Author |
Message |
Corpse
Don't Dream It, Be It
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2006 12:45 pm Posts: 37152 Location: The Graveyard
|
Re: Top 10 of 2018
01. Paddington 2 02. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse 03. A Quiet Place 04. Avengers: Infinity War 05. Shoplifters 06. A Star is Born 07. Mary Poppins Returns 08. Incredibles 2 09. Bad Times at the El Royale 10. Alpha
_________________Japan Box Office “Gods are great ... but the heart is greater. For it is from our hearts they come, and to our hearts they shall return.” “We were like gods at the dawning of the world, & our joy was so bright we could see nothing else but the other.” “There are three things all wise men fear: the sea in storm, a night with no moon, and the anger of a gentle man.” “You have to pretend you get an endgame. You have to carry on like you will; otherwise, you can't carry on at all.” "Paper is dead without words / Ink idle without a poem / All the world dead without stories."
|
Wed Jan 23, 2019 7:19 pm |
|
|
stuffp
Keeping it Light
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2015 8:06 am Posts: 11213 Location: Bright Falls
|
Re: Top 10 of 2018
1. Den of Thieves 2. Creed II 3. Mission Impossible: Fallout 4. Revenge 5. Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again 6. Deadpool 2 7. Avengers: Infinity War 8. Searching 9. Sicario: Day of the Soldado 10. The Old Man & the Gun
|
Thu Jan 24, 2019 6:52 am |
|
|
BJ
Killing With Kindness
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:57 pm Posts: 25020 Location: Anchorage,Alaska
|
Re: Top 10 of 2018
1. Mission Impossible:Fallout 2. The Incredibles II 3. Aquaman 4. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse 5. Black Panther 6. The Avengers: Infinity War 7. Isle of Dogs 8. Crazy Rich Asians 9. Ready Player One 10. Bohemian Rhapsody
_________________The Force Awakens
|
Tue Feb 12, 2019 2:47 am |
|
|
Dil
Forum General
Joined: Wed Oct 28, 2009 9:48 pm Posts: 8942 Location: Houston, Texas
|
Re: Top 10 of 2018
1. Mission: Impossible Fallout 2. Avengers: Infinity War 3. A Star is Born 4. Aquaman 5. Mid90's 6. Overlord 7. First Man 8. The Cured 9. Spider-Man: Into The Spider-Verse 10. The Sisters Brothers
|
Thu Feb 21, 2019 1:48 pm |
|
|
Dil
Forum General
Joined: Wed Oct 28, 2009 9:48 pm Posts: 8942 Location: Houston, Texas
|
Re: Top 10 of 2018
1. Mission: Impossible Fallout 2. Avengers: Infinity War 3. A Star is Born 4. Climax 5. Aquaman 6. Mid90's 7. Overlord 8. First Man 9. The Cured 10. Spider-Man: Into The Spider-Verse
|
Sun Mar 10, 2019 11:41 pm |
|
|
nghtvsn
Extraordinary
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2005 7:13 pm Posts: 11015 Location: Warren Theatre Oklahoma
|
Re: Top 10 of 2018
1. Avengers Infinity War - 68 2. Love Simon - 72 3. Ready Player One - 64 4. Green Book - 69 5. Bohemian Rhapsody - 49 6. Venom - 35 7. Incredibles 2 - 80 8. I Can Only Imagine - 30 9. Hereditary - 87 10. Upgrade - 67
Average - 62.1
_________________ 2009 World of KJ Fantasy Football World Champion Team MVP : Peyton Manning : Record 11-5 : Points 2669.00 [b]FREE KORRGAN 45TH PRESIDENT OF THE U.S.A. DONALD J. TRUMP #MAGA #KAG! 10,000 post achieved on - Posted: Wed May 16, 2018 7:49 pm
|
Thu Mar 14, 2019 9:41 am |
|
|
publicenemy#1
Extraordinary
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 12:25 am Posts: 18884 Location: San Diego
|
Re: Top 10 of 2018
1. Annihilation 2. The Favourite 3. Eighth Grade 4. Mission Impossible: Fallout 5. Shoplifters 6. Free Solo 7. A Star is Born 8. Hereditary 9. Upgrade 10. Widows
|
Fri Mar 15, 2019 12:46 am |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67053
|
Re: Top 10 of 2018
Can't anybody write Fallout's title correctly? Jesus, it's not that hard.
|
Sat Mar 16, 2019 8:09 am |
|
|
nghtvsn
Extraordinary
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2005 7:13 pm Posts: 11015 Location: Warren Theatre Oklahoma
|
Re: Top 10 of 2018
1. Avengers Infinity War - 68 2. Love Simon - 72 3. Ready Player One - 64 4. Spiderman Into the Spiderverse - 87 5. Green Book - 69 6. Bohemian Rhapsody - 49 7. Venom - 35 8. Incredibles 2 - 80 9. I Can Only Imagine - 30 10. Hereditary - 87
Average - 64.1
_________________ 2009 World of KJ Fantasy Football World Champion Team MVP : Peyton Manning : Record 11-5 : Points 2669.00 [b]FREE KORRGAN 45TH PRESIDENT OF THE U.S.A. DONALD J. TRUMP #MAGA #KAG! 10,000 post achieved on - Posted: Wed May 16, 2018 7:49 pm
|
Thu Mar 21, 2019 10:34 am |
|
|
GuybrushX McMurphy
Cream of the Crop
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2005 1:28 pm Posts: 2794 Location: Germany
|
Re: Top 10 of 2018
Roughly six months after posting my initial list:
Top 10
01. Ash Is Purest White [Jiang hu er nü] (Zhangke) 02. First Reformed (Schrader) 03. Happy as Lazzaro [Lazzaro felice] (Rohrwacher) 04. The Wild Pear Tree [Ahlat Agaci] (Ceylan) 05. Shoplifters [Manbiki kazoku] (Kore-eda) 06. Isle of Dogs (W. Anderson) 07. The Favourite (Lanthimos) 08. The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (Coen) 09. Leave No Trace (Granik) 10. The Sisters Brothers (Audiard)
Honorable mentions
11. Burning [Beoning] (Lee Chang-dong) 12. 3 Faces [Se rokh] (Panahi) 13. Transit (Petzold) 14. The Old Man & the Gun (Lowery) 15. Unsane (Soderbergh) 16. The Other Side of the Wind (Welles) 17. Mid90s (J. Hill) 18. Roma (Cuarón) 19. Incredibles 2 (B. Bird) 20. The Mule (Eastwood)
Shitlist (worst to least terrible)
01. A Quiet Place (Krasinski) 02. Mile 22 (Berg) 03. Mandy (Cosmatos) 04. Black Panther (Coogler) 05. Replicas (Nachmanoff) 06. Hold the Dark (Saulnier) 07. Suspiria (Guadagnino)
Not yet seen, with (more or less) realistic chances of getting a spot in the top 10 or 20:
· 22 July (Greengrass) · An Elephant Sitting Still [Da xiang xi di er zuo] (Hu Bo) · At Eternity's Gate (Schnabel) · BlackKKlansman (S. Lee) · Cold War [Zimna wojna] (Pawlikowski) · Dead Souls (Wang Bing) · Everybody Knows (Farhadi) · Hotel by the River [Gangbyeon hotel] (Hong Sangsoo) · In the Realm of Perfection (Faraut) · The Man who Killed Don Quixote (Gilliam)
_________________ "Acting is the only thing I'm good at." - Freddie Prinze jr.
Ator: I love you. Sunya: And I love you. Ator: Why can't we marry? Sunya: Ator, we are brother and sister. Ator: I'll talk with our father.
|
Sat Mar 30, 2019 12:14 am |
|
|
i.hope
Defeats all expectations
Joined: Fri May 26, 2006 5:04 pm Posts: 6665
|
Re: Top 10 of 2018
I have seen over 80 movies released in 2018.
My Top 10:
We the Animals Blindspotting Can You Ever Forgive Me? Searching The Favourite Love, Simon Chappaquiddick Isle of Dogs Smallfoot Ralph Breaks the Internet
|
Sun May 12, 2019 11:52 pm |
|
|