Author |
Message |
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21161 Location: Massachusetts
|
Worst Movies of 2009
I don't think there's one of these yet. I ran a half-hearted search and couldn't find anything.
10. The Pink Panther 2 9. Paul Blart: Mall Cop 8. Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen 7. Bride Wars 6. Year One 5. Donkey Punch 4. Duplicity 3. My Bloody Valentine 2. The Unborn 1. Push
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Fri Jul 31, 2009 4:45 am |
|
|
BK
Forum General
Joined: Sun May 13, 2007 8:30 am Posts: 7041
|
Re: Worst Movies of 2009
1. Pink Panther 2 2. Race to Witch Mountain 3. Inkheart 4. Terminator Salvation 5. The International 6. Land of the Lost
_________________ Calls Ghost Rider + Clash of the Titans = 2x Wrath of the Titans + Ghost Rider 2 Lorax over Despicable Me Men in Black 3 Under 100m Madagascar 3 Under 100m Rise of the Guardians over 250m
|
Fri Jul 31, 2009 5:52 am |
|
|
thompsoncory
Rachel McAdams Fan
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 11:13 am Posts: 14544 Location: LA / NYC
|
Re: Worst Movies of 2009
1. The Informers 2. The Unborn 3. Crank: High Voltage 4. The Butterfly Effect 3: Revelations 5. Thirst 6. Homecoming
|
Fri Jul 31, 2009 5:46 pm |
|
|
paper
Artie the One-Man Party
Joined: Sat Sep 17, 2005 2:53 pm Posts: 4632
|
Re: Worst Movies of 2009
Paul Blart and Bruno would be near the top of the list, for what I've seen.
|
Fri Jul 31, 2009 7:32 pm |
|
|
Magic Mike
Wallflower
Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2004 4:53 am Posts: 34876 Location: Minnesota
|
Re: Worst Movies of 2009
Off the top of my head, The Unborn, The Haunting in Connecticut, and Fast & Furious would be the worst I've seen. Inkheart doesn't count since I only made it through like 20 minutes.
|
Sat Aug 01, 2009 1:29 am |
|
|
Kris K
Horror Hound
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 1:44 pm Posts: 6228
|
Re: Worst Movies of 2009
I'd say Confessions of A Shopaholic.
Donkey Punch is terrific by the way.
|
Sat Aug 01, 2009 4:51 am |
|
|
BK
Forum General
Joined: Sun May 13, 2007 8:30 am Posts: 7041
|
Re: Worst Movies of 2009
Actually Mike it has to count if you can't finish watching it. I fast forwarded Pink Panther towards the end because I couldn't stand it. Donkey Punch is meh. It's not bad but it's not good.
_________________ Calls Ghost Rider + Clash of the Titans = 2x Wrath of the Titans + Ghost Rider 2 Lorax over Despicable Me Men in Black 3 Under 100m Madagascar 3 Under 100m Rise of the Guardians over 250m
|
Sat Aug 01, 2009 6:45 am |
|
|
Michael A
Joined: Sat Dec 27, 2008 4:48 am Posts: 6245
|
Re: Worst Movies of 2009
I'm not really sure, when I think a movie looks bad or will turn out to be bad, I don't bother watching it, or I step into half an hour on break and see the rest if it was decent. On that note: I saw 45 minutes of RTWM in the middle, it was dreadful. As far as films I've seen all through: 1. New In Town 2. Land of the Lost 3. Year one 4. Paul Blart: mall cop 5. X-men Origins: Wolverine Honorary nominee: Tranformers 2: Revenge of the fallen.
Those are really the only movies I've seen this year that I "disliked", everything else varies from mild joy to absolute love, but without any real negative sentiment.
_________________Mr. R wrote: Malcolm wrote: You seem to think threatening violence against people is perfectly okay because you feel offended by their words, so that's kind of telling in itself. Exactly. If they don't know how to behave, and feel OK offending others, they get their ass kicked, so they'll think next time before opening their rotten mouths.
|
Sat Aug 01, 2009 1:02 pm |
|
|
Bradley Witherberry
Extraordinary
Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2004 1:13 pm Posts: 15197 Location: Planet Xatar
|
Re: Worst Movies of 2009
Worst movies of 2009 so far that I've seen - - unranked:
Dance Flick Star Trek Push Terminator: Salvation The Hurt Locker The Taking Of Pelham 1 2 3 Adventureland Public Enemies Angel & Demons Fast & Furious He's Just Not That Into You
|
Mon Aug 03, 2009 8:48 am |
|
|
torrino
College Boy T
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 7:52 pm Posts: 16020
|
Re: Worst Movies of 2009
He's Just Not That Into You
|
Mon Aug 03, 2009 9:36 am |
|
|
neo_wolf
Extraordinary
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2004 10:19 pm Posts: 10928
|
Re: Worst Movies of 2009
1. Transformers 2 2. Year One 3.Bruno 4.Terminator Salvation 5.Paul Blart 6. Harry Potter 6 7. Dragonball Evolution
|
Mon Aug 03, 2009 2:33 pm |
|
|
Shack
Devil's Advocate
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2005 2:30 am Posts: 38234
|
Re: Worst Movies of 2009
Wolverine, thus far
_________________Shack’s top 50 tv shows - viewtopic.php?f=8&t=90227
|
Mon Aug 03, 2009 2:36 pm |
|
|
The Dark Shape
Extraordinary
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 3:56 am Posts: 12119 Location: Adrift in L.A.
|
Re: Worst Movies of 2009
My bottom five thus far:
1. The Unborn 2. Amusement 3. Street Fighter: The Legend of Chun-Li 4. The Collector 5. S. Darko
|
Mon Aug 03, 2009 4:13 pm |
|
|
Viper Rodgers
Leader of the Pack
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2006 3:35 am Posts: 1526 Location: A better place
|
Re: Worst Movies of 2009
10. Monsters vs. Aliens 9. He's Just Not That Into You 8. Fired Up 7. Confessions of a Shopaholic 6. Bride Wars 5. The Uninvited 4. Street Fighter: The Legend of Chun-Li 3. Paul Blart: Mall Cop 2. Observe and Report 1. Knowing
|
Mon Aug 03, 2009 4:17 pm |
|
|
Magic Mike
Wallflower
Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2004 4:53 am Posts: 34876 Location: Minnesota
|
Re: Worst Movies of 2009
BK wrote: Actually Mike it has to count if you can't finish watching it. But I figure it just maybe wasn't my thing. I'm not a huge fan of fantasy movies, though have enjoyed some. This one I just couldn't get into at all. As for Donkey Punch, I actually liked that one quite a bit.
|
Mon Aug 03, 2009 6:33 pm |
|
|
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21161 Location: Massachusetts
|
Re: Worst Movies of 2009
I think this is the most Donkey Punch has been talked about outside of the set.
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Mon Aug 03, 2009 9:47 pm |
|
|
Magic Mike
Wallflower
Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2004 4:53 am Posts: 34876 Location: Minnesota
|
Re: Worst Movies of 2009
Jmart wrote: I think this is the most Donkey Punch has been talked about outside of the set. It has been talked about at my store quite a bit .
|
Mon Aug 03, 2009 11:27 pm |
|
|
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21161 Location: Massachusetts
|
Re: Worst Movies of 2009
Mike wrote: Jmart wrote: I think this is the most Donkey Punch has been talked about outside of the set. It has been talked about at my store quite a bit . You talking to customers about it doesn't count.
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Tue Aug 04, 2009 12:42 am |
|
|
Bradley Witherberry
Extraordinary
Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2004 1:13 pm Posts: 15197 Location: Planet Xatar
|
Re: Worst Movies of 2009
Brünviper wrote: 10. Monsters vs. Aliens 9. He's Just Not That Into You 8. Fired Up 7. Confessions of a Shopaholic 6. Bride Wars 5. The Uninvited 4. Street Fighter: The Legend of Chun-Li 3. Paul Blart: Mall Cop 2. Observe and Report 1. Knowing Heh! Wow, we really disagree on a few!!! I would put Knowing, Observe And Report, and Fired Up on my most enjoyable and favorite movies list of 2009... same goes for previous thread mentions: Crank: High Voltage, Land Of The Lost, Bruno, and Dragonball Evolution - - all very fine films!!! And blessedly, I have had the very good fortune of not having seen Transgormer: ROTFL nor Farry Notter And The Half-Wit Dunce - - or the damage could have been much, much worse...
|
Tue Aug 04, 2009 1:47 am |
|
|
Chippy
KJ's Leading Pundit
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 4:45 pm Posts: 63026 Location: Tonight... YOU!
|
Re: Worst Movies of 2009
1. Obsessed 2. Monsters Vs. Aliens 3. Hotel For Dogs 4. Fast And Furious 5. He's Just Not That Into You 6. The Ugly Truth 7. State Of Play
None of them are really THAT bad...
_________________trixster wrote: shut the fuck up zwackerm, you're out of your fucking element trixster wrote: chippy is correct
|
Tue Aug 04, 2009 2:08 am |
|
|
Nebs
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2006 8:01 pm Posts: 6385
|
Re: Worst Movies of 2009
These were pretty bad...
Big Stan Fast & Furious Night at the Museum: Battle of the Smithsonian Ice Age: Dawn of the Dinosaurs X-Men Origins: Wolverine Blindness Ghosts of Girlfriends Past The Haunting in Connecticut
_________________ ---!!---!!!!!!-11!!---!!---11---11!!!--!!--
|
Tue Aug 04, 2009 4:35 am |
|
|
Viper Rodgers
Leader of the Pack
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2006 3:35 am Posts: 1526 Location: A better place
|
Re: Worst Movies of 2009
Bradley Witherberry wrote: Brünviper wrote: 10. Monsters vs. Aliens 9. He's Just Not That Into You 8. Fired Up 7. Confessions of a Shopaholic 6. Bride Wars 5. The Uninvited 4. Street Fighter: The Legend of Chun-Li 3. Paul Blart: Mall Cop 2. Observe and Report 1. Knowing Heh! Wow, we really disagree on a few!!! I would put Knowing, Observe And Report, and Fired Up on my most enjoyable and favorite movies list of 2009... same goes for previous thread mentions: Crank: High Voltage, Land Of The Lost, Bruno, and Dragonball Evolution - - all very fine films!!! And blessedly, I have had the very good fortune of not having seen Transgormer: ROTFL nor Farry Notter And The Half-Wit Dunce - - or the damage could have been much, much worse... Are taste's are very hit and miss. For the most part, we seem to disagree. But sometimes, we are both gungho for a movie and prominently display our love for the film. I will always appreciate your honesty in your reviews though, even if we do disagree more times than not!
|
Tue Aug 04, 2009 4:57 am |
|
|
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21161 Location: Massachusetts
|
10. Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen 9. Bride Wars 8. Year One 7. Street Fighter: The Legend of Chun-Li 6. Donkey Punch 5. Duplicity 4. My Bloody Valentine 3. The Unborn 2. Obsessed 1. Push
I'm getting ready to watch Street Fighter and 12 Rounds so there might be two more additions before the night's over.
Edit: Street Fighter makes it, 12 Rounds surprises.
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Sat Aug 15, 2009 12:53 am |
|
|
Michael.
No Wire Tampons!
Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2005 12:27 am Posts: 23283
|
Re: Worst Movies of 2009
The only movies ive really disliked this year
1. Genova 2. Bride Wars 3. Transformers 2
_________________ I'm out.
|
Sat Aug 15, 2009 12:35 pm |
|
|
Michael.
No Wire Tampons!
Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2005 12:27 am Posts: 23283
|
Re: Worst Movies of 2009
He's Just Not That Into You is possibly the least KJ friendly film of all time
_________________ I'm out.
|
Sat Aug 15, 2009 12:37 pm |
|
|