Author |
Message |
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21157 Location: Massachusetts
|
Re: Top Ten of 2019
1. John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum 2. Avengers: Endgame 3. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood 4. Booksmart 5. Toy Story 4 6. How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World 7. Under the Silver Lake 8. Spider-Man: Far From Home 9. Rocketman 10. The Kid
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Sun Sep 15, 2019 8:50 pm |
|
|
nghtvsn
Extraordinary
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2005 7:13 pm Posts: 11015 Location: Warren Theatre Oklahoma
|
Re: Top Ten of 2019
1. Avengers Endgame - 78 2. Aladdin - 53 3. Captain Marvel - 64 4. Us - 81 5. Ad Astra - 80 6. John Wick Chapter 3: Parebellum - 74 7. The Highwaymen - 58 8. Alita: Battle Angel - 54 9. Five Feet Apart - 53 10. Hotel Mumbai - 64
Average - 65.9
_________________ 2009 World of KJ Fantasy Football World Champion Team MVP : Peyton Manning : Record 11-5 : Points 2669.00 [b]FREE KORRGAN 45TH PRESIDENT OF THE U.S.A. DONALD J. TRUMP #MAGA #KAG! 10,000 post achieved on - Posted: Wed May 16, 2018 7:49 pm
|
Mon Sep 23, 2019 8:46 am |
|
|
thompsoncory
Rachel McAdams Fan
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 11:13 am Posts: 14544 Location: LA / NYC
|
Re: Top Ten of 2019
1. Hustlers 2. Once Upon A Time In Hollywood 3. Booksmart 4. Us 5. Long Shot 6. Late Night 7. Brittany Runs A Marathon 8. Hotel Mumbai 9. Rocketman 10. Someone Great
|
Tue Sep 24, 2019 1:08 am |
|
|
Dil
Forum General
Joined: Wed Oct 28, 2009 9:48 pm Posts: 8942 Location: Houston, Texas
|
Re: Top Ten of 2019
1. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood 2. John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum 3. Dragged Across Concrete 4. Avengers: Endgame 5. Crawl 6. Joker 7. Skin 8. The Mustang 9. Batman vs. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 10. Serenity
|
Tue Oct 08, 2019 2:32 am |
|
|
Steve
Indiana Jones IV
Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2004 12:09 pm Posts: 1807
|
Re: Top Ten of 2019
thompsoncory wrote: 10. Someone Great Really appreciate you naming this on your list. Netflix movie, right? I watched it a few months ago and was very affected by it—found it incredibly touching, genuine, funny, and beautifully sad. Yay. Thanks for reminding me of it. I don’t watch a ton of movies anymore but here’s an attempt at a list: 1. Us 2. Someone Great 3. Booksmart 4. Ad Astra 5. The Art of Self Defense 6. Avengers: Endgame 7. The Peanut Butter Falcon 8. Once Upon A Time... in Hollywood
_________________ how am I not myself?
|
Tue Oct 08, 2019 11:49 pm |
|
|
Dil
Forum General
Joined: Wed Oct 28, 2009 9:48 pm Posts: 8942 Location: Houston, Texas
|
Re: Top Ten of 2019
1. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood 2. John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum 3. Dragged Across Concrete 4. Avengers: Endgame 5. Dolemite Is My Name 6. Crawl 7. El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie 8. Joker 9. Skin 10. The Mustang
Last edited by Dil on Fri Nov 01, 2019 1:03 am, edited 1 time in total.
|
Sat Oct 12, 2019 10:38 am |
|
|
stuffp
Keeping it Light
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2015 8:06 am Posts: 11217 Location: Bright Falls
|
Re: Top Ten of 2019
Been a bit of a slow year for me, didn't think I even had a top five worthy of posting till recently and 6/7-10 probably might not end up in the year end's list.
1. Triple Frontier 2. Dragged Across Concrete 3. Blinded by the Light 4. Ad Astra 5. Avengers: Endgame 6. John Wick: Chapter 3- Parabellum 7. Angel Has Fallen 8. Fighting with My Family 9. Serenity 10. Aladdin
|
Fri Oct 25, 2019 10:43 pm |
|
|
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21157 Location: Massachusetts
|
Re: Top Ten of 2019
1. John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum 2. Avengers: Endgame 3. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood 4. Booksmart 5. Toy Story 4 6. How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World 7. Under the Silver Lake 8. Spider-Man: Far From Home 9. Rocketman 10. Driven
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Thu Oct 31, 2019 9:40 pm |
|
|
Dil
Forum General
Joined: Wed Oct 28, 2009 9:48 pm Posts: 8942 Location: Houston, Texas
|
Re: Top Ten of 2019
1. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood 2. John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum 3. Dragged Across Concrete 4. Avengers: Endgame 5. Dolemite Is My Name 6. Crawl 7. El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie 8. Joker 9. Skin 10. The Mustang
|
Fri Nov 01, 2019 1:03 am |
|
|
Dil
Forum General
Joined: Wed Oct 28, 2009 9:48 pm Posts: 8942 Location: Houston, Texas
|
Re: Top Ten of 2019
1. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood 2. John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum 3. Dragged Across Concrete 4. The King 5. Dolemite Is My Name 6. Avengers: Endgame 7. Crawl 8. El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie 9. Joker 10. Skin
|
Mon Nov 04, 2019 3:00 am |
|
|
stuffp
Keeping it Light
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2015 8:06 am Posts: 11217 Location: Bright Falls
|
Re: Top Ten of 2019
I should check out The King.
|
Mon Nov 04, 2019 3:31 am |
|
|
stuffp
Keeping it Light
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2015 8:06 am Posts: 11217 Location: Bright Falls
|
Re: Top Ten of 2019
1. Triple Frontier 2. Dragged Across Concrete 3. Blinded by the Light 4. Ad Astra 5. Avengers: Endgame 6. The King 7. John Wick: Chapter 3- Parabellum 8. Joker 9. Angel Has Fallen 10. Fighting with My Family
|
Mon Nov 11, 2019 11:21 am |
|
|
Steve
Indiana Jones IV
Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2004 12:09 pm Posts: 1807
|
Re: Top Ten of 2019
1. Parasite 2. Us 3. Joker 4. Someone Great 5. Booksmart 6. The Lighthouse 7. Ad Astra 8. The Art of Self Defense 9. Serenity 10. The Peanut Butter Falcon
pleased to lose Tarantino and the Avengers from my list
_________________ how am I not myself?
|
Mon Nov 11, 2019 4:08 pm |
|
|
MadGez
Dont Mess with the Gez
Joined: Sun Oct 24, 2004 9:54 am Posts: 22691 Location: Melbourne Australia
|
Re: Top Ten of 2019
Turning out to be a classic movie year. Havent seen much yet but so far. Wont number rank just yet...
Top Tier
The Irishman Once Upon a Time in Hollywood Parasite
The Rest
Dolemite is My Name Joker Avengers Endgame Spider-man Far from Home Toy Story 3 The Intruder Escape Room Pokemon
_________________
What's your favourite movie summer? Let us know @
http://worldofkj.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=85934
|
Tue Nov 12, 2019 7:59 am |
|
|
Riggs
We had our time together
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 4:36 am Posts: 13270 Location: Vienna
|
Re: Top Ten of 2019
Great to see you loved Irishman. I will be seeing it on monday. Can't wait.
|
Tue Nov 12, 2019 11:12 am |
|
|
Riggs
We had our time together
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 4:36 am Posts: 13270 Location: Vienna
|
Re: Top Ten of 2019
1. Ad Astra 2. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (x2) 3. Jojo Rabbit 4. Marriage Story 5. The King 6. Monos 7. Hobbs & Shaw 8. The Lighthouse 9. John Wick Chapter 3 10. Dragged Across Concrete
|
Tue Nov 12, 2019 11:38 am |
|
|
MadGez
Dont Mess with the Gez
Joined: Sun Oct 24, 2004 9:54 am Posts: 22691 Location: Melbourne Australia
|
Re: Top Ten of 2019
Riggs wrote: Great to see you loved Irishman. I will be seeing it on monday. Can't wait. Yes I did. Though it is different to Goodfellas, Wolf of Wall Street, Casino, Departed etc in that it is slower and more contemplative. It's also VERY long. But its a strong film with great performances - especially from Pacino and Pesci. Stephen Graham is also a standout. It's best if you go in not expecting another Goodfellas. Not sure where I rank it compared to Once Upon a Time in Hollywood though - probably need to re-watch both again.
_________________
What's your favourite movie summer? Let us know @
http://worldofkj.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=85934
|
Tue Nov 12, 2019 8:46 pm |
|
|
i.hope
Defeats all expectations
Joined: Fri May 26, 2006 5:04 pm Posts: 6665
|
Re: Top Ten of 2019
I have seen over 60 movies from this year. An average year for me. There are still some standouts.
The Art of Self Defense
Midsommar
Dragged across Concrete
The Lego Movie 2: The Second Part
Captain Marvel
Shazam
Aladdin
The Hummingbird Project
The White Crow
Birds of Passage
Last edited by i.hope on Thu Jan 16, 2020 9:35 pm, edited 2 times in total.
|
Fri Nov 15, 2019 9:18 pm |
|
|
MadGez
Dont Mess with the Gez
Joined: Sun Oct 24, 2004 9:54 am Posts: 22691 Location: Melbourne Australia
|
Re: Top Ten of 2019
Top Tier
Ford V Ferrari The Irishman Once Upon a Time in Hollywood Parasite
The Rest
Dolemite is My Name Joker Avengers Endgame Spider-man Far from Home Toy Story 3 The Intruder The Perfection
_________________
What's your favourite movie summer? Let us know @
http://worldofkj.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=85934
|
Mon Nov 18, 2019 9:08 am |
|
|
thompsoncory
Rachel McAdams Fan
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 11:13 am Posts: 14544 Location: LA / NYC
|
Re: Top Ten of 2019
1. Hustlers 2. Once Upon A Time In Hollywood 3. Marriage Story 4. Us 5. Parasite 6. Booksmart 7. Bombshell 8. Doctor Sleep 9. Long Shot 10. Late Night
|
Sat Nov 23, 2019 8:52 am |
|
|
Mau
100% That Bitch
Joined: Wed Dec 17, 2008 3:42 pm Posts: 16898 Location: Monterrey, Mexico
|
Re: Top Ten of 2019
I don't really have a top 10 but deffo movies imma remember are Joker, Endgame, Zombieland and Us
_________________ Tongue Pop!
I kneel with Magnus.
|
Mon Nov 25, 2019 12:48 am |
|
|
Dil
Forum General
Joined: Wed Oct 28, 2009 9:48 pm Posts: 8942 Location: Houston, Texas
|
Re: Top Ten of 2019
1. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood 2. Parasite 3. Knives Out 4. John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum 5. Marriage Story 6. Ford V. Ferrari 7. The Irishman 8. Dragged Across Concrete 9. The King 10. Dolemite Is My Name
|
Thu Nov 28, 2019 3:21 am |
|
|
MovieGeek
Grill
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 6:38 pm Posts: 3682 Location: Here
|
Re: Top Ten of 2019
HELLOOOOOOOO All! It has been a minute! Happy to be back. Needed to spout my hot takes in a place that isn't twitter! I've missed this place.
even though my presence wasn't really anything exciting, it's still nice to be back. Anyways, LISTS!
1. Rocketman 2. Marriage Story 3. Knives Out 4. Midsommar 5. Avengers: Endgame 6. Booksmart 7. The Farewell 8. The Lighthouse 9. Long Shot 10. Spider-Man: Far From Home
_________________ i'm back
|
Wed Dec 11, 2019 8:33 pm |
|
|
Jack Sparrow
KJ's Leading Idiot
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2009 8:15 pm Posts: 36923
|
Re: Top Ten of 2019
Glad to have you back MovieGeek
|
Wed Dec 11, 2019 9:24 pm |
|
|
MovieGeek
Grill
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 6:38 pm Posts: 3682 Location: Here
|
Re: Top Ten of 2019
Jack Sparrow wrote: Glad to have you back MovieGeek Thanks!
_________________ i'm back
|
Thu Dec 12, 2019 12:44 pm |
|
|