KJ User's Bottom 50 Films: DIB2
Author |
Message |
dolcevita
Extraordinary
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 11:24 pm Posts: 16061 Location: The Damage Control Table
|
GuybrushX McMurphy wrote: Hots Shots 2? When I last saw it, I thought it was nearly as funny as Rambo 3. Which is a good thing for a comedy..
Part of it was that the first one was just incredibly funny and the second one could not come up with one single joke. zReally a retread, and a drawn out one, of the first, but without even the Top Gun parody or anything. I thought the first one was brilliant though. Haven't seen Rocky 3 so no comment there.
|
Thu Mar 31, 2005 12:29 am |
|
|
Citizen Klown
Speed Racer
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2004 9:56 pm Posts: 140 Location: Not at BOM
|
I must have missed something. Is this bad movies that cleared $50M, bad movies from the last 10 years? Because if it includes all movies I dont think any of these would be in the bottom 50, even Rocky 5, which brings vomit into my mouth just typing it.
I really dont think any of the ones in the list are truly the worst ever made how can you compare the Exorcist to Dungeons and Dragons, or Godfather with the Whole 10 yards, Baby Geniuses 3, Street Fighter, anything with Christopher Lambert...
_________________ Signature goes here
|
Thu Mar 31, 2005 12:55 am |
|
|
Jeff
Christian's #1 Fan
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 8:25 pm Posts: 28110 Location: Awaiting my fate
|
These are personal lists of the 50 worst films ever.
_________________ See above.
|
Thu Mar 31, 2005 12:56 am |
|
|
El Maskado
Arrrrrrrrrrgggghhhhhhhhhh!
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 8:17 pm Posts: 21572
|
dolcevita wrote: woops, sorry you guys have been waiting. didn't realize, uh, haven't made the list, but I have a pretty good idea, so I'll start, but these are in no particular order. Its impossible ot make distinctions this far down the chain of film production:
50. The Night Porter (1974) 49. At Play in the Fields of the Lord (1991) 48. Dungeons and Dragons (2000) 47. Dangerous Minds (1995) 46. City of Women (1980) 45. Vertical Ray of the Sun (2000) 44. You've Got Mail (1998) 43. There's Something About Mary (1998) 42. Agnes Browne (1999) 41. Hot Shots! Part Deux (1993) 40. Atanarjuat (The Fast Runner, 2001)
fire away :gun:
Shame on you for having Theres Something About Mary on the list and Hot Shots 2 too
|
Thu Mar 31, 2005 1:23 am |
|
|
torrino
College Boy T
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 7:52 pm Posts: 16020
|
I don't agree on Mary - even if you don't find it above most gross-out comedies, you can do much much worse.
Good job on Fast Runner. It's truly boring. Ugh.
|
Thu Mar 31, 2005 1:29 am |
|
|
dolcevita
Extraordinary
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 11:24 pm Posts: 16061 Location: The Damage Control Table
|
Here's some more:
39. Kung Pow: Enter the Fist (2002)
38. Boomerang (1992)
37. Hero (2004)
36. Umberto D. (1952)
35. Pret-a-Porter (1994)
34. Angels and Insects (1995)
33. Capturing the Friedmans (2003)
32. Matrix Reloaded (2003)
31. A Couch in New York (1996)
30. The Cable Guy (1996)
Last edited by dolcevita on Thu Mar 31, 2005 4:42 am, edited 2 times in total.
|
Thu Mar 31, 2005 1:33 am |
|
|
Box
Extraordinary
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2004 12:52 am Posts: 25990
|
dolcevita wrote: Here's some more:
39. Kung Pow: Enter the Fist (2002)
:laugh:
That film will become a classic!
Btw, Umberto D? Really? Haven't seen it, but it's usually a critics' favourite, no?
Oh, and why Friedmans?
And I don't agree with Reloaded. It's not a great film, but it's a good one.
_________________In order of preference: Christian, Argos MadGez wrote: Briefs. Am used to them and boxers can get me in trouble it seems. Too much room and maybe the silkiness have created more than one awkward situation. My Box-Office Blog: http://boxofficetracker.blogspot.com/
Last edited by Box on Thu Mar 31, 2005 1:36 am, edited 1 time in total.
|
Thu Mar 31, 2005 1:35 am |
|
|
addr0ck
Harry Potter and the Half Blood Prince
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2005 10:41 am Posts: 464
|
dolcevita wrote: Atanarjuat gets unfair treatment from me. i tend to be overly critical of this movie for many reasons, all of them broadly theoretical and having to do with a lack of grounding in time that leads to bad contemporary stereotypes. On the other hand, I love that it was made, I hope Indigenous voice gets its own film production soon. I think Mohegan Sun has ammassed enough money and are trying to start sponsoring film makers and pull together a film festival. That'll be great. If you want me to go into my dissappointemnt with the movie further, I will no problem. :wink:
I love you dolce (in a non sexual way) but just come out with. Aatanarjuat is just three hours of fucking boring. We can wrap it up in a big PC bow and say "Oh, Inuit people get a voice! Oh it's very authentic! Yadda yadda yadda." At the end of the day, it's 3 hours, and it's really fucking boring.
|
Thu Mar 31, 2005 1:35 am |
|
|
El Maskado
Arrrrrrrrrrgggghhhhhhhhhh!
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 8:17 pm Posts: 21572
|
dolcevita wrote: Here's some more:
39. Kung Pow: Enter the Fist (2002) 38. Boomerang (1992) 37. Hero (2004) 36. Umberto D. (1952) 35. Pret-a-Porter (1994) 34. Angels and Insects (1995) 33. Capturing the Friedmans (2003) 32. Matrix Reloaded (2003) 31. A Couch in New York (1996) 30. The Cable Guy (1996)
Kung Pow! Dang it, thats a classic movie! and you lady have no sense of humor :wink:
I gave Hero an A, I still dont know where the hate is coming from. Matrix Reloaded wasnt too bad either. Boomerang was ok but not deserving of botton 50
|
Thu Mar 31, 2005 1:39 am |
|
|
dolcevita
Extraordinary
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 11:24 pm Posts: 16061 Location: The Damage Control Table
|
box_2005 wrote: Btw, Umberto D? Really? Haven't seen it, but it's usually a critics' favourite, no?
Oish. Hit me over the head with a brick. All the old man does is walk around town, overly miserable, crushed with his little dog. Clearly everything goes wrong, the world sucks, and he is so poor by the end of the day that he feels he can't support the puppy. So he leaves it on the railroad tracks when a train is coming, but right before the train comes he can't bring himself to do it. Lots of tears, lots of shots of a decrepid old guy in a horrible world. No one cares. He's poor, yadda yadda yadda. The least insightful and most boring of all de Sica films, anyone critic who likes it should best turn there heads to any one of the following, The Garden of the Finzi-Continis Yesterday, Today, and Tomorrow Two Women Miracle in Milan The Bicycle Thief The Children are Watching Us (though that one is mediocre) Quote: Oh, and why Friedmans?
It lacked one ounce of respect for the situation actually. I don't care what the director said, it was like he was parading around the circus freaks for us. It didn't help that the editting made for exceptional religious stereotyping, and there was some intense and blatant manipulation going on. Remember the scene that shows computer image of a hand jerking off a penis? Remember how *old* that computer and the game looked. That was a recreation (clearly that computer does not exist today) that he did to make look intentionally authentic for shock value. i remember everyone in the audiance gasping and I just thought to myself "For real, you think the 1980 computers are still sitting in the basement or something?" If he wanted to show it, he should have done a contemporary image and said he theorized this is what it would have looked like then on a less technologically advanced screne, etc. He also bather some people in darkness, etc, and had some pretty manipulative music whenever they interviewed the guy who said he was hypnotized into remembering things (that didn't happen). I just thought the whole thing lacked integrity and ethics.
Last edited by dolcevita on Thu Mar 31, 2005 2:04 am, edited 1 time in total.
|
Thu Mar 31, 2005 1:41 am |
|
|
dolcevita
Extraordinary
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 11:24 pm Posts: 16061 Location: The Damage Control Table
|
addr0ck wrote: dolcevita wrote: Atanarjuat gets unfair treatment from me. i tend to be overly critical of this movie for many reasons, all of them broadly theoretical and having to do with a lack of grounding in time that leads to bad contemporary stereotypes. On the other hand, I love that it was made, I hope Indigenous voice gets its own film production soon. I think Mohegan Sun has ammassed enough money and are trying to start sponsoring film makers and pull together a film festival. That'll be great. If you want me to go into my dissappointemnt with the movie further, I will no problem. :wink: I love you dolce (in a non sexual way) but just come out with. Aatanarjuat is just three hours of fucking boring. We can wrap it up in a big PC bow and say "Oh, Inuit people get a voice! Oh it's very authentic! Yadda yadda yadda." At the end of the day, it's 3 hours, and it's really fucking boring. oh look! how'd that thread get there? :wink: El_masked_esteROIDe_user wrote: Kung Pow! Dang it, thats a classic movie! and you lady have no sense of humor :wink: I gave Hero an A, I still dont know where the hate is coming from. Matrix Reloaded wasnt too bad either. Boomerang was ok but not deserving of botton 50
Kung Pow = Parody can only go so far without coming up with something either mildly new, or at lest scathing commentary. Ugh. Hero = Hey kids, now remember, the government is perfectly ok in having a couple genocides on its plate if its in the name of nationalism. Sudan, they're good to go, Rwanda, go right ahead. Hey Yimou said it was the honorable thing to do. Plus its boring, and I found the cinematography (unlike everyone else) totally hokey and kitchy. Reloaded was just boring terrible, and if you're going to copy a book word for word without having a basic understanding of it, please don't pick the most well known story in the western world. that way, less people might not catch such silly things as the key keeper being the keys given on the rock to st. Peter for the Gates of Heaven. And the ten minute *tribal* mtv scene hurt my eyes. i wanted to rip them out of my head i was in such agony.
:grin:
Last edited by dolcevita on Thu Mar 31, 2005 1:59 am, edited 2 times in total.
|
Thu Mar 31, 2005 1:54 am |
|
|
matatonio
Teh Mexican
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 11:56 pm Posts: 26066 Location: In good ol' Mexico
|
BRAVO Dolce, im glad you hate Kung Pow too, its on my list too, i think its a complete waste of time! and pure trash!
|
Thu Mar 31, 2005 1:56 am |
|
|
BJ
Killing With Kindness
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:57 pm Posts: 25020 Location: Anchorage,Alaska
|
can i be moved to being the last person, i still dont have my list ready
_________________The Force Awakens
|
Thu Mar 31, 2005 2:38 am |
|
|
MovieDude
Where will you be?
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 4:50 am Posts: 11675
|
Good job dolce, you're probably the only other person on the forum who hates Hero as much as I do.
|
Thu Mar 31, 2005 3:17 am |
|
|
xiayun
Extraordinary
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 3:41 pm Posts: 25109 Location: San Mateo, CA
|
Dolce, you can't place Kung Pow higher on your list than Hero, Capturing the Friedmans, Gangs of New York, or even Matrix Reloaded for that matter although I gave it a C grade. Kung Pow is a completely crap and can't earn a grade higher than a D, while even though those films have flaws, their production values are at least way better. You could have higher standard for them because the talents behind/around them or the budgets or whatever and be more strict, but look at them side by side objectively, I don't see how Kung Pow can be considered a better film.
_________________Recent watched movies: American Hustle - B+ Inside Llewyn Davis - B Before Midnight - A 12 Years a Slave - A- The Hunger Games: Catching Fire - A- My thoughts on box office
|
Thu Mar 31, 2005 3:51 am |
|
|
dolcevita
Extraordinary
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 11:24 pm Posts: 16061 Location: The Damage Control Table
|
xiayun wrote: Dolce, you can't place Kung Pow higher on your list than Hero, Capturing the Friedmans, Gangs of New York, or even Matrix Reloaded for that matter although I gave it a C grade. Kung Pow is a completely crap and can't earn a grade higher than a D, while even though those films have flaws, their production values are at least way better. You could have higher standard for them because the talents behind/around them or the budgets or whatever and be more strict, but look at them side by side objectively, I don't see how Kung Pow can be considered a better film.
I know. I don't do my list as others do, from least painful to most painful, I just do the random 50 worst. Though they have numbers, its more just to count them off in batches of ten, they're in no particular order. AND DEAR LORD! Gangs of New York would never be on this list, its actually one of my favorite movies. :wink:
|
Thu Mar 31, 2005 3:55 am |
|
|
xiayun
Extraordinary
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 3:41 pm Posts: 25109 Location: San Mateo, CA
|
dolcevita wrote: xiayun wrote: Dolce, you can't place Kung Pow higher on your list than Hero, Capturing the Friedmans, Gangs of New York, or even Matrix Reloaded for that matter although I gave it a C grade. Kung Pow is a completely crap and can't earn a grade higher than a D, while even though those films have flaws, their production values are at least way better. You could have higher standard for them because the talents behind/around them or the budgets or whatever and be more strict, but look at them side by side objectively, I don't see how Kung Pow can be considered a better film. I know. I don't do my list as others do, from least painful to most painful, I just do the random 50 worst. Though they have numbers, its more just to count them off in batches of ten, they're in no particular order. AND DEAR LORD! Gangs of New York would never be on this list, its actually one of my favorite movies. :wink:
I don't remember having any drink today. My eyes are playing tricks on me. #-o
_________________Recent watched movies: American Hustle - B+ Inside Llewyn Davis - B Before Midnight - A 12 Years a Slave - A- The Hunger Games: Catching Fire - A- My thoughts on box office
|
Thu Mar 31, 2005 4:00 am |
|
|
MovieDude
Where will you be?
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 4:50 am Posts: 11675
|
I'd argue that while Kung Pow had much worse production values and acting then Hero, it was far less pretensious and didn't try to be and more then it was, and had occasionally somewhat funny moments.
|
Thu Mar 31, 2005 4:24 am |
|
|
dar
Indiana Jones IV
Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 9:01 pm Posts: 1702
|
dolcevita wrote: GuybrushX McMurphy wrote: Hots Shots 2? When I last saw it, I thought it was nearly as funny as Rambo 3. Which is a good thing for a comedy.. Part of it was that the first one was just incredibly funny and the second one could not come up with one single joke. zReally a retread, and a drawn out one, of the first, but without even the Top Gun parody or anything. I thought the first one was brilliant though. Haven't seen Rocky 3 so no comment there.
ZAZ could be quite irregular and the laugh ratio varies for me fom one movie to the other... but all their films have funny bits. I mean, a movie in which Lloyd Bridges plays the president of the US and says, just before the final climatic fight with Sadam Hussein: "We'll do this the old navy way. First one to die... loses!" :razz: can´t be that bad...
I mean, It´s not a classic like "Jane Austen´s Mafia" :wink: but not one of the worst either... just a matter of opinion, of course.
_________________You Are a Strawberry Daiquiri
What Mixed Drink Are You?
http://www.blogthings.com/whatmixeddrinkareyouquiz/
|
Thu Mar 31, 2005 7:27 am |
|
|
Riggs
We had our time together
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 4:36 am Posts: 13270 Location: Vienna
|
You've got Mail?? I love that movie!
|
Thu Mar 31, 2005 7:34 am |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67043
|
CABLE GUY FUCKING RULES!!!!!
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Thu Mar 31, 2005 10:05 am |
|
|
addr0ck
Harry Potter and the Half Blood Prince
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2005 10:41 am Posts: 464
|
Algren wrote: CABLE GUY FUCKING RULES!!!!!
I bet dolce put it on the list just to spite you.
If I were you, I'd create an entire thread about it.
|
Thu Mar 31, 2005 11:13 am |
|
|
dolcevita
Extraordinary
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 11:24 pm Posts: 16061 Location: The Damage Control Table
|
addr0ck wrote: Algren wrote: CABLE GUY FUCKING RULES!!!!! I bet dolce put it on the list just to spite you. If I were you, I'd create an entire thread about it.
One of my old friends, it was his favorite movie. I've seen it about three times. I'm surprised I'm still alive.
Ok, another ten:
29. Begotten (1991)
28. Even Dwarfs Started Small (1970)
27. Lost Highway (1997)
26. Psycho (1996)
25. Cool World (1992)
24. The Story of O (1975)
23. El Crimen del Padre Amaro (2002)
22. Sabrina (1995)
21. The Rules of Attraction (2002)
20. S.W.A.T (2003)
|
Thu Mar 31, 2005 2:09 pm |
|
|
BacktotheFuture
I'm Batman
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:53 pm Posts: 5554 Location: Long Island
|
OMG I forgot S.W.A.T. It's almost as bad as xXx
|
Thu Mar 31, 2005 2:19 pm |
|
|
El Maskado
Arrrrrrrrrrgggghhhhhhhhhh!
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 8:17 pm Posts: 21572
|
I liked Lost Highway. It has a rather good gimmack around it and I loved the atmosphere setting of a movie. It was almost up there with Mulholland's Drive. Im not sure if the gore turned your off that movie. I guess Im a David Lynch fan
BTW, Dolce, I notice that you have Rules of Attraction on the list and was wondering if you were a Bret Easton Ellis fan and was turned off because the movie wasnt as good as the novel. I wonder how your thoughts are on American Psycho
|
Thu Mar 31, 2005 2:26 pm |
|
|
Who is online |
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 110 guests |
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot post attachments in this forum
|
|