Author |
Message |
Corpse
Don't Dream It, Be It
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2006 12:45 pm Posts: 37152 Location: The Graveyard
|
Top 10 of 2012
It's odd that this thread didn't exist already. Someone can probably unsticky the Top 10 of 2011 thread now, too.
_________________Japan Box Office “Gods are great ... but the heart is greater. For it is from our hearts they come, and to our hearts they shall return.” “We were like gods at the dawning of the world, & our joy was so bright we could see nothing else but the other.” “There are three things all wise men fear: the sea in storm, a night with no moon, and the anger of a gentle man.” “You have to pretend you get an endgame. You have to carry on like you will; otherwise, you can't carry on at all.” "Paper is dead without words / Ink idle without a poem / All the world dead without stories."
|
Tue Aug 21, 2012 9:47 pm |
|
|
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: Top 10 of 2012
1. Prometheus 2. The Bourne Legacy 3. The Deep Blue Sea 4. Killer Joe 5. Your Sister's Sister 6. Moonrise Kingdom 7. Magic Mike 8. Marley 9. The Cabin in the Woods 10. Safety Not Guaranteed
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Wed Aug 22, 2012 2:49 am |
|
|
Viper Rodgers
Leader of the Pack
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2006 3:35 am Posts: 1526 Location: A better place
|
Re: Top 10 of 2012
I don't have 10 worthy films yet, so here are the Top 5 that actually stand a chance of making it into my final list at the end of the year:
1. The Grey 2. The Dark Knight Rises 3. Killer Joe 4. The Raid: Redemption 5. The Avengers
|
Wed Aug 22, 2012 2:53 am |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67059
|
Re: Top 10 of 2012
1. How I Spent My Summer Vacation - B+ 2. Safe House - B+ 3. The Dark Knight Rises - B 4. The Grey - B- 5. The Avengers - B-
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Wed Aug 22, 2012 2:58 am |
|
|
Brian
Ocarina of Time
Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2010 1:21 pm Posts: 7951 Location: Hyrule
|
Re: Top 10 of 2012
1. The Dark Knight Rises 2. Brave 3. The Cabin in the Woods 4. Moonrise Kingdom 5. The Avengers 6. John Carter 7. The Amazing Spider-Man 8. Prometheus 9. The Hunger Games 10. Ted
11. 21 Jump Street 12. The Grey 13. Safe House 14. American Reunion 15. Madagascar 3
_________________ Most Anticipated 2023
1. Super Mario Bros Movie 2. Rebel Moon 3. Mission Impossible Dead Reckoning Part 1 4. Oppenheimer 5. The Flash 6. Elemental 7. Aquaman 2 8. Dune Part 2 9. Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny 10. Blue Beetle
|
Wed Aug 22, 2012 12:24 pm |
|
|
Gopher
You are waiting for a train
Joined: Fri Jun 19, 2009 3:25 pm Posts: 995
|
Re: Top 10 of 2012
1. The Cabin in the Woods 2. The Dark Knight Rises 3. The Avengers 4. The Grey 5. Moonrise Kingdom 6. 21 Jump Street 7. Beasts of the Southern Wild 8. The Raid: Redemption 9. Side by Side 10. Magic Mike
Movies seen: 40
|
Wed Aug 22, 2012 1:05 pm |
|
|
trixster
loyalfromlondon
Joined: Wed Oct 13, 2004 6:31 pm Posts: 19697 Location: ville-marie
|
Re: Top 10 of 2012
01. Cosmopolis 02. The Cabin in the Woods 03. V/H/S 04. Resolution 05. The Dark Knight Rises 06. Moonrise Kingdom 07. Beasts of the Southern Wild 08. Lockout 09. Chronicle 10. 21 Jump Street
_________________Magic Mike wrote: zwackerm wrote: If John Wick 2 even makes 30 million I will eat 1,000 shoes. Same. Algren wrote: I don't think. I predict.
|
Wed Aug 22, 2012 2:26 pm |
|
|
Shack
Devil's Advocate
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2005 2:30 am Posts: 38095
|
Re: Top 10 of 2012
1. Cosmopolis 2. To Rome With Love 3. The Amazing Spider-Man 4. Brave 5. Seeking a Friend for the End of the World 6. The Cabin in the Woods 7. Dark Shadows 8. The Dark Knight Rises 9. The Avengers 10. The Hunger Games
_________________Shack’s top 50 tv shows - viewtopic.php?f=8&t=90227
|
Wed Aug 22, 2012 2:34 pm |
|
|
Corpse
Don't Dream It, Be It
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2006 12:45 pm Posts: 37152 Location: The Graveyard
|
Re: Top 10 of 2012
1. The Secret World of Arrietty 2. ParaNorman 3. Beauty and the Beast (3D) 4. Brave 5. Dark Shadows 6. Prometheus 7. Chimpanzee 8. The Hunger Games 9. The Amazing Spider-Man 10. The Dark Knight Rises
_________________Japan Box Office “Gods are great ... but the heart is greater. For it is from our hearts they come, and to our hearts they shall return.” “We were like gods at the dawning of the world, & our joy was so bright we could see nothing else but the other.” “There are three things all wise men fear: the sea in storm, a night with no moon, and the anger of a gentle man.” “You have to pretend you get an endgame. You have to carry on like you will; otherwise, you can't carry on at all.” "Paper is dead without words / Ink idle without a poem / All the world dead without stories."
|
Wed Aug 22, 2012 10:38 pm |
|
|
Libs
Sbil
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 3:38 pm Posts: 48626 Location: Arlington, VA
|
Re: Top 10 of 2012
1. Moonrise Kingdom 2. The Dark Knight Rises 3. Beasts of the Southern Wild 4. The Cabin in the Woods 5. Celeste & Jesse Forever 6. The Avengers 7. The Hunger Games 8. Brave 9. The Grey 10. 21 Jump Street
|
Tue Aug 28, 2012 11:05 am |
|
|
jmovies
Let's Call It A Bromance
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2007 7:22 pm Posts: 12333
|
Re: Top 10 of 2012
1. Moonrise Kingdom 2. The Dark Knight Rises 3. The Amazing Spider-Man 4. The Cabin in the Woods 5. Safety Not Guaranteed 6. Killer Joe 7. Seeking a Friend for the End of the World 8. Chronicle 9. Jeff Who Lives at Home 10. Silent House
|
Tue Aug 28, 2012 10:01 pm |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67059
|
Re: Top 10 of 2012
UPDATED:
1. The Amazing Spider-Man - A- 2. How I Spent My Summer Vacation - B+ 3. Safe House - B+ 4. The Dark Knight Rises - B 5. The Avengers - B 6. The Grey - B-
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Sat Sep 01, 2012 12:50 am |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67059
|
Re: Top 10 of 2012
1. The Expendables 2 - A 2. The Amazing Spider-Man - A- 3. How I Spent My Summer Vacation - B+ 4. Safe House - B+ 5. The Dark Knight Rises - B 6. The Avengers - B 7. The Grey - B-
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Tue Sep 04, 2012 12:31 am |
|
|
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21157 Location: Massachusetts
|
Re: Top 10 of 2012
1. The Dark Knight Rises 2. The Avengers 3. God Bless America 4. Ted 5. Moonrise Kingdom 6. The Grey 7. Get the Gringo 8. Lawless 9. 21 Jump Street 10. Chronicle
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Tue Sep 04, 2012 1:57 am |
|
|
trixster
loyalfromlondon
Joined: Wed Oct 13, 2004 6:31 pm Posts: 19697 Location: ville-marie
|
Re: Top 10 of 2012
01. Cosmopolis 02. The Cabin in the Woods 03. V/H/S 04. Resolution 05. The Dark Knight Rises 06. Lawless 07. Moonrise Kingdom 08. Beasts of the Southern Wild 09. Lockout 10. Chronicle
_________________Magic Mike wrote: zwackerm wrote: If John Wick 2 even makes 30 million I will eat 1,000 shoes. Same. Algren wrote: I don't think. I predict.
|
Tue Sep 04, 2012 10:15 am |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67059
|
Re: Top 10 of 2012
1. The Expendables 2 - A 2. The Amazing Spider-Man - A- 3. How I Spent My Summer Vacation - B+ 4. Safe House - B+ 5. The Dark Knight Rises - B 6. The Avengers - B 7. The Grey - B- 8. Ghost Rider: Spirit of Vengeance - D 9. Kill List - D
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Thu Sep 06, 2012 12:46 pm |
|
|
BJ
Killing With Kindness
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:57 pm Posts: 25020 Location: Anchorage,Alaska
|
Re: Top 10 of 2012
1. The Dark Knight Rises A+ 2. The Avengers A 3. The Hunger Games A 4. God Bless America A- 5. Underworld Awakening B+ 6. The Secret World of Arrietty B+ 7. The Amazing Spider-Man B 8. Prometheus B 9. Dr. Seuss' The Lorax B 10. Ted B
_________________The Force Awakens
|
Wed Sep 19, 2012 1:58 pm |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67059
|
Re: Top 10 of 2012
1. The Expendables 2 - A (seen 5 times) 2. The Amazing Spider-Man - A- 3. How I Spent My Summer Vacation - B+ 4. Safe House - B+ 5. The Dark Knight Rises - B 6. The Avengers - B 7. The Grey - B- 8. Ghost Rider: Spirit of Vengeance - D 9. The Woman in Black - D- 10. Kill List - D-
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Sun Sep 23, 2012 4:05 am |
|
|
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21157 Location: Massachusetts
|
Re: Top 10 of 2012
1. The Dark Knight Rises 2. The Avengers 3. The Cabin in the Woods 4. The Raid: Redemption 5. God Bless America 6. Ted 7. Moonrise Kingdom 8. Robot & Frank 9. The Grey 10. Get the Gringo
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Sun Sep 23, 2012 5:18 pm |
|
|
MovieDude
Where will you be?
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 4:50 am Posts: 11675
|
Re: Top 10 of 2012
Beasts of the Southern Wild Bernie The Cabin in the Woods Detention Kumare Looper The Master Moonrise Kingdom Prometheus The Raid
Honorable mentions: The Avengers & 21 Jump Street
|
Mon Oct 01, 2012 1:35 pm |
|
|
Shack
Devil's Advocate
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2005 2:30 am Posts: 38095
|
Re: Top 10 of 2012
1. Moonrise Kingdom 2. The Master 3. Cosmopolis 4. To Rome With Love 5. Brave 6. Seeking a Friend for the End of the World 7. The Cabin in the Woods 8. Killer Joe 9. The Dark Knight Rises 10. The Avengers
Looks to be shaping up as a great year. Would be a very solid top 3 if the year ended now and there's TONS left to see
_________________Shack’s top 50 tv shows - viewtopic.php?f=8&t=90227
|
Tue Oct 02, 2012 12:46 am |
|
|
Riggs
We had our time together
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 4:36 am Posts: 13270 Location: Vienna
|
Re: Top 10 of 2012
01. The Dark Knight Rises 02. The Hunger Games 03. The Avengers 04. The Intouchables 05. The Cabin in the Woods 06. The Amazing Spider-Man 07. The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel 08. Prometheus 09. The Expendables 2 10. Gone
Not a very strong top ten so far, I still have to see a lot of movies.
|
Tue Oct 02, 2012 8:00 am |
|
|
Dr. Lecter
You must have big rats
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2004 4:28 pm Posts: 92093 Location: Bonn, Germany
|
Re: Top 10 of 2012
1. The Cabin in the Woods 2. The Dark Knight Rises 3. Killer Joe 4. The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel 5. Brave 6. The Intouchables 7. Looper
It gets diffucult after these.
_________________The greatest thing on earth is to love and to be loved in return!
|
Tue Oct 02, 2012 9:12 am |
|
|
Libs
Sbil
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 3:38 pm Posts: 48626 Location: Arlington, VA
|
Re: Top 10 of 2012
Update time:
1. Moonrise Kingdom 2. The Dark Knight Rises 3. Beasts of the Southern Wild 4. The Cabin in the Woods 5. Looper 6. Pitch Perfect 7. Celeste & Jesse Forever 8. The Avengers 9. The Hunger Games 10. Brave
|
Tue Oct 02, 2012 10:44 am |
|
|
Dr. Lecter
You must have big rats
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2004 4:28 pm Posts: 92093 Location: Bonn, Germany
|
Re: Top 10 of 2012
Libs, did you see The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel?
_________________The greatest thing on earth is to love and to be loved in return!
|
Tue Oct 02, 2012 11:02 am |
|
|