KJ User's Top 100 Lists: Part 1!
Author |
Message |
Chris
life begins now
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 9:09 pm Posts: 6480 Location: Columbus, Ohio
|
dolcevita wrote: 99 Catch Me If You Can 2002 98 The Fugitive 1993 96 Big 1988 95 Mulholland Dr. 2001 91 The Firm 1993 87 The Graduate 1967 86 Jaws 1975 84 Grease 1978 76 Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl 2003 74 In The Bedroom 2001 68 Kill Bill: Vol. 2 2004 64 Scream 1996 62 Network 1977
All excellent picks. I have a Graduate story! I love the song Too Funky by George Michael, and he always has a section with voice-over of a woman saying "Would you like me to seduce you? Is that what you're trying to tell me?" But I'd not seen the graduate so I though Michaels made this up and went around for years thinking how genius he was. When I finally saw the Graduate maybe 4 years ago, when Bancroft says the line, it was one of the oddest experiences to me. The sudden realization that Michaels was sampling from a moive. Also, have you seen the episode of the Simpsons when Homer's dad wants to marry? Haha!
In the Bedroom was excellent except for the last 10 minutes, which suddenly made what was an interesting movie about a family falling apart at the seems under the pressure of losing a son, and instead turned it into something surreal, or fictional. I don't know, it just kind of didn't work with the entire rest of the movie.
I didn't see your post or I would've replied! I've never heard that song, but I remember the line from the movie. It has been forever since I've seen it. Maybe 4 years or so. And no, I haven't seen that episode of Simpsons. I've seen just about every other one, except that one, lol.
About In The Bedroom, the ending was a little strange to me too. I had no idea that he would do that. Maybe the shock of it all made it so great to me, but I just loved that movie. The very end when he comes back and lays in bed next to Sissy was just so surreal. Well, I guess I do know what you mean then, lol, but it worked well I thought.
|
Tue Feb 08, 2005 5:21 pm |
|
|
MGKC
---------
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 10:42 pm Posts: 11808 Location: Kansas City, Kansas
|
Algren wrote: MG Casey wrote: 9 - Signs ( 2002 )
7 - Raiders of the Lost Ark ( 1981 )
[size=18]5 - Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade ( 1989 )
3 - The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers ( 2002 )
[color=blue]2 - The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (color] Number 1, 8 and 10, what were you thinking? ...otherwise..good!
What are you thinking? You don't like Jurassic Park or Roger Rabbit?!
|
Tue Feb 08, 2005 7:00 pm |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67043
|
I do like them, but thats as far as it goes. I didnt highlight them on your list, because they arent the sort of film i love.
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Tue Feb 08, 2005 7:06 pm |
|
|
MGKC
---------
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 10:42 pm Posts: 11808 Location: Kansas City, Kansas
|
I see what you're saying.
But, Who Framed Roger Rabbit is the single most underrated movie ever in my opinion. It's never usually talked about as a super classic movie, just a good one.
|
Tue Feb 08, 2005 7:09 pm |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67043
|
In your opinion of course, then again in my opinion Rocky IV is the most under-rated classic eighties film ever, so...what do opinions matter.. eh?
They only matter to each of us that is giving the opinion.
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Tue Feb 08, 2005 7:21 pm |
|
|
jenniferofthejungle
Star Trek XI
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 12:44 am Posts: 341
|
MG Casey wrote: The full list:
103 - A Christmas Story ( 1984 ) 102 - To Kill A Mockingbird ( 1962 ) 99 - Ghostbusters ( 1984 ) 91 - Mulan ( 1998 ) 84 - Edward Scissorhands ( 1990 ) 77 - Secondhand Lions ( 2003 ) 73 - Back to the Future Part II ( 1989 ) 66 - The Brave Little Toaster ( 1988 ) 60 - Gremlins ( 1984 ) 50 - X-Men ( 2000 ) 49 - Beauty and the Beast ( 1991 ) 45 - The Incredibles ( 2004 ) 43 - The Sixth Sense ( 1999 ) 41 - The Emperor's New Groove ( 2000 ) 40 - Dances with Wolves ( 1990 ) 38 - The Princess Bride ( 1987 ) 36 - Aladdin ( 1992 ) 35 - Minority Report ( 2002 ) 34 - Shrek ( 2001 ) 33 - The Matrix ( 1999 ) 32 - Men in Black ( 1997 ) 31 - Toy Story ( 1995 ) 28 - 12 Angry Men ( 1957 ) 26 - Finding Nemo ( 2003 ) 25 - The Truman Show ( 1998 ) 23 - The Lion King ( 1994 ) 20 - X2: X-Men United ( 2003 ) 18 - Toy Story 2 ( 1999 ) 17 - Cast Away ( 2000 ) 16 - Spider-Man 2 ( 2004 ) 14 - Forrest Gump ( 1994 ) 13 - The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring ( 2001 ) 12 - It's a Wonderful Life ( 1946 ) 10 - Star Wars: A New Hope ( 1977 ) 9 - Signs ( 2002 ) 8 - Spider-Man ( 2002 ) 7 - Raiders of the Lost Ark ( 1981 ) 6 - Who Framed Roger Rabbit ( 1988 ) 5 - Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade ( 1989 ) 4 - Jurassic Park ( 1993 ) 1 - Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back ( 1980 )
I love these. Great list. I took off some of the films I merely liked and a few I'd never seen.
|
Wed Feb 09, 2005 1:43 am |
|
|
Jeff
Christian's #1 Fan
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 8:25 pm Posts: 28110 Location: Awaiting my fate
|
Guess it's my turn. I'll start today.
_________________ See above.
|
Wed Feb 09, 2005 10:15 am |
|
|
Riggs
We had our time together
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 4:36 am Posts: 13270 Location: Vienna
|
Start now.
|
Wed Feb 09, 2005 12:09 pm |
|
|
Jeff
Christian's #1 Fan
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 8:25 pm Posts: 28110 Location: Awaiting my fate
|
Working on it as we speak. Should have the first part up within an hour or two.
_________________ See above.
|
Wed Feb 09, 2005 12:27 pm |
|
|
Jeff
Christian's #1 Fan
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 8:25 pm Posts: 28110 Location: Awaiting my fate
|
Top 105 Films of All Time
105. The Matrix Reloaded (2003, The Wachowski Brothers)
104. Volcano (1997, Mick Jackson)
103. Troy (2004, Wolfgang Petersen)
102. Twister (1996, Jan De Bont)
101. Signs (2002, M. Night Shyamalan)
_________________ See above.
|
Wed Feb 09, 2005 12:46 pm |
|
|
Impact
Kiera Knightly is my lady!
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 1:18 pm Posts: 8773 Location: New Mexico
|
RogueCommander wrote: Top 105 Films of All Time
105. The Matrix Reloaded (2003, The Wachowski Brothers) 104. Volcano (1997, Mick Jackson) 101. Signs (2002, M. Night Shyamalan)
intresting
(volcano wasnt that bad!)
_________________ Isn't it ironic that Hollywood mocks Gibson for drunk driving yet praises Polanski who molested a child? Or praises Edward Kenedy who killed someone while drunk driving?
|
Wed Feb 09, 2005 12:50 pm |
|
|
Jeff
Christian's #1 Fan
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 8:25 pm Posts: 28110 Location: Awaiting my fate
|
100. Little Shop of Horrors (1960, Roger Corman)
99. Mars Attacks! (1996, Tim Burton)
98. Alien (1979, Ridley Scott)
97. The Clearing (2004, Pieter Jan Brugge)
96. The Matrix Revolutions (2003, The Wachowski Brothers)
95. Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines (2003, Jonathan Mostow)
94. Scream 3 (2000, Wes Craven)
93. Armageddon (1998, Michael Bay)
92. Coach Carter (2005, Thomas Carter)
91. Blade II (2002, Guillermo del Toro)
_________________ See above.
|
Wed Feb 09, 2005 12:59 pm |
|
|
dolcevita
Extraordinary
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 11:24 pm Posts: 16061 Location: The Damage Control Table
|
RogueCommander wrote: Top 105 Films of All Time
105. The Matrix Reloaded (2003, The Wachowski Brothers) 104. Volcano (1997, Mick Jackson) 103. Troy (2004, Wolfgang Petersen) 102. Twister (1996, Jan De Bont) 101. Signs (2002, M. Night Shyamalan)
Well I;ve seen Matrix Reloaded which suffered except for the one dialogue section with Merovingian and Persephone. I remember someone I knew who did professional reviews and said that scene was so out of place it seemed like completely different writers were called in for it, etc. Twister was fun, but the one time I saw it was when we actually had tornadoes in MA, so we spent the whole time flipping between it and the eather channel every 10 minutes. Signs was good, I was pretty jumpy scared and definately screamed a couple times when I went with two firends. One of them, she watches this stuff regularly, and made the mistake of sitting between us. She had a splitting headache and her arms hurt (from us grabbing them) by the end of the movie.
|
Wed Feb 09, 2005 12:59 pm |
|
|
Impact
Kiera Knightly is my lady!
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 1:18 pm Posts: 8773 Location: New Mexico
|
RogueCommander wrote: 95. Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines (2003, Jonathan Mostow) 93. Armageddon (1998, Michael Bay)
_________________ Isn't it ironic that Hollywood mocks Gibson for drunk driving yet praises Polanski who molested a child? Or praises Edward Kenedy who killed someone while drunk driving?
|
Wed Feb 09, 2005 1:01 pm |
|
|
Riggs
We had our time together
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 4:36 am Posts: 13270 Location: Vienna
|
RogueCommander wrote: Top 105 Films of All Time
105. The Matrix Reloaded (2003, The Wachowski Brothers) 104. Volcano (1997, Mick Jackson) 103. Troy (2004, Wolfgang Petersen) 102. Twister (1996, Jan De Bont)
Good start
|
Wed Feb 09, 2005 1:22 pm |
|
|
Riggs
We had our time together
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 4:36 am Posts: 13270 Location: Vienna
|
RogueCommander wrote: 98. Alien (1979, Ridley Scott) 96. The Matrix Revolutions (2003, The Wachowski Brothers) 93. Armageddon (1998, Michael Bay) 91. Blade II (2002, Guillermo del Toro)
\:D/ =D> for Armageddon!!
|
Wed Feb 09, 2005 1:23 pm |
|
|
Jeff
Christian's #1 Fan
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 8:25 pm Posts: 28110 Location: Awaiting my fate
|
90. Final Destination (2000, James Wong)
89. Ladder 49 (2004, Jay Russell)
88. Bridget Jones's Diary (2001, Sharon Maguire)
87. Dawn of the Dead (1978, George A. Romero)
86. Rear Window (1954, Alfred Hitchcock)
85. The Mummy (2001, Stephen Sommers)
84. Dream for an Insomniac (1996, Tiffanie DeBartolo)
83. The Lost Skeleton of Cadavara (2001, Larry Blamire)
82. Blade (1998, Stephen Norrington)
81. 10 Things I Hate About You (1999, Gil Junger)
_________________ See above.
|
Wed Feb 09, 2005 2:26 pm |
|
|
jenniferofthejungle
Star Trek XI
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 12:44 am Posts: 341
|
RogueCommander wrote: 98. Alien (1979, Ridley Scott) 94. Scream 3 (2000, Wes Craven) 91. Blade II (2002, Guillermo del Toro) 90. Final Destination (2000, James Wong) 88. Bridget Jones's Diary (2001, Sharon Maguire) 87. Dawn of the Dead (1978, George A. Romero) 86. Rear Window (1954, Alfred Hitchcock) 83. The Lost Skeleton of Cadavara (2001, Larry Blamire) *wanna see this 82. Blade (1998, Stephen Norrington) 81. 10 Things I Hate About You (1999, Gil Junger)
I love these.
|
Wed Feb 09, 2005 3:12 pm |
|
|
Impact
Kiera Knightly is my lady!
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 1:18 pm Posts: 8773 Location: New Mexico
|
RogueCommander wrote: 86. Rear Window (1954, Alfred Hitchcock) 85. The Mummy (2001, Stephen Sommers)
_________________ Isn't it ironic that Hollywood mocks Gibson for drunk driving yet praises Polanski who molested a child? Or praises Edward Kenedy who killed someone while drunk driving?
|
Wed Feb 09, 2005 3:24 pm |
|
|
Jeff
Christian's #1 Fan
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 8:25 pm Posts: 28110 Location: Awaiting my fate
|
80. I, Robot (2004, Alex Proyas)
79. Saved! (2004, Brian Dannelly)
78. The Long Kiss Goodnight (1996, Renny Harlin)
77. Mean Girls (Mark S. Waters)
76. Dodgeball: A True Underdog Story (2004, Rawson Marshall Thurber)
75. Independence Day (1996, Roland Emmerich)
74. Underworld (2003, Len Wiseman)
73. Star Wars: Episode V -- The Empire Strikes Back (1980, Irvin Kershner)
72. X2 (2003, Brian Singer)
71. The Phantom of the Opera (2004, Joel Schumacher)
_________________ See above.
Last edited by Jeff on Wed Feb 09, 2005 10:36 pm, edited 1 time in total.
|
Wed Feb 09, 2005 3:43 pm |
|
|
zingy
College Boy Z
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:40 pm Posts: 36662
|
RogueCommander wrote: Top 105 Films of All Time
105. The Matrix Reloaded (2003, The Wachowski Brothers) 104. Volcano (1997, Mick Jackson) 103. Troy (2004, Wolfgang Petersen) 102. Twister (1996, Jan De Bont) 101. Signs (2002, M. Night Shyamalan)
I had a feeling that we would have a lot in common. Great start. :wink:
|
Wed Feb 09, 2005 3:58 pm |
|
|
zingy
College Boy Z
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:40 pm Posts: 36662
|
RogueCommander wrote: 100. Little Shop of Horrors (1960, Roger Corman) 99. Mars Attacks! (1996, Tim Burton) 98. Alien (1979, Ridley Scott) 97. The Clearing (2004, Pieter Jan Brugge) 96. The Matrix Revolutions (2003, The Wachowski Brothers) 95. Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines (2003, Jonathan Mostow) 94. Scream 3 (2000, Wes Craven) 93. Armageddon (1998, Michael Bay) 92. Coach Carter (2005, Thomas Carter) 91. Blade II (2002, Guillermo del Toro)
I'm lovin' your list so far, Rogue. :wink:
|
Wed Feb 09, 2005 3:59 pm |
|
|
zingy
College Boy Z
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:40 pm Posts: 36662
|
RogueCommander wrote: 90. Final Destination (2000, James Wong) 89. Ladder 49 (2004, Jay Russell) 88. Bridget Jones's Diary (2001, Sharon Maguire) 87. Dawn of the Dead (1978, George A. Romero) 86. Rear Window (1954, Alfred Hitchcock) 85. The Mummy (2001, Stephen Sommers) 84. Dream for an Insomniac (1996, Tiffanie DeBartolo) 83. The Lost Skeleton of Cadavara (2001, Larry Blamire) 82. Blade (1998, Stephen Norrington) 81. 10 Things I Hate About You (1999, Gil Junger)
|
Wed Feb 09, 2005 4:00 pm |
|
|
zingy
College Boy Z
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:40 pm Posts: 36662
|
RogueCommander wrote: 80. I, Robot (2004, Alex Proyas)[/i] 79. Saved! [i](2004, Brian Dannelly) 78. The Long Kiss Goodnight (1996, Renny Harlin) 77. Mean Girls (Mark S. Waters) 76. Dodgeball: A True Underdog Story (2004, Rawson Marshall Thurber) 75. Independence Day (1996, Roland Emmerich) 74. Underworld (2003, Len Wiseman) 73. Star Wars: Episode V -- The Empire Strikes Back (1980, Irvin Kershner) 72. X2 (2003, Brian Singer) 71. The Phantom of the Opera (2004, Joel Schumacher)
Great to see I, Robot, Mean Girls, Underworld, a few others on your list so far.
I thought Saved! was immensily overrated, though. Ladder 49 (from your other post) was very average. No where close to Backdraft.
|
Wed Feb 09, 2005 4:01 pm |
|
|
jenniferofthejungle
Star Trek XI
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 12:44 am Posts: 341
|
RogueCommander wrote: 80. I, Robot (2004, Alex Proyas) 79. Saved! (2004, Brian Dannelly) 78. The Long Kiss Goodnight (1996, Renny Harlin) 77. Mean Girls (Mark S. Waters) 73. Star Wars: Episode V -- The Empire Strikes Back (1980, Irvin Kershner) 72. X2 (2003, Brian Singer) 71. The Phantom of the Opera (2004, Joel Schumacher)
I love the bolded ones, but need to see the ones in red.
|
Wed Feb 09, 2005 7:03 pm |
|
|
Who is online |
Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 33 guests |
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot post attachments in this forum
|
|