Author |
Message |
zingy
College Boy Z
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:40 pm Posts: 36662
|
1. Saw
2. Spider-Man II
3. Collateral
4. Blade: Trinity
5. The Day After Tomorrow
6. I, Robot
7. National Treasure
8. Troy
9. Resident Evil: Apocalypse
10. Meet the Fockers
|
Tue Jan 04, 2005 11:57 pm |
|
|
torrino
College Boy T
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 7:52 pm Posts: 16020
|
1. The Motorcycle Diaries
2. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
3. Garden State
4. Shaun of the Dead
5. Kill Bill Volume 2
6. The Incredibles
7. Mean Girls
8. Maria Full of Grace
9. Fahrenheit 9/11
10. Finding Neverland
10. Closer
Almost Missed: Vera Drake, Dogville, Napoleon Dynamite, and Dawn of the Dead.
Bottom 5:
1. The Passion of the Christ
2. Shark Tale
3. Along Came Polly
4. King Arthur
5. The Punisher
Still need to see: Sideways, Ray, IN GOOD COMPANY (And A Love Song for Bobby Long, heh...Scarlett.... ), The Aviator, Hotel Rwanda, Before Sunset, and Million Dollar Baby.
|
Wed Jan 05, 2005 12:46 am |
|
|
Riggs
We had our time together
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 4:36 am Posts: 13270 Location: Vienna
|
1. Man on Fire
2. Spider-Man 2
3. The Girl Next Door
4. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
5. National Treasure
6. Before Sunset
7. Dogville
8. Shall We Dance?
9. The Village
10. King Arthur - Director's Cut
Changes veeery often.
|
Wed Jan 05, 2005 12:38 pm |
|
|
Levy
Golfaholic
Joined: Wed Jan 05, 2005 2:06 pm Posts: 16054
|
1. The Aviator
2. Collateral
3. Garden State
4. Eternal Sunshine
5. Finding Neverland
6. Spider-Man 2
7. The Bourne Supremacy
8. The Incredibles
9. The Day After Tomorrow
10. Dawn of the Dead
Bottom 5:
1. Van Helsing
2. Harold and Kumar
3. The Girl Next Door
4. The Alamo
5. King Arthur
|
Wed Jan 05, 2005 2:26 pm |
|
|
Samweis Gamdschie
Cream of the Crop
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 2:35 pm Posts: 2077 Location: At the edge of reality
|
Good list, Levy!
But I'm missing 'Der Untergang' and 'I, Robot'... :wink:
|
Wed Jan 05, 2005 2:49 pm |
|
|
Steve
Indiana Jones IV
Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2004 12:09 pm Posts: 1807
|
1. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
2. Kill Bill Volume 2
3. The Incredibles
4. Mean Girls
5. Spider-man 2
6. The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou
7. Collateral
8. Dawn of the Dead
9. Hero
10. Anchorman
_________________ how am I not myself?
|
Wed Jan 05, 2005 3:34 pm |
|
|
Riggs
We had our time together
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 4:36 am Posts: 13270 Location: Vienna
|
1. Man on Fire
2. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
3. Spider-Man 2
4. The Girl Next Door
5. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
6. National Treasure
7. Before Sunset
8. Dogville
9. Shall We Dance?
10. The Village
|
Fri Jan 07, 2005 5:46 pm |
|
|
Raffiki
Forum General
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 12:14 am Posts: 9966
|
I have my Top 60 of 2004 thus far, but I'm still tweaking it...
Here is the assured top 10 Best (unless another one I see sneaks in)
1. KILL BILL
2. Before Sunset
3. Dogville
4. The Passion of the Christ
5. The Aviator
6. Million dollar Baby
7. Sideways
8. Fahrnheit 9/11
9. Ray
10. Closer
Top Favorites
1. KILL BILL
2. Before Sunset
3. Shrek 2
4. The Notebook
5. Closer
6. Sideways
7. Saved!
8. Dodgeball
9. Napoleon Dynamite
10. In Good Company
_________________ Top Movies of 2009 1. Hurt Locker / 2. (500) Days of Summer / 3. Sunshine Cleaning / 4. Up / 5. I Love You, Man
Top Anticipated 2009 1. Nine
|
Fri Jan 07, 2005 7:53 pm |
|
|
neo_wolf
Extraordinary
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2004 10:19 pm Posts: 10915
|
Update.
1.The Passion of the christ 2.The Aviator 3.Collateral 4.Spiderman 2 5.Sideways 6.Badasss 7.Touching the void 8.The Terminal 9.The Bourn Supremacy 10.The Incredibles
|
Sat Jan 08, 2005 1:48 am |
|
|
publicenemy#1
Extraordinary
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 12:25 am Posts: 18899 Location: San Diego
|
1. Kill Bill Volume 2
2. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
3. Garden State
4. Closer
5. House of Flying Daggers
6. Before Sunset
7. Hero
8. Mean Girls
9. The Incredibles
10. Harry Potter and the Prizoner of Azkaban
|
Wed Jan 12, 2005 6:51 pm |
|
|
Chris
life begins now
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 9:09 pm Posts: 6480 Location: Columbus, Ohio
|
1) Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
2) Closer
3) Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
4) The Incredibles
5) The Passion of the Christ
6) Spider-Man 2
7) Shrek 2
8) Kill Bill: Vol. 2
9) Ocean's 12
10) Sideways
Just Missed: Collateral, The Aviator and the Bourne Supremacy.
I've still yet to see Million Dollar Baby, Hotel Rwanda, In Good Company, Vera Drake, The Phantom of the Opera, plus some more.
|
Thu Jan 13, 2005 6:10 pm |
|
|
Spider-man 2004
Angels & Demons
Joined: Wed Oct 20, 2004 11:09 am Posts: 271
|
mine:
1. Before Sunset
2. Spider-Man 2
3. The Passion of the Christ
4. The Incredibles
5. Shrek 2
6. Collateral
7. Garden State
8. Sky Captain
9. Finding Neverland
10. Ray
honorble metions: National Treasure, Hildago, The Terminal, Miracle, The Polar Express
|
Thu Jan 13, 2005 6:14 pm |
|
|
publicenemy#1
Extraordinary
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 12:25 am Posts: 18899 Location: San Diego
|
1. Kill Bill Volume 2
2. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
3. Garden State
4. Closer
5. House of Flying Daggers
6. Mean Girls
7. Hero
8. Before Sunset
9. The Incredibles
10. Maria Full of Grace
Last edited by publicenemy#1 on Sun Jan 16, 2005 12:46 pm, edited 1 time in total.
|
Sat Jan 15, 2005 1:45 am |
|
|
zingy
College Boy Z
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:40 pm Posts: 36662
|
1. Saw
2. Spider-Man II
3. Hotel Rwanda
4. Collateral
5. Blade: Trinity
6. The Day After Tomorrow
7. I, Robot
8. National Treasure
9. Troy
10. Resident Evil: Apocalypse
Honorable Mentions: Meet the Fockers, Dawn of the Dead, Alien vs. Predator
Last edited by zingy on Sat Jan 15, 2005 12:39 pm, edited 1 time in total.
|
Sat Jan 15, 2005 3:55 am |
|
|
MovieDude
Where will you be?
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 4:50 am Posts: 11675
|
As of now my top 10 is:
1. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
2. Before Sunset
3. Spider-Man 2
4. The Motorcycle Diaries
5. Garden State
6. Sideways
7. Man on Fire
8. Collateral
9. Kill Bill: Vol. 2
10. Closer
Honorable Mentions: Blade: Trinity (for non-stop coolness), Team America: World Police and Anchorman (Funniest movies of the year), The Polar Express (most visually amazing film of the year), The Incredibles, and Dawn/Shaun of the Dead (Two of the all time best zombie movies EVER)
|
Sat Jan 15, 2005 4:28 am |
|
|
publicenemy#1
Extraordinary
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 12:25 am Posts: 18899 Location: San Diego
|
1. Kill Bill Volume 2
2. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
3. The Phantom of the Opera
4. Garden State
5. Closer
6. House of Flying Daggers
7. Before Sunset
8. Hero
9. The Incredibles
10. Maria Full of Grace
|
Mon Jan 17, 2005 8:36 pm |
|
|
xiayun
Extraordinary
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 3:41 pm Posts: 25109 Location: San Mateo, CA
|
1. Before Sunset
2. Maria Full of Grace
3. The Aviator
4. Million Dollar Baby
5. Collateral
6. The Incredibles
7. Closer
8. House of Flying Daggers
9. Hotel Rwanda
10. Finding Neverland
Honorable mentions: Fahrenheit 9/11, Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind, Mean Creak, Mean Girls.
_________________Recent watched movies: American Hustle - B+ Inside Llewyn Davis - B Before Midnight - A 12 Years a Slave - A- The Hunger Games: Catching Fire - A- My thoughts on box office
|
Mon Jan 17, 2005 8:41 pm |
|
|
Libs
Sbil
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 3:38 pm Posts: 48626 Location: Arlington, VA
|
Other than Hotel Rwanda possibly joining it, I think my top 10 list is pretty final.
1. Sideways
2. Million Dollar Baby
3. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
4. Garden State
5. Closer
6. Mean Girls
7. Maria Full of Grace
8. Collateral
9. Shrek 2
10. The Aviator
|
Mon Jan 17, 2005 8:54 pm |
|
|
Optimus_Prime
Okay, I Believe You But My Tommy Gun Don't
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 7:34 pm Posts: 816
|
1. Kill Bill: Vol 2
2. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
3. Phantom of the Oprea
4. Hero
5. The Incredibles
6. Collateral
7 Garden State
8. Miracle
---------Below This Line are only added because it has to be a top ten list.
9. The Manchurian Candidate
10. Bourne Supremacy
I have not seen Sideways, Ray, Aviator, Hotel Rwanda, Million Dollar Baby, The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou or In Good Company, some of these movies would most likely make their way into the top 10.
Last edited by Optimus_Prime on Thu Feb 03, 2005 4:04 pm, edited 2 times in total.
|
Mon Jan 17, 2005 9:11 pm |
|
|
Dkmuto
Forum General
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 1:00 am Posts: 6502
|
Libs wrote: Other than Hotel Rwanda possibly joining it, I think my top 10 list is pretty final.
1. Sideways 2. Million Dollar Baby 3. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 4. Garden State 5. Closer 6. Mean s 7. Maria Full of Grace 8. Collateral 9. Shrek 2 10. The Aviator
Don't count out The Village, ma'am.
Don't. :wink:
|
Mon Jan 17, 2005 10:35 pm |
|
|
publicenemy#1
Extraordinary
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 12:25 am Posts: 18899 Location: San Diego
|
Optimus_Prime wrote: 1. Kill Bill: Vol 2 2. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 3. Phantom of the Oprea
I love your top 3! :razz: *giggles*
|
Mon Jan 17, 2005 11:08 pm |
|
|
MGKC
---------
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 10:42 pm Posts: 11808 Location: Kansas City, Kansas
|
1. Harry Potter & the Prisoner of Azkaban
2. Spider-Man 2
3. The Spongebob Squarepants Movie
4. Shrek 2
5. The Incredibles
6. DodgeBall: A True Underdog Story
7. I, Robot
8. Secret Window
9. 50 First Dates
10. The Day After Tomorrow
I've got a ton more to see...
|
Mon Jan 17, 2005 11:36 pm |
|
|
Malcolm
|
10- Collateral
9- Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
8- Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
7- Spider-Man 2
6- The Village
5- Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events
4- Dawn of the Dead
3- Shaun of the Dead
2- The Ladykillers
1- Kill Bill Vol 2
|
Mon Jan 17, 2005 11:56 pm |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67060
|
Best of 2004:
1. Collateral - A+
2. Shade - A+
3. The Passion of the Christ - A+
4. The Bourne Supremacy - A
5. The Incredibles - A
6. Alexander - A-
7. King Arthur - A-
8. Saw - A-
9. Catwoman - A-
10. I, Robot - B+
Other 2004 Titles: Troy (B+), Dawn of the Dead (B+), The Day After Tomorrow (B+), The Grudge (B+), Shaun of the Dead (B+), Chronicles of Riddick (B), Shrek 2 (B), Garfield: The Movie (B), The Village (B-), Walking Tall (C+), Kill Bil Vol. 2 (C+), Spider-Man 2 (C+)
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Tue Jan 18, 2005 6:45 am |
|
|
BJ
Killing With Kindness
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:57 pm Posts: 25020 Location: Anchorage,Alaska
|
Ok BJs top ten of the year so far
1. Spider-Man 2 - A+
2. The Incredibles - A+
3. Resident Evil Apocalypse - A+
4. Collateral - A
5. Million Dollar Baby - A
6. Kill Bill Vol. 2 - A
7. The Bourne Supremacy - A
8. Garden State - A
9. The Aviator - A-
10. Mean Girls - A-
_________________The Force Awakens
|
Wed Jan 19, 2005 2:36 am |
|
|