Author |
Message |
Corpse
Don't Dream It, Be It
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2006 12:45 pm Posts: 37152 Location: The Graveyard
|
Re: Top 10 of 2007
Corpse wrote: 1. Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street - A+ 2. Hairspray - A 3. Stardust - A 4. Paprika - A 5. Enchanted - A- 6. Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix - A- 7. Ratatoullie - A- 8. Juno - B+ 9. Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End - B+ 10. The Savages - B+
_________________Japan Box Office “Gods are great ... but the heart is greater. For it is from our hearts they come, and to our hearts they shall return.” “We were like gods at the dawning of the world, & our joy was so bright we could see nothing else but the other.” “There are three things all wise men fear: the sea in storm, a night with no moon, and the anger of a gentle man.” “You have to pretend you get an endgame. You have to carry on like you will; otherwise, you can't carry on at all.” "Paper is dead without words / Ink idle without a poem / All the world dead without stories."
Last edited by Corpse on Sat Aug 09, 2008 3:13 am, edited 1 time in total.
|
Thu Jun 05, 2008 1:04 am |
|
|
junio
Indiana Jones IV
Joined: Sat May 07, 2005 2:23 pm Posts: 1778 Location: Guaynabo, Puerto Rico
|
Re: Top 10 of 2007
1. Ratatouille 2. Atonement 3. Zodiac 4. Grindhouse 5. Persepolis 6. Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street 7. La scaphandre et le papillon 8. Knocked Up 9. Sleuth 10. 3:10 to Yuma 11. The Savages 12. Eastern Promises 13. I'm Not There 14. Bug 15. Michael Clayton 16. Before the Devil Knows You're Dead 17. There Will Be Blood 18. Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End 19. Lust, Caution 20. No Country for Old Men 21. Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story 22. The Kite Runner 23. American Gangster 24. Hairspray 25. Charlie Wilson's War 26. Into the Wild 27. Sicko 28. La Vie En Rose 29. Transformers 30. The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford 31. The Darjeeling Limited 32. Enchanted 33. Elizabeth: The Golden Age 34. Shrek the Third 35. Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix
_________________
Last edited by junio on Sat Mar 21, 2009 1:14 pm, edited 5 times in total.
|
Thu Jun 05, 2008 10:24 pm |
|
|
Steve
Indiana Jones IV
Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2004 12:09 pm Posts: 1798
|
Fantastic. kudos to the medium of animation (01, 06, 08)
01. Ratatouille 02. Once 03. Sunshine 04. Das Leben der Anderen 05. Into the Wild 06. Paprika 07. There Will Be Blood 08. Persepolis 09. The Bourne Ultimatum 10. Waitress
runners-up: 3:10 to Yuma, Across the Universe, I'm Not There, Grindhouse, 28 Weeks Later, Stardust, Knocked Up, Enchanted, Hairspray, Superbad
however, yet to see: Atonement; Lars and the Real Girl; King of Kong; The Diving Bell and the Butterfly; The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford; The Savages; Before the Devil Knows You're Dead; 4 Months, 3 Weeks, 2 Days; Eastern Promises; Margot at the Wedding; Paris, Je T'aime; Michael Clayton; The Kite Runner
_________________ how am I not myself?
Last edited by Steve on Thu Sep 11, 2008 1:33 am, edited 2 times in total.
|
Tue Jun 24, 2008 10:20 pm |
|
|
Sad-man
Speed Racer
Joined: Tue Jun 24, 2008 1:07 am Posts: 172 Location: Argentina
|
Re: Top 10 of 2007
01. NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN 02. 4 MONTHS, 3 WEEKS AND 2 DAYS 03. THERE WILL BE BLOOD 04. CONTROL 05. ONCE 06. I'M NOT THERE 07. AWAY FROM HER 08. MARGOT AT THE WEDDING 09. SUNSHINE 10. MICHAEL CLAYTON
_________________
|
Wed Jun 25, 2008 6:48 pm |
|
|
snack
Extraordinary
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2004 9:18 pm Posts: 12159
|
Re: Top 10 of 2007
Flipped around the order a bit: Quote: 1. No Country For Old Men 2. The Diving Bell & The Butterfly 3. The Savages 4. There Will Be Blood 5. The Lives of Others 6. Paprika 7. Away From Her 8. Zodiac 9. Black Book 10. Michael Clayton The bolded few will all be long-time classics for me. Hopefully The Savages will start to be appreciated later on...it really is the mini-masterpiece as A.O. Scott called it (not mini in accomplishment, just in it's size). Really one of the best everyday-life films I've ever seen. Also, I'm counting 4 Months, 3 Weeks, 2 Days for 2008 because it wasn't officially released in the U.S. until January 08 and also, honestly, because while 07 was PACKED, 2008 just needs it as of now. Also (again), still haven't seen Before the Devil Knows Your Dead or I'm Not There, and I think those would be the only two that could possibly impact this list. We'll see.
|
Thu Jun 26, 2008 3:11 am |
|
|
trixster
loyalfromlondon
Joined: Wed Oct 13, 2004 6:31 pm Posts: 19697 Location: ville-marie
|
Re: Top 10 of 2007
Not quite final:
01. There Will Be Blood 02. No Country for Old Men 03. Zodiac 04. The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford 05. I'm Not There 06. Sunshine 07. Eastern Promises 08. The Bourne Ultimatum 09. Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street 10. Hot Fuzz
_________________Magic Mike wrote: zwackerm wrote: If John Wick 2 even makes 30 million I will eat 1,000 shoes. Same. Algren wrote: I don't think. I predict.
|
Tue Jul 01, 2008 6:13 pm |
|
|
Shack
Devil's Advocate
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2005 2:30 am Posts: 38022
|
Re: Top 10 of 2007
After 6 months of digestion (plus I don't think I ever "finalized" my list)
1. I'm Not There 2. Knocked Up (more out of personal preference than maybe pure quality... Jesse James and Zwaertboek are probably better films, but KU will probably end up among my most favorite rewatchable films and probably would've topped the list for that reason if INT wasn't that fucking good) 3. The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford 4. Zwaertboek (Black Book) 5. No Country for Old Men 6. Transformers 7. Ratatouille 8. Stardust 9. Once 10. The Lives of Others
I've actually yet to see Sunshine, Sweeney, Hot Fuzz, or Control
_________________Shack’s top 50 tv shows - viewtopic.php?f=8&t=90227
|
Sat Aug 09, 2008 1:36 am |
|
|
Groucho
Extraordinary
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 9:30 pm Posts: 12096 Location: Stroudsburg, PA
|
Re: Top 10 of 2007
updated November 2008
1. Ratatouille 2. Zodiac 3. Stardust 4. Hot Fuzz 5. Hairspray 6. Grindhouse 7. Enchanted 8. Charlie Wilson's War 9. No Country for Old Men 10. The Bourne Ultimatum
Runners up: Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix Walk Hard Sweeny Todd Paprika Ocean's 13 POTC: At World's End Meet the Robinsons Live Free or Die Hard Surf's Up The Simpsons Movie Music and Lyrics The Golden Compass Becoming Jane 300 Spider-Man 3 National Treasure: Book of Secrets Ghost Rider Shrek the Third Bee Movie
... and that is all of the 2007 films I have seen so far
_________________Buy my books! http://michaelaventrella.com
|
Sat Nov 15, 2008 2:42 pm |
|
|
Steve
Indiana Jones IV
Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2004 12:09 pm Posts: 1798
|
Re:
1. Ratatouille 2. Sunshine 3. Atonement 4. Once 5. The Lives of Others 6. Paprika 7. Stardust 8. There Will Be Blood 9. Into the Wild 10. Waitress / Persepolis
_________________ how am I not myself?
|
Fri Dec 12, 2014 11:42 pm |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67043
|
Re: Top 10 of 2007
This was a pretty bad year. I stopped attending the cinema in 07-08. I saw around 10 films in two years. Just bad, bad years.
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Fri Dec 12, 2014 11:45 pm |
|
|
Brian
Ocarina of Time
Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2010 1:21 pm Posts: 7951 Location: Hyrule
|
Re: Top 10 of 2007
Steve wrote: 1. Ratatouille
Groucho wrote: 1. Ratatouille
Steve wrote: 01. Ratatouille
junio wrote: 1. Ratatouille
2001 wrote: 1. RatatouiLLe Jonathan wrote: 1. Ratatouille Dkmuto wrote: 1. Ratatouille
Chris wrote: 1) Ratatouille
Gulli wrote: 1. Ratatouille
publicenemy#1 wrote: 1. Ratatouille
Viper Rodgers wrote: 1. Ratatouille
matatonio wrote: 1. Ratatouille 1. Ratatouille
_________________ Most Anticipated 2023
1. Super Mario Bros Movie 2. Rebel Moon 3. Mission Impossible Dead Reckoning Part 1 4. Oppenheimer 5. The Flash 6. Elemental 7. Aquaman 2 8. Dune Part 2 9. Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny 10. Blue Beetle
Last edited by Brian on Sat Dec 13, 2014 2:20 am, edited 2 times in total.
|
Sat Dec 13, 2014 2:10 am |
|
|
MadGez
Dont Mess with the Gez
Joined: Sun Oct 24, 2004 9:54 am Posts: 22681 Location: Melbourne Australia
|
Re: Top 10 of 2007
MadGez wrote: 1. Ratatouille A+
_________________
What's your favourite movie summer? Let us know @
http://worldofkj.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=85934
|
Sat Dec 13, 2014 2:17 am |
|
|
Brian
Ocarina of Time
Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2010 1:21 pm Posts: 7951 Location: Hyrule
|
Re: Top 10 of 2007
MadGez wrote: MadGez wrote: 1. Ratatouille A+
_________________ Most Anticipated 2023
1. Super Mario Bros Movie 2. Rebel Moon 3. Mission Impossible Dead Reckoning Part 1 4. Oppenheimer 5. The Flash 6. Elemental 7. Aquaman 2 8. Dune Part 2 9. Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny 10. Blue Beetle
|
Sat Dec 13, 2014 2:21 am |
|
|
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: Top 10 of 2007
1. Atonement 2. The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford 3. The Bourne Ultimatum 4. Control 5. Zodiac 6. Away from Her 7. The Darjeeling Limited 8. Eastern Promises 9. Into the Wild 10. Red Road
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Sat Dec 13, 2014 2:24 am |
|
|
Price
Gamaur's sex slave
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2005 7:15 pm Posts: 8889 Location: Los Pollos Hermanos
|
Re: Top 10 of 2007
1. NOT Ratatouille
_________________
|
Sat Dec 13, 2014 5:57 am |
|
|
MovieGeek
Grill
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 6:38 pm Posts: 3682 Location: Here
|
Re: Top 10 of 2007
2007 was a very good year
_________________ i'm back
|
Sun Dec 14, 2014 2:46 pm |
|
|
Flava'd vs The World
The Kramer
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 11:36 am Posts: 23792 Location: Classified
|
Re: Top 10 of 2007
Yeah 2007 was great. Probably my favorite since I became a movie buff.
|
Sun Dec 14, 2014 2:53 pm |
|
|
trixster
loyalfromlondon
Joined: Wed Oct 13, 2004 6:31 pm Posts: 19697 Location: ville-marie
|
Re: Top 10 of 2007
01 there will be blood 02 sunshine 03 the assassination of jesse james by the coward robert ford 04 no country for old men 05 zodiac 06 i'm not there 07 brand upon the brain! 08 we own the night 09 eastern promises 10 the bourne ultimatum
_________________Magic Mike wrote: zwackerm wrote: If John Wick 2 even makes 30 million I will eat 1,000 shoes. Same. Algren wrote: I don't think. I predict.
|
Sun Dec 14, 2014 4:13 pm |
|
|
MovieGeek
Grill
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 6:38 pm Posts: 3682 Location: Here
|
Re: Top 10 of 2007
1. There Will Be Blood 2. The Diving Bell and the Butterfly 3. Zodiac 4. Once 5. Into the Wild 6. Atonement 7. The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford 8. No Country for Old Men 9. Ratatouille 10. The Darjeeling Limited
Yeah it's my favorite year for movies. With 94 and 99 close behind.
_________________ i'm back
|
Sun Dec 14, 2014 7:43 pm |
|
|
Webslinger
why so serious?
Joined: Tue Jun 06, 2006 11:24 pm Posts: 4110 Location: Stuck In A Moment I Can't Get Out Of
|
Re: Top 10 of 2007
I'd say without hesitation that '07 was the strongest year of the 2000s. It's hard to make a top ten with all the fantastic movies that came out that year.
_________________ This Post Has Brought to You by Your Friendly Neighborhood Webslinger.
|
Sun Dec 14, 2014 10:40 pm |
|
|
MadGez
Dont Mess with the Gez
Joined: Sun Oct 24, 2004 9:54 am Posts: 22681 Location: Melbourne Australia
|
Re: Top 10 of 2007
Agreed - best year of the 2000s. An over abundance of quality.
_________________
What's your favourite movie summer? Let us know @
http://worldofkj.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=85934
|
Sun Dec 14, 2014 11:20 pm |
|
|
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: Top 10 of 2007
2007 was great, but I believe 2003 and 2005 were slightly stronger.
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Sun Dec 14, 2014 11:46 pm |
|
|
Chippy
KJ's Leading Pundit
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 4:45 pm Posts: 63026 Location: Tonight... YOU!
|
Re: Top 10 of 2007
1. Ratatouille
_________________trixster wrote: shut the fuck up zwackerm, you're out of your fucking element trixster wrote: chippy is correct
|
Mon Dec 15, 2014 11:43 am |
|
|
Flava'd vs The World
The Kramer
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 11:36 am Posts: 23792 Location: Classified
|
Re: Top 10 of 2007
Flava'd vs The World wrote: This should be final. I still have to see stuff like Into The Wild and Michael Clayton, but those will have to be really really good to crack my top ten. Definitely the best year of movies I've ever seen.
1. There Will Be Blood 2. Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street 3. Superbad 4. Juno 5. Live Free or Die Hard (unrated cut) 6. 28 Weeks Later 7. Ratatouille 8. Knocked Up 9. Transformers 10. Hot Rod
11. Stardust 12. No Country For Old Men
amazing year all around. Into The Wild and Michael Crayton also ended up being great, along with a bunch of other fall dramas that I didn't see coming. And this didn't even include what would become my favorite of the year, Sunshine, and apparently I had forgotten about Hot Fuzz. I thought people would remember 2007 for Spider-Man, Shrek and Pirates, so I'm happy that so many of you are still so fond out of it.
|
Tue Dec 16, 2014 4:24 pm |
|
|
Corpse
Don't Dream It, Be It
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2006 12:45 pm Posts: 37152 Location: The Graveyard
|
Re: Top 10 of 2007
01. Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (A) 02. Stardust (A) 03. Paprika (A-) 04. Hairspray (A-) 05. Always: Sunset on Third Street (A-) 06. Ratatouille (A-) 07. Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End (B+) 08. Enchanted (B+) 09. Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix (B+) 10. The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford (B+)
_________________Japan Box Office “Gods are great ... but the heart is greater. For it is from our hearts they come, and to our hearts they shall return.” “We were like gods at the dawning of the world, & our joy was so bright we could see nothing else but the other.” “There are three things all wise men fear: the sea in storm, a night with no moon, and the anger of a gentle man.” “You have to pretend you get an endgame. You have to carry on like you will; otherwise, you can't carry on at all.” "Paper is dead without words / Ink idle without a poem / All the world dead without stories."
|
Wed Dec 17, 2014 1:10 am |
|
|