Author |
Message |
Flava'd vs The World
The Kramer
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 11:36 am Posts: 23913 Location: Classified
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A Paddington 2 Black Panther
A- The Cloverfield Paradox Annihilation
B++ Full Metal Alchemist
B Den Of Thieves
B- Red Sparrow
|
Wed Mar 07, 2018 12:13 am |
|
|
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A
Annihilation
A-
Black Panther Den of Thieves x2 Red Sparrow
B+
Death Wish Maze Runner: The Death Cure The Strangers: Prey at Night
B
12 Strong Game Night The Ritual Verónica
B-
The Commuter Mom and Dad
C+
Insidious: The Last Key Winchester
C
The 15:17 to Paris The Cloverfield Paradox
C-
D
F
Total films viewed: 17
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Sat Mar 10, 2018 11:54 am |
|
|
2001
Another You
Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2007 5:38 am Posts: 4556
|
8.0/10 Black Panther
7.5/10 The Commuter Verónica
5.0/10 The Cloverfield Paradox
|
Sat Mar 10, 2018 3:54 pm |
|
|
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21161 Location: Massachusetts
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
Paddington 2 Game Night Black Panther ThoroughbredsAnnihilation Early Man Red Sparrow The 15:17 to Paris Movies: 8
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Sat Mar 10, 2018 8:34 pm |
|
|
publicenemy#1
Extraordinary
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 12:25 am Posts: 18933 Location: San Diego
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A- Annihilation
B+ Black Panther Game Night
B Love, Simon
C+ The Commuter Red Sparrow A Wrinkle in Time
C Fifty Shades Freed The Maze Runner: Death Cure Peter Rabbit Proud Mary
|
Sun Mar 11, 2018 8:45 am |
|
|
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A
Annihilation
A-
Black Panther Den of Thieves x2 Red Sparrow
B+
Death Wish Maze Runner: The Death Cure The Strangers: Prey at Night
B
12 Strong Game Night The Ritual Veronica
B-
The Commuter Mom and Dad
C+
Insidious: The Last Key Winchester
C
The 15:17 to Paris The Cloverfield Paradox Gringo
C-
D
F
Total films viewed: 18
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Sun Mar 11, 2018 3:20 pm |
|
|
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21161 Location: Massachusetts
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
Paddington 2 Game Night Black Panther Thoroughbreds GringoAnnihilation Early Man Red Sparrow The 15:17 to Paris Movies: 9
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Wed Mar 14, 2018 9:15 pm |
|
|
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A
Annihilation
A-
Black Panther Den of Thieves x2 Red Sparrow
B+
Death Wish Maze Runner: The Death Cure The Strangers: Prey at Night
B
12 Strong Game Night The Ritual Veronica A Wrinkle in Time
B-
The Commuter Mom and Dad
C+
Insidious: The Last Key Winchester
C
The 15:17 to Paris The Cloverfield Paradox Gringo
C-
D
F
Total films viewed: 19
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Thu Mar 15, 2018 1:06 am |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67128
|
A- Den of Thieves
B+ Game Night
B- The Cloverfield Paradox
C Red Sparrow
C- Black Panther
D Fifty Shades Freed
|
Sat Mar 17, 2018 11:28 am |
|
|
publicenemy#1
Extraordinary
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 12:25 am Posts: 18933 Location: San Diego
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A- Annihilation Thoroughbreds
B+ Black Panther Game Night
B Love, Simon
B- Tomb Raider
C+ The Commuter Red Sparrow A Wrinkle in Time
C Fifty Shades Freed The Maze Runner: Death Cure Peter Rabbit Proud Mary
|
Sat Mar 17, 2018 7:57 pm |
|
|
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A
Annihilation
A-
Black Panther Den of Thieves x2 Red Sparrow
B+
Death Wish Maze Runner: The Death Cure The Strangers: Prey at Night Tomb Raider
B
12 Strong Game Night The Ritual Veronica A Wrinkle in Time
B-
The Commuter Mom and Dad
C+
Insidious: The Last Key Winchester
C
The 15:17 to Paris The Cloverfield Paradox Gringo
C-
D
F
Total films viewed: 20
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Sat Mar 17, 2018 9:23 pm |
|
|
Flava'd vs The World
The Kramer
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 11:36 am Posts: 23913 Location: Classified
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A Paddington 2 Black Panther
A- Annihilation The Cloverfield Paradox Tomb Raider
B++ Full Metal Alchemist
B Den Of Thieves
B- Red Sparrow
|
Sun Mar 18, 2018 5:37 pm |
|
|
nghtvsn
Extraordinary
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2005 7:13 pm Posts: 11015 Location: Warren Theatre Oklahoma
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A
Love Simon
B
7 Days in Entebbe Annihilation Black Panther Game Night Insidious The Last Key Red Sparrow Tomb Raider
C
The Cloverfield Paradox
D
Open House Proud Mary
F
#1 Film of 2018 - Love, Simon Worst Film - Proud Mary
Films I'm looking forward to most: Avengers: Infinity War Solo: A Star Wars Story Fantastic Beasts and the Crimes of Grindelwald Antman and the Wasp A Quite Place
_________________ 2009 World of KJ Fantasy Football World Champion Team MVP : Peyton Manning : Record 11-5 : Points 2669.00 [b]FREE KORRGAN 45TH PRESIDENT OF THE U.S.A. DONALD J. TRUMP #MAGA #KAG! 10,000 post achieved on - Posted: Wed May 16, 2018 7:49 pm
|
Mon Mar 19, 2018 10:47 am |
|
|
2001
Another You
Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2007 5:38 am Posts: 4556
|
8.0/10 Black Panther
7.5/10 Annihilation The Commuter
5.0/10 The Cloverfield Paradox
|
Mon Mar 19, 2018 2:28 pm |
|
|
nghtvsn
Extraordinary
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2005 7:13 pm Posts: 11015 Location: Warren Theatre Oklahoma
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A
Love Simon
B
7 Days in Entebbe Annihilation Black Panther Game Night Insidious The Last Key Red Sparrow Tomb Raider
C
The Cloverfield Paradox Pacific Rim Uprising The Strangers Prey at Night
D
Open House Proud Mary
F
#1 Film of 2018 - Love, Simon Worst Film - Proud Mary
Films I'm looking forward to most: Avengers: Infinity War Solo: A Star Wars Story Fantastic Beasts and the Crimes of Grindelwald Antman and the Wasp A Quite Place
_________________ 2009 World of KJ Fantasy Football World Champion Team MVP : Peyton Manning : Record 11-5 : Points 2669.00 [b]FREE KORRGAN 45TH PRESIDENT OF THE U.S.A. DONALD J. TRUMP #MAGA #KAG! 10,000 post achieved on - Posted: Wed May 16, 2018 7:49 pm
|
Wed Mar 21, 2018 12:45 am |
|
|
Steve
Indiana Jones IV
Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2004 12:09 pm Posts: 1814
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A Annihilation
B+ Black Panther Love, Simon Mary and the Witch's Flower
C+ A Wrinkle in Time
D Mute
_________________ how am I not myself?
Last edited by Steve on Wed Mar 28, 2018 6:12 pm, edited 1 time in total.
|
Wed Mar 21, 2018 6:50 pm |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67128
|
A- Den of Thieves
B+ Game Night
B- The Cloverfield Paradox
C Annihilation Red Sparrow
C- Black Panther
D Fifty Shades Freed
|
Sat Mar 24, 2018 3:51 am |
|
|
matatonio
Teh Mexican
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 11:56 pm Posts: 26066 Location: In good ol' Mexico
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
B+ Red Sparrow
B- Annihilation
C Early Man
C- Winchester Open House
D+ When We First Met
D The Cloverfield Paradox
|
Sat Mar 24, 2018 3:37 pm |
|
|
publicenemy#1
Extraordinary
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 12:25 am Posts: 18933 Location: San Diego
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A- Annihilation Thoroughbreds
B+ Black Panther Game Night
B Blockers Flower Love, Simon
B- Tomb Raider
C+ The Commuter Red Sparrow A Wrinkle in Time
C Fifty Shades Freed The Maze Runner: Death Cure Peter Rabbit Proud Mary
Last edited by publicenemy#1 on Thu Mar 29, 2018 12:22 am, edited 1 time in total.
|
Sat Mar 24, 2018 4:40 pm |
|
|
nghtvsn
Extraordinary
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2005 7:13 pm Posts: 11015 Location: Warren Theatre Oklahoma
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A
Love Simon
B
7 Days in Entebbe Annihilation Black Panther Game Night Insidious The Last Key Red Sparrow Tomb Raider A Wrinkle in Time
C
The Cloverfield Paradox Pacific Rim Uprising The Strangers Prey at Night
D
Open House Proud Mary
F
#1 Film of 2018 - Love, Simon Worst Film - Proud Mary
Films I'm looking forward to most: Avengers: Infinity War Solo: A Star Wars Story Fantastic Beasts and the Crimes of Grindelwald Antman and the Wasp A QuietPlace
_________________ 2009 World of KJ Fantasy Football World Champion Team MVP : Peyton Manning : Record 11-5 : Points 2669.00 [b]FREE KORRGAN 45TH PRESIDENT OF THE U.S.A. DONALD J. TRUMP #MAGA #KAG! 10,000 post achieved on - Posted: Wed May 16, 2018 7:49 pm
|
Mon Mar 26, 2018 8:35 am |
|
|
Flava'd vs The World
The Kramer
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 11:36 am Posts: 23913 Location: Classified
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A Paddington 2 Black Panther
A- Annihilation The Cloverfield Paradox Tomb Raider
B++ Full Metal Alchemist
B Den Of Thieves
B- Red Sparrow
D Game Over, Man
F+ Unsane
I’ve never given anything an F+ before, but Unsane has earned the new grade.
|
Tue Mar 27, 2018 5:58 pm |
|
|
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A
Annihilation Unsane
A-
Black Panther Den of Thieves x2 Red Sparrow
B+
Death Wish Maze Runner: The Death Cure The Strangers: Prey at Night Tomb Raider
B
12 Strong Game Night The Ritual Veronica A Wrinkle in Time
B-
The Commuter Mom and Dad
C+
Insidious: The Last Key Winchester
C
The 15:17 to Paris The Cloverfield Paradox Gringo
C-
D
F
Total films viewed: 21
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Wed Mar 28, 2018 5:03 pm |
|
|
Steve
Indiana Jones IV
Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2004 12:09 pm Posts: 1814
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
Flava'd vs The World wrote: F+ Unsane This actually increases my desire to see the movie by a lot.
_________________ how am I not myself?
|
Wed Mar 28, 2018 6:15 pm |
|
|
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A
Annihilation Unsane
A-
Black Panther Den of Thieves x2 Red Sparrow
B+
Death Wish Maze Runner: The Death Cure Ready Player One The Strangers: Prey at Night Tomb Raider
B
12 Strong Game Night The Ritual Veronica A Wrinkle in Time
B-
The Commuter Mom and Dad
C+
Insidious: The Last Key Winchester
C
The 15:17 to Paris The Cloverfield Paradox Gringo
C-
D
F
Total films viewed: 22
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Wed Mar 28, 2018 9:39 pm |
|
|
stuffp
Keeping it Light
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2015 8:06 am Posts: 11240 Location: Bright Falls
|
Re: Re:
B+ Ready Player One
B- Black Panther
C+ The Man from Earth: Holocene
F Fifty Shades Freed
Total films viewed: 4
|
Fri Mar 30, 2018 1:43 pm |
|
|