KJ User's Bottom 50 Films: DIB2
Author |
Message |
jenniferofthejungle
Star Trek XI
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 12:44 am Posts: 341
|
El_masked_esteROIDe_user wrote: 9.ArmageddonVery sappy, eye rolling inducing and cheesy all rolled into one. I have explained my feelings on the movie and Im sure there would be certain individuals here who would criticize my choice in this 7.South ParkDont get me wrong, I love the South Park series but I have not laughed once at the movie, it looked like it was done by totally different writers and it consist only of fart jokes. I loved Farelly flicks like Kingpin and Something about Mary, and earlier Eddie Murphy flicks but this movie falls flat 3.Dick Tracy*does best homer simpson impression. BORING. Its the only movie I feel asleep to in the theater. Madonna is such a bad actress and the musical numbers suck ass. Not even Al Pacino can save this flick and the budget was spent on making Warren Beaty look younger than he really is
I agree with ARMAGEDDON (even though I bought the damned thing) because the cheese really is painful to listen to. They should have skipped that and just gave a nice little action flick.
I liked DICK TRACY and I love the SOUTH PARK movie, though I have never seen the show.
|
Mon Mar 28, 2005 5:12 pm |
|
|
Jeff
Christian's #1 Fan
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 8:25 pm Posts: 28110 Location: Awaiting my fate
|
Go ahead Algren. Sorry, due to school schedules I can only be on for limited times during the day.
_________________ See above.
|
Mon Mar 28, 2005 5:22 pm |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67125
|
That's cool, Rogue.
In a minute i'll post mine, btw i have 52....
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Mon Mar 28, 2005 6:02 pm |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67125
|
Worst Films EVER Made:
52. Star Wars: Episode II: Attack of the Clones
51. Carrie
50. Assault on Precinct 13 (2005)
49. Money Train
48. Die Another Day
47. Alien 3
46. Hulk
45. The Accidental Spy
44. Robocop 2
43. Robocop 3
42. Friday
41. Next Friday
|
Mon Mar 28, 2005 6:03 pm |
|
|
Andrew
Lover of Bacon
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2005 7:05 pm Posts: 4197 Location: Sherwood Forest, UK
|
Algren wrote: Worst Films EVER Made:
52. Star Wars: Episode II: Attack of the Clones 51. Carrie 50. Assault on Precinct 13 (2005) 49. Money Train 48. Die Another Day 47. Alien 3 46. Hulk 45. The Accidental Spy 44. Robocop 2 43. Robocop 3 42. Friday 41. Next Friday
:evil: Carrie is in my top ten all time movies, it's a classic horror, whats not to love??? [-X
_________________ ... and there's something about this city today, like all the colours conspired to overwhelm the grey...
|
Mon Mar 28, 2005 6:06 pm |
|
|
Spidey
Teenage Dream
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2004 8:13 pm Posts: 10677
|
Algren wrote: Worst Films EVER Made:
52. Star Wars: Episode II: Attack of the Clones - A disappointment, but not awful. 51. Carrie 50. Assault on Precinct 13 (2005) 49. Money Train 48. Die Another Day - This is good. 47. Alien 3 46. Hulk - This was bad. 45. The Accidental Spy 44. Robocop 2 43. Robocop 3 42. Friday 41. Next Friday
|
Mon Mar 28, 2005 6:09 pm |
|
|
El Maskado
Arrrrrrrrrrgggghhhhhhhhhh!
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 8:17 pm Posts: 21572
|
Algren wrote: Worst Films EVER Made:
52. Star Wars: Episode II: Attack of the Clones 51. Carrie 50. Assault on Precinct 13 (2005) 49. Money Train 48. Die Another Day 47. Alien 3 46. Hulk 45. The Accidental Spy 44. Robocop 2 43. Robocop 3 42. Friday 41. Next Friday
I agree with SW, Money Train, Die Another Day and Robocop 3. I disagree strongly with Robocop2, Assault on Precinct 13 and the Friday movies. The Friday movies had some memorable characters especially Little Joker and his aztec warrior. I guess you have to experience east LA to love those movies for what it is
|
Mon Mar 28, 2005 6:09 pm |
|
|
matatonio
Teh Mexican
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 11:56 pm Posts: 26066 Location: In good ol' Mexico
|
Algren wrote: Worst Films EVER Made:
52. Star Wars: Episode II: Attack of the Clones, it was bad, but not the worst, soo [-X 51. Carrie, i could care less about this one, not my favorite 50. Assault on Precinct 13 (2005) i havent seen it 49. Money Train =D> 48. Die Another Day, good movie..... 47. Alien 3, meh! 46. Hulk =D> 45. The Accidental Spy 44. Robocop 2, hate it, i hate the original too 43. Robocop 3, hate it 42. Friday, meh! 41. Next Friday double meh!
|
Mon Mar 28, 2005 6:12 pm |
|
|
baumer72
Mod Team Leader
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2004 11:00 pm Posts: 7087 Location: Crystal Lake
|
Well, some I can think of are:
Batman Returns
Chicago
most Woody Allen films
Pret a Porter
most other Robert Altman films
Kill Bill Vol 1
Here on Earth
_________________ Brick Tamland: Yeah, there were horses, and a man on fire, and I killed a guy with a trident.
Ron Burgundy: Brick, I've been meaning to talk to you about that. You should find yourself a safehouse or a relative close by. Lay low for a while, because you're probably wanted for murder.
|
Mon Mar 28, 2005 6:12 pm |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67125
|
Well guys, some aspects of the Friday movies i liked. But overall, they are complete tripe! And Carrie is..BORING. After all the hype=nothing!
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Mon Mar 28, 2005 6:15 pm |
|
|
zingy
College Boy Z
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:40 pm Posts: 36662
|
Algren wrote: Worst Films EVER Made:
52. Star Wars: Episode II: Attack of the Clones 51. Carrie 50. Assault on Precinct 13 (2005) 49. Money Train 48. Die Another Day 47. Alien 3 46. Hulk 45. The Accidental Spy 44. Robocop 2 43. Robocop 3 42. Friday 41. Next Friday
Wow. Star Wars, Die Another Day, Alien3, Hulk, and the Friday movies? Whoa.
And, didn't you give Precinct 13, like, a C+? Is that considered bad?
If it is, I can see Finding Nemo being in your top 10 worst.
|
Mon Mar 28, 2005 6:16 pm |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67125
|
Zingaling wrote: And, didn't you give Precinct 13, like, a C+? Is that considered bad?
True, i knew somebody would bring that up. But, do you remember our conversation about how movies get better/worse over time?
Well, since watching AoP13, i have found it to be shite. For people watching the remake, it would mock the original by existing. I didnt like it.
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Mon Mar 28, 2005 6:19 pm |
|
|
zingy
College Boy Z
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:40 pm Posts: 36662
|
Well, I never saw the original, but I liked the remake. It wasn't great or anything, but a decent attempt at an action/thriller.
Oh wells. Let's see what you got next.
|
Mon Mar 28, 2005 6:25 pm |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67125
|
40 - 31:
40. From Hell
39. Jeepers Creepers
38. The Shining
37. On Her Majesty's Secret Service
36. Road House
35. Changing Lanes
34. Finding Nemo
33. A Nightmare on Elm Street
32. Inspector Gadget
31. The Godfather
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Mon Mar 28, 2005 6:31 pm |
|
|
matatonio
Teh Mexican
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 11:56 pm Posts: 26066 Location: In good ol' Mexico
|
Algren wrote: 40 - 31:
40. From Hell 39. Jeepers Creepers 38. The Shining [-X =; 37. On Her Majesty's Secret Service 36. Road House 35. Changing Lanes 34. Finding Nemo [-X [-X =; =; 33. A Nightmare on Elm Street =; 32. Inspector Gadget 31. The Godfather
you must be on crack or something!! =; .................how could you!!
|
Mon Mar 28, 2005 6:33 pm |
|
|
Spidey
Teenage Dream
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2004 8:13 pm Posts: 10677
|
Algren wrote: 40 - 31:
40. From Hell 39. Jeepers Creepers 38. The Shining 37. On Her Majesty's Secret Service 36. Road House 35. Changing Lanes 34. Finding Nemo - WTF!! This should not be on your list. This is a great movie!! 33. A Nightmare on Elm Street 32. Inspector Gadget 31. The Godfather
|
Mon Mar 28, 2005 6:33 pm |
|
|
Libs
Sbil
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 3:38 pm Posts: 48626 Location: Arlington, VA
|
Changing Lanes, Finding Nemo?
Among the worst movies *ever* made?
|
Mon Mar 28, 2005 6:36 pm |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67125
|
I am not on crack.
I just didn't like Finding Nemo. It was such an utter dissapointment to the brink of being one of my "worst films ever". If it wasn't on my list, i would have insulted myself.
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Mon Mar 28, 2005 6:37 pm |
|
|
Andrew
Lover of Bacon
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2005 7:05 pm Posts: 4197 Location: Sherwood Forest, UK
|
Algren wrote: 40 - 31:
40. From Hell 39. Jeepers Creepers 38. The Shining 37. On Her Majesty's Secret Service 36. Road House 35. Changing Lanes 34. Finding Nemo 33. A Nightmare on Elm Street 32. Inspector Gadget 31. The Godfather
*offcially gives up with this list*
Too many good films to argue about
_________________ ... and there's something about this city today, like all the colours conspired to overwhelm the grey...
|
Mon Mar 28, 2005 6:37 pm |
|
|
El Maskado
Arrrrrrrrrrgggghhhhhhhhhh!
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 8:17 pm Posts: 21572
|
The only bad films I see on the 40-30 list is Inspector Gadget and Road House
|
Mon Mar 28, 2005 6:38 pm |
|
|
zingy
College Boy Z
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:40 pm Posts: 36662
|
Algren wrote: 40 - 31:
40. From Hell 39. Jeepers Creepers 38. The Shining 37. On Her Majesty's Secret Service 36. Road House 35. Changing Lanes 34. Finding Nemo 33. A Nightmare on Elm Street 32. Inspector Gadget 31. The Godfather
...and you got mad at me for having Chicken Run as a bad grade? :razz: :wink:
Finding Nemo is a great little movie.
Jeepers Creepers, The Shining, A Nightmare on Elm Street, The Godfather; all classic movies.
Changing Lanes, Inspector Gadget; mediocre.
|
Mon Mar 28, 2005 6:39 pm |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67125
|
Sorry, if i find something bad and you do not. Actually, why am i apoligising??!!!!! It my list.
...Libs, i don't tend to watch bad films. When i do, it's a rare occurance, and Finding Nemo let me down so much, and Changing Lanes, well, the whole movie was an anti-climax.
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Mon Mar 28, 2005 6:39 pm |
|
|
baumer72
Mod Team Leader
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2004 11:00 pm Posts: 7087 Location: Crystal Lake
|
The Godfather and Nightmare on Elm Street, the worst movies ever made?
_________________ Brick Tamland: Yeah, there were horses, and a man on fire, and I killed a guy with a trident.
Ron Burgundy: Brick, I've been meaning to talk to you about that. You should find yourself a safehouse or a relative close by. Lay low for a while, because you're probably wanted for murder.
|
Mon Mar 28, 2005 6:39 pm |
|
|
Andrew
Lover of Bacon
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2005 7:05 pm Posts: 4197 Location: Sherwood Forest, UK
|
Algren wrote: Sorry, if i find something bad and you do not. Actually, why am i apoligising??!!!!! It my list.
...Libs, i don't tend to watch bad films. When i do, it's a rare occurance, and Finding Nemo let me down so much, and Changing Lanes, well, the whole movie was an anti-climax.
Don't apologise! an opinion is just that, it can't be wrong. I just don't think a lot of people will agree :wink:
_________________ ... and there's something about this city today, like all the colours conspired to overwhelm the grey...
|
Mon Mar 28, 2005 6:42 pm |
|
|
El Maskado
Arrrrrrrrrrgggghhhhhhhhhh!
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 8:17 pm Posts: 21572
|
I just realized something. The only comments made about someones list are usually people who are hated on the forums or loved in the forums. Us middlemen never get any comments from you people except from Zing, Matatonia and Algren. Damn you people damn you people!!!
Are us middle of the road average do-gooder people that boring that we get no feedback on our list?
Last edited by El Maskado on Mon Mar 28, 2005 6:44 pm, edited 1 time in total.
|
Mon Mar 28, 2005 6:43 pm |
|
|
Who is online |
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 26 guests |
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot post attachments in this forum
|
|