Author |
Message |
Riggs
We had our time together
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 4:36 am Posts: 13270 Location: Vienna
|
Best Movies of 1996
A+
1. Ransom
A
2. Independence Day
3. Jerry Maguire
4. The Rock
5. Sleepers
6. Phenomenon
A-
7. Twister
8. Romeo & Juliet
9. Mission: Impossible
10. The Long Kiss Goodnight
11. Set It Off
12. From Dusk Till Dawn
13. Michael
14. Primal Fear
15. A Time To Kill
B+
16. One Fine Day
17. Dragonheart
18. Matilda
19. Larry Flynt
20. The Ghost And The Darkness
21. Tin Cup
22. Eraser
23. Broken Arrow
B
24. Evita
25. The Frighteners
26. The Hunchback Of Notre Dame
27. Scream
28. White Squall
29. Maximum Risk
30. Happy Gilmore
31. The Nutty Professor
32. Too Much
B-
33. Daylight
34. The Chamber
35. Mars Attacks!
36. Marvin's Room
37. The First Wives Club
38. The Glimmer Man
C+
39. Chain Reaction
40. The Cable Guy
41. Jack
C
42. Last Man Standing
43. Kingpin
44. Escape From L.A.
C-
45. Jingle All The Way
46. The Fan
47. The Craft
D+
48. Striptease
49. Space Jam
D
50. Joe's Appartment
51. Flipper
D-
52. Barb Wire
|
Fri Feb 11, 2005 1:51 pm |
|
|
GuybrushX McMurphy
Cream of the Crop
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2005 1:28 pm Posts: 2795 Location: Germany
|
Hm, Fargo I guess.
|
Fri Feb 11, 2005 2:33 pm |
|
|
NCAR
Angels & Demons
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 5:19 pm Posts: 270 Location: Pleading my case before the jury
|
1. Fargo
2. Primal Fear
3. Independence Day
4. Jerry Maguire
5. Ransom
6. Sling Blade
7. A Time To Kill
8. Hamlet
9. Mission: Impossible
10. The Rock
11. Tin Cup
12. Twister
13. Beavis and Butthead Do America
14. The Long Kiss Goodnight
15. Star Trek: First Contact
16. Mars Attacks!
17. Eraser
18. Phenomenon
19. One Fine Day
20. Happy Gilmore
21. Black Sheep
22. The Birdcage
23. The Fan
24. Jingle All The Way
25. 101 Dalmations
26. Romeo & Juliet
27. The Hunchback Of Notre Dame
28. The Nutty Professor
29. Daylight
30. Dragonheart
31. Thinner
32. Matilda
33. Kingpin
34. Scream
35. Chain Reaction
36. The Cable Guy
37. My Fellow Americans
38. Down Periscope
39. Rumble In The Bronx
40. Striptease
41. Escape From L.A.
42. First Kid
43. The Great White Hype
44. Space Jam
45. Michael
46. Celtic Pride
47. Kazaam
48. Barb Wire
(Did not see)
Evita
Jack
Sleepers
White Squall
Maximum Risk
Too Much
The Chamber
Marvin's Room
The First Wives Club
The Glimmer Man
Joe's Appartment
Flipper
Larry Flynt
The Ghost And The Darkness
Broken Arrow
Set It Off
The Frighteners
Last Man Standing
The Craft
From Dusk Till Dawn
_________________ No representation is made opinions expressed are better than others. MSRP. WAC. Limited Time. Some Restrictions Apply. All Rights Reserved. Not FDA approved. Results not typical. Close cover before striking. Mileage may vary. Void where prohibited.
|
Fri Feb 11, 2005 2:34 pm |
|
|
Anonymous
|
Mission: Impossible
Rare popcorn film that's high on style and content.
|
Fri Feb 11, 2005 2:45 pm |
|
|
zingy
College Boy Z
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:40 pm Posts: 36662
|
A+
Independence Day
Scream
A
Happy Gilmore
Mission: Impossible
The Rock
A-
Beavis and Butt-head Do America
B+
Broken Arrow
Daylight
Dragonheart
Eraser
From Dusk Till Dawn
Sleepers
Twister
B
The Arrival
Courage Under Fire
First Kid
The Nutty Professor
Rumble in the Bronx
B-
Bulletproof
Don't Be a Menace to South Central While Drinking Your Juice in the Hood
Jingle All the Way
Maximum Risk
Ransom
Romeo & Juliet
C+
Chain Reaction
Fly Away Home
The Island of Dr. Moreau
Phenomenon
The Quest
Stephen King's Thinner
C
The Cable Guy
The Frighteners
The Ghost and the Darkness
House Arrest
Space Jam
C-
Carpool
D3: The Mighty Ducks
Dunston Checks In
Sgt. Bilko
Solo
The Truth About Cats & Dogs
D+
Joe's Apartment
Mars Attacks!
D
Kazaam
D-
Star Trek: First Contact
The Stupids
F
|
Sat Feb 12, 2005 1:19 am |
|
|
Dkmuto
Forum General
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 1:00 am Posts: 6502
|
I know I'm overlooking a few, but glancing over the lists, some of the best were:
Fargo
The English Patient
The Crucible
Shine
Breaking the Waves
One Fine Day
|
Sat Feb 12, 2005 2:46 am |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67067
|
Re: Best Movies of 1996
Ransom
Jerry Maguire
The Rock
Mission: Impossible
From Dusk Till Dawn
Eraser
Broken Arrow
Scream
Daylight
The Cable Guy
Last Man Standing
The Fan
The best of 96'
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Sat Feb 12, 2005 10:25 am |
|
|
Riggs
We had our time together
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 4:36 am Posts: 13270 Location: Vienna
|
Re: Best Movies of 1996
Algren wrote: Ransom Jerry Maguire The Rock Mission: Impossible From Dusk Till Dawn Eraser Broken Arrow Scream Daylight The Cable Guy Last Man Standing The Fan The best of 96'
Is Ransom #1 or am I dreaming here? :razz:
|
Sat Feb 12, 2005 11:32 am |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67067
|
Re: Best Movies of 1996
Riggs27 wrote: Algren wrote: Ransom Jerry Maguire The Rock Mission: Impossible From Dusk Till Dawn Eraser Broken Arrow Scream Daylight The Cable Guy Last Man Standing The Fan The best of 96' Is Ransom #1 or am I dreaming here? :razz:
lol
Theyre not in order. If you want them in order, ill do them for you.
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Sat Feb 12, 2005 11:37 am |
|
|
Riggs
We had our time together
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 4:36 am Posts: 13270 Location: Vienna
|
Please do them in order.
|
Sat Feb 12, 2005 11:49 am |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67067
|
Re: Best Movies of 1996
1. From Dusk Till Dawn
2. The Rock
3. Jerry Maguire
4. Ransom
5. Daylight
6. Broken Arrow
7. Mission: Impossible
8. The Cable Guy
9. The Fan
10. Eraser
11. Last Man Standing
12. Scream
Probably something like that...What a good year!!!
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Sat Feb 12, 2005 11:56 am |
|
|
zingy
College Boy Z
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:40 pm Posts: 36662
|
A+
Independence Day
The Rock
Scream
A
Happy Gilmore
A-
Beavis and Butt-head Do America
Broken Arrow
From Dusk Till Dawn
Mission: Impossible
B+
Daylight
Eraser
Fear
Space Jam
Twister
B
Black Sheep
First Kid
Jingle All the Way
The Nutty Professor
The Quest
B-
Don't be a Menace
Escape from L.A.
The Ghost and the Darkness
The Island of Dr. Moreau
Maximum Risk
Ransom
Screamers
C+
The Arrival
Bulletproof
D3: The Mighty Ducks
The Frighteners
Michael
Phenomenon
Solo
C
Chain Reaction
Fly Away Home
House Arrest
Jack
Matilda
The Phantom
Romeo & Juliet
Spy Hard
C-
The Cable Guy
Carpool
Hellraiser IV: Bloodline
Mars Attacks!
Sgt. Bilko
Stephen King's Thinner
Supercop
D+
Dunston Checks In
The Truth About Cats & Dogs
D
Bio-Dome
Harriet the Spy
Joe's Apartment
D-
Kazaam
F
Star Trek: First Contact
The Stupids
|
Thu Mar 24, 2005 6:45 pm |
|
|
Tyler
Powered By Hate
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 8:55 pm Posts: 7578 Location: Torrington, CT
|
Eh, pretty unremarkable year.
Let's see if I can do a Top 5 and Bottom 3:
Best:
1) Fargo-9.5/10
2) Scream-8.5/10
3) Happy Gilmore-8.5/10
4) The Frighteners-8/10
5) The Rock-8/10
Runner-up: The English Patient
Worst:
1) Kazaam-0/10
2) The Stupids-2/10
3) Space Jam-3/10
_________________ It's my lucky crack pipe.
|
Thu Mar 24, 2005 7:03 pm |
|
|
Kris K
Horror Hound
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 1:44 pm Posts: 6228
|
Scream.... Single handedly.
Runner Up: Twister.
|
Thu Mar 24, 2005 7:44 pm |
|
|
Dr. Lecter
You must have big rats
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2004 4:28 pm Posts: 92093 Location: Bonn, Germany
|
1. The Rock - A+
2. Scream - A
3. From Dusk Till Dawn - A
4. Independence Day - A
5. A Time To Kill - A
6. The Frighteners - A
7. Mars Attacks! - A-
8. Sleepers - A-
9. Mission: Impossible - B+
10. Broken Arrow - B+
11. The Long Kiss Goodnight - B+
12. Executive Decision - B+
13. Space Jam - B+
14. Star Trek: First Contact - B+
15. Eraser - B+
16. Twister - B
17. Tin Cup - B
18. Fargo - B
19. Ransom - B
20. Bulletproof - B
21. The Craft - B
22. The Truth About Cats & Dogs - B
23. Screamers - B
24. Joe's Appartment - B
25. The Nutty Professor - B
26. Dragonheart - B
27. Chain Reaction - B
28. 101 Dalmatians - B
29. Phenomenon - B
30. Romeo & Juliet - B
31. Stephen King's Thinner - B-
32. The Arrival - B-
33. Daylight - B-
34. Last Man Standing - B-
35. Courage Under Fire - C+
36. The Chamber - C+
37. Jingle All The Way - C+
38. Spy Hard - C
39. Fear - C
40. Barb Wire - D-
____________________________________________________________________________
Very unimpressive year.
_________________The greatest thing on earth is to love and to be loved in return!
|
Tue May 10, 2005 11:59 am |
|
|
movies35
Forum General
Joined: Thu Nov 11, 2004 1:53 pm Posts: 8626 Location: Syracuse, NY
|
Either ROMEO AND JULIET or EVITA.
_________________ Top 10 Films of 2016
1. La La Land 2. Other People 3. Nocturnal Animals 4. Swiss Army Man 5. Manchester by the Sea 6. The Edge of Seventeen 7. Sing Street 8. Indignation 9. The Lobster 10. Hell or High Water
|
Tue May 10, 2005 12:19 pm |
|
|
banjo6
Speed Racer
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2004 5:23 pm Posts: 143 Location: Virginia
|
Being a weather freak, I'd pick Twister...........but an honorable mention to Beavis and Butthead Do America :razz:
|
Tue May 10, 2005 2:54 pm |
|
|
Levy
Golfaholic
Joined: Wed Jan 05, 2005 2:06 pm Posts: 16054
|
Jerry Maguire
Fargo
then is a big gap....
Star Trek: First Contact (best Trek ever)
Romeo & Juliet
The Truth about Cats & Dogs
|
Tue May 10, 2005 3:12 pm |
|
|
Libs
Sbil
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 3:38 pm Posts: 48626 Location: Arlington, VA
|
A
Courage Under Fire
Everyone Says I Love You
Fargo
Jerry Maguire
Shine
A-
Breaking the Waves
Emma
Matilda
The People vs. Larry Flynt
Romeo + Juliet
Scream
Secrets & Lies
A Time to Kill
Trainspotting
The Truth About Cats & Dogs
B+
Big Night
The First Wives Club
Freeway
Mother
Mystery Science Theater 3000
The Nutty Professor
One Fine Day
The Rock
Sleepers
Sling Blade
That Thing You Do!
Twister
Unhook the Stars
B
Beautiful Girls
Beavis & Butthead Do America
The Birdcage
Bound
The Crucible
Evita
Independence Day
The Long Kiss Goodnight
Phenomenon
Primal Fear
Ransom
Set It Off
Swingers
Tin Cup
Up Close and Personal
B-
The English Patient
Executive Decision
Fly Away Home
Flirting With Disaster
From Dusk Till Dawn
Ghosts of Mississippi
Happy Gilmore
Harriet the Spy
Mars Attacks!
The Portrait of a Lady
To Gillian on Her 37th Birthday
C+
2 Days in the Valley
The Craft
Fear
Jack
Mission: Impossible
The Preacher's Wife
Space Jam
C
101 Dalmations
Bed of Roses
Dragonheart
The Hunchback of Notre Dame
Michael
The Mirror Has Two Faces
Multiplicity
My Fellow Americans
C-
City Hall
The Evening Star
Eye for an Eye
In Love and War
She's the One
A Very Brady Sequel
D+
Before and After
High School High
Mr. Wrong
Striptease
D
The Cable Guy
Heaven's Prisoners
The Juror
Sgt. Bilko
D-
House Arrest
Two If By Sea
F
Black Sheep
Diabolique
Top 10 of 1996
1. Jerry Maguire
2. Fargo
3. Shine
4. Courage Under Fire
5. Everyone Says I Love You
6. A Time to Kill
7. The Truth About Cats & Dogs
8. The People vs. Larry Flynt
9. Matilda
10. Scream
|
Tue May 10, 2005 6:05 pm |
|
|
Star Wars
Indiana Jones IV
Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2005 1:18 pm Posts: 1638 Location: Alderaan
|
Fargo 10/10
ID4 20/10
The English Patient 8/10
Jerry Maguire 1/10
|
Tue May 10, 2005 6:07 pm |
|
|
Spidey
Teenage Dream
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2004 8:13 pm Posts: 10677
|
A+
A
Independence Day
Twister
A-
Mission: Impossible
Space Jam
B+
The Nutty Professor
B
101 Dalmations
B-
The Hunchback of Notre Dame
Mars Attacks!
C+
Muppet Treasure Island
C
Jingle All the Way
C-
D+
D
D-
F
Pathetic year for me. I plan to watch Scream soon. Remember I was like 5 years old this year!!!
|
Tue May 10, 2005 6:31 pm |
|
|
Spidey
Teenage Dream
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2004 8:13 pm Posts: 10677
|
A+
Scream
A
Independence Day
Twister
A-
Mission: Impossible
Space Jam
B+
The Nutty Professor
B
101 Dalmations
B-
The Hunchback of Notre Dame
Mars Attacks!
C+
Muppet Treasure Island
C
Jingle All the Way
C-
D+
D
D-
F
|
Sun May 15, 2005 7:32 pm |
|
|
coolmoviedude999
Indiana Jones IV
Joined: Sat Mar 12, 2005 3:20 pm Posts: 1108
|
Re: Best Movies of 1996
Wow. I don't really remember much. But, I will try for what I do or kind of remember. This is off 9 years of cobwebs. I have forgotten others.
Fargo A
Ransom A- (Director's Cut Laserdisc which was better than Theatrical cut which gets a B)
Twister B-
Romeo & Juliet B
Mission: Impossible B
The Long Kiss Goodnight B
From Dusk Till Dawn B
Broken Arrow B
The Frighteners B
Scream B+
Happy Gilmore B
The Nutty Professor B-
Daylight C-
Marvin's Room B-
The First Wives Club B-
Escape From L.A. C-
Thinner C+
Mars Attacks A-/B+ (off what I can remember as entertainment value)
Jingle All The Way C
The Fan C
Mr Wrong (I am glad someone else remembers this horrible film). F+
That thriller with Sally Field and Keither Sutherland? The one where the girl gets an ice sculpture through her head? Was that 96? I don't remember the name of the movie, but I would give that a B.
|
Mon May 16, 2005 3:03 am |
|
|
trixster
loyalfromlondon
Joined: Wed Oct 13, 2004 6:31 pm Posts: 19697 Location: ville-marie
|
A+
Mission: Impossible
A
Independence Day
Star Trek: First Contact
A-
The Ghost and the Darkness
Scream
B+
Jerry Maguire
Twister
Phenomenon
B
Primal Fear
The Rock
Fargo
The Hunchback of Notre Dame
B-
Eraser
Fly Away Home
101 Dalmations
Mars Attacks!
C+
Dragonheart
Multiplicity
C
D3: The Mighty Ducks
Homeward Bound II: Lost in San Francisco
C-
Matilda
Space Jam
D+
Michael
Alaska
Shiloh
Flipper
D
Jack
Jingle All the Way
Shine
Striptease
D-
Eddie
All Dogs Go to Heaven 2
Larger Than Life
F
Bio-Dome
Lots of kids movies...
_________________Magic Mike wrote: zwackerm wrote: If John Wick 2 even makes 30 million I will eat 1,000 shoes. Same. Algren wrote: I don't think. I predict.
|
Sun May 07, 2006 9:52 pm |
|
|
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21157 Location: Massachusetts
|
[font=tahoma]A+
1. Fargo
2. The Rock
3. Jerry Maguire
4. Scream
5. Independence Day
6. A Time To Kill
A
7. The Birdcage
8. Ransom
9. Twister
10. Mission: Impossible
11. Happy Gilmore
12. Kingpin
13. That Thing You Do!
14. Bound
A-
15. Escape From L.A.
16. Tin Cup
17. Mars Attacks!
18. The First Wives Club
19. Flirting with Disaster
20. The Truth About Cats & Dogs
21. The People vs. Larry Flynt
22. Sling Blade
23. Star Trek: First Contact
B+
24. From Dusk Till Dawn
25. Daylight
26. Mother
27. The Frighteners
28. Multiplicity
29. Beavis and Butthead Do America
30. Rumble In The Bronx
B
31. Sgt. Bilko
32. The Nutty Professor
33. The Cable Guy
34. Heaven's Prisoners
35. Jack
36. My Fellow Americans
37. Phenomenon
38. Larger than Life
39. Caught
40. Overnight Delivery
B-
41. Black Sheep
42. Jingle All The Way
43. Down Periscope
44. Michael
45. House Arrest
46. One Fine Day
47. Bulletproof
48. The Phantom
C+
49. Celtic Pride
50. Striptease
51. Big Bully
52. Homeward Bound II: Lost in San Fransisco
53. Eddie
54. Matilda
55. Space Jam
56. Fly Away Home
57. The Stupids
C
58. A Very Brady Sequel
59. D3: The Mighty Ducks
60. The Fan
61. Carpool
62. 101 Dalmatians
63. Alaska
C-
64. James and the Giant Peach
65. Spy Hard
66. Bordello of Blood
67. First Kid
68. Harriet the Spy
69. Dunston Checks In
70. The Adventures of Pinocchio
71. Flipper
D+
72. High School High
73. Mrs. Winterbourne
74. The Preacher's Wife
75. Barb Wire
D
76. Mr. Wrong
77. Ed
78. The Hunchback Of Notre Dame
D-
79. Honey, We Shrunk Ourselves
80. Bogus
F
81. The Mirror Has Two Faces
82. Kazaam[/font]
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Sun May 07, 2006 11:26 pm |
|
|