Author |
Message |
Riggs
We had our time together
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 4:36 am Posts: 13271 Location: Vienna
|
GuybrushX McMurphy wrote: OK.
37. Tomb Raider (2000) 36. Hollow Man (2000) 35. The Specialist (1994) 34. D-Tox (2002)
I agree with those.
Algren will be pissed off.
|
Tue Mar 29, 2005 12:53 pm |
|
|
Spidey
Teenage Dream
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2004 8:13 pm Posts: 10677
|
GuybrushX McMurphy wrote: 50. The Matrix (1999) 49. Titanic (1997) 47. Spiderman (2001) 46. Pirates of the Caribbean (2003) 43. X-Men (2000) 42. X2 (2003)
Why are these on your list? These are all good films!!!
|
Tue Mar 29, 2005 12:58 pm |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67125
|
GuybrushX McMurphy wrote: 35. The Specialist (1994) 34. D-Tox (2002) 32. Get Carter (2000) 31. Over the top (1987)
I wonder if this has anything to do with previous threads
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Tue Mar 29, 2005 2:07 pm |
|
|
Schlomo
Indiana Jones IV
Joined: Sun Jan 30, 2005 10:09 am Posts: 1097
|
El_masked_esteROIDe_user wrote: Schlomo wrote: are you picking those movies solely because you know it will piss people off? opinion: noun Etymology: Middle English, from Middle French, from Latin opinion-, opinio, from opinari 1 a : a view, judgment, or appraisal formed in the mind about a particular matter b : APPROVAL, ESTEEM 2 a : belief stronger than impression and less strong than positive knowledge b : a generally held view 3 a : a formal expression of judgment or advice by an expert b : the formal expression (as by a judge, court, or referee) of the legal reasons and principles upon which a legal decision is based - opin·ioned /-y&nd/ adjective synonyms OPINION, VIEW, BELIEF, CONVICTION, PERSUASION, SENTIMENT mean a judgment one holds as true. OPINION implies a conclusion thought out yet open to dispute <each expert seemed to have a different opinion>. VIEW suggests a subjective opinion <very assertive in stating his views>. BELIEF implies often deliberate acceptance and intellectual assent <a firm belief in her party's platform>. CONVICTION applies to a firmly and seriously held belief <the conviction that animal life is as sacred as human>. PERSUASION suggests a belief grounded on assurance (as by evidence) of its truth <was of the persuasion that everything changes>. SENTIMENT suggests a settled opinion reflective of one's feelings <her feminist sentiments are well-know
hmmm...I suppose revenge is sweet. By the way I challenge you to a definition contest. Bring it on!!!
_________________revolutions wrote: that one dude with the giant ass mi:3 logo
|
Tue Mar 29, 2005 2:18 pm |
|
|
Gambit
Speed Racer
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2005 4:44 pm Posts: 192
|
why blade 1? that one is much better than part 2. i'm sad now
_________________ "There are many evil people in the world, someone has to kill them." (Azumi - The Movie)
|
Tue Mar 29, 2005 6:33 pm |
|
|
GuybrushX McMurphy
Cream of the Crop
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2005 1:28 pm Posts: 2796 Location: Germany
|
Yes, Blade 1 is much better than part 2, that's why it is on #40, while Blade 2 is #39.
_________________ "Acting is the only thing I'm good at." - Freddie Prinze jr.
Ator: I love you. Sunya: And I love you. Ator: Why can't we marry? Sunya: Ator, we are brother and sister. Ator: I'll talk with our father.
|
Tue Mar 29, 2005 6:44 pm |
|
|
Andrew
Lover of Bacon
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2005 7:05 pm Posts: 4197 Location: Sherwood Forest, UK
|
GuybrushX McMurphy wrote: Yes, Blade 1 is much better than part 2, that's why it is on #40, while Blade 2 is #39.
Is the next installment coming today?
_________________ ... and there's something about this city today, like all the colours conspired to overwhelm the grey...
|
Tue Mar 29, 2005 7:12 pm |
|
|
GuybrushX McMurphy
Cream of the Crop
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2005 1:28 pm Posts: 2796 Location: Germany
|
No more comments about the previous one?
_________________ "Acting is the only thing I'm good at." - Freddie Prinze jr.
Ator: I love you. Sunya: And I love you. Ator: Why can't we marry? Sunya: Ator, we are brother and sister. Ator: I'll talk with our father.
|
Tue Mar 29, 2005 7:36 pm |
|
|
Andrew
Lover of Bacon
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2005 7:05 pm Posts: 4197 Location: Sherwood Forest, UK
|
GuybrushX McMurphy wrote: No more comments about the previous one?
doesn't look like it
_________________ ... and there's something about this city today, like all the colours conspired to overwhelm the grey...
|
Tue Mar 29, 2005 7:37 pm |
|
|
matatonio
Teh Mexican
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 11:56 pm Posts: 26066 Location: In good ol' Mexico
|
Next......
|
Tue Mar 29, 2005 7:49 pm |
|
|
GuybrushX McMurphy
Cream of the Crop
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2005 1:28 pm Posts: 2796 Location: Germany
|
OK then.
30. Rocky 3 (1982)
29. Rocky 4 (1985)
28. Rambo 2 (1985)
27. Rambo 3 (1988)
26. Collateral Damage (2002)
25. Home Alone (1990)
24. The Fast & The Furious (2001)
23. Event Horizon (1997)
22. The Cell (2000)
21. Cruel Intentions (1999)
_________________ "Acting is the only thing I'm good at." - Freddie Prinze jr.
Ator: I love you. Sunya: And I love you. Ator: Why can't we marry? Sunya: Ator, we are brother and sister. Ator: I'll talk with our father.
|
Tue Mar 29, 2005 7:54 pm |
|
|
matatonio
Teh Mexican
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 11:56 pm Posts: 26066 Location: In good ol' Mexico
|
GuybrushX McMurphy wrote: OK then.
30. Rocky 3 (1982) CRAP! 29. Rocky 4 (1985) CRAP! 28. Rambo 2 (1985) CRAP! 27. Rambo 3 (1988) CRAP! 26. Collateral Damage (2002) I dont care 25. Home Alone (1990) 24. The Fast & The Furious (2001) meh! 23. Event Horizon (1997) 22. The Cell (2000) 21. Cruel Intentions (1999)
now thats more like it! =D> \:D/ =D> (except for Cruel Intentions and Home Alone)
|
Tue Mar 29, 2005 7:56 pm |
|
|
Anonymous
|
I like the whole list so far.
But as said, not necessarily worst or bottom movies for me.
Most are from bad to average.
|
Tue Mar 29, 2005 8:03 pm |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67125
|
GuybrushX McMurphy wrote: OK then.
30. Rocky 3 (1982) 29. Rocky 4 (1985) 28. Rambo 2 (1985) 27. Rambo 3 (1988)
Laughable really. You are only listing Stallone films to spite me. Ah well, each to his own.
#29, #28 and #27 are my TOP #1, #2 and #3. :wink:
Btw, The Cell is awful.
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Tue Mar 29, 2005 8:16 pm |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67125
|
I can't wait for the next installment of Stallone/Arnie movies...
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Tue Mar 29, 2005 8:19 pm |
|
|
GuybrushX McMurphy
Cream of the Crop
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2005 1:28 pm Posts: 2796 Location: Germany
|
No, no, I like Stallone as an actor, he just happened to be in some bad movies. No more Stallone movies.. except for one. And Arnold? I only listed one of his movies, his worst from what I know.
_________________ "Acting is the only thing I'm good at." - Freddie Prinze jr.
Ator: I love you. Sunya: And I love you. Ator: Why can't we marry? Sunya: Ator, we are brother and sister. Ator: I'll talk with our father.
|
Tue Mar 29, 2005 8:25 pm |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67125
|
Arnold's worst is NOT Collateral Damage. I'd say it was:
Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines
Red Sonja
Junior
One of them.
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Tue Mar 29, 2005 8:34 pm |
|
|
GuybrushX McMurphy
Cream of the Crop
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2005 1:28 pm Posts: 2796 Location: Germany
|
Ah right, Junior, that's his worst. It will make the list. OK, that's 2 Arnold movies then. Red Sonja has a Morricone score, therefore it won't make the list. And I haven't seen T3, so I can't judge it. But Junior, totally.
_________________ "Acting is the only thing I'm good at." - Freddie Prinze jr.
Ator: I love you. Sunya: And I love you. Ator: Why can't we marry? Sunya: Ator, we are brother and sister. Ator: I'll talk with our father.
|
Tue Mar 29, 2005 8:41 pm |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67125
|
I am not pleased. But you have Junior on your list, so i'll let you off ONE of Sly's films; Over the Top.
Which is hard for me. But i'm still angry about the rest of his you have on your list!!!!!!!!!
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Tue Mar 29, 2005 8:51 pm |
|
|
Citizen Klown
Speed Racer
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2004 9:56 pm Posts: 140 Location: Not at BOM
|
Where is the list?
_________________ Signature goes here
|
Tue Mar 29, 2005 11:39 pm |
|
|
Jeff
Christian's #1 Fan
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 8:25 pm Posts: 28110 Location: Awaiting my fate
|
Do you mean the list of who goes next? I'll add you if you'd like?
_________________ See above.
|
Tue Mar 29, 2005 11:41 pm |
|
|
Riggs
We had our time together
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 4:36 am Posts: 13271 Location: Vienna
|
GuybrushX McMurphy wrote: OK then.
30. Rocky 3 (1982) 29. Rocky 4 (1985) 28. Rambo 2 (1985) 27. Rambo 3 (1988) 26. Collateral Damage (2002)
25. Home Alone (1990) awesome movie 24. The Fast & The Furious (2001) liked it 23. Event Horizon (1997) entertaining horror 22. The Cell (2000) great visuals 21. Cruel Intentions (1999) great movie too
30.-26. is pretty bad.
|
Wed Mar 30, 2005 4:59 am |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67125
|
Riggs27 wrote: GuybrushX McMurphy wrote: OK then.
30. Rocky 3 (1982) 29. Rocky 4 (1985) 28. Rambo 2 (1985) 27. Rambo 3 (1988) 26. Collateral Damage (2002)
25. Home Alone (1990) awesome movie 24. The Fast & The Furious (2001) liked it 23. Event Horizon (1997) entertaining horror 22. The Cell (2000) great visuals 21. Cruel Intentions (1999) great movie too 30.-26. is pretty bad.
[-X
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Wed Mar 30, 2005 6:40 am |
|
|
GuybrushX McMurphy
Cream of the Crop
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2005 1:28 pm Posts: 2796 Location: Germany
|
20. Driven (2001)
19. Resident Evil (2002)
18. Rollerball (2002)
17. Harry Potter & The Sorcerer's Stone (2001)
16. Universal Soldier (1992)
15. Inspector Gadget (1999)
14. The Neverending Story III (1994)
13. Loser (2000)
12. Junior (1994)
11. Battlefield Earth (2000)
_________________ "Acting is the only thing I'm good at." - Freddie Prinze jr.
Ator: I love you. Sunya: And I love you. Ator: Why can't we marry? Sunya: Ator, we are brother and sister. Ator: I'll talk with our father.
|
Wed Mar 30, 2005 10:49 am |
|
|
Jeff
Christian's #1 Fan
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 8:25 pm Posts: 28110 Location: Awaiting my fate
|
GuybrushX McMurphy wrote: 19. Resident Evil (2002) <-- Sure it was silly, but it was fun, and quite entertaining 17. Harry Potter & The Sorcerer's Stone (2001) <-- Not sure on this choice...one of the best in the series 16. Universal Soldier (1992) <-- Great movie, but certainly silly and without much of a plot coherance
_________________ See above.
|
Wed Mar 30, 2005 10:54 am |
|
|