Author |
Message |
Dil
Forum General
Joined: Wed Oct 28, 2009 9:48 pm Posts: 8942 Location: Houston, Texas
|
Re: Top 10 of 2018
1. Mission: Impossible Fallout 2. Avengers: Infinity War 3. Overlord 4. The Cured 5. The Night Comes for Us 6. Christopher Robin 7. Apostle 8. Sicario: Day of the Soldado 9. Mandy 10. Searching
|
Tue Nov 20, 2018 12:42 pm |
|
|
Steve
Indiana Jones IV
Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2004 12:09 pm Posts: 1812
|
Re: Top 10 of 2018
1. First Reformed 2. Annihilation 3. Eighth Grade 4. The Ballad of Buster Skruggs 5. Isle of Dogs 6. BlackKklansmen 7. Free Solo 8. Incredibles 2 9. Sorry to Bother You 10. Tully
_________________ how am I not myself?
|
Mon Nov 26, 2018 10:37 am |
|
|
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: Top 10 of 2018
As of this posting:
1. 22 July 2. Unsane 3. Wildlife 4. Annihilation 5. The Ballad of Buster Scruggs 6. First Man 7. First Reformed 8. Leave No Trace 9. Colette 10. A Star Is Born
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Thu Dec 06, 2018 12:47 am |
|
|
publicenemy#1
Extraordinary
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 12:25 am Posts: 18907 Location: San Diego
|
Re: Top 10 of 2018
1. Annihilation 2. The Favourite 3. Eighth Grade 4. Mission Impossible: Fallout 5. A Star is Born 6. Hereditary 7. Upgrade 8. Widows 9. Thoroughbreds 10. Searching
|
Thu Dec 06, 2018 8:34 pm |
|
|
Rev
Romosexual!
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 3:06 am Posts: 32120 Location: the last free city
|
Re: Top 10 of 2018
A Quiet Place A Star Is Born Black Panther Avengers Infinity War MI: Fallout Bohemian Rhapsody Wreck It Ralph 2: Ralph Breaks the Internet Ready Player One Solo: A Star Wars Story Incredibles 2
_________________ Is it 2024 yet?
|
Thu Dec 06, 2018 11:32 pm |
|
|
Shack
Devil's Advocate
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2005 2:30 am Posts: 38156
|
Re: Top 10 of 2018
Any volunteers to write a top 10 films of 2018 list for the mainsite?
_________________Shack’s top 50 tv shows - viewtopic.php?f=8&t=90227
|
Thu Dec 13, 2018 4:55 pm |
|
|
Flava'd vs The World
The Kramer
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 11:36 am Posts: 23868 Location: Classified
|
Re: Top 10 of 2018
Shack wrote: Any volunteers to write a top 10 films of 2018 list for the mainsite? If no one else wants to I'll do one after I finish my music list. My top 10 won't make us look very cool though. I would persuade David into doing it.
|
Fri Dec 14, 2018 12:44 pm |
|
|
Shack
Devil's Advocate
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2005 2:30 am Posts: 38156
|
Re: Top 10 of 2018
Flava'd vs The World wrote: Shack wrote: Any volunteers to write a top 10 films of 2018 list for the mainsite? If no one else wants to I'll do one after I finish my music list. My top 10 won't make us look very cool though. I would persuade David into doing it. I sent him a PM about writing but haven't heard back, go ahead if you want to
_________________Shack’s top 50 tv shows - viewtopic.php?f=8&t=90227
|
Sun Dec 16, 2018 4:16 am |
|
|
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: Top 10 of 2018
I may write one. But I would not want it to be any type of official World of KJ list. Just my opinion. And I would love for it to be one of a few posted.
As of this posting:
1. 22 July 2. The House That Jack Built 3. Unsane 4. Wildlife 5. Annihilation 6. The Ballad of Buster Scruggs 7. First Man 8. First Reformed 9. Leave No Trace 10. Colette
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Sun Dec 16, 2018 1:38 pm |
|
|
Dil
Forum General
Joined: Wed Oct 28, 2009 9:48 pm Posts: 8942 Location: Houston, Texas
|
Re: Top 10 of 2018
1. Mission: Impossible Fallout 2. Avengers: Infinity War 3. Overlord 4. The Cured 5. Spider-Man: Into The Spider-Verse 6. The Night Comes for Us 7. Christopher Robin 8. Apostle 9. Sicario: Day of the Soldado 10. Mandy
|
Sun Dec 16, 2018 2:22 pm |
|
|
Passionate Thug
Top Poster
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2004 1:01 am Posts: 5261 Location: Wakanda
|
Re: Top 10 of 2018
Don't think this will change but with 2 weeks left in the year....
1. Black Panther 2. Spiderman: Into the Spiderverse 3. Aquaman 4. BlacKkKlansman 5. Incredibles 2 6. Avengers: Infinity War 7. Ready Player One 8. Creed II 9. Mission Impossible: Fallout 10. Upgrade
|
Sun Dec 16, 2018 4:43 pm |
|
|
i.hope
Defeats all expectations
Joined: Fri May 26, 2006 5:04 pm Posts: 6665
|
Re: Top 10 of 2018
Haven't done my list yet. But these movies stick in my head and I fondly remember them:
Isle of Dogs The Death of Stalin Chappaquiddick Loveless Searching Love, Simon Avengers: Infinity War
|
Thu Dec 20, 2018 11:59 pm |
|
|
Dil
Forum General
Joined: Wed Oct 28, 2009 9:48 pm Posts: 8942 Location: Houston, Texas
|
Re: Top 10 of 2018
1. Mission: Impossible Fallout 2. Avengers: Infinity War 3. Mid90's 4. Overlord 5. The Cured 6. Spider-Man: Into The Spider-Verse 7. The Sisters Brothers 8. Bad Times at the El Royale 9. The Night Comes for Us 10. Christopher Robin
|
Sat Dec 22, 2018 2:33 am |
|
|
Dil
Forum General
Joined: Wed Oct 28, 2009 9:48 pm Posts: 8942 Location: Houston, Texas
|
Re: Top 10 of 2018
1. Mission: Impossible Fallout 2. Avengers: Infinity War 3. Aquaman 4. Mid90's 5. Overlord 6. The Cured 7. Spider-Man: Into The Spider-Verse 8. The Sisters Brothers 9. Bad Times at the El Royale 10. The Night Comes for Us
|
Sun Dec 23, 2018 2:42 am |
|
|
tree and a half
Cream of the Crop
Joined: Mon Jan 11, 2016 11:38 am Posts: 2084
|
Re: Top 10 of 2018
Alpha Hearts Beat Loud Hell Fest If Beale Street Could Talk Juliet, Naked Kin Mortal Engines Peter Rabbit Sorry To Bother You Upgrade Won't You Be My Neighbor?
Edit - - added:
If Beale Street Could Talk
Last edited by tree and a half on Fri Jan 18, 2019 11:31 am, edited 1 time in total.
|
Thu Dec 27, 2018 6:55 am |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67067
|
Re: Top 10 of 2018
lol
|
Thu Dec 27, 2018 7:53 am |
|
|
nghtvsn
Extraordinary
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2005 7:13 pm Posts: 11015 Location: Warren Theatre Oklahoma
|
Re: Top 10 of 2018
1. Avengers Infinity War - 68 2. Love Simon - 72 3. Ready Player One - 64 4. Venom - 35 5. Incredibles 2 - 80 6. I Can Only Imagine - 30 7. Hereditary - 87 8. Upgrade - 67 9. Overlord - 58 10. Seven in Heaven - N/A
Average - 56.1
_________________ 2009 World of KJ Fantasy Football World Champion Team MVP : Peyton Manning : Record 11-5 : Points 2669.00 [b]FREE KORRGAN 45TH PRESIDENT OF THE U.S.A. DONALD J. TRUMP #MAGA #KAG! 10,000 post achieved on - Posted: Wed May 16, 2018 7:49 pm
|
Thu Dec 27, 2018 1:05 pm |
|
|
thompsoncory
Rachel McAdams Fan
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 11:13 am Posts: 14544 Location: LA / NYC
|
Re: Top 10 of 2018
1. Love, Simon 2. Mission: Impossible - Fallout 3. Assassination Nation 4. A Star Is Born 5. If Beale Street Could Talk 6. The Favourite 7. The Hate U Give 8. First Man 9. Hereditary 10. Ben Is Back
Last edited by thompsoncory on Sun Jan 06, 2019 9:07 am, edited 1 time in total.
|
Fri Jan 04, 2019 1:34 pm |
|
|
Libs
Sbil
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 3:38 pm Posts: 48626 Location: Arlington, VA
|
Re: Top 10 of 2018
Still need to see Roma, On the Basis of Sex, and Destroyer and then I should be finished up with 2018 movies more or less.
1. A Star Is Born 2. Eighth Grade 3. The Hate U Give 4. A Quiet Place 5. The Favourite 6. Love, Simon 7. Can You Ever Forgive Me? 8. Hereditary 9. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse 10. BlacKkKlansman
Honorable Mentions: Annihilation Crazy Rich Asians Free Solo Game Night If Beale Street Could Talk Leave No Trace Mission: Impossible - Fallout Widows
|
Fri Jan 04, 2019 3:16 pm |
|
|
Flava'd vs The World
The Kramer
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 11:36 am Posts: 23868 Location: Classified
|
Re: Top 10 of 2018
Wow I'd thought you'd be all over CRA though an honorable mention is still decent I guess. Good list, thanks for posting.
|
Sat Jan 05, 2019 3:40 am |
|
|
Flava'd vs The World
The Kramer
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 11:36 am Posts: 23868 Location: Classified
|
Re: Top 10 of 2018
Only have a few more to see; Bad Times, Widows, Bumblebee. Maybe Bird Box but everyone says it is kinda lame.
1. Mission Impossible Fallout 2. Ant-Man and The Wasp 3. Ralph Breaks The Internet 4. Paddington 2 5. Blockers 6. A Star Is Born 7. A Quiet Place 8. Black Panther 9. Incredibles 2 10. The Night Comes For Us 10. Deadpool 2
|
Sat Jan 05, 2019 2:05 pm |
|
|
BK
Forum General
Joined: Sun May 13, 2007 8:30 am Posts: 7041
|
Re: Top 10 of 2018
I've only seen like 25 films or less. Not enough for a top 10.
Two I really enjoyed were Avengers: Infinity War, which was finally an epic conclusion to a blockbuster series (I know it's not done yet, so it still may fail but at least it has promise) and Spider Man: Into the Spider Verse, which looked absolutely stunning in the trailer and exceeded itself for the real thing.
And though it's not the thread, I'd say some of the most disappointing were Incredibles 2, which absolutely lost the spark of the first and further proves Pixar's terrible sequel record post-TS3, Wreck It Ralph 2, which had so much promise in its trailer but seems to also be lost to the greedy sequelitis befalling the animated Disney properties and Fantastic Beasts 2, which Rowling utterly fucked up with a pointless, plodding, ponderous, pitiful, pathetic plot.
_________________ Calls Ghost Rider + Clash of the Titans = 2x Wrath of the Titans + Ghost Rider 2 Lorax over Despicable Me Men in Black 3 Under 100m Madagascar 3 Under 100m Rise of the Guardians over 250m
|
Thu Jan 10, 2019 12:49 pm |
|
|
Dil
Forum General
Joined: Wed Oct 28, 2009 9:48 pm Posts: 8942 Location: Houston, Texas
|
Re: Top 10 of 2018
1. Mission: Impossible Fallout 2. Avengers: Infinity War 3. A Star is Born 4. Aquaman 5. Mid90's 6. Overlord 7. First Man 8. The Cured 9. Spider-Man: Into The Spider-Verse 10. The Sisters Brothers
Last edited by Dil on Thu Feb 21, 2019 1:47 pm, edited 1 time in total.
|
Fri Jan 11, 2019 4:30 pm |
|
|
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21157 Location: Massachusetts
|
Re: Top 10 of 2018
1. Searching 2. Paddington 2 3. Mission: Impossible - Fallout 4. First Man 5. The Zen Diaries of Garry Shandling 6. BlacKkKlansman 7. Crazy Rich Asians 8. Unsane 9. Game Night 10. Incredibles 2
Still need to see: Roma, The Favourite, If Beale Street Could Talk, Eighth Grade, Leave No Trace, The Rider, The Ballad of Buster Scruggs, You Were Never Really Here, First Reformed, Wildlife, Won’t You Be My Neighbor?, Support the Girls, Can You Ever Forgive Me?
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
Last edited by Jmart on Sat Jan 19, 2019 5:29 pm, edited 1 time in total.
|
Wed Jan 16, 2019 2:52 am |
|
|
zwackerm
Hold the door!
Joined: Sun Jun 01, 2014 10:26 pm Posts: 20385 Location: Where they shot Knock at the Cabin
|
Re: Top 10 of 2018
1. A Star is Born 2. Avengers: Infinity War 3. Ralph Breaks the Internet 4. Mary Poppins Returns 5. Ready Player One 6. Crazy Rich Asians 7. A Quiet Place 8. Venom 9. Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald 10. Deadpool 2
|
Thu Jan 17, 2019 4:29 pm |
|
|