Author |
Message |
makeshift
Teenage Dream
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 12:20 am Posts: 9247
|
Top Ten of 2004
Had this thread over at BOM, so....
1. Shaun Of The Dead
2. Napoleon Dynamite
3. Eternal Sunshine Of The Spotless Mind
4. Oldboy
5. Kill Bill: Volume 2
6. Collateral
7. Dawn Of The Dead
8. Garden State
9. Anchorman: The Legend Of Ron Burgundy
10. The Chronicles Of Riddick
|
Wed Oct 13, 2004 10:39 pm |
|
|
MGKC
---------
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 10:42 pm Posts: 11808 Location: Kansas City, Kansas
|
I haven't seen to many...
1. Harry Potter & the Prisoner of Azkaban - 9.4
2. Spider-Man 2 - 9.2
3. Shrek 2 - 9.0
4. DodgeBall - 8.8
5. Secret Window - 8.7
6. 50 First Dates - 8.7
7. The Village - 8.7
8. 13 Going on 30 - 8.5
9. Welcome to Mooseport - 8.5
10. Hidalgo - 8.5
|
Wed Oct 13, 2004 10:51 pm |
|
|
torrino
College Boy T
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 7:52 pm Posts: 16020
|
Mine's similar to yours, makeshift, well, kinda.
1. The Motorcycle Diaries
2. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
3. Kill Bill Vol. 2
4. Shaun of the Dead
5. Fahrenheit 9/11
6. Valentin
7. Collateral
8. Garden State
9. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
10. Dawn of the Dead
|
Wed Oct 13, 2004 11:43 pm |
|
|
andaroo1
Lord of filth
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 9:47 pm Posts: 9566
|
As of October 14th:
01. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
02. Fahrenheit 9/11
03. Kill Bill, Vol. 2
04. Good Bye, Lenin!
05. Shaun of the Dead
06. Dogville
07. Touching the Void
08. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
09. Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow
10. Garden State
I have Valentin sitting on my desk, the fact that it showed up in someone's top ten makes me look forward to watching it this evening :o
|
Thu Oct 14, 2004 9:15 am |
|
|
Eagle
Site Owner
Joined: Wed Sep 15, 2004 1:09 pm Posts: 14631 Location: Pittsburgh
|
1- Garden State
2- Eternal Sunshine
3- HP3
4- Kill Bill 2
5- Spiderman 2
Rest are all a wash
|
Thu Oct 14, 2004 12:20 pm |
|
|
Squee
Squee
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 10:01 pm Posts: 13270 Location: Yuppieville
|
1. Passion of the Christ: ****
2. Collateral: ****
3. Kill Bill 2: ***1/2
4. Anchorman: ***1/2
5. Harry Potter: ***1/2
6. Spiderman 2: ***1/2
7. The Bourne Supremacy: ***1/2
8. Starsky and Hutch: ***
9. Troy: ***
10 F/911: ***
_________________Setting most people on fire is wrong.Proud Founder of the "Community of Squee."
|
Thu Oct 14, 2004 5:32 pm |
|
|
zingy
College Boy Z
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:40 pm Posts: 36662
|
1. Spider-Man II
2. Dawn of the Dead
3. The Day After Tomorrow
4. Resident Evil: Apocalypse
5. Collateral
6. Alien vs. Predator
7. I, Robot
8. Anchorman
9. Troy
10. Man on Fire
|
Thu Oct 14, 2004 5:36 pm |
|
|
Coasterman2002
Indiana Jones IV
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 6:23 pm Posts: 1010 Location: New Yawk
|
1. Spider-Man 2
2. The Passion Of The Christ
3. The Butterfly Effect
4. Shrek 2
5. Anchorman: The Legend Of Ron Burgandy
6. Miracle
7. Mean Girls
8. Exorcist: The Beginning
9. Harry Potter And The Prisoner Of Azkaban
10. The Day After Tomorrow
_________________ Michael Savage's "The Savage Nation" On Radio Monday through Friday 8pm-11pm (Eastern Time)
Liberalism is a Mental Disorder - BUY THE BOOK NOW!!! On New York Times Best Seller List 9 Weeks in a Row
|
Thu Oct 14, 2004 7:14 pm |
|
|
publicenemy#1
Extraordinary
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 12:25 am Posts: 18905 Location: San Diego
|
1. Kill Bill Volume 2
2. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (VERY close 2nd place)
3. Mean Girls
4. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
5. The Butterfly Effect
I haven't seen too many of 2004.
|
Thu Oct 14, 2004 9:36 pm |
|
|
Rogue
Star Trek XI
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 3:04 pm Posts: 349 Location: Miami, FL
|
Looking over this thread I've realised how rare my trips to the theater have become. I am way behind.
_________________ Trust me.
|
Fri Oct 15, 2004 3:32 pm |
|
|
bABA
Commander and Chef
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 12:56 am Posts: 30505 Location: Tonight ... YOU!
|
Its okay Rogue. Since August, I've only been to the theatre once. And I was forced to!
|
Fri Oct 15, 2004 3:34 pm |
|
|
Mister Ecks
New Server, Same X
Joined: Wed Oct 13, 2004 7:07 pm Posts: 28295 Location: ... siiiigh...
|
I've seen 46 films this year, and I can only come up with the top three: Collateral, Dawn of the Dead, and Shaun of the Dead.
_________________ Ecks Factor: Cancelled too soon
|
Fri Oct 15, 2004 4:24 pm |
|
|
torrino
College Boy T
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 7:52 pm Posts: 16020
|
So, andy, what'd you think of Valentin? Have you gotten around to watching it yet? It's a nice little film.
|
Fri Oct 15, 2004 5:55 pm |
|
|
Chippy
KJ's Leading Pundit
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 4:45 pm Posts: 63026 Location: Tonight... YOU!
|
Well, I was in a stride earlier in the year, but lately I haven't seen many!
1. Garden State
2. Spider Man 2
3. Collateral
4. The Village
5. The Day After Tomorrow
6. Alien Vs. Predator
7. Troy
8. Miracle
9. Anchorman
10. Dodgeball
_________________trixster wrote: shut the fuck up zwackerm, you're out of your fucking element trixster wrote: chippy is correct
|
Fri Oct 15, 2004 8:08 pm |
|
|
trixster
loyalfromlondon
Joined: Wed Oct 13, 2004 6:31 pm Posts: 19697 Location: ville-marie
|
1. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
2. Collateral
3. The Day After Tomorrow
4. Shrek 2
5. The Village
6. I, Robot
7. Kill Bill: Vol. 2
8. Van Helsing
9. King Arthur
10. Hellboy
_________________Magic Mike wrote: zwackerm wrote: If John Wick 2 even makes 30 million I will eat 1,000 shoes. Same. Algren wrote: I don't think. I predict.
|
Fri Oct 15, 2004 11:13 pm |
|
|
zingy
College Boy Z
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:40 pm Posts: 36662
|
1. Spider-Man II
2. Dawn of the Dead
3. Saw
4. Resident Evil: Apocalypse
5. The Day After Tomorrow
6. Collateral
7. Alien vs. Predator
8. I, Robot
9. Team America: World Police
10. Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgandy
|
Sun Oct 17, 2004 12:51 am |
|
|
publicenemy#1
Extraordinary
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 12:25 am Posts: 18905 Location: San Diego
|
I'll just post my short list from BOM.
A+
Kill Bill Volume 2
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
A
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
Mean Girls
A-
The Butterfly Effect
B+
Shaolin Soccer
Fahrenheit 9/11
Hellboy
13 Going on 30
Ella Enchanted
B
Saved!
Dogville
Super Size Me
50 First Dates
Eurotrip
B-
Man on Fire
The Girl Next Door
C+
Passion of the Christ
C
The Day After Tomorrow
Along Came Polly
New York Minute
Taking Lives
C-
Confessions of a Teenage Drama Queen
Starsky & Hutch
Secret Window
White Chicks
|
Sun Oct 17, 2004 1:47 pm |
|
|
matatonio
Teh Mexican
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 11:56 pm Posts: 26066 Location: In good ol' Mexico
|
1. Passion of the Christ
2. Dawn of the Dead
3. Shrek2
4. Day After Tomorrow! 8)
5. Collateral
6. Spider Man2
7. The Bourne Supremacy
8. I, Robot
9. Resident Evil: Apocalypse
10. The Village
|
Sun Oct 17, 2004 4:44 pm |
|
|
sako
Indiana Jones IV
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2004 6:07 pm Posts: 1684
|
My number one film is Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban followed by Shrek 2 and Garden State.
|
Sun Oct 17, 2004 6:15 pm |
|
|
Squee
Squee
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 10:01 pm Posts: 13270 Location: Yuppieville
|
1. Passion of the Christ: ****
2. Collateral: ****
3. Kill Bill 2: ***1/2
4. Anchorman: ***1/2
5. Team America: ***1/2
6. Harry Potter: ***1/2
7. Spiderman 2: ***1/2
8. The Bourne Supremacy: ***1/2
9. Starsky and Hutch: ***
10. Troy: ***
_________________Setting most people on fire is wrong.Proud Founder of the "Community of Squee."
|
Sun Oct 17, 2004 6:51 pm |
|
|
Ragnarok
Speed Racer
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2004 3:35 pm Posts: 131
|
I haven't seen ten 2004 movies yet...
1.Spider-man 2 B+
2.Troy B+
3.Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban B
4.I, Robot B-
5.The Punisher B-
6.The Day After Tomorrow C+
7.Van Helsing C
|
Mon Oct 18, 2004 5:08 am |
|
|
Snrub
Vagina Qwertyuiop
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 4:14 pm Posts: 8767 Location: Great Living Standards
|
1. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
2. Dawn of the Dead
3. I, Robot
4. Spiderman 2
5. Kill Bill vol. 2
6. Hellboy
7. Shaun of the Dead
8. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
9. Collateral
10. Butterfly Effect
|
Mon Oct 18, 2004 9:09 am |
|
|
snack
Extraordinary
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2004 9:18 pm Posts: 12159
|
1. Kill Bill Vol. 2
2. Saved!
3. Spiderman 2
4. F 9/11
5. Mean Girls
6. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mid
7. Shaun of the Dead
8. Hellboy
9. Harry Potter 3
10. Sky Captain and The World of Tomorrow
|
Mon Oct 18, 2004 11:02 pm |
|
|
Dr. Lecter
You must have big rats
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2004 4:28 pm Posts: 92093 Location: Bonn, Germany
|
1. I, Robot - A
2. Spider-Man 2 - A
3. SAW - A
4. Resident Evil: Apocalypse - A
5. Kill Bill Vol. 2 - A
6. The Butterfly Effect - A-
7. Mindhunters - A-
8. Troy - A-
9. The Notebook - B+
10. The Day after Tomorrow - B+
_________________The greatest thing on earth is to love and to be loved in return!
|
Tue Oct 19, 2004 12:35 am |
|
|
almostfamous
Newbie
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 6:13 pm Posts: 7 Location: CA
|
1. Garden State
2. Eternal Sunshine of the spotless Mind
3. I heart Huckabees
4. Moore's 911
5.. Spider-Man 2
6.. Jersey Girl...Yes Jersey Girl
7.. Saved
8.. Shaun Of The Dead
9.. Anchor Man
10. Coffee and Cigarettes
Worse flick of the year: Napoleon Dynamite
_________________ She's my Rushmore, Max
Yeah, I know...she was mine too. 37!
Last edited by almostfamous on Tue Oct 26, 2004 4:47 am, edited 1 time in total.
|
Tue Oct 19, 2004 6:13 pm |
|
|