Author |
Message |
Dil
Forum General
Joined: Wed Oct 28, 2009 9:48 pm Posts: 8942 Location: Houston, Texas
|
Re: Top 10 of 2017
1. Wind River 2. John Wick: Chapter 2 3. Logan 4. Spider-Man: Homecoming 5. War for the Planet of the Apes 6. Gerald's Game 7. Free Fire 8. Colossal 9. Goon: Last of the Enforcers 10. Annabelle: Creation
|
Sun Oct 01, 2017 12:17 am |
|
|
Riggs
We had our time together
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 4:36 am Posts: 13274 Location: Vienna
|
Re: Top 10 of 2017
1. War for the Planet of the Apes 2. Mother! 3. Wonder Woman 4. Logan 5. It
6. The Fate and the Furious 7. Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets 8. Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales 9. Kingsman: The Golden Circle 10. Guardians of the Galaxy: Vol. 2
|
Sun Oct 01, 2017 3:08 am |
|
|
Dil
Forum General
Joined: Wed Oct 28, 2009 9:48 pm Posts: 8942 Location: Houston, Texas
|
Re: Top 10 of 2017
1. Wind River 2. John Wick: Chapter 2 3. Logan 4. Spider-Man: Homecoming 5. War for the Planet of the Apes 6. Super Dark Times 7. Gerald's Game 8. Free Fire 9. Colossal 10. Goon: Last of the Enforcers
|
Wed Oct 04, 2017 11:18 pm |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67154
|
Top Ten of 2017
1. Dunkirk 2. Good Time 3. Logan 4. Spider-Man: Homecoming 5. Wilson 6. Split 7. It Comes at Night 8. American Made 9. Wakefield 10. Trespass Against Us
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Fri Oct 06, 2017 7:35 am |
|
|
stuffp
Keeping it Light
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2015 8:06 am Posts: 11247 Location: Bright Falls
|
Re: Top 10 of 2017
Added #3 and #6 since yesterday.
1. Dunkirk 2. Baby Driver 3. Good Time 4. John Wick: Chapter 2 5. The Lost City of Z 6. American Made 7. Logan 8. Shot Caller 9. The Hitman's Bodyguard 10. Kong: Skull Island
|
Fri Oct 06, 2017 8:03 am |
|
|
lesterg
Indiana Jones IV
Joined: Thu Dec 22, 2005 11:40 am Posts: 1339
|
Re: Top 10 of 2017
I've seen nothing this year, so this list will change dramatically I'm sure.
1. Spider-Man: Homecoming 2. Colossal 3. The Lego Batman Movie 4. Get Out 5. Skull Island 6. The Fate of the Furious 7. Personal Shopper 8. Baby Driver 9. I Don't Feel at Home in this World Anymore 10. Okja
_________________
|
Fri Oct 06, 2017 1:34 pm |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67154
|
Re: Top 10 of 2017
Oh my, you have Baby Driver in your top ten. Jesus. You need to see more movies!
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Fri Oct 06, 2017 1:52 pm |
|
|
lesterg
Indiana Jones IV
Joined: Thu Dec 22, 2005 11:40 am Posts: 1339
|
Re: Top 10 of 2017
It's barely there, lol. I'm sure it won't be on my top 15 by December/January.
_________________
|
Fri Oct 06, 2017 2:02 pm |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67154
|
Re: Top 10 of 2017
Kudos on appreciating Spider-Man: Homecoming. Why haven't you seen many movies this year? You seem to love movies and follow rumours and industry scoops closely....
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Fri Oct 06, 2017 2:08 pm |
|
|
lesterg
Indiana Jones IV
Joined: Thu Dec 22, 2005 11:40 am Posts: 1339
|
Re: Top 10 of 2017
Basically work and kids. Work in particular has been consuming more of my time than usual this year so when I have downtime it’s usually dedicated to more work!
Also got into a few different television shows that probably ate up a lot of movie watching time.
_________________
|
Fri Oct 06, 2017 3:48 pm |
|
|
Dil
Forum General
Joined: Wed Oct 28, 2009 9:48 pm Posts: 8942 Location: Houston, Texas
|
Re: Top 10 of 2017
1. Wind River 2. John Wick: Chapter 2 3. Logan 4. Blade Runner 2049 5. Spider-Man: Homecoming 6. War for the Planet of the Apes 7. Super Dark Times 8. Gerald's Game 9. Free Fire 10. Colossal
|
Fri Oct 13, 2017 1:54 am |
|
|
Riggs
We had our time together
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 4:36 am Posts: 13274 Location: Vienna
|
Re: Top 10 of 2017
1. Blade Runner 2049 2. War for the Planet of the Apes 3. Mother! 4. Wonder Woman 5. Logan 6. It
7. The Fate and the Furious 8. Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets 9. Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales 10. Kingsman: The Golden Circle
|
Tue Oct 17, 2017 8:20 am |
|
|
Dil
Forum General
Joined: Wed Oct 28, 2009 9:48 pm Posts: 8942 Location: Houston, Texas
|
Re: Top 10 of 2017
1. Wind River 2. John Wick: Chapter 2 3. Logan 4. Blade Runner 2049 5. Wheelman 6. Spider-Man: Homecoming 7. War for the Planet of the Apes 8. Super Dark Times 9. Gerald's Game 10. Free Fire
|
Sun Oct 22, 2017 9:20 pm |
|
|
publicenemy#1
Extraordinary
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 12:25 am Posts: 18958 Location: San Diego
|
Re: Top 10 of 2017
1. Logan 2. mother! 3. Wind River 4. The Big Sick 5. Wonder Woman 6. It 7. Blade Runner 2049 8. Ingrid Goes West 9. Baby Driver 10. I, Tonya
|
Tue Oct 24, 2017 12:26 am |
|
|
Riggs
We had our time together
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 4:36 am Posts: 13274 Location: Vienna
|
Re: Top 10 of 2017
1. Blade Runner 2049 2. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri 3. Mother! 4. It 5. Wonder Woman 6. Logan 7. War for the Planet of the Apes
8. The Fate and the Furious 9. Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets 10. Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales
|
Fri Oct 27, 2017 11:22 am |
|
|
stuffp
Keeping it Light
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2015 8:06 am Posts: 11247 Location: Bright Falls
|
Re: Top 10 of 2017
Glad to see that living up to its expectation.
Got updates to my list too, this month had 4 top 10 entries so far.
1. Dunkirk 2. Baby Driver 3. Good Time 4. John Wick: Chapter 2 5. The Lost City of Z 6. American Made 7. The Foreigner 8. Logan 9. Brawl in Cell Block 99 10. Shot Caller
|
Fri Oct 27, 2017 8:51 pm |
|
|
Dil
Forum General
Joined: Wed Oct 28, 2009 9:48 pm Posts: 8942 Location: Houston, Texas
|
Re: Top 10 of 2017
1. Good Time 2. Wind River 3. John Wick: Chapter 2 4. Logan 5. Blade Runner 2049 6. Wheelman 7. Ingrid Goes West 8. Spider-Man: Homecoming 9. War for the Planet of the Apes 10. Super Dark Times
|
Fri Nov 03, 2017 2:57 am |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67154
|
Re: Top 10 of 2017
Awesome.
|
Fri Nov 03, 2017 3:00 am |
|
|
Riggs
We had our time together
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 4:36 am Posts: 13274 Location: Vienna
|
Re: Top 10 of 2017
1. Blade Runner 2049 2. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri 3. Mother! 4. It 5. Wonder Woman 6. Thor: Ragnarok 7. Logan 8. War for the Planet of the Apes
9. The Fate and the Furious 10. Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets
|
Sun Nov 05, 2017 3:00 am |
|
|
i.hope
Defeats all expectations
Joined: Fri May 26, 2006 5:04 pm Posts: 6665
|
Re: Top 10 of 2017
1. Norman 2. mother! 3. The Boss Baby 4. Split 5. Alien: Covenant 6. A Cure for Wellness 7. Get Out 8. Dunkirk 9. The Circle 10. Beauty and the Beast
There are other films I have seen but have yet to grade.
|
Sun Nov 05, 2017 11:46 am |
|
|
Dil
Forum General
Joined: Wed Oct 28, 2009 9:48 pm Posts: 8942 Location: Houston, Texas
|
Re: Top 10 of 2017
1. Good Time 2. Wind River 3. John Wick: Chapter 2 4. Logan 5. Blade Runner 2049 6. Wheelman 7. Ingrid Goes West 8. Thor: Ragnarok 9. Spider-Man: Homecoming 10. War for the Planet of the Apes
|
Sun Nov 05, 2017 3:41 pm |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67154
|
Top Ten of 2017
1. Dunkirk 2. Good Time 3. Logan 4. Spider-Man: Homecoming 5. Wilson 6. Split 7. It Comes at Night 8. Wheelman (NEW) 9. American Made 10. Wakefield
|
Sun Nov 05, 2017 7:11 pm |
|
|
i.hope
Defeats all expectations
Joined: Fri May 26, 2006 5:04 pm Posts: 6665
|
Re: Top 10 of 2017
1. Norman 2. mother! 3. Beatriz at Dinner 4. The Boss Baby 5. Split 6. Alien: Covenant 7. A Cure for Wellness 8. Get Out 9. Dunkirk 10. Suburbicon
There are other films I have seen but have yet to grade.
|
Thu Nov 16, 2017 9:17 pm |
|
|
Dil
Forum General
Joined: Wed Oct 28, 2009 9:48 pm Posts: 8942 Location: Houston, Texas
|
Re: Top 10 of 2017
1. Good Time 2. Wind River 3. John Wick: Chapter 2 4. Logan 5. Blade Runner 2049 6. Wheelman 7. Mudbound 8. Ingrid Goes West 9. Thor: Ragnarok 10. Spider-Man: Homecoming
|
Mon Nov 20, 2017 2:59 am |
|
|
stuffp
Keeping it Light
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2015 8:06 am Posts: 11247 Location: Bright Falls
|
Re: Top 10 of 2017
1. Dunkirk 2. Baby Driver 3. Good Time 4. Logan Lucky 5. John Wick: Chapter 2 6. The Lost City of Z 7. Wind River 8. American Made 9. The Foreigner 10. Logan
|
Thu Nov 23, 2017 12:57 pm |
|
|