Author |
Message |
xiayun
Extraordinary
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 3:41 pm Posts: 25109 Location: San Mateo, CA
|
Top 10 of 2010
Almost half way through the year, so figure it's time to start the thread.
_________________Recent watched movies: American Hustle - B+ Inside Llewyn Davis - B Before Midnight - A 12 Years a Slave - A- The Hunger Games: Catching Fire - A- My thoughts on box office
|
Thu Jun 24, 2010 9:20 pm |
|
|
Corpse
Don't Dream It, Be It
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2006 12:45 pm Posts: 37152 Location: The Graveyard
|
Re: Top 10 of 2010
1. Summer Wars - 9.5/10 2. How To Train Your Dragon - 9/10 3. Nodame Cantabile The Movie 1 - 8.5/10 4. Toy Story 3 - 8.5/10 5. Alice in Wonderland - 8/10 6. Oceans - 8/10 7. Shrek Forever After - 7.5/10 8. Percy Jackson and the Olympians - 7/10 9. Iron Man 2 - 6.5/10 10. Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time - 6/10
_________________Japan Box Office “Gods are great ... but the heart is greater. For it is from our hearts they come, and to our hearts they shall return.” “We were like gods at the dawning of the world, & our joy was so bright we could see nothing else but the other.” “There are three things all wise men fear: the sea in storm, a night with no moon, and the anger of a gentle man.” “You have to pretend you get an endgame. You have to carry on like you will; otherwise, you can't carry on at all.” "Paper is dead without words / Ink idle without a poem / All the world dead without stories."
|
Thu Jun 24, 2010 10:11 pm |
|
|
nghtvsn
Extraordinary
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2005 7:13 pm Posts: 11015 Location: Warren Theatre Oklahoma
|
Re: Top 10 of 2010
1. How To Train Your Dragon - 032610 - 6.25 (3D) 2. Kick Ass - 042110 - 3.75 3. Iron Man - 050410 - FREE 4. Unthinkable - RENTAL - 1.10 5. Remember Me - RENTAL - FREE 6. The A-Team -061310 - 3.75 7. Book of Eli - 020610 - 7.50 8. She's out of my League - 021610 - FREE 9. Shutter Island - 021710 - FREE 0. Alice in Wonderland - 031410 - 10.00 (3D)
Obviously this list will get more refined but I've only seend about 25 films in 2010 so far.
_________________ 2009 World of KJ Fantasy Football World Champion Team MVP : Peyton Manning : Record 11-5 : Points 2669.00 [b]FREE KORRGAN 45TH PRESIDENT OF THE U.S.A. DONALD J. TRUMP #MAGA #KAG! 10,000 post achieved on - Posted: Wed May 16, 2018 7:49 pm
|
Thu Jun 24, 2010 11:57 pm |
|
|
Viper Rodgers
Leader of the Pack
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2006 3:35 am Posts: 1526 Location: A better place
|
Re: Top 10 of 2010
1. Shutter Island 2. Kick-Ass 3. Knight and Day 4. Toy Story 3 5. The Runaways 6. How to Train Your Dragon 7. The Joneses 8. Daybreakers 9. Date Night 10. Chloe
|
Fri Jun 25, 2010 1:36 am |
|
|
trixster
loyalfromlondon
Joined: Wed Oct 13, 2004 6:31 pm Posts: 19697 Location: ville-marie
|
Re: Top 10 of 2010
01. Shutter Island 02. The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers 03. Splice 04. Green Zone 05. Toy Story 3 06. The Crazies 07. The Book of Eli 08. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo 09. Robin Hood 10. The Losers
_________________Magic Mike wrote: zwackerm wrote: If John Wick 2 even makes 30 million I will eat 1,000 shoes. Same. Algren wrote: I don't think. I predict.
Last edited by trixster on Fri Jun 25, 2010 7:50 pm, edited 1 time in total.
|
Fri Jun 25, 2010 1:48 am |
|
|
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21152 Location: Massachusetts
|
Re: Top 10 of 2010
1. The Ghost Writer 2. Green Zone 3. Toy Story 3 4. Kick-Ass 5. Shutter Island 6. Youth in Revolt 7. Robin Hood 8. The Karate Kid 9. The A-Team 10. How to Train Your Dragon
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Fri Jun 25, 2010 1:57 am |
|
|
snack
Extraordinary
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2004 9:18 pm Posts: 12159
|
Re: Top 10 of 2010
lol @ people who have seen 10 movies from this year
|
Fri Jun 25, 2010 1:57 am |
|
|
MGKC
---------
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 10:42 pm Posts: 11808 Location: Kansas City, Kansas
|
Re: Top 10 of 2010
1. Toy Story 3 2. Shutter Island 3. The Karate Kid 4. How to Train Your Dragon 5. The Book of Eli 6. Date Night 7. She's Out of My League 8. Get Him to the Greek 9. Diary of a Wimpy Kid 10. Iron Man 2
|
Fri Jun 25, 2010 4:32 am |
|
|
JURiNG
ef star star kay
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 7:45 pm Posts: 3016 Location: Cairo, Egypt
|
Re: Top 10 of 2010
yikes... awful lists
is it that hard to TRY to catch good films??
1. J'ai tue ma mere (I Killed My Mother) 2. Toy Story 3 3. Un prophète (A Phophet) 4. Kasi az gorbehaye irani khabar nadareh (No One Knows About Persian Cats) 5. How to Train Your Dragon 6. Ajami 7. Vincere 8. Sita Sings the Blues 9. The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers 10. Shutter Island
btw, Lucy Moran, I know you don't often catch 'modern film' but you never missed Pixar's product... didn't you see TS3 already? tell us 'bout it
_________________
|
Fri Jun 25, 2010 7:21 pm |
|
|
xiayun
Extraordinary
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 3:41 pm Posts: 25109 Location: San Mateo, CA
|
Re: Top 10 of 2010
We always go by U.S. release date though, so both belong to this year's list.
_________________Recent watched movies: American Hustle - B+ Inside Llewyn Davis - B Before Midnight - A 12 Years a Slave - A- The Hunger Games: Catching Fire - A- My thoughts on box office
|
Fri Jun 25, 2010 7:49 pm |
|
|
xiayun
Extraordinary
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 3:41 pm Posts: 25109 Location: San Mateo, CA
|
Re: Top 10 of 2010
Magnus Lightyear wrote: xiayun wrote: We always go by U.S. release date though, so both belong to this year's list. Eh, they were release at festivals in the US in 2009. Plus they were both nominated for Oscars. But they were ruled ineligible for last year's WOKJ awards.
_________________Recent watched movies: American Hustle - B+ Inside Llewyn Davis - B Before Midnight - A 12 Years a Slave - A- The Hunger Games: Catching Fire - A- My thoughts on box office
|
Fri Jun 25, 2010 8:16 pm |
|
|
Libs
Sbil
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 3:38 pm Posts: 48626 Location: Arlington, VA
|
Re: Top 10 of 2010
1. Toy Story 3 (A) 2. Shutter Island (A-) 3. Kick-Ass (B+) 4. The Ghost Writer (B+) 5. The Karate Kid (B+) 6. Iron Man 2 (B+) 7. Knight and Day (B+) 8. Date Night (B+) 9. Get Him to the Greek (B) 10. Green Zone (B)
Bleh.
|
Sun Jun 27, 2010 12:02 am |
|
|
MGKC
---------
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 10:42 pm Posts: 11808 Location: Kansas City, Kansas
|
Re: Top 10 of 2010
You definitely needed to see How to Train Your Dragon, Libs. You missed out!
|
Sun Jun 27, 2010 3:25 am |
|
|
Libs
Sbil
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 3:38 pm Posts: 48626 Location: Arlington, VA
|
Re: Top 10 of 2010
MG Casey wrote: You definitely needed to see How to Train Your Dragon, Libs. You missed out! I know. Any idea when it's gonna be on DVD?
|
Sun Jun 27, 2010 11:33 am |
|
|
nghtvsn
Extraordinary
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2005 7:13 pm Posts: 11015 Location: Warren Theatre Oklahoma
|
Re: Top 10 of 2010
1. Toy Story 3 - 062710 - 7.00 2. How To Train Your Dragon - 032610 - 6.25 (3D) 3. Kick Ass - 042110 - 3.75 4. Iron Man - 050410 - FREE 5. Unthinkable - RENTAL - 1.10 6. Remember Me - RENTAL - FREE 7. The A-Team -061310 - 3.75 8. Book of Eli - 020610 - 7.50 9. She's out of my League - 021610 - FREE 0. Shutter Island - 021710 - FREE
_________________ 2009 World of KJ Fantasy Football World Champion Team MVP : Peyton Manning : Record 11-5 : Points 2669.00 [b]FREE KORRGAN 45TH PRESIDENT OF THE U.S.A. DONALD J. TRUMP #MAGA #KAG! 10,000 post achieved on - Posted: Wed May 16, 2018 7:49 pm
|
Sun Jun 27, 2010 4:16 pm |
|
|
MGKC
---------
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 10:42 pm Posts: 11808 Location: Kansas City, Kansas
|
Re: Top 10 of 2010
Libs wrote: I know. Any idea when it's gonna be on DVD? November 11th surprisingly.
|
Sun Jun 27, 2010 6:31 pm |
|
|
Flava'd vs The World
The Kramer
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 11:36 am Posts: 23787 Location: Classified
|
Re: Top 10 of 2010
1. How To Train Your Dragon 2. Kick-Ass 3. Toy Story 3 4. Get Him To The Greek 5. Iron Man 2 6. Mystery Team 7. She's Out Of My League 8. Cop Out 9. MacGruber 10. Alice In Wonderland
Strong top 5, but a weak year overall. Hopefully Last Airbender will make it on here.
|
Mon Jun 28, 2010 4:14 am |
|
|
jmovies
Let's Call It A Bromance
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2007 7:22 pm Posts: 12333
|
Re: Top 10 of 2010
^ Mystery Team is '09.
|
Mon Jun 28, 2010 5:56 pm |
|
|
Mr. Lobotomy
Well I'm not stoned, I'm just fucked up - I got so high I can't stand up
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2008 3:21 am Posts: 993
|
Re: Top 10 of 2010
1. Toy Story 3 2. Kick-Ass 3. Shutter Island 4. Män Som Hatar Kvinno (The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo) 5. The Crazies 6. The Ghost Writer 7. City Island 8. Robin Hood 9. Hot Tub Time Machine 10. Hubble 3D
Runner-Up: The Runaways
Movies seen: 63
And I would put Prophet as #3 if I counted it as a 2010 film, but I don't so it's #8 on my 09' list.
_________________
|
Mon Jun 28, 2010 11:23 pm |
|
|
Riggs
We had our time together
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 4:36 am Posts: 13270 Location: Vienna
|
Re: Top 10 of 2010
01. How to Train Your Dragon (A) 02. Robin Hood (A-) 03. Edge of Darkness (A-) 04. Shutter Island (A-) 05. Vincent will Meer (A-) 06. Remember Me (B+) 07. Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time (B+) 08. The Book of Eli (B+) 09. Iron Man 2 (B) 10. The Girl Who Kicked the Hornet's Nest (B)
|
Thu Jul 01, 2010 7:24 am |
|
|
Mr. Lobotomy
Well I'm not stoned, I'm just fucked up - I got so high I can't stand up
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2008 3:21 am Posts: 993
|
Re: Top 10 of 2010
Riggs... May I ask the origin of your name?
_________________
|
Fri Jul 02, 2010 1:15 am |
|
|
Riggs
We had our time together
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 4:36 am Posts: 13270 Location: Vienna
|
Re: Top 10 of 2010
Lethal Weapon
|
Fri Jul 02, 2010 8:52 am |
|
|
Mr. Lobotomy
Well I'm not stoned, I'm just fucked up - I got so high I can't stand up
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2008 3:21 am Posts: 993
|
Re: Top 10 of 2010
Ah, ok. I had something else in mind when I first read it so I figured I should ask.
_________________
|
Fri Jul 09, 2010 12:44 am |
|
|
Bradley Witherberry
Extraordinary
Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2004 1:13 pm Posts: 15197 Location: Planet Xatar
|
Re: Top 10 of 2010
Here's my rough draft of my 2010 top ten list (in date order of being seen) as of July 11th:
Daybreakers The Book of Eli Frozen The Ghost Writer She's Out Of My League The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo The Back-Up Plan Micmacs MacGruber The Last Airbender
(All of the other really good movies I've seen this year are: Youth in Revolt, Defendor, The Crazies, Chloe, The Runaways, The Trotsky, Letters to Juliet)
|
Sun Jul 11, 2010 6:53 pm |
|
|
Crux
Indiana Jones IV
Joined: Mon Feb 08, 2010 11:28 pm Posts: 1589 Location: Pittsburgh
|
Re: Top 10 of 2010
Gotta have How to Train your Dragon in the top 10
|
Mon Jul 12, 2010 10:21 am |
|
|