Author |
Message |
Libs
Sbil
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 3:38 pm Posts: 48626 Location: Arlington, VA
|
Re: Top 10 of 2012
Dr. Lecter wrote: Libs, did you see The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel? Not yet
|
Tue Oct 02, 2012 3:42 pm |
|
|
Dr. Lecter
You must have big rats
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2004 4:28 pm Posts: 92093 Location: Bonn, Germany
|
Re: Top 10 of 2012
You should, I'm sure you'll like it.
_________________The greatest thing on earth is to love and to be loved in return!
|
Tue Oct 02, 2012 3:47 pm |
|
|
trixster
loyalfromlondon
Joined: Wed Oct 13, 2004 6:31 pm Posts: 19697 Location: ville-marie
|
Re: Top 10 of 2012
01. The Master 02. Cosmopolis 03. The Cabin in the Woods 04. V/H/S 05. Resolution 06. Magic Mike 07. Dredd 08. Looper 09. The Dark Knight Rises 10. Lawless
_________________Magic Mike wrote: zwackerm wrote: If John Wick 2 even makes 30 million I will eat 1,000 shoes. Same. Algren wrote: I don't think. I predict.
|
Tue Oct 02, 2012 5:42 pm |
|
|
Libs
Sbil
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 3:38 pm Posts: 48626 Location: Arlington, VA
|
Re: Top 10 of 2012
1. Moonrise Kingdom 2. The Dark Knight Rises 3. The Perks of Being a Wallflower 4. Beasts of the Southern Wild 5. The Cabin in the Woods 6. Looper 7. Pitch Perfect 8. Celeste & Jesse Forever 9. The Avengers 10. The Hunger Games
|
Sat Oct 06, 2012 10:28 pm |
|
|
Viper Rodgers
Leader of the Pack
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2006 3:35 am Posts: 1526 Location: A better place
|
Re: Top 10 of 2012
1. The Grey 2. The Dark Knight Rises 3. Seven Psychopaths 4. Killer Joe 5. Silver Linings Playbook 6. End of Watch 7. The Raid: Redemption 8. The Avengers 9. Arbitrage 10. The Cabin in the Woods
|
Mon Oct 08, 2012 12:38 am |
|
|
Libs
Sbil
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 3:38 pm Posts: 48626 Location: Arlington, VA
|
Re: Top 10 of 2012
1. Argo 2. Moonrise Kingdom 3. The Dark Knight Rises 4. The Perks of Being a Wallflower 5. Beasts of the Southern Wild 6. The Cabin in the Woods 7. Looper 8. Pitch Perfect 9. Celeste & Jesse Forever 10. The Avengers
|
Sat Oct 13, 2012 4:42 pm |
|
|
Shack
Devil's Advocate
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2005 2:30 am Posts: 38018
|
Re: Top 10 of 2012
1. Moonrise Kingdom 2. The Master 3. Cosmopolis 4. The Perks of Being a Wallflower 5. To Rome With Love 6. Brave 7. Argo 8. Seeking a Friend for the End of the World 9. The Cabin in the Woods 10. Killer Joe
_________________Shack’s top 50 tv shows - viewtopic.php?f=8&t=90227
|
Fri Oct 26, 2012 12:21 am |
|
|
Libs
Sbil
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 3:38 pm Posts: 48626 Location: Arlington, VA
|
Re: Top 10 of 2012
1. Argo 2. Moonrise Kingdom 3. The Dark Knight Rises 4. The Perks of Being a Wallflower 5. Beasts of the Southern Wild 6. The Cabin in the Woods 7. The Sessions 8. Looper 9. Pitch Perfect 10. Celeste & Jesse Forever
|
Sat Oct 27, 2012 6:12 pm |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67043
|
Re: Top 10 of 2012
1. The Expendables 2 2. Ted 3. Total Recall 4. Dredd 3D 5. The Bourne Legacy 6. Due West: My 3D Sex Journey 7. The Amazing Spider-Man 8. Looper 9. How I Spent My Summer Vacation 10. Safe House
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Mon Oct 29, 2012 10:42 pm |
|
|
BJ
Killing With Kindness
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:57 pm Posts: 25020 Location: Anchorage,Alaska
|
Re: Top 10 of 2012
1. The Dark Knight Rises A+ 2. Cloud Atlas A 3. The Avengers A 4. The Hunger Games A 5. Dredd A 6. Looper A- 7. God Bless America A- 8. Underworld Awakening B+ 9. The Secret World of Arrietty B+ 10. The Amazing Spider-Man B
_________________The Force Awakens
|
Mon Nov 05, 2012 5:08 pm |
|
|
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21152 Location: Massachusetts
|
Re: Top 10 of 2012
1. Skyfall 2. The Dark Knight Rises 3. The Avengers 4. The Cabin in the Woods 5. The Raid: Redemption 6. God Bless America 7. Ted 8. Moonrise Kingdom 9. Robot & Frank 10. Your Sister's Sister
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Sun Nov 11, 2012 4:22 pm |
|
|
Riggs
We had our time together
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 4:36 am Posts: 13270 Location: Vienna
|
Re: Top 10 of 2012
01. The Dark Knight Rises (A+) 02. Skyfall (A) 03. The Hunger Games (A) 04. The Avengers (A) 05. The Intouchables (A-) 06. The Cabin in the Woods (A-) 07. The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel (B+) 08. Prometheus (B+) 09. The Amazing Spider-Man (B+ 10. The Expendables 2 (B+)
|
Mon Nov 12, 2012 5:27 pm |
|
|
Magic Mike
Wallflower
Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2004 4:53 am Posts: 34876 Location: Minnesota
|
Re: Top 10 of 2012
I don't have an ordered list right now. Here's what I've seen and loved so far off the top of my head and in no particular order, except that The Perks of Being a Wallflower is definitely first.
Others: The Hunger Games, Your Sister's Sister, Safety Not Guaranteed, Looper, Excision, The Cabin in the Woods, Magic Mike, The Dark Knight Rises, Friends With Kids, Pitch Perfect, and Chronicle.
Last edited by Magic Mike on Sat Nov 17, 2012 1:32 am, edited 1 time in total.
|
Thu Nov 15, 2012 5:51 am |
|
|
Dil
Forum General
Joined: Wed Oct 28, 2009 9:48 pm Posts: 8942 Location: Houston, Texas
|
Re: Top 10 of 2012
1. The Dark Knight Rises 2. The Avengers 3. Skyfall 4. The Raid: Redemption 5. 21 Jump Street 6. Chronicle 7. Killer Joe 8. Lawless 9. The Grey 10. Looper
|
Thu Nov 15, 2012 1:18 pm |
|
|
Flava'd vs The World
The Kramer
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 11:36 am Posts: 23792 Location: Classified
|
Re: Top 10 of 2012
1. Skyfall 2. The Dark Knight Rises 3. Moonrise Kingdom 4. The Avengers 5. The Cabin In The Woods 6. The Hunger Games 7. The Raid: Redemption 8. Chronicle 9. Brave 10. Argo
|
Fri Nov 16, 2012 2:41 am |
|
|
Riggs
We had our time together
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 4:36 am Posts: 13270 Location: Vienna
|
Re: Top 10 of 2012
01. The Dark Knight Rises (A+) 02. Skyfall (A) 03. The Hunger Games (A) 04. The Avengers (A) 05. The Intouchables (A-) 06. The Cabin in the Woods (A-) 07. The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel (B+) 08. Prometheus (B+) 09. Dredd (B+) 10. The Amazing Spider-Man (B+)
|
Sat Nov 17, 2012 5:54 am |
|
|
Libs
Sbil
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 3:38 pm Posts: 48626 Location: Arlington, VA
|
Re: Top 10 of 2012
1. Lincoln 2. Argo 3. Moonrise Kingdom 4. The Dark Knight Rises 5. The Perks of Being a Wallflower 6. Beasts of the Southern Wild 7. The Cabin in the Woods 8. The Sessions 9. Looper 10. Pitch Perfect
|
Sun Nov 18, 2012 12:09 am |
|
|
Libs
Sbil
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 3:38 pm Posts: 48626 Location: Arlington, VA
|
Re: Top 10 of 2012
1. Lincoln 2. Silver Linings Playbook 3. Argo 4. Moonrise Kingdom 5. The Dark Knight Rises 6. The Perks of Being a Wallflower 7. Beasts of the Southern Wild 8. The Cabin in the Woods 9. The Sessions 10. Looper
|
Sat Nov 24, 2012 12:27 am |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67043
|
Re: Top 10 of 2012
1. Life of Pi 2. The Expendables 2 3. Ted 4. Total Recall 5. Dredd 3D 6. The Bourne Legacy 7. Due West: My 3D Sex Journey 8. The Amazing Spider-Man 9. Looper 10. How I Spent My Summer Vacation
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Sat Nov 24, 2012 12:39 am |
|
|
torrino
College Boy T
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 7:52 pm Posts: 16020
|
Re: Top 10 of 2012
is stallone in life of pi?
and, is due west: my 3d sex journey a porno?
|
Sat Nov 24, 2012 12:42 am |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67043
|
Re: Top 10 of 2012
Haha. Stallone does have a cameo in Life of Pi, yes. And Due West: My 3D Sex Journey is not a porno. It's got nudity in it, but it's a sex comedy.
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Sat Nov 24, 2012 12:56 am |
|
|
Viper Rodgers
Leader of the Pack
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2006 3:35 am Posts: 1526 Location: A better place
|
Re: Top 10 of 2012
1. The Grey 2. Silver Linings Playbook 3. The Dark Knight Rises 4. Seven Psychopaths 5. Killer Joe 6. Lincoln 7. The Sessions 8. Detachment 9. Looper 10. End of Watch
|
Sun Nov 25, 2012 3:50 am |
|
|
Bluebomb
Veteran
Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2007 10:53 am Posts: 3007
|
Re: Top 10 of 2012
1. Life of Pi (10/10) 2. A Simple Life (10/10) 3. The Amazing Spider-Man (9.5/10) 4. Looper (9.5/10) 5. The Perks of Being A Wallflower (9/10) 6. Cold War (8.5/10) 7. Ice Age: Continental Drift (8.5/10) 8. Headhunters (8/10) 9. Intouchables (8/10) 10. The Expendables 2 (8/10)
|
Mon Nov 26, 2012 7:47 am |
|
|
MovieDude
Where will you be?
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 4:50 am Posts: 11675
|
Re: Top 10 of 2012
21 Jump Street Beasts of the Southern Wild The Cabin in the Woods Cloud Atlas Kumare Life of Pi 3D Looper The Master Moonrise Kingdom The Raid
Honorable mentions: Bernie, Detention
|
Wed Nov 28, 2012 3:11 am |
|
|
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21152 Location: Massachusetts
|
Re: Top 10 of 2012
1. Skyfall 2. The Dark Knight Rises 3. Safety Not Guaranteed 4. The Avengers 5. The Cabin in the Woods 6. The Raid: Redemption 7. God Bless America 8. Ted 9. Moonrise Kingdom 10. Robot & Frank
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Wed Nov 28, 2012 5:29 am |
|
|