Author |
Message |
AndyHoglund
Speed Racer
Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2014 11:50 am Posts: 108
|
Re: World of KJ's favorite films of the 1970s (RESULTS!)
More people should've voted for Charley Varrick
|
Mon Aug 18, 2014 4:01 pm |
|
|
Chippy
KJ's Leading Pundit
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 4:45 pm Posts: 63026 Location: Tonight... YOU!
|
Re: World of KJ's favorite films of the 1970s (RESULTS!)
5 of my Top 16 made it!
Yay!
_________________trixster wrote: shut the fuck up zwackerm, you're out of your fucking element trixster wrote: chippy is correct
|
Mon Aug 18, 2014 4:23 pm |
|
|
MovieGeek
Grill
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 6:38 pm Posts: 3682 Location: Here
|
Re: World of KJ's favorite films of the 1970s (RESULTS!)
Man, the 70's have some fantastic movies.
_________________ i'm back
|
Mon Aug 18, 2014 4:34 pm |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67043
|
Re: World of KJ's favorite films of the 1970s (RESULTS!)
We voted for 25 films....so I thought a top 25 would be posted.
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Mon Aug 18, 2014 7:25 pm |
|
|
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: World of KJ's favorite films of the 1970s (RESULTS!)
I considered it, but it would have become rather ugly with four- or five-way ties, etc., etc. I did post the entire list, down even to the one-point films.
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Mon Aug 18, 2014 7:54 pm |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67043
|
Re: World of KJ's favorite films of the 1970s (RESULTS!)
Rocky and Rocky II both featured in the top 25.
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Tue Aug 19, 2014 5:01 am |
|
|
Chippy
KJ's Leading Pundit
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 4:45 pm Posts: 63026 Location: Tonight... YOU!
|
Re: World of KJ's favorite films of the 1970s (RESULTS!)
Here was my list...
1. The Jerk 2. A Clockwork Orange 3. Jaws 4. Monty Python and the Holy Grail 5. Star Wars 6. Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory 7. The Muppet Movie 8. Robin Hood 9. Alien 10. Superman 11. Slap Shot 12. Grease 13. Animal House 14. Carrie 15. The Rescuers 16. Aristocats 17. Patton
_________________trixster wrote: shut the fuck up zwackerm, you're out of your fucking element trixster wrote: chippy is correct
|
Tue Aug 19, 2014 11:04 am |
|
|
Thegun
On autopilot for the summer
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 10:14 pm Posts: 21641 Location: Walking around somewhere
|
Re: World of KJ's favorite films of the 1970s (RESULTS!)
Sorry I never was able to put my list in. I've been pretty sick the last few days. Here was my list though:
1. Monty Python and the Holy Grail 2. One Flew Over the cuckoo's nest 3. The French Connection 4. The Sting 5. Apocalypse Now 6. Jaws 7. Rocky 8. Young Frankenstein 9. Papillon 10. The Godfather Part II 11. Star Wars 12. The Godfather 13. High Planes Drifter 14. Halloween 15. Deliverance 16. Alien 17. Foul Play 18. Dawn of the Dead 19. Saturday Night Fever 20. A Clockwork Orange 21. Superman: The Movie 22. Taxi Driver 23. Escape from Alcatraz 24. Dirty Harry 25. The Jerk
_________________Chippy wrote: As always, fuck Thegun. Chippy wrote: I want to live vicariously through you, Thegun!
|
Tue Aug 19, 2014 5:01 pm |
|
|
Thegun
On autopilot for the summer
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 10:14 pm Posts: 21641 Location: Walking around somewhere
|
Re: World of KJ's favorite films of the 1970s (RESULTS!)
Wow looking over that, not a single other person for The French Connection or Papillon, that's crazy.
_________________Chippy wrote: As always, fuck Thegun. Chippy wrote: I want to live vicariously through you, Thegun!
|
Tue Aug 19, 2014 5:07 pm |
|
|
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: World of KJ's favorite films of the 1970s (RESULTS!)
One person voted for Papillon.
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Tue Aug 19, 2014 5:54 pm |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67043
|
Re: World of KJ's favorite films of the 1970s (RESULTS!)
Yeah, me.
1. Rocky II 2. Rocky 3. Two Mules for Sister Sara 4. Magnum Force 5. Every Which Way But Loose 6. Duel 7. Escape from Alcatraz 8. Halloween 9. Dirty Harry 10. Bananas 11. Play Misty for Me 12. Mad Max 13. High Plains Drifter 14. Grease 15. Death Race 2000 16. Paradise Alley 17. F.I.S.T. 18. Enter the Dragon 19. Superman 20. Thunderbolt and Lightfoot 21. Papillon 22. Annie Hall 23. Emmanuelle 24. Straw Dogs 25. The Enforcer
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Tue Aug 19, 2014 6:34 pm |
|
|
trixster
loyalfromlondon
Joined: Wed Oct 13, 2004 6:31 pm Posts: 19697 Location: ville-marie
|
Re: World of KJ's favorite films of the 1970s (RESULTS!)
01 apocalypse now 02 taxi driver 03 alien 04 don't look now 05 suspiria 06 barry lyndon 07 days of heaven 08 solyaris 09 chinatown 10 eraserhead 11 sisters 12 the mirror 13 3 women 14 manhattan 15 jaws 16 the exorcist 17 close encounters of the third kind 18 the godfather 19 the long goodbye 20 the conversation 21 the marriage of maria braun 22 network 23 a clockwork orange 24 aguirre, the wrath of god 25 stalker
_________________Magic Mike wrote: zwackerm wrote: If John Wick 2 even makes 30 million I will eat 1,000 shoes. Same. Algren wrote: I don't think. I predict.
|
Tue Aug 19, 2014 6:48 pm |
|
|
Riggs
We had our time together
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 4:36 am Posts: 13270 Location: Vienna
|
Re: World of KJ's favorite films of the 1970s (RESULTS!)
#3 should be #1.
|
Wed Aug 20, 2014 12:15 pm |
|
|
Groucho
Extraordinary
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 9:30 pm Posts: 12096 Location: Stroudsburg, PA
|
Re: World of KJ's favorite films of the 1970s (RESULTS!)
Oops. My list was in alphabetical order, not in order of favorite on down. I'm sure that skewed the results, dammit.
Here's what I had:
A Clockwork Orange All the President's Men Annie Hall Apocalypse Now Being There Blazing Saddles Cabaret Chinatown La Cage aux Folles Love and Death M*A*S*H Manhattan Monty Python and the Holy Grail One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest Star Wars Superman The Godfather The Godfather II Sleeper The Rocky Horror Picture Show The Sting Young Frankenstein
...and I'm old enough to have seen most of them in the theater. (This was before videotapes after all.)
_________________Buy my books! http://michaelaventrella.com
|
Wed Aug 20, 2014 5:57 pm |
|
|
Inny Binny
The Incredible Hulk
Joined: Wed Feb 10, 2010 10:24 pm Posts: 564 Location: New Zealand
|
Re: World of KJ's favorite films of the 1970s (RESULTS!)
this was mine:
1. a clockwork orange 2. eraserhead 3. aguirre: the wrath of god 4. cries and whispiers 5. the ascent 6. nashville 7. barry lyndon 8. celine and julie go boating 9. scenes from a marriage 10. solaris 11. a woman under the influence 12. the devils 13. woyzeck 14. autumn sonata 15. dodes'ka-den 16. even dwarfs started small 17. the holy mountain 18. one flew over the cuckoo's nest 19. salò, or the 120 days of sodom 20. sweet movie 21. texas chainsaw massacre 22. el topo 23. stroszek 24. dog day afternoon 25. straw dogs
|
Wed Aug 27, 2014 6:27 am |
|
|