Author |
Message |
MikeQ.
The French Dutch Boy
Joined: Wed Oct 13, 2004 8:28 pm Posts: 10266 Location: Mordor, Middle Earth
|
UPDATE:
1. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
2. Garden State
3. The Aviator
4. Million Dollar Baby
5. Collateral
6. The Village
7. Fahrenheit 9/11
8. Kill Bill Vol. 2
9. Man On Fire
10. The Bourne Supremacy
PEACE, Mike
|
Sat Feb 05, 2005 2:20 am |
|
|
publicenemy#1
Extraordinary
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 12:25 am Posts: 18906 Location: San Diego
|
And.. I'm close to saying this is my final top 10.
1. Kill Bill Volume 2
2. Million Dollar Baby
3. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
4. The Phantom of the Opera
5. Garden State
6. Sideways
7. House of Flying Daggers
8. Closer
9. Finding Neverland
10. Hotel Rwanda
Just missed the list... - Ray, Before Sunset, The Village, Mean Girls, Hero
Still have to see - The Aviator (which I'm going to watch tomorrow), In Good Company, The Motorcycle Diaries, and very few more.
|
Sat Feb 12, 2005 1:07 am |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67066
|
Best of 2004:
1. Collateral - A+
2. Shade - A+
3. The Passion of the Christ - A+
4. Million Dollar Baby - A
5. Ocean's Twelve - A
6. The Bourne Supremacy - A
7. The Aviator - A
8. The Incredibles - A
9. Ray - A
10. Alexander - A-
Other 2004 Titles: King Arthur (A-), Saw (A-), Meet The Fockers (B+), Troy (B+), Van Helsing (B+), The Punisher (B+), I, Robot (B+), Dawn of the Dead (B+), The Day After Tomorrow (B+), The Grudge (B+), Shaun of the Dead (B+), Duplex (B), Catwoman (B), Hellboy (B), Chronicles of Riddick (B), Shrek 2 (B), Garfield: The Movie (B), The Village (B-), Envy (B-), Walking Tall (C+), Kill Bill Vol. 2 (C+), Looney Tunes: Back in Action (C+), Spider-Man 2 (C+)
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Sat Feb 12, 2005 9:34 am |
|
|
sako
Indiana Jones IV
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2004 6:07 pm Posts: 1684
|
1 Million Dollar Baby
2 Garden State
3 Shrek 2
4 Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
5 Spider-Man 2
6 Maria Full of Grace
7 Collateral
8 Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
9 I, Robot
10 Sky Captian and the World of Tomorrow
Still have to see The Aviator, Sideways, Finding Neverland, and The Phantom of the Opera.
|
Sun Feb 13, 2005 1:54 am |
|
|
matatonio
Teh Mexican
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 11:56 pm Posts: 26066 Location: In good ol' Mexico
|
1. Collateral
2. Meet the Fockers
3. Passion of the Christ
4. Garden State
5. Dawn of the Dead
6. Shrek 2
7. Spiderman 2
8. Day After Tomorrow
9. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
10. Lemony Snikets
11. The Grudge
12. The Village
National Treasure is gone
|
Sun Feb 13, 2005 2:59 pm |
|
|
sako
Indiana Jones IV
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2004 6:07 pm Posts: 1684
|
matatonio wrote: 1. Collateral 2. Meet the Fockers 3. Passion of the Christ 4. Garden State5. Dawn of the Dead 6. Shrek 2 7. Spiderman 2 8. Day After Tomorrow 9. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban 10. Lemony Snikets 11. The Grudge 12. The Village National Treasure is gone
Yeah Garden State, I'm Glad you liked it.
|
Sun Feb 13, 2005 3:00 pm |
|
|
matatonio
Teh Mexican
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 11:56 pm Posts: 26066 Location: In good ol' Mexico
|
sako16 wrote: matatonio wrote: 1. Collateral 2. Meet the Fockers 3. Passion of the Christ 4. Garden State5. Dawn of the Dead 6. Shrek 2 7. Spiderman 2 8. Day After Tomorrow 9. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban 10. Lemony Snikets 11. The Grudge 12. The Village National Treasure is gone Yeah Garden State, I'm Glad you liked it.
ooh i love it
great movie!!
|
Sun Feb 13, 2005 3:07 pm |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67066
|
Matatonio ive just realised that youre #1 movie is Collateral, this makes me very very happy Glad to see it dude!!!
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Sun Feb 13, 2005 3:54 pm |
|
|
matatonio
Teh Mexican
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 11:56 pm Posts: 26066 Location: In good ol' Mexico
|
Algren wrote: Matatonio ive just realised that youre #1 movie is Collateral, this makes me very very happy Glad to see it dude!!!
most entertaining and thrilling movie of 2004 :wink:
|
Sun Feb 13, 2005 7:25 pm |
|
|
Libs
Sbil
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 3:38 pm Posts: 48626 Location: Arlington, VA
|
1. Sideways
2. Million Dollar Baby
3. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
4. Closer
5. Garden State
6. Mean Girls
7. Maria Full of Grace
8. Collateral
9. The Aviator
10. Hotel Rwanda
|
Sun Feb 13, 2005 8:54 pm |
|
|
Chris
life begins now
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 9:09 pm Posts: 6480 Location: Columbus, Ohio
|
1) Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
2) Closer
3) Million Dollar Baby
4) Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
5) The Incredibles
6) The Passion of the Christ
7) Spider-Man 2
8) Kill Bill: Vol. 2
9) Ocean's 12
10) Sideways
|
Sun Feb 13, 2005 9:02 pm |
|
|
matatonio
Teh Mexican
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 11:56 pm Posts: 26066 Location: In good ol' Mexico
|
Hell, Im Making a Top 15
1. Collateral
2. Meet the Fockers
3. Passion of the Christ
4. Garden State
5. Dawn of the Dead
6. Shrek 2
7. Spiderman 2
8. Day After Tomorrow
9. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
10. Lemony Snikets
11. The Grudge
12. Closer
13. The Village
14. National Treasure
15. Troy
|
Mon Feb 14, 2005 4:04 pm |
|
|
publicenemy#1
Extraordinary
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 12:25 am Posts: 18906 Location: San Diego
|
Pretty much my final top 10 I think... I still have a few things to see so we'll see. It's hard placing some movies in here though, especially with the #1 position. Kill Bill, Eternal Sunshine and Million Dollar Baby are all very, very close.
1. Kill Bill Volume 2
2. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
3. Million Dollar Baby
4. The Phantom of the Opera
5. Garden State
6. House of Flying Daggers
7. Sideways
8. Closer
9. Before Sunset
10. The Incredibles
Last edited by publicenemy#1 on Wed Feb 23, 2005 8:20 pm, edited 1 time in total.
|
Fri Feb 18, 2005 6:03 pm |
|
|
Riggs
We had our time together
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 4:36 am Posts: 13270 Location: Vienna
|
1. Man on Fire
2. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
3. Spider-Man II
4. The Girl Next Door
5. National Treasure
6. Finding Neverland
7. The Aviator
8. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
9. Before Sunset
10. Meet the Fockers
|
Sun Feb 20, 2005 11:43 am |
|
|
Jeff
Christian's #1 Fan
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 8:25 pm Posts: 28110 Location: Awaiting my fate
|
TOP 12
1. Million Dollar Baby
2. Hotel Rwanda
3. Saw
4. Finding Neverland
5. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
6. The Village
7. Kill Bill Volume 2
8. Garden State
9. The Phantom of the Opera
10. Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events
11. The Passion of the Christ
12. The Incredibles
_________________ See above.
|
Sun Feb 20, 2005 11:48 am |
|
|
torrino
College Boy T
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 7:52 pm Posts: 16020
|
Best Movies of '04
1. Million Dollar Baby
2. The Motorcycle Diaries
3. Sideways
4. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
5. Hotel Rwanda
6. Garden State
7. Closer
8. Bad Education
9. The Girl Next Door
10. Maria Full of Grace
Favorite Movies of '04:
1. Garden State
2. The Motorcycle Diaries
3. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
4. Sideways
5. Bad Education
6. In Good Company
7. The Girl Next Door
8. Mean Girls
9. The Incredibles
10. Shaun of the Dead
I'm so fickle...
|
Sun Feb 20, 2005 1:55 pm |
|
|
Riggs
We had our time together
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 4:36 am Posts: 13270 Location: Vienna
|
1. Man on Fire
2. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
3. Spider-Man II
4. The Butterfly Effect
5. The Girl Next Door
6. National Treasure
7. Finding Neverland
8. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
9. Before Sunset
10. Meet the Fockers
|
Tue Feb 22, 2005 8:42 am |
|
|
Riggs
We had our time together
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 4:36 am Posts: 13270 Location: Vienna
|
1. Man on Fire
2. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
3. Spider-Man II
4. The Butterfly Effect
5. The Girl Next Door
6. National Treasure
7. Finding Neverland
8. Closer
9. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
10. Before Sunset
|
Wed Feb 23, 2005 11:38 am |
|
|
Riggs
We had our time together
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 4:36 am Posts: 13270 Location: Vienna
|
1. Man on Fire
2. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
3. Saw
4. Spider-Man II
5. The Butterfly Effect
6. The Girl Next Door
7. Finding Neverland
8. Closer
9. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
10. National Treasure
I'm seeing a lot of great movies lately. :razz:
Changed the list a bit. Still thinking about placing Closer a bit higher and kicking National Treasure out, but I'm too tired now.
|
Wed Feb 23, 2005 6:42 pm |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67066
|
Best of 2004:
1. Collateral - A+
2. Shade - A+
3. The Passion of the Christ - A+
4. Million Dollar Baby - A
5. Ocean's Twelve - A
6. The Aviator - A
7. The Incredibles - A
8. Ray - A
9. Alexander - A-
10. The Bourne Supremacy - A-
Other 2004 Titles: King Arthur (A-), Saw (A-), Meet The Fockers (B+), Troy (B+), Van Helsing (B+), The Punisher (B+), I, Robot (B+), Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow (B+), Dawn of the Dead (B+), The Day After Tomorrow (B+), The Grudge (B), Shaun of the Dead (B), Duplex (B), Catwoman (B), Hellboy (B), Chronicles of Riddick (B), Shrek 2 (B), Garfield: The Movie (B), The Village (B-), Envy (B-), Walking Tall (C+), Kill Bill Vol. 2 (C+), Looney Tunes: Back in Action (C+), Spider-Man 2 (C+)
Underlined means addition to the list
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Sat Feb 26, 2005 9:58 pm |
|
|
matatonio
Teh Mexican
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 11:56 pm Posts: 26066 Location: In good ol' Mexico
|
1. Collateral
2. Meet the Fockers
3. Passion of the Christ
4. Garden State
5. Dawn of the Dead
6. Shrek 2
7. Saw
8. Spiderman 2
9. Day After Tomorrow
10. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
11. Lemony Snikets
12. The Grudge
13. Closer
14. The Village
15. National Treasure
|
Tue Mar 01, 2005 7:02 pm |
|
|
matatonio
Teh Mexican
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 11:56 pm Posts: 26066 Location: In good ol' Mexico
|
1. Million Dollar Baby \:D/ =D>
2. Collateral
3. Passion of the Christ
4. Meet the Fockers
5. Garden State
6. Dawn of the Dead
7. Shrek 2
8. Saw
9. Spiderman 2
10. Day After Tomorrow
11. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
12. Lemony Snikets
13. The Grudge
14. Closer
15. The Village
|
Mon Mar 07, 2005 4:29 am |
|
|
matatonio
Teh Mexican
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 11:56 pm Posts: 26066 Location: In good ol' Mexico
|
1. Million Dollar Baby \:D/ =D>
2. Collateral
3. Passion of the Christ
4. The Incredibles
5. Meet the Fockers
6. Garden State
7. Dawn of the Dead
8. Shrek 2
9. Saw
10. Spiderman 2
11. Day After Tomorrow
12. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
13. Lemony Snikets
14. The Grudge
15. Closer
|
Sun Mar 20, 2005 7:58 pm |
|
|
Joker's Thug #3
Extraordinary
Joined: Sun Oct 24, 2004 2:36 am Posts: 11130 Location: Waiting for the Dark Knight to kick my ass
|
1. Million Dollar Baby
2. Kill Bill Vol.2
3. Ray
4. Garden State
5. Hotel Rwanda
6. Man on Fire
7. Collateral
8. Dawn of the Dead
9. The Incredibles
10. The Passion of the Christ
_________________"People always want to tear you down when you're on top, like Napoleon back in the Roman Empire" - Dirk Diggler
|
Mon Mar 21, 2005 3:07 am |
|
|
1981
The Producer
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 10:06 am Posts: 484
|
Here's my top 10, uhm. top 17:
17) House of Flying Daggers
16) Dawn of the Dead
15) The Motorcycle Diaries
14) Mar Adentro
13) Team America: World Police
12) The Terminal
11) Un long dimanche de fiançialles
10) Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
09) Million Dollar Baby
08) Garden State
07) The Ladykillers
06) Sideways
05) Finding Neverland
04) Collateral
03) The Incredibles
02) Kill Bill: Vol. 2
01) Closer
|
Tue May 24, 2005 10:37 am |
|
|