Author |
Message |
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67043
|
BJ wrote: 2. The Incredibles - A+ 4. Collateral - A 7. The Bourne Supremacy - A
These are good BJ, proud of you, but your #1 and #3 are laughable, how could you :razz: hehe
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Wed Jan 19, 2005 9:21 am |
|
|
BJ
Killing With Kindness
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:57 pm Posts: 25020 Location: Anchorage,Alaska
|
Algren wrote: BJ wrote: 2. The Incredibles - A+ 4. Collateral - A 7. The Bourne Supremacy - A
These are good BJ, proud of you, but your #1 and #3 are laughable, how could you :razz: hehe
hehehehe :mrgreen:
_________________The Force Awakens
|
Wed Jan 19, 2005 11:10 am |
|
|
Alex Y.
Top Poster
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 4:47 pm Posts: 5705
|
1. Before Sunset
2. The Phantom of the Opera
3. The Assassination of Richard Nixon
4. Million Dollar Baby
5. Closer
6. Sideways
7. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
8. Saw
9. Hero
10. Stage Beauty
Bumped off since last time: The Dreamers, The Incredibles, 50 First Dates
I would've never thought that The Assassination of Richard Nixon or Stage Beauty would join this list, or that The Motorcycle Diaries and The Woodsman almost would have made it in, so who knows what else can change. (Haven't seen: Hotel Rwanda, Maria Full of Grace, The Sea Inside, Vera Drake)
|
Wed Jan 19, 2005 8:40 pm |
|
|
publicenemy#1
Extraordinary
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 12:25 am Posts: 18880 Location: San Diego
|
1. Kill Bill Volume 2
2. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
3. The Phantom of the Opera
4. Garden State
5. House of Flying Daggers
6. Closer
7. The Village
8. Before Sunset
9. Hero
10. Mean Girls
|
Thu Jan 20, 2005 2:41 am |
|
|
1981
The Producer
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 10:06 am Posts: 484
|
01. Kill Bill: Vol. 2
02. Collateral
03. The Incredibles
04. The Ladykillers
05. Finding Neverland
06. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
07. The Terminal
08. Dawn of the Dead
09. Spartan
10. Wimbledon
Still want to see a lot of good 2004 movies, which could change my top 10 list heavily.
In my opinion it was to certain degreese a poor year.
|
Thu Jan 20, 2005 7:31 am |
|
|
torrino
College Boy T
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 7:52 pm Posts: 16020
|
Dkmuto wrote: Libs wrote: Other than Hotel Rwanda possibly joining it, I think my top 10 list is pretty final.
1. Sideways 2. Million Dollar Baby 3. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 4. Garden State 5. Closer 6. Mean Girls 7. Maria Full of Grace 8. Collateral 9. Shrek 2 10. The Aviator Don't count out The Village, ma'am. Don't. :wink:
Or The Motorcycle Diaries. That goes to every single one of you...unless you're rusty and the name "Che" will shun you from the screen in a heartbeat.
|
Thu Jan 20, 2005 8:54 am |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67043
|
Daniel Raedts wrote: 02. Collateral
\:D/ GOOOOOOOD DUUUUUDE! \:D/
Thought you were leaving KJ? :???:
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Thu Jan 20, 2005 9:59 am |
|
|
BJ
Killing With Kindness
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:57 pm Posts: 25020 Location: Anchorage,Alaska
|
Ok BJs top ten of the year so far
1. In Good Company - A+
2. Spider-Man 2 - A+
3. The Incredibles - A+
4. Resident Evil Apocalypse - A
5. Collateral - A
6. Million Dollar Baby - A
7. Kill Bill Vol. 2 - A
8. The Bourne Supremacy - A
9. Garden State - A-
10. The Aviator - A-
still got some good films that came out toward the end of 04 to see
_________________The Force Awakens
|
Fri Jan 21, 2005 1:56 am |
|
|
zingy
College Boy Z
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:40 pm Posts: 36662
|
1. Saw
2. Spider-Man II
3. Hotel Rwanda
4. Collateral
5. The Day After Tomorrow
6. Blade: Trinity
7. I, Robot
8. National Treasure
9. Troy
10. Resident Evil: Apocalypse
|
Fri Jan 21, 2005 2:10 am |
|
|
MikeQ.
The French Dutch Boy
Joined: Wed Oct 13, 2004 8:28 pm Posts: 10266 Location: Mordor, Middle Earth
|
UPDATE:
1. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
2. Garden State
3. The Village
4. Collateral
5. Fahrenheit 9/11
6. Kill Bill Vol. 2
7. Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events
8. Man On Fire
9. The Bourne Supremacy
10. Hero
PEACE, Mike
|
Sat Jan 29, 2005 2:12 am |
|
|
matatonio
Teh Mexican
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 11:56 pm Posts: 26066 Location: In good ol' Mexico
|
1. Collateral
2. Meet the Fockers
3. Passion of the Christ
4. Dawn of the Dead
5. Shrek 2
6. Spiderman 2
7. Day After Tomorrow
8. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
9. National Treasure
10. The Village
|
Sat Jan 29, 2005 2:21 am |
|
|
thompsoncory
Rachel McAdams Fan
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 11:13 am Posts: 14544 Location: LA / NYC
|
1. FINDING NEVERLAND
2. MEAN GIRLS
3. SHREK 2
4. THE PHANTOM OF THE OPERA
5. THE AVIATOR
6. SPIDER-MAN 2
7. OPEN WATER
8. THE NOTEBOOK
9. THE INCREDIBLES
10. GARDEN STATE
|
Sat Jan 29, 2005 4:04 am |
|
|
BJ
Killing With Kindness
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:57 pm Posts: 25020 Location: Anchorage,Alaska
|
New list
1. In Good Company A+
2. Spiderman 2 A+
3. The Incredibles A+
4. Million dollar Baby A+
5. Sideways A
6. Collateral A
7. Kill Bill Vol. 2 A
8. The Bourne Supremacy A
9. The Aviator A-
10. Gardenstate A-
RE2 is now out of the top ten.
_________________The Force Awakens
|
Sun Jan 30, 2005 3:08 pm |
|
|
zingy
College Boy Z
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:40 pm Posts: 36662
|
BJ wrote: New list 1. In Good Company A+ 2. Spiderman 2 A+ 3. The Incredibles A+ 4. Million dollar Baby A+ 5. Sideways A 6. Collateral A 7. Kill Bill Vol. 2 A 8. The Bourne Supremacy A 9. The Aviator A- 10. Gardenstate A- RE2 is now out of the top ten.
|
Sun Jan 30, 2005 4:57 pm |
|
|
matatonio
Teh Mexican
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 11:56 pm Posts: 26066 Location: In good ol' Mexico
|
1. Collateral
2. Meet the Fockers
3. Passion of the Christ
4. Dawn of the Dead
5. Shrek 2
6. Spiderman 2
7. Day After Tomorrow
8. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
9. Lemony Snikets
10. The Village
Last edited by matatonio on Thu Feb 03, 2005 4:44 pm, edited 2 times in total.
|
Sun Jan 30, 2005 5:00 pm |
|
|
BJ
Killing With Kindness
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:57 pm Posts: 25020 Location: Anchorage,Alaska
|
Zingaling wrote: BJ wrote: New list 1. In Good Company A+ 2. Spiderman 2 A+ 3. The Incredibles A+ 4. Million dollar Baby A+ 5. Sideways A 6. Collateral A 7. Kill Bill Vol. 2 A 8. The Bourne Supremacy A 9. The Aviator A- 10. Gardenstate A- RE2 is now out of the top ten.
no worries Zing it still make the top 11 :wink:
_________________The Force Awakens
|
Sun Jan 30, 2005 5:02 pm |
|
|
publicenemy#1
Extraordinary
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 12:25 am Posts: 18880 Location: San Diego
|
1. Kill Bill Volume 2
2. Million Dollar Baby
3. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
4. The Phantom of the Opera
5. Garden State
6. House of Flying Daggers
7. Closer
8. The Village
9. Before Sunset
10. The Incredibles
|
Sun Jan 30, 2005 9:41 pm |
|
|
Libs
Sbil
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 3:38 pm Posts: 48626 Location: Arlington, VA
|
I did some minor re-arranging.
Top 10 of 2004
1. Sideways
2. Million Dollar Baby
3. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
4. Closer
5. Garden State
6. Mean Girls
7. Maria Full of Grace
8. Collateral
9. The Aviator
10. Shrek 2
|
Sun Jan 30, 2005 9:43 pm |
|
|
torrino
College Boy T
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 7:52 pm Posts: 16020
|
1. Million Dollar Baby
2. The Motorcycle Diaries
3. Hotel Rwanda
4. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
5. Garden State
6. In Good Company
7. The Girl Next Door
8. Shaun of the Dead
9. Kill Bill Vol. 2
10. The Incredibles
Left to see: Phantom, Aviator, Very Long Engagement, Sea Inside, House of Flying Daggers, Sideways, and some others...
|
Sun Jan 30, 2005 9:51 pm |
|
|
publicenemy#1
Extraordinary
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 12:25 am Posts: 18880 Location: San Diego
|
1. Kill Bill Volume 2
2. Million Dollar Baby
3. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
4. The Phantom of the Opera
5. Garden State
6. Closer
7. House of Flying Daggers
8. Ray
9. The Village
10. Before Sunset
|
Wed Feb 02, 2005 10:28 am |
|
|
snowman
Full Fledged Member
Joined: Tue Nov 09, 2004 5:43 pm Posts: 52
|
1. The Passion of the Christ
2. Shrek 2
3. The Incredibles
4. Spider-Man 2
5. Polar Express
6. Collateral
7. The Terminal
8. Ray
9. Finding Neverland
10. (tie) Miracle
10. Hildago
other films:
Kill Bill 2, Eternal Sunshine, Sky Captain, National Treasure, Lemmony Snickets, The Aviator
|
Thu Feb 03, 2005 4:41 pm |
|
|
matatonio
Teh Mexican
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 11:56 pm Posts: 26066 Location: In good ol' Mexico
|
1. Collateral
2. Meet the Fockers
3. Passion of the Christ
4. Dawn of the Dead
5. Shrek 2
6. Spiderman 2
7. Day After Tomorrow
8. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
9. Lemony Snikets
10. The Grudge
11. The Village
12. National Treasure
|
Thu Feb 03, 2005 4:45 pm |
|
|
snowman
Full Fledged Member
Joined: Tue Nov 09, 2004 5:43 pm Posts: 52
|
oh i coppied mine from bom which i wrote in december
i like to also say million dollar baby is a honorble mention.
|
Thu Feb 03, 2005 4:49 pm |
|
|
snowman
Full Fledged Member
Joined: Tue Nov 09, 2004 5:43 pm Posts: 52
|
isnt there a best of 04 where we put all the movies you saw from last year?
|
Thu Feb 03, 2005 5:38 pm |
|
|
matatonio
Teh Mexican
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 11:56 pm Posts: 26066 Location: In good ol' Mexico
|
snowman wrote: isnt there a best of 04 where we put all the movies you saw from last year?
http://www.worldofkj.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=1015
there it is! :wink:
|
Thu Feb 03, 2005 6:15 pm |
|
|