Author |
Message |
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67059
|
Top Ten of 2019
1. Triple Frontier 2. Dragged Across Concrete 3. Under the Silver Lake 4. Serenity
Only four so far.
|
Sat Mar 23, 2019 8:16 pm |
|
|
Dil
Forum General
Joined: Wed Oct 28, 2009 9:48 pm Posts: 8942 Location: Houston, Texas
|
Re: Top Ten of 2019
1. Dragged Across Concrete 2. Triple Threat 3. Triple Frontier 4. Glass 5. Lords of Chaos 6. Polar 7. The Dirt 8. Us 9. Captain Marvel 10. Cold Pursuit
I'm sure this is going to change a lot in the upcoming months with the exception of the top 3.
|
Sun Mar 24, 2019 3:10 am |
|
|
Flava'd vs The World
The Kramer
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 11:36 am Posts: 23827 Location: Classified
|
Re: Top Ten of 2019
Us wins the first quarter. Hidden World is very worthy runner-up. A pretty good year so far. Triple Threat was the only disappointment but still had some cool fight scenes.
|
Tue Mar 26, 2019 12:28 pm |
|
|
nghtvsn
Extraordinary
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2005 7:13 pm Posts: 11015 Location: Warren Theatre Oklahoma
|
Re: Top Ten of 2019
1. Captain Marvel - 64 2. Us - 81 3. Alita: Battle Angel - 54 4. Five Feet Apart - 53 5. Triple Frontier - 61 6. 7. 8. 9. 10.
Average - 62.6
_________________ 2009 World of KJ Fantasy Football World Champion Team MVP : Peyton Manning : Record 11-5 : Points 2669.00 [b]FREE KORRGAN 45TH PRESIDENT OF THE U.S.A. DONALD J. TRUMP #MAGA #KAG! 10,000 post achieved on - Posted: Wed May 16, 2018 7:49 pm
|
Tue Mar 26, 2019 4:27 pm |
|
|
GuybrushX McMurphy
Cream of the Crop
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2005 1:28 pm Posts: 2795 Location: Germany
|
Re: Top Ten of 2019
First and last place so far: Polar (5/10)
_________________ "Acting is the only thing I'm good at." - Freddie Prinze jr.
Ator: I love you. Sunya: And I love you. Ator: Why can't we marry? Sunya: Ator, we are brother and sister. Ator: I'll talk with our father.
|
Sat Mar 30, 2019 12:20 am |
|
|
SolC9
Forum General
Joined: Fri Jun 24, 2005 11:11 pm Posts: 7172 Location: Wisconsin
|
Re: Top Ten of 2019
So far I've seen 4, here are my rankings with scores out of 10...
1. Glass 9.5 2. Captain Marvel 8.6 3. Alita: Battle Angel 8.3 4. How To Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World 8.0
|
Sun Mar 31, 2019 5:24 pm |
|
|
Dil
Forum General
Joined: Wed Oct 28, 2009 9:48 pm Posts: 8942 Location: Houston, Texas
|
Re: Top Ten of 2019
1. Dragged Across Concrete 2. Triple Threat 3. Triple Frontier 4. Shazam! 5. Glass 6. Lords of Chaos 7. Polar 8. The Dirt 9. Us 10. Captain Marvel
|
Sat Apr 06, 2019 10:53 pm |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67059
|
Re: Top Ten of 2019
1. Triple Frontier 2. Dragged Across Concrete 3. Under the Silver Lake 4. Serenity 5. Glass
|
Sun Apr 07, 2019 7:54 pm |
|
|
Dil
Forum General
Joined: Wed Oct 28, 2009 9:48 pm Posts: 8942 Location: Houston, Texas
|
Re: Top Ten of 2019
1. Dragged Across Concrete 2. Avengers: Endgame 3. Triple Threat 4. Triple Frontier 5. Shazam! 6. Glass 7. Lords of Chaos 8. Polar 9. The Dirt 10. Us
|
Tue Apr 30, 2019 8:21 pm |
|
|
nghtvsn
Extraordinary
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2005 7:13 pm Posts: 11015 Location: Warren Theatre Oklahoma
|
Re: Top Ten of 2019
1. Avengers Endgame - 78 2. Captain Marvel - 64 3. Us - 81 4. The Highwaymen - 58 5. Alita: Battle Angel - 54 6. Five Feet Apart - 53 7. Triple Frontier - 61 8. Unplanned - 14 9. Native Son - 63 10. Shazam - 71
Average - 59.7
_________________ 2009 World of KJ Fantasy Football World Champion Team MVP : Peyton Manning : Record 11-5 : Points 2669.00 [b]FREE KORRGAN 45TH PRESIDENT OF THE U.S.A. DONALD J. TRUMP #MAGA #KAG! 10,000 post achieved on - Posted: Wed May 16, 2018 7:49 pm
|
Wed May 01, 2019 9:48 am |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67059
|
Re: Top Ten of 2019
1. Triple Frontier 2. Dragged Across Concrete 3. The Clovehitch Killer 4. Under the Silver Lake 5. Reign of the Supermen 6. Serenity 7. Glass 8. The Prodigy
|
Thu May 02, 2019 11:30 am |
|
|
Dil
Forum General
Joined: Wed Oct 28, 2009 9:48 pm Posts: 8942 Location: Houston, Texas
|
Re: Top Ten of 2019
1. Dragged Across Concrete 2. Avengers: Endgame 3. Batman vs. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 4. Triple Threat 5. Triple Frontier 6. Shazam! 7. Glass 8. Lords of Chaos 9. Polar 10. The Dirt
|
Tue May 14, 2019 7:25 pm |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67059
|
Re: Top Ten of 2019
1. Triple Frontier 2. Dragged Across Concrete 3. Arctic 4. Cold Pursuit 5. The Clovehitch Killer 6. Under the Silver Lake 7. Reign of the Supermen 8. Serenity 9. Glass 10. The Prodigy
|
Tue May 14, 2019 7:31 pm |
|
|
Dil
Forum General
Joined: Wed Oct 28, 2009 9:48 pm Posts: 8942 Location: Houston, Texas
|
Re: Top Ten of 2019
1. John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum 2. Dragged Across Concrete 3. Avengers: Endgame 4. Batman vs. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 5. Triple Threat 6. Triple Frontier 7. Shazam! 8. Glass 9. Lords of Chaos 10. Polar
|
Sat May 18, 2019 11:41 pm |
|
|
nghtvsn
Extraordinary
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2005 7:13 pm Posts: 11015 Location: Warren Theatre Oklahoma
|
Re: Top Ten of 2019
1. Avengers Endgame - 78 2. Aladdin - 53 3. Captain Marvel - 64 4. Us - 81 5. John Wick Chapter 3: Parebellum - 74 6. The Highwaymen - 58 7. Alita: Battle Angel - 54 8. Five Feet Apart - 53 9. Triple Frontier - 61 10. Unplanned - 14
Average - 59.0
_________________ 2009 World of KJ Fantasy Football World Champion Team MVP : Peyton Manning : Record 11-5 : Points 2669.00 [b]FREE KORRGAN 45TH PRESIDENT OF THE U.S.A. DONALD J. TRUMP #MAGA #KAG! 10,000 post achieved on - Posted: Wed May 16, 2018 7:49 pm
|
Mon May 20, 2019 8:55 am |
|
|
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: Top Ten of 2019
1. Peterloo 2. Under the Silver Lake 3. Dragged Across Concrete 4. High Flying Bird 5. The Man Who Killed Don Quixote 6. Missing Link 7. Us 8. Alita: Battle Angel 9. Arctic 10. Greta
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Sat Jun 01, 2019 8:51 am |
|
|
Dil
Forum General
Joined: Wed Oct 28, 2009 9:48 pm Posts: 8942 Location: Houston, Texas
|
Re: Top Ten of 2019
1. John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum 2. Dragged Across Concrete 3. The Mustang 4. Avengers: Endgame 5. Batman vs. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 6. Triple Threat 7. Triple Frontier 8. Shazam! 9. Glass 10. Lords of Chaos
|
Sun Jun 02, 2019 11:40 pm |
|
|
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21157 Location: Massachusetts
|
Re: Top Ten of 2019
1. John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum
It’s the only film I’ve seen that’s guaranteed to still be on my list by the end of the year.
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Mon Jun 03, 2019 12:45 am |
|
|
Steve
Indiana Jones IV
Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2004 12:09 pm Posts: 1807
|
Re: Top Ten of 2019
1. Us 2. Booksmart 3. Avengers: Endgame
nyerp! Slow start to the year for me. The top 2 here should remain in the Top 10 by the end.
_________________ how am I not myself?
|
Fri Jun 07, 2019 6:13 pm |
|
|
Dil
Forum General
Joined: Wed Oct 28, 2009 9:48 pm Posts: 8942 Location: Houston, Texas
|
Re: Top Ten of 2019
1. John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum 2. Dragged Across Concrete 3. The Mustang 4. Avengers: Endgame 5. Batman vs. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 6. Serenity 7. The Beach Bum 8. Triple Threat 9. Triple Frontier 10. Shazam!
|
Fri Jun 07, 2019 11:56 pm |
|
|
Dil
Forum General
Joined: Wed Oct 28, 2009 9:48 pm Posts: 8942 Location: Houston, Texas
|
Re: Top Ten of 2019
1. John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum 2. Dragged Across Concrete 3. Avengers: Endgame 4. Crawl 5. The Mustang 6. Batman vs. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 7. Serenity 8. The Beach Bum 9. Triple Threat 10. Triple Frontier
|
Sat Jul 13, 2019 12:54 am |
|
|
Flava'd vs The World
The Kramer
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 11:36 am Posts: 23827 Location: Classified
|
Re: Top Ten of 2019
I almost have ten A's already this year. Feels like higher than normal but I'll have to double check.
Through July:
Endgame Us Wick 3 Far From Home Triple Frontier Booksmart Dragon 3 Aladdin Crawl Glass
I rented Dragged Across Concrete from itunes so good to see it making so many lists.
|
Sun Jul 14, 2019 12:29 pm |
|
|
nghtvsn
Extraordinary
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2005 7:13 pm Posts: 11015 Location: Warren Theatre Oklahoma
|
Re: Top Ten of 2019
1. Avengers Endgame - 78 2. Aladdin - 53 3. Captain Marvel - 64 4. Us - 81 5. John Wick Chapter 3: Parebellum - 74 6. The Highwaymen - 58 7. Alita: Battle Angel - 54 8. Five Feet Apart - 53 9. Hotel Mumbai - 64 10. Crawl - 60
Average - 63.9
_________________ 2009 World of KJ Fantasy Football World Champion Team MVP : Peyton Manning : Record 11-5 : Points 2669.00 [b]FREE KORRGAN 45TH PRESIDENT OF THE U.S.A. DONALD J. TRUMP #MAGA #KAG! 10,000 post achieved on - Posted: Wed May 16, 2018 7:49 pm
|
Mon Jul 15, 2019 11:41 am |
|
|
Dil
Forum General
Joined: Wed Oct 28, 2009 9:48 pm Posts: 8942 Location: Houston, Texas
|
Re: Top Ten of 2019
1. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood 2. John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum 3. Dragged Across Concrete 4. Avengers: Endgame 5. Crawl 6. Skin 7. The Mustang 8. Batman vs. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 9. Serenity 10. The Beach Bum
|
Sat Jul 27, 2019 10:40 pm |
|
|
GuybrushX McMurphy
Cream of the Crop
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2005 1:28 pm Posts: 2795 Location: Germany
|
Re: Top Ten of 2019
As per usual, the early version of this list is rather terrible, but it will improve over time. Hopefully, nothing beyond the first 1 or 2 films will be anywhere near the list 6 months from now.
01. Parasite / Gisaengchung · 7-5-8/10 02. The Beach Bum · 7-7.5/10 03. Dragged Across Concrete · 7/10 04. The Professor · 7/10 05. Peel · 6.5-7/10 06. The Golden Glove / Der Goldene Handschuh · 6.5-7/10 07. The Burial of Kojo · 6/10 08. Alita: Battle Angel · 5.5-6/10 09. Cold Pursuit · 5.5/10 10. Polar · 5.5/10
______________________________________________________________________________ EDIT:
01. Parasite / Gisaengchung · 7-5-8/10 02. Toy Story 4 · 7.5/10 03. The Beach Bum · 7-7.5/10 04. Dragged Across Concrete · 7/10 05. The Professor · 7/10 06. Peel · 6.5-7/10 07. Midsommar · 6.5-7/10 08. The Dead Don't Die · 6.5-7/10 09. The Golden Glove / Der Goldene Handschuh · 6.5-7/10 10. The Burial of Kojo · 6/10
Out: Polar, Cold Pursuit, Alita: Battle Angel Also watched: Anna, Crawl
______________________________________________________________________________ EDIT:
01. The Irishman · 8/10 02. Parasite / Gisaengchung · 7.5-8/10 03. Ad Astra · 7.5/10 04. Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood · 7.5/10 05. The Lighthouse · 7.5/10 06. Toy Story 4 · 7.5/10 07. The Beach Bum · 7-7.5/10 08. Dragged Across Concrete · 7/10 09. The Professor · 7/10 10. Peel · 6.5-7/10
- Out: The Burial of Kojo, Der Goldene Handschuh, Midsommer, The Dead Don't Die - Also watched: The Art of Self-Defense, In the Tall Grass, Harpoon, Kill Chain, Us, Fractured, 47 Meters Down: Uncaged, The Silence, Adopt a Highway, Gemini Man, Running with the Devil, Rambo: Last Blood
______________________________________________________________________________ EDIT:
01. The Irishman · 8/10 02. Parasite / Gisaengchung · 7.5-8/10 03. Ad Astra · 7.5/10 04. Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood · 7.5/10 05. The Lighthouse · 7.5/10 06. Toy Story 4 · 7.5/10 07. The Beach Bum · 7-7.5/10 08. Dragged Across Concrete · 7/10 09. Monos · 7/10 10. Atlantics / Atlantique · 7/10
- Out: The Professor, Peel - Also watched: Joker, Le jeune Ahmed, The Souvenir, The Informer
______________________________________________________________________________ EDIT:
01. The Irishman · 8/10 02. Parasite / Gisaengchung · 7.5-8/10 03. Ad Astra · 7.5/10 04. Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood · 7.5/10 05. The Lighthouse · 7.5/10 06. Toy Story 4 · 7.5/10 07. Sorry We Missed You · 7.5/10 08. Portrait of a Lady on Fire / Portrait de la jeune fille en feu 7-7.5/10 09. The Beach Bum · 7-7.5/10 10. Uncut Gems 7-7.5/10
- Out: Dragged Across Concrete, Monos, Atlantique - Also watched: Bacurau, Motherless Brooklyn, 3022, Detention / Fanxiao, Trauma Center, Light of my Life
______________________________________________________________________________ EDIT:
01. The Irishman · 8/10 02. Parasite / Gisaengchung · 7.5-8/10 03. Ad Astra · 7.5/10 04. Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood · 7.5/10 05. The Lighthouse · 7.5/10 06. Toy Story 4 · 7.5/10 07. Sorry We Missed You · 7.5/10 08. Portrait of a Lady on Fire / Portrait de la jeune fille en feu · 7-7.5/10 09. The Beach Bum · 7-7.5/10 10. Uncut Gems · 7-7.5/10
Newly watched: Never Grow Old, Marriage Story, Ready or Not, Systemsprenger, Ich war zuhause, aber, 1917, A Hidden Life, Guns Akimbo, Little Women, Swallow, Bait, The Room, The Platform, Her Smell
_________________ "Acting is the only thing I'm good at." - Freddie Prinze jr.
Ator: I love you. Sunya: And I love you. Ator: Why can't we marry? Sunya: Ator, we are brother and sister. Ator: I'll talk with our father.
|
Mon Sep 09, 2019 11:34 am |
|
|