Author |
Message |
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21157 Location: Massachusetts
|
Re: Top Ten of 2019
1. John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum 2. The Irishman 3. Avengers: Endgame 4. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood 5. Booksmart 6. Toy Story 4 7. How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World 8. Under the Silver Lake 9. Knives Out 10. Spider-Man: Far From Home
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Sat Dec 14, 2019 2:31 pm |
|
|
stuffp
Keeping it Light
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2015 8:06 am Posts: 11224 Location: Bright Falls
|
Re: Top Ten of 2019
1. Triple Frontier 2. Dragged Across Concrete 3. Blinded by the Light 4. Uncut Gems 5. Ad Astra 6. Avengers: Endgame 7. The King 8. Knives Out 9. The Irishman 10. John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum
|
Thu Dec 19, 2019 10:58 pm |
|
|
Dil
Forum General
Joined: Wed Oct 28, 2009 9:48 pm Posts: 8942 Location: Houston, Texas
|
Re: Top Ten of 2019
1. The Lighthouse 2. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood 3. Parasite 4. Knives Out 5. Jojo Rabbit 6. Marriage Story 7. John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum 8. Ford V. Ferrari 9. The Irishman 10. Dragged Across Concrete
|
Sat Dec 21, 2019 11:26 pm |
|
|
tree and a half
Cream of the Crop
Joined: Mon Jan 11, 2016 11:38 am Posts: 2084
|
Re: Top Ten of 2019
In alphabetical order:
Alita: Battle Angel Anna Apollo 11 The Art Of Self-Defense Black and Blue Fiddler: A Miracle Of Miracles Judy Long Shot Queen & Slim Replicas Tolkien The Wandering Earth
Last edited by tree and a half on Thu Dec 26, 2019 5:26 am, edited 1 time in total.
|
Sun Dec 22, 2019 6:09 am |
|
|
publicenemy#1
Extraordinary
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 12:25 am Posts: 18906 Location: San Diego
|
Re: Top Ten of 2019
1. Joker 2. Booksmart 3. Parasite 4. Jojo Rabbit 5. Knives Out 6. Midsommar 7. Hustlers 8. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood 9. Avengers: Endgame 10. Ford v Ferrari
|
Wed Dec 25, 2019 4:15 pm |
|
|
Flava'd vs The World
The Kramer
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 11:36 am Posts: 23858 Location: Classified
|
Re: Top Ten of 2019
Still have a few to see like 1917 and Silent Bob reboot but this is gonna be a tough top ten to crack.
1. Endgame 2. Us 3. John Wick Parabellum 4. Once Upon A Time In Hollywood 5. Spider-Man 8 6. Marriage Story 7. Triple Frontier 8. Knives Out 9. Booksmart 10. Parasite
|
Thu Dec 26, 2019 12:28 pm |
|
|
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21157 Location: Massachusetts
|
Re: Top Ten of 2019
1. Uncut Gems 2. John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum 3. The Irishman 4. Avengers: Endgame 5. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood 6. Booksmart 7. Under the Silver Lake 8. Knives Out 9. Toy Story 4 10. How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
Need to see: Parasite, Jojo Rabbit, Little Women, Marriage Story, Portrait of a Young Lady on Fire, The Lighthouse, Dark Waters, 1917, A Hidden Life, Honey Boy, The Two Popes, Dolemite is My Name, Bombshell, Richard Jewell, The Report, The Souvenir
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Sun Jan 05, 2020 11:01 pm |
|
|
zwackerm
Hold the door!
Joined: Sun Jun 01, 2014 10:26 pm Posts: 20384 Location: Where they shot Knock at the Cabin
|
Re: Top Ten of 2019
Still have a lot to see. Only the top 3 would score in the A range for me. Top 2 are like A+ though.
1. Avengers: Endgame 2. Knives Out 3. Spider-Man: Far From Home 4. The Lego Movie 2 5. Frozen 2 6. Toy Story 4 7. Cats 8. Us 9. It: Chapter 2 10. Aladdin
|
Mon Jan 06, 2020 11:41 am |
|
|
MovieGeek
Grill
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 6:38 pm Posts: 3682 Location: Here
|
Re: Top Ten of 2019
Updated for a few rewatches and new films.:
1. Little Women 2. Rocketman 3. Marriage Story 4. Knives Out 5. Midsommar 6. Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker 7. Booksmart 8. The Farewell 9. The Lighthouse 10. Avengers: Endgame
_________________ i'm back
|
Mon Jan 06, 2020 12:04 pm |
|
|
Riggs
We had our time together
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 4:36 am Posts: 13270 Location: Vienna
|
Re: Top Ten of 2019
1. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (x4) 2. Parasite 3. Ad Astra (x2) 4. Marriage Story 5. 6 Underground (x2) 6. Ford v Ferrari 7. Jojo Rabbit 8. The King 9. Monos 10. Avengers: Endgame (x4)
I made some rewatches recently and Once Upon has grown even more on me and, bare some surprises, will remain my top movie 2019.
|
Mon Jan 06, 2020 1:11 pm |
|
|
Steve
Indiana Jones IV
Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2004 12:09 pm Posts: 1812
|
Re: Top Ten of 2019
1. Parasite 2. Little Women 3. Us 4. Joker 5. Someone Great 6. The Lighthouse 7. Booksmart 8. Knives Out 9. Frozen II 10. Ad Astra
Finally feel like I like my Top 10! Some seriously affecting movies this year... both disturbing (Us, Parasite, Joker, Lighthouse, Ad Astra in a way), as well as emotionally impactful (Someone Great, Little Women, Ad Astra in a way), and some just damn entertaining without being fluffy nonsense (Knives Out, Frozen II).
hope to see: Waves, Knives Out still might see eventually: others
_________________ how am I not myself?
Last edited by Steve on Thu Jan 16, 2020 10:30 pm, edited 1 time in total.
|
Mon Jan 06, 2020 1:19 pm |
|
|
i.hope
Defeats all expectations
Joined: Fri May 26, 2006 5:04 pm Posts: 6665
|
Re: Top Ten of 2019
Update:
Parasite Uncut Gems Knives Out Papi Chulo Spider-Man: Far from Home The Art of Self-Defense Dragged across Concrete Midsommar Birds of Passage The Lego Movie 2: The Second Part
|
Thu Jan 16, 2020 9:35 pm |
|
|
Dil
Forum General
Joined: Wed Oct 28, 2009 9:48 pm Posts: 8942 Location: Houston, Texas
|
Re: Top Ten of 2019
1. The Lighthouse 2. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood 3. Parasite 4. Knives Out 5. Honey Boy 6. Jojo Rabbit 7. Marriage Story 8. John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum 9. Ford V. Ferrari 10. The Irishman
|
Tue Jan 21, 2020 11:33 pm |
|
|
MovieGeek
Grill
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 6:38 pm Posts: 3682 Location: Here
|
Re: Top Ten of 2019
1. Little Women 2. Rocketman 3. Marriage Story 4. Parasite 5. Knives Out 6. Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker 7. Midsommar 8. Booksmart 9. The Farewell 10. The Lighthouse
_________________ i'm back
|
Wed Jan 22, 2020 2:21 pm |
|
|
Riggs
We had our time together
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 4:36 am Posts: 13270 Location: Vienna
|
Re: Top Ten of 2019
1. Light of My Life 2. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood 3. Parasite
4. Ad Astra 5. Marriage Story 6. 6 Underground 7. Uncut Gems
8. Ford v Ferrari 9. Jojo Rabbit 10. The King
|
Thu Jan 30, 2020 9:33 am |
|
|
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21157 Location: Massachusetts
|
Re: Top Ten of 2019
1. Uncut Gems 2. John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum 3. The Irishman 4. Avengers: Endgame 5. Parasite 6. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood 7. Booksmart 8. Under the Silver Lake 9. Knives Out 10. Toy Story 4
Need to see: Parasite, Jojo Rabbit, Little Women, Marriage Story, Portrait of a Young Lady on Fire, The Lighthouse, Dark Waters, 1917, A Hidden Life, Honey Boy, The Two Popes, Dolemite is My Name, Bombshell, Richard Jewell, The Report, The Souvenir
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Mon Feb 10, 2020 4:38 am |
|
|
stuffp
Keeping it Light
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2015 8:06 am Posts: 11224 Location: Bright Falls
|
Re: Top Ten of 2019
1. Triple Frontier 2. Dragged Across Concrete 3. Blinded by the Light 4. Uncut Gems 5. 1917 6. Marriage Story 7. Ad Astra 8. Avengers: Endgame 9. Dark Waters 10. The King
|
Mon Feb 10, 2020 11:25 pm |
|
|
GuybrushX McMurphy
Cream of the Crop
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2005 1:28 pm Posts: 2795 Location: Germany
|
Re: Top Ten of 2019
Top 10
01. The Irishman {Scorsese} 02. Parasite [Gisaengchung] {Bong Joon Ho} 03. Ad Astra {J. Gray} 04. Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood {Tarantino} 05. The Lighthouse {Eggers} 06. Toy Story 4 {Cooley} 07. Sorry We Missed You {Loach} 08. Portrait of a Lady on Fire [Portrait de la jeune fille en feu] {Sciamma} 09. The Beach Bum {Korine} 10. Uncut Gems {Safdie}
Honorable mentions
11. Light of My Life {C. Affleck} 12. Marriage Story {Baumbach} 13. Nighthawk [Bacurau] {Dornelles / Filho} 14. Dragged Across Concrete {Zahler} 15. Monos {Landes} 16. Bait {Jenkin} 17. Atlantics [Atlantique] {M. Diop} 18. Her Smell {Perry} 19. Young Ahmed [Le jeune Ahmed] {Dardenne} 20. The Professor {W. Roberts}
Shitlist (worst to least terrible)
01. Godzilla: King of the Monsters 02. Trauma Center 03. The Silence 04. Harpoon 05. Escape Plan: The Extractors 06. Running with the Devil 07. Kill Chain 08. Ready or Not 09. The Intruder 10. Chase
Not yet seen, with (more or less) realistic chances of getting a spot in the top 10 or 20:
· Vitalina Varela {Costa} · Just Don't Think I'll Scream [Ne croyez surtout pas que je hurle] {Beauvais} · Anima {PTA} · Tommaso {Ferrara} · Dark Waters {Haynes} · A Dog Barking at the Moon {Xiang} · It has to be lived once and dreamed twice {Kohlberger}
_________________ "Acting is the only thing I'm good at." - Freddie Prinze jr.
Ator: I love you. Sunya: And I love you. Ator: Why can't we marry? Sunya: Ator, we are brother and sister. Ator: I'll talk with our father.
|
Wed Apr 01, 2020 10:39 am |
|
|