|
Andrew wrote: I think Sean of the Dead must be a british humour thing....
21 Spirited Away 22 Finding Nemo 23 Motorcycle Diaries 24 Silence of The Lambs 25 Ghostbusters 26 Romy and Michelles Highschool Reunion 27 Monstors Inc 28 Finding Neverland 29 Kill Bill Vol 2 30 Edward Scissorhands
|
Sun Apr 10, 2005 5:53 pm |
|
|
publicenemy#1
Extraordinary
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 12:25 am Posts: 18879 Location: San Diego
|
Andrew wrote: I think Sean of the Dead must be a british humour thing....
21 Spirited Away =D> \:D/ 22 Finding Nemo 23 Motorcycle Diaries 24 Silence of The Lambs 25 Ghostbusters 26 Romy and Michelles Highschool Reunion 27 Monstors Inc 28 Finding Neverland 29 Kill Bill Vol 2 30 Edward Scissorhands
I need to see Silence of the Lambs and Edward Scissorhands again...
|
Sun Apr 10, 2005 5:54 pm |
|
|
matatonio
Teh Mexican
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 11:56 pm Posts: 26066 Location: In good ol' Mexico
|
Andrew wrote: I think Sean of the Dead must be a british humour thing....
21 Spirited Away 22 Finding Nemo 23 Motorcycle Diaries 24 Silence of The Lambs 25 Ghostbusters 26 Romy and Michelles Highschool Reunion 27 Monstors Inc 28 Finding Neverland 29 Kill Bill Vol 2 30 Edward Scissorhands
=D> Another great lost!!
|
Sun Apr 10, 2005 5:54 pm |
|
|
Andrew
Lover of Bacon
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2005 7:05 pm Posts: 4197 Location: Sherwood Forest, UK
|
Moving swiftly on, so i can get this finished tonight before i fall asleep....
11 Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon
12 Nightmare Before Christmas
13 Garden State
14 Se7en
15 Alien
16 Sideways
17 Monty Python and the Holy Grail
18 The Exorcist
19 The Sixth Sense
20 The Matrix
All these films are still A grades, i have only ever given out 8 A+ grades....
_________________ ... and there's something about this city today, like all the colours conspired to overwhelm the grey...
|
Sun Apr 10, 2005 6:12 pm |
|
|
dolcevita
Extraordinary
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 11:24 pm Posts: 16061 Location: The Damage Control Table
|
Andrew wrote: 36 Akira These are the last of the movies that scored A-, the rest are A or above.
Great picks Andrew, have you seen Steamboy? Its the new Otoma (Akira) one that is out in theatres now. It's very different, imo, but still great. if you haven't seen it, i recommend it.
|
Sun Apr 10, 2005 6:13 pm |
|
|
Andrew
Lover of Bacon
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2005 7:05 pm Posts: 4197 Location: Sherwood Forest, UK
|
dolcevita wrote: Andrew wrote: 36 Akira These are the last of the movies that scored A-, the rest are A or above. Great picks Andrew, have you seen Steamboy? Its the new Otoma (Akira) one that is out in theatres now. It's very different, imo, but still great. if you haven't seen it, i recommend it.
Thanks for the pointer, i'll try and check it out.
_________________ ... and there's something about this city today, like all the colours conspired to overwhelm the grey...
|
Sun Apr 10, 2005 6:16 pm |
|
|
matatonio
Teh Mexican
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 11:56 pm Posts: 26066 Location: In good ol' Mexico
|
Andrew wrote: Moving swiftly on, so i can get this finished tonight before i fall asleep....
11 Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon 12 Nightmare Before Christmas 13 Garden State =D> \:D/ =D> 14 Se7en 15 Alien 16 Sideways 17 Monty Python and the Holy Grail 18 The Exorcist 19 The Sixth Sense 20 The Matrix
All these films are still A grades, i have only ever given out 8 A+ grades....
fantastic, i cant wait for your top 10
|
Sun Apr 10, 2005 6:16 pm |
|
|
zingy
College Boy Z
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:40 pm Posts: 36662
|
Andrew wrote: Moving swiftly on, so i can get this finished tonight before i fall asleep....
11 Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon 12 Nightmare Before Christmas 13 Garden State 14 Se7en 15 Alien 16 Sideways 17 Monty Python and the Holy Grail 18 The Exorcist 19 The Sixth Sense 20 The Matrix
All these films are still A grades, i have only ever given out 8 A+ grades....
The Exorcist is one of the most overrated movies of all time.
|
Sun Apr 10, 2005 6:17 pm |
|
|
publicenemy#1
Extraordinary
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 12:25 am Posts: 18879 Location: San Diego
|
Andrew wrote: Moving swiftly on, so i can get this finished tonight before i fall asleep....
11 Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon 12 Nightmare Before Christmas 13 Garden State 14 Se7en 15 Alien 16 Sideways 17 Monty Python and the Holy Grail 18 The Exorcist 19 The Sixth Sense 20 The Matrix
All these films are still A grades, i have only ever given out 8 A+ grades....
Haven't seen the rest, all the ones bolded are great picks.
|
Sun Apr 10, 2005 6:19 pm |
|
|
Andrew
Lover of Bacon
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2005 7:05 pm Posts: 4197 Location: Sherwood Forest, UK
|
10. The Lord of the Rings: Fellowship of The Ring
I've said it before, i waited at least 15 years from when i first read the book to see this on the big screen and it didn't let me down.
9. Million Dollar Baby
The best film of the year so far, and will take some beating! (released 2005 in the UK)
That concludes the A's moving on to the A+'s.....
_________________ ... and there's something about this city today, like all the colours conspired to overwhelm the grey...
|
Sun Apr 10, 2005 6:30 pm |
|
|
publicenemy#1
Extraordinary
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 12:25 am Posts: 18879 Location: San Diego
|
Andrew wrote: 10. The Lord of the Rings: Fellowship of The Ring
I've said it before, i waited at least 15 years from when i first read the book to see this on the big screen and it didn't let me down.
9. Million Dollar Baby
The best film of the year so far, and will take some beating! (released 2005 in the UK)
That concludes the A's moving on to the A+'s.....
Both are in my top 50 of all time as well. :wink:
|
Sun Apr 10, 2005 6:31 pm |
|
|