Author |
Message |
Riggs
We had our time together
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 4:36 am Posts: 13270 Location: Vienna
|
Levy wrote: #3 Schindler's List (USA 1993) Who made it?Steven Spielberg Who's in it?Liam Neeson, Ben Kingsley, Ralph Fiennes What's it about?The true story of german industrialist Oskar Schindler who saved 1100 jews from the nazi-terrorregime and certain death Why is it any good?The most important movie ever made. A haunting story that manages to capture the unimaginable perversity of the Nazis. Not the movie you wanna see over and over again, but a masterpiece!
The most important movie ever made. A haunting story that manages to capture the unimaginable perversity of the Nazis. Not the movie you wanna see over and over again, but a masterpiece!
Nothing to add. =D>
|
Tue Feb 15, 2005 5:01 pm |
|
|
Levy
Golfaholic
Joined: Wed Jan 05, 2005 2:06 pm Posts: 16054
|
#2 Citizen Kane (USA 1942)
Who made it?
Orson Welles
Who's in it?
Orson Welles
What's it about?
The (fictional) biography of media-mugel Kane.
Why is it any good?
Most of you are probably too young to understand the complexity and the masterpiece behind Kane. I saw this one first when I was 16 - and absolutely hated it. I couldn't see why everyone was loving it. Yet several years and a lot of maturity later, I watched it again and finally could see it. This IS a masterpiece, the most influential movie ever in terms of camera work, acting and structuring a story. Rightfully the critics' darling
|
Tue Feb 15, 2005 5:03 pm |
|
|
Riggs
We had our time together
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 4:36 am Posts: 13270 Location: Vienna
|
Levy wrote: #2 Citizen Kane (USA 1942) Who made it?Orson Welles Who's in it?Orson Welles What's it about?The (fictional) biography of media-mugel Kane. Why is it any good?Most of you are probably too young to understand the complexity and the masterpiece behind Kane. I saw this one first when I was 16 - and absolutely hated it. I couldn't see why everyone was loving it. Yet several years and a lot of maturity later, I watched it again and finally could see it. This IS a masterpiece, the most influential movie ever in terms of camera work, acting and structuring a story. Rightfully the critics' darling
Haven't seen it and don't really plan to.
|
Tue Feb 15, 2005 5:05 pm |
|
|
Levy
Golfaholic
Joined: Wed Jan 05, 2005 2:06 pm Posts: 16054
|
#1 Blade Runner (USA 1982)
Who made it?
Ridley Scott
Who's in it?
Harrison Ford, Edward James Olmos, Sean Young, Rutger Hauer
What's it about?
A future cop is ordered to kill runaway replicants - a mission that forces him to ask life-defining questions about himself
Why is it any good?
We are all film-buffs on this side and we all love the movies dearest that inspired our passion for the movies. This is the reason why so many have LOTR or Star Wars on top. To me, this defining movie is Blade Runner. I watched it first when I was 14 and for he first time was fully captivated by a movie. I have seen it over and over again and it has only risen in my appreciation (especially with the Director's Cut). It is a challenging story with awesome art direction, terrific performances and the best movie moment in history, the Rutger Hauer speech at the end. Now get this long-promised 3-DVD-Edition out, will ya...
|
Tue Feb 15, 2005 5:09 pm |
|
|
Riggs
We had our time together
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 4:36 am Posts: 13270 Location: Vienna
|
Levy wrote: #1 Blade Runner (USA 1982) Who made it?Ridley Scott Who's in it?Harrison Ford, Edward James Olmos, Sean Young, Rutger Hauer What's it about?A future cop is ordered to kill runaway replicants - a mission that forces him to ask life-defining questions about himself Why is it any good?We are all film-buffs on this side and we all love the movies dearest that inspired our passion for the movies. This is the reason why so many have LOTR or Star Wars on top. To me, this defining movie is Blade Runner. I watched it first when I was 14 and for he first time was fully captivated by a movie. I have seen it over and over again and it has only risen in my appreciation (especially with the Director's Cut). It is a challenging story with awesome art direction, terrific performances and the best movie moment in history, the Rutger Hauer speech at the end. Now get this long-promised 3-DVD-Edition out, will ya...
Saw it twice and never got the hype about it. It was good tough.
|
Tue Feb 15, 2005 5:11 pm |
|
|
Levy
Golfaholic
Joined: Wed Jan 05, 2005 2:06 pm Posts: 16054
|
Recap of Levy's Top 100!
1. Blade Runner
2. Citizen Kane
3. Schindler's List
4. Indiana Jones Trilogy
5. North by Northwest
6. Garden State
7. Jerry Maguire
8. All about Eve
9. Witness
10. Babe
11. Singin' in the Rain
12. The Fugitive
13. Star Wars Trilogy
14. Almost Famous
15. The Adventures of Robin Hood
16. The Shawshank Redemption
17. Fargo
18. Lost in Translation
19. The Untouchables
20. Moulin Rouge
21. It's a Wonderful Life
22. GoodFellas
23. To Catch a Thied
24. The Player
25. Die Hard
26. O Brother where art thou?
27. High Noon
28. Beauty and the Beast
29. The Deer Hunter
30. Spirited Away
31. Titanic
32. Memento
33. The Good, the Bad and the Ugly
34. African Queen
35. Das Boot
36. Lord of the Rings
37. Field of Dreams
38. Some Like It Hot
39. American Beauty
40. Once Upon a Time in the West
41. Mr. Smith goes to Washington
42. Pulp Fiction
43. Fly Away Home
44. The Aviator
45. Casablanca
46. Bound
47. Gattaca
48. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
49. Fearless
50. Blood Simple
51. Dances with Wolves
52. Strictly Ballroom
53. All the President's Men
54. Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
55. Bittere Unschuld
56. In America
57. On the Waterfront
58. The Right Stuff
59. The Rookie (2003)
60. Alien / Aliens
61. The Maltese Falcon
62. Sunset Blvd.
63. In the Line of Fire
64. NARC
65. The Hudsucker Proxy
66. Dead Man Walking
67. Bring it On
68. Chariots of Fire
69. Erin Brockovich
70. The Matrix
71. The Cooler
72. Arsenic and Old Lace
73. Groundhog Day
74. Miller's Crossing
75. Dead Poet’s Society
76. Open Range
77. Close Encounters of the Third Kind
78. Duel
79. The Sweet Hereafter
80. Lola Rennt
81. Master and Commander
82. L.A. Confidential
83. Lawrence of Arabia
84. Four Weddings and a Funeral
85. Minority Report
86. Unforgiven
87. Gladiator
88. The Truman Show
89. The Treasure of the Sierra Madre
90. Pleasantville
91. One Flew above the Cuckoo's Nest
92. The Sixth Sense
93. The Bridge on the River Kwai
94. Heat
95. Collateral
96. Jaws
97. Queen Margot
98. Toy Story 2
99. Picnic at Hanging Rock
100. The Dish
|
Tue Feb 15, 2005 5:15 pm |
|
|
jenniferofthejungle
Star Trek XI
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 12:44 am Posts: 341
|
I'm sorry, but I lost power in my room for three days and am not ready for this. Can you delete my name, please? Thanks you.
|
Wed Feb 16, 2005 12:58 am |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67039
|
Blade Runner as #1, i am severly dissapointed.
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Wed Feb 16, 2005 8:28 am |
|
|
Loki With Tasty Legs
Forum General
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2004 12:29 pm Posts: 6738 Location: Germany
|
That will surely be a heavy blow to Levy's psyche.
_________________ Chaa Chaa! Cromm laughs ad yoo foo winds!
My God is strongöööör.. he is the everlasting skyyyyyyy!!!
Your God lives underneath him!
|
Wed Feb 16, 2005 8:58 am |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67039
|
Based on the rest of his/her list, i expeced the number #1 to be special.
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Wed Feb 16, 2005 9:40 am |
|
|
Riggs
We had our time together
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 4:36 am Posts: 13270 Location: Vienna
|
Algren wrote: Based on the rest of his/her list, i expeced the number #1 to be special.
Her. :wink:
|
Wed Feb 16, 2005 9:43 am |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67039
|
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Wed Feb 16, 2005 9:51 am |
|
|
Levy
Golfaholic
Joined: Wed Jan 05, 2005 2:06 pm Posts: 16054
|
Riggs27 wrote: Algren wrote: Based on the rest of his/her list, i expeced the number #1 to be special. Her. :wink:
You wish!
|
Wed Feb 16, 2005 10:22 am |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67039
|
Ah-ha!
He has Keira as the avatar, no wonder he is a Male :wink:
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Wed Feb 16, 2005 10:29 am |
|
|
dolcevita
Extraordinary
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 11:24 pm Posts: 16061 Location: The Damage Control Table
|
Levy wrote: Recap of Levy's Top 100!
1. Blade Runner 2. Citizen Kane 3. Schindler's List 4. Indiana Jones Trilogy 5. North by Northwest 11. Singin' in the Rain 12. The Fugitive 13. Star Wars Trilogy 16. The Shawshank Redemption 17. Fargo 18. Lost in Translation 19. The Untouchables 20. Moulin Rouge 23. To Catch a Thief 24. The Player 25. Die Hard 26. O Brother where art thou? 27. High Noon 28. Beauty and the Beast 29. The Deer Hunter 30. Spirited Away 33. The Good, the Bad and the Ugly 35. Das Boot 36. Lord of the Rings 37. Field of Dreams 38. Some Like It Hot 39. American Beauty 40. Once Upon a Time in the West 42. Pulp Fiction 44. The Aviator 45. Casablanca 46. Bound 47. Gattaca 48. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 50. Blood Simple 51. Dances with Wolves 52. Strictly Ballroom 53. All the President's Men 54. Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon 56. In America 60. Alien / Aliens 62. Sunset Blvd. 65. The Hudsucker Proxy 66. Dead Man Walking 67. Bring it On 68. Chariots of Fire 69. Erin Brockovich 73. Groundhog Day 74. Miller's Crossing 75. Dead Poet’s Society 77. Close Encounters of the Third Kind 79. The Sweet Hereafter 80. Lola Rennt 81. Master and Commander 82. L.A. Confidential 84. Four Weddings and a Funeral 85. Minority Report 86. Unforgiven 87. Gladiator 88. The Truman Show 90. Pleasantville 91. One Flew above the Cuckoo's Nest 92. The Sixth Sense 95. Collateral 96. Jaws 97. Queen Margot 99. Picnic at Hanging Rock
Wow, Levy, sorry it took me forever to get pack to this thread, but I've seen all of these, and what a mixed bad! You've mentioned some real gems that I forgot about including Queen Margot, Picnic at Hanging Rock, Strictly Ballroom. Its odd because I love have your list absolutely and would put them on my top 100 too, and then the other half are totally the opposite. That means your tatses are very wide. I don't know how I would watch enough movies if I were you, your filtering process lets through a ton. Haha, but it is interesting to see some of your trends too. Someone really likes Peter Weir (I do too) the Cohen Brothers (I do too) and Hitchcock (I have mixed feeling about him). Its interesting that the two you picked by ALfred are both Cary Grant vehicles, plus singing in the rain. Are you a big Cary Grant fan? Thanks for the interesting list.
|
Wed Feb 16, 2005 11:36 am |
|
|
Levy
Golfaholic
Joined: Wed Jan 05, 2005 2:06 pm Posts: 16054
|
dolcevita wrote: Wow, Levy, sorry it took me forever to get pack to this thread, but I've seen all of these, and what a mixed bad! You've mentioned some real gems that I forgot about including Queen Margot, Picnic at Hanging Rock, Strictly Ballroom. Its odd because I love have your list absolutely and would put them on my top 100 too, and then the other half are totally the opposite. That means your tatses are very wide. I don't know how I would watch enough movies if I were you, your filtering process lets through a ton. Haha, but it is interesting to see some of your trends too. Someone really likes Peter Weir (I do too) the Cohen Brothers (I do too) and Hitchcock (I have mixed feeling about him). Its interesting that the two you picked by ALfred are both Cary Grant vehicles, plus singing in the rain. Are you a big Cary Grant fan? Thanks for the interesting list.
Thanks for the comments. Yeah, Cary Grant is a great actor (I also have Arsenic and Old Lace with him in my list), he is one of the best classic actors along with Jimmy Stewart. I try not to have prejudices against any genre (although no slasher flick came close to making my list) and I can't allow filtering too much since I'm obliged by my job and the website I run to watch anything (And I take pride in never running away from a movie no matter how bad). Movies are a fun thing and I would hate to miss some gems just by saying rom-coms are too clichéd or action movies are dumb...
|
Wed Feb 16, 2005 11:43 am |
|
|
Impact
Kiera Knightly is my lady!
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 1:18 pm Posts: 8773 Location: New Mexico
|
first things first
tommy (me) still needs to see some of them so those are indicated by a *
Levy wrote: Recap of Levy's Top 100!
2. Citizen Kane* 3. Schindler's List * 4. Indiana Jones Trilogy 5. North by Northwest 8. All about Eve * 9. Witness* 10. Babe 11. Singin' in the Rain 12. The Fugitive 13. Star Wars Trilogy 15. The Adventures of Robin Hood * 16. The Shawshank Redemption* 17. Fargo 18. Lost in Translation* 19. The Untouchables* 20. Moulin Rouge* 21. It's a Wonderful Life 22. GoodFellas* 23. To Catch a Thief* 26. O Brother where art thou? 27. High Noon 28. Beauty and the Beast 29. The Deer Hunter 30. Spirited Away* 31. Titanic 32. Memento* 33. The Good, the Bad and the Ugly* 34. African Queen 35. Das Boot* 36. Lord of the Rings 38. Some Like It Hot 41. Mr. Smith goes to Washington* 43. Fly Away Home 44. The Aviator * (is gonna see it on my bday) 45. Casablanca 48. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind * 54. Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon 57. On the Waterfront * 58. The Right Stuff* 59. The Rookie (2003) 61. The Maltese Falcon 63. In the Line of Fire 68. Chariots of Fire 70. The Matrix 72. Arsenic and Old Lace 73. Groundhog Day 75. Dead Poet’s Society 81. Master and Commander 83. Lawrence of Arabia 85. Minority Report 86. Unforgiven 87. Gladiator 88. The Truman Show 89. The Treasure of the Sierra Madre* 91. One Flew above the Cuckoo's Nest* 92. The Sixth Sense 93. The Bridge on the River Kwai 95. Collateral 96. Jaws 98. Toy Story 2
overall good list
_________________ Isn't it ironic that Hollywood mocks Gibson for drunk driving yet praises Polanski who molested a child? Or praises Edward Kenedy who killed someone while drunk driving?
|
Wed Feb 16, 2005 11:45 am |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67039
|
Atoddr, gonna start any time this month?
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Thu Feb 17, 2005 8:27 am |
|
|
Riggs
We had our time together
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 4:36 am Posts: 13270 Location: Vienna
|
lol
|
Thu Feb 17, 2005 10:56 am |
|
|
Atoddr
Veteran
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 3:07 am Posts: 3014 Location: Kansai
|
Ok, here we go...
100. Batman Returns
99. Splash
98. Courage Under Fire
97. Witness
96. Collateral
95. Shadowlands
94. Election
93. Ferris Bhuler's Day Off
92. The Crucible
91. Little Women (1994)
More later....
|
Fri Feb 18, 2005 10:04 pm |
|
|
Atoddr
Veteran
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 3:07 am Posts: 3014 Location: Kansai
|
Algren wrote: Atoddr, gonna start any time this month?
Ummm, I do have a life outside of this place. You should try it sometime.
|
Fri Feb 18, 2005 10:06 pm |
|
|
Impact
Kiera Knightly is my lady!
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 1:18 pm Posts: 8773 Location: New Mexico
|
Atoddr wrote: Ok, here we go...
98. Courage Under Fire 96. Collateral 93. Ferris Bhuler's Day Off
More later....
|
Fri Feb 18, 2005 10:12 pm |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67039
|
Atoddr wrote: 96. Collateral
Good \:D/ , but not high enough.
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Fri Feb 18, 2005 10:13 pm |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67039
|
Atoddr wrote: Algren wrote: Atoddr, gonna start any time this month? Ummm, I do have a life outside of this place. You should try it sometime.
:Sleep:
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Fri Feb 18, 2005 10:15 pm |
|
|
Atoddr
Veteran
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 3:07 am Posts: 3014 Location: Kansai
|
90. The Breakfast Club
89. Big
88. Bowfinger
87. X-Men
86. Sense And Sensibility
85. A Fish Called Wanda
84. The Green Mile
83. Unbreakable
82. The Sixth Sense
81. Sixteen Candles
|
Fri Feb 18, 2005 11:16 pm |
|
|