Author |
Message |
Impact
Kiera Knightly is my lady!
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 1:18 pm Posts: 8773 Location: New Mexico
|
RogueCommander wrote: Impact wrote: Rouge did you see Pagemaster? here I was thinking I was the only one whose seen that "movie". Most of it. They used to play it at my doctor's office so I'd see about 25 minutes of it every time I went. I think I've seen about 75% of it.
I saw it at the dollar theater back in late 94, luckly enough we saw the mask right after that.
(I have a very sad story about Kazaam when I get up to my worse ten)
_________________ Isn't it ironic that Hollywood mocks Gibson for drunk driving yet praises Polanski who molested a child? Or praises Edward Kenedy who killed someone while drunk driving?
|
Thu Mar 24, 2005 11:05 am |
|
|
Impact
Kiera Knightly is my lady!
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 1:18 pm Posts: 8773 Location: New Mexico
|
Heres the final part of my list for right now, I'll do the worse 20 this afternoon.
30. Final Justice (1984)
29. Trucks (1997) (TV)
28. Bicentential Man (1999)
27. Overdrawn at the Memory Bank (1983) (TV)
26. Cops and Robertsons (1994)
25. Wild World of Batwoman (1966)
24. Projected Man (1964)
23. Puma Man (1979)
22. Squirm (1978)
21. Touch of Satan (1971)
_________________ Isn't it ironic that Hollywood mocks Gibson for drunk driving yet praises Polanski who molested a child? Or praises Edward Kenedy who killed someone while drunk driving?
|
Thu Mar 24, 2005 11:08 am |
|
|
zingy
College Boy Z
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:40 pm Posts: 36662
|
Quote: 50. Pagemaster (1994) 49. 15 Minutes (2001) 48. Diabolik! (1967) 47. Speed 2 (1997) 46. The Haunting (1999) 45. Killer Klowns from Outerspace (1988) 44. My Favorite Martian (1999) 43. The Omega Man (1971) 42. Hercules in New York (1970) 41. Giant Spider Invasion (1975) 40. Screaming Skull (1956) 39. Mitchell (1975) 38. Bloodlust! (1961) 37. Wild Wild West (1999) 36. Barbaric Beast of Bogey Creek II (1983) 35. Deathstalkers and the Warriors from Hell (1989) 34. Cave Dwellers (1984) 33. Final Sacrifice (1990) 32. Son of Sinbad (1955) 31. Merlins Shop of Mystical Wonders (1996) 30. Final Justice (1984) 29. Trucks (1997) (TV) 28. Bicentential Man (1999) 27. Overdrawn at the Memory Bank (1983) (TV) 26. Cops and Robertsons (1994) 25. Wild World of Batwoman (1966) 24. Projected Man (1964) 23. Puma Man (1979) 22. Squirm (1978) 21. Touch of Satan (1971)
I'm one of the few that actually enjoyed Wild, Wild West a little bit.
|
Thu Mar 24, 2005 3:34 pm |
|
|
dolcevita
Extraordinary
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 11:24 pm Posts: 16061 Location: The Damage Control Table
|
I'll do one. :wink:
|
Thu Mar 24, 2005 5:02 pm |
|
|
Tyler
Powered By Hate
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 8:55 pm Posts: 7578 Location: Torrington, CT
|
Can I sign up? I've seen plenty of crap.
_________________ It's my lucky crack pipe.
|
Thu Mar 24, 2005 5:57 pm |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67125
|
Speed 2 and Hercules in New York are good films. I see no reason why they should be on there. But, it's your list.....
I can see me being very very VERY dissapointed by the user's picks in this thread.
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Thu Mar 24, 2005 7:41 pm |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67125
|
Impact wrote: 49. 15 Minutes (2001)
Do not agree with this film being on the list either.
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Thu Mar 24, 2005 7:44 pm |
|
|
Impact
Kiera Knightly is my lady!
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 1:18 pm Posts: 8773 Location: New Mexico
|
I know I have forgot some movies.
anyway:
11-20:
20. Future War (1995)
19. Invasion of the Neptune Men (1962)
18. Santa Conquers The Martians (1964)
17. Graveyard Shift (1990)
16. Devil Fish (1984)
15. Horrors of Spider Island (1960?)
14. Incredible Melting Man (1978)
13. Blood Waters of Dr. Z (1972)
12. Girl in the Gold Boots (1969)
11. Soultaker (1990)
_________________ Isn't it ironic that Hollywood mocks Gibson for drunk driving yet praises Polanski who molested a child? Or praises Edward Kenedy who killed someone while drunk driving?
|
Thu Mar 24, 2005 8:45 pm |
|
|
Impact
Kiera Knightly is my lady!
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 1:18 pm Posts: 8773 Location: New Mexico
|
Okay the worse 10 movies in my opinion:
10. Super Mario Bros. (1993)
9. Red Zone Cuba (1966)
8. It Lives By Night (1974)
7. Track of the Moon Beast (1976)
6. Pod People (1983)
5. Space Mutiny (1987)
4. Werewolf (1996)
3. Kazaam (1996)
2. Manos: The Hands of Fate (1966)
1. Hobgoblins (1987)
_________________ Isn't it ironic that Hollywood mocks Gibson for drunk driving yet praises Polanski who molested a child? Or praises Edward Kenedy who killed someone while drunk driving?
|
Thu Mar 24, 2005 8:54 pm |
|
|
El Maskado
Arrrrrrrrrrgggghhhhhhhhhh!
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 8:17 pm Posts: 21572
|
Impact wrote: Okay the worse 10 movies in my opinion:
10. Super Mario Bros. (1993) 9. Red Zone Cuba (1966) 8. It Lives By Night (1974) 7. Track of the Moon Beast (1976) 6. Pod People (1983) 5. Space Mutiny (1987) 4. Werewolf (1996) 3. Kazaam (1996) 2. Manos: The Hands of Fate (1966) 1. Hobgoblins (1987)
Thats one really bad list Cant really say I seen any of those but from the sound of them I will avoid them. By bad I mean those are excellent potentials to be bad movies
|
Thu Mar 24, 2005 9:03 pm |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67125
|
In your top 20, i know none of those films. Apart from Kazaam.
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Thu Mar 24, 2005 9:08 pm |
|
|
Impact
Kiera Knightly is my lady!
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 1:18 pm Posts: 8773 Location: New Mexico
|
Robinson Curusoe on Mars! I just rembered this film!
man it was boring!
_________________ Isn't it ironic that Hollywood mocks Gibson for drunk driving yet praises Polanski who molested a child? Or praises Edward Kenedy who killed someone while drunk driving?
|
Thu Mar 24, 2005 9:09 pm |
|
|
zingy
College Boy Z
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:40 pm Posts: 36662
|
Impact, quick question.
From the sound of these titles (because I've never heard of any, besides Kazaam), why did you watch em'? :razz:
|
Thu Mar 24, 2005 9:19 pm |
|
|
matatonio
Teh Mexican
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 11:56 pm Posts: 26066 Location: In good ol' Mexico
|
ive heard of just 15 of those movies and seen about 7
|
Thu Mar 24, 2005 9:22 pm |
|
|
Anonymous
|
The problem with the bottom 50 opposed to the top 100 is that it's too easy for me to list shitty z-grade films. I'm not sure I could find 50 non z-grade films worthly of the bottom 50, films like Superman 4 and Windtalkers. Or Beethoven.
|
Thu Mar 24, 2005 9:31 pm |
|
|
Impact
Kiera Knightly is my lady!
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 1:18 pm Posts: 8773 Location: New Mexico
|
Upon looking at my list, I think I need to redo it since I left out so many films!
as for Gandi and Dr. Zviago I relized that I find them overated not neccarly the worse.
_________________ Isn't it ironic that Hollywood mocks Gibson for drunk driving yet praises Polanski who molested a child? Or praises Edward Kenedy who killed someone while drunk driving?
|
Thu Mar 24, 2005 10:45 pm |
|
|
Jeff
Christian's #1 Fan
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 8:25 pm Posts: 28110 Location: Awaiting my fate
|
Ok, discussion can continue on Impact's for a little while longer and then we are moving on...
_________________ See above.
|
Thu Mar 24, 2005 10:55 pm |
|
|
Impact
Kiera Knightly is my lady!
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 1:18 pm Posts: 8773 Location: New Mexico
|
Some of these films (devil fish, soultaker) you can find in video stores in the horror section, there very old though so you have to look carefully.
also you can look on the imdb for more info.
_________________ Isn't it ironic that Hollywood mocks Gibson for drunk driving yet praises Polanski who molested a child? Or praises Edward Kenedy who killed someone while drunk driving?
|
Fri Mar 25, 2005 12:02 am |
|
|
Jeff
Christian's #1 Fan
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 8:25 pm Posts: 28110 Location: Awaiting my fate
|
Now up: BacktotheFuture
_________________ See above.
|
Fri Mar 25, 2005 10:50 am |
|
|
jenniferofthejungle
Star Trek XI
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 12:44 am Posts: 341
|
Impact wrote: 17. Graveyard Shift (1990) The only one I've seen from this set of your list and I agree 100%. Impact wrote: Okay the worse 10 movies in my opinion:
10. Super Mario Bros. (1993) 9. Red Zone Cuba (1966) 8. It Lives By Night (1974) 7. Track of the Moon Beast (1976) 6. Pod People (1983) 5. Space Mutiny (1987) I LOVED THE MST3K VERSION 4. Werewolf (1996) 3. Kazaam (1996) 2. Manos: The Hands of Fate (1966) 1. Hobgoblins (1987)
I'm glad I haven't seen most of the films on your list.
|
Fri Mar 25, 2005 2:46 pm |
|
|
Jeff
Christian's #1 Fan
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 8:25 pm Posts: 28110 Location: Awaiting my fate
|
Still waiting on BacktotheFuture, we may have to skip him and come back later?
_________________ See above.
|
Fri Mar 25, 2005 2:56 pm |
|
|
TonyMontana
Undisputed WoKJ DVD King
Joined: Thu Oct 14, 2004 8:55 am Posts: 16278 Location: Counting the 360 ways I love my Xbox
|
Zingaling wrote: Impact, quick question.
From the sound of these titles (because I've never heard of any, besides Kazaam), why did you watch em'? :razz:
A lot of his films are MST3K movies, like Manos Hands of Fate, Overdrawn at the Memory Bank, Redzone Cuba, etc... By themselves they are some of the worst pieces of crap, but with the MST3K guys they are transformed into some of the funniest movies ever.
If you've never watched a MST3K movie, do yourself a favor and get your hands on a DVD.
_________________
|
Fri Mar 25, 2005 3:02 pm |
|
|
El Maskado
Arrrrrrrrrrgggghhhhhhhhhh!
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 8:17 pm Posts: 21572
|
TonyMontana wrote: Zingaling wrote: Impact, quick question.
From the sound of these titles (because I've never heard of any, besides Kazaam), why did you watch em'? :razz: A lot of his films are MST3K movies, like Manos Hands of Fate, Overdrawn at the Memory Bank, Redzone Cuba, etc... By themselves they are some of the worst pieces of crap, but with the MST3K guys they are transformed into some of the funniest movies ever. If you've never watched a MST3K movie, do yourself a favor and get your hands on a DVD.
Too expensive, costs about $55 for one that only packages 3 episodes.
|
Fri Mar 25, 2005 3:05 pm |
|
|
zingy
College Boy Z
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:40 pm Posts: 36662
|
I'm ready, Rogue. My list isn't ranked (it'll take years), but I have a set top 10, and the rest will be random.
I can go whenever you want me to.
|
Fri Mar 25, 2005 3:06 pm |
|
|
El Maskado
Arrrrrrrrrrgggghhhhhhhhhh!
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 8:17 pm Posts: 21572
|
Zingaling wrote: I'm ready, Rogue. My list isn't ranked (it'll take years), but I have a set top 10, and the rest will be random.
I can go whenever you want me to.
Now your list should be interesting since theres alot of movies people normally hate that you seem to enjoy. If Zing hates it, it must be really really bad. I dont mean that as an attack :razz:
|
Fri Mar 25, 2005 3:07 pm |
|
|