Author |
Message |
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21152 Location: Massachusetts
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
Paddington 2 Game Night The Zen Diaries of Garry Shandling Black Panther Blockers Chappaquiddick Isle of Dogs A Quiet PlaceThoroughbreds Ready Player One Gringo Rampage Annihilation Early Man Pacific Rim UprisingRed Sparrow The 15:17 to Paris Movies: 17
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
Last edited by Jmart on Mon Apr 16, 2018 9:30 am, edited 1 time in total.
|
Sun Apr 15, 2018 11:22 pm |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67043
|
A- Den of Thieves
B+ Game Night Spinning Man You Were Never Really Here
B Tomb Raider
B- The Cloverfield Paradox
C+ The Commuter
C Annihilation Rampage Red Sparrow
C- Black Panther Ready Player One
D+ Looking Glass
D Fifty Shades Freed Pacific Rim Uprising
|
Mon Apr 16, 2018 3:25 am |
|
|
Flava'd vs The World
The Kramer
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 11:36 am Posts: 23787 Location: Classified
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A Paddington 2 Black Panther A Quiet Place
A- Annihilation The Cloverfield Paradox Tomb Raider
B++ Full Metal Alchemist
B+ Ready Player One Isle Of Dogs
B Den Of Thieves
B- Red Sparrow
D Game Over, Man
F+ Unsane
|
Tue Apr 17, 2018 1:13 am |
|
|
stuffp
Keeping it Light
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2015 8:06 am Posts: 11204 Location: Bright Falls
|
Re: Re:
B+ Ready Player One Paterno
B- Black Panther
C+ The Man from Earth: Holocene The Cloverfield Paradox
C Rampage
F Fifty Shades Freed
Total films viewed: 7
|
Tue Apr 17, 2018 1:43 am |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67043
|
A- Den of Thieves
B+ Game Night Spinning Man You Were Never Really Here
B Tomb Raider
B- The Cloverfield Paradox
C+ The Commuter
C Annihilation Rampage Red Sparrow
C- Black Panther Ready Player One
D+ Looking Glass
D Fifty Shades Freed Pacific Rim Uprising
F The Humanity Bureau
|
Tue Apr 17, 2018 4:22 am |
|
|
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21152 Location: Massachusetts
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
Paddington 2 Game Night The Zen Diaries of Garry Shandling Black Panther Blockers Chappaquiddick Isle of Dogs A Quiet Place Thoroughbreds BeirutReady Player One Gringo Rampage Annihilation Early Man Pacific Rim Uprising Red Sparrow The 15:17 to Paris Movies: 18
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Thu Apr 19, 2018 6:49 pm |
|
|
Steve
Indiana Jones IV
Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2004 12:09 pm Posts: 1796
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A Annihilation Isle of Dogs
B+ Black Panther Love, Simon Mary and the Witch's Flower A Quiet Place Thoroughbreds Unsane
B Death of Stalin
C+ Ready Player One A Wrinkle in Time
D Mute Pacific Rim: Unsurprising
_________________ how am I not myself?
Last edited by Steve on Thu Apr 26, 2018 4:23 pm, edited 1 time in total.
|
Thu Apr 19, 2018 10:41 pm |
|
|
Flava'd vs The World
The Kramer
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 11:36 am Posts: 23787 Location: Classified
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A Blockers Paddington 2 Black Panther A Quiet Place
A- Annihilation The Cloverfield Paradox Tomb Raider
B++ Full Metal Alchemist
B+ Ready Player One Isle Of Dogs
B Den Of Thieves
B- Red Sparrow
D Game Over, Man
F+ Unsane
|
Fri Apr 20, 2018 1:46 pm |
|
|
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21152 Location: Massachusetts
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
Paddington 2 Game Night The Zen Diaries of Garry Shandling Black Panther Blockers Chappaquiddick Isle of Dogs A Quiet Place Thoroughbreds Beirut Ready Player One Gringo Rampage Annihilation Early Man Pacific Rim Uprising Red Sparrow Super Troopers 2I Feel PrettyThe 15:17 to Paris Movies: 20
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Fri Apr 20, 2018 6:26 pm |
|
|
thompsoncory
Rachel McAdams Fan
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 11:13 am Posts: 14544 Location: LA / NYC
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A+
-
A
Assassination Nation - Odessa Young (Thriller) // NEON/ABGO Love, Simon - Nick Robinson (Romance) // 20th Century Fox x4 Monsters and Men - John David Washington (Drama) // NEON A Quiet Place - Emily Blunt (Thriller) // Paramount x2
A-
American Animals - Evan Peters (Thriller) // The Orchard Annihilation - Natalie Portman (Sci-Fi) // Paramount Blockers - Leslie Mann (Comedy) // Universal Paddington 2 - Hugh Bonneville (Family) // Warner Bros. Thoroughbreds - Olivia Cooke (Thriller) // Focus x2
B+
The Cloverfield Paradox - Gugu Mbatha-Raw (Sci-Fi) // Netflix/Paramount I Feel Pretty - Amy Schumer (Comedy) // STX Entertainment I Think We're Alone Now - Peter Dinklage (Sci-Fi) // Momentum Isle Of Dogs - Bryan Cranston (Animation) // Fox Searchlight Ophelia - Daisy Ridley (Drama) // Covert Media
B
Burden - Garrett Hedlund (Drama) // Fyzz Productions Dude - Lucy Hale (Comedy) // Netflix A Kid Like Jake - Claire Danes (Drama) // IFC Films The Ritual - Rafe Spall (Horror) // Netflix You Were Never Really Here - Joaquin Phoenix (Thriller) // Amazon
B-
An Evening With Beverly Luff Linn - Aubrey Plaza (Comedy) // Park Pictures Fifty Shades Freed - Dakota Johnson (Romance) // Universal Piercing - Christopher Abbott (Thriller) // BorderLine Films We The Animals - Evan Rosado (Drama) // The Orchard
C+
Monster - Kelvin Harrison, Jr. (Drama) // Tonik Productions A Wrinkle In Time - Reese Witherspoon (Fantasy) // Disney
C
Ready Player One - Tye Sheridan (Sci-Fi) // Warner Bros. Step Sisters - Megalyn Echikunwoke (Comedy) // Netflix When We First Met - Adam DeVine (Comedy) // Netflix
C-
The Open House - Dylan Minnette (Thriller) // Netflix
D+
-
D
Sorry To Bother You - Lakeith Stanfield (Comedy) // Annapurna
D-
-
F
The Strangers: Prey at Night - Christina Hendricks (Horror) // Aviron
Last edited by thompsoncory on Sun Apr 22, 2018 10:45 am, edited 2 times in total.
|
Sat Apr 21, 2018 9:06 pm |
|
|
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A
Annihilation Unsane
A-
Black Panther Chappaquiddick Den of Thieves x2 Isle of Dogs Red Sparrow
B+
Beirut Death Wish Maze Runner: The Death Cure Ready Player One The Strangers: Prey at Night Tomb Raider
B
12 Strong Game Night A Quiet Place The Ritual Veronica A Wrinkle in Time
B-
Blumhouse's Truth or Dare The Commuter Mom and Dad
C+
Insidious: The Last Key Winchester
C
The 15:17 to Paris The Cloverfield Paradox Gringo Love, Simon
C-
D
F
Pacific Rim Uprising
Total films viewed: 29
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Sat Apr 21, 2018 10:35 pm |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67043
|
A- Den of Thieves
B+ Game Night Spinning Man You Were Never Really Here
B The Outsider Tomb Raider
B- The Cloverfield Paradox
C+ The Commuter
C Annihilation Rampage Red Sparrow
C- Black Panther Ready Player One
D+ Looking Glass
D Fifty Shades Freed Pacific Rim Uprising
F The Humanity Bureau
|
Sun Apr 22, 2018 6:21 am |
|
|
Passionate Thug
Top Poster
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2004 1:01 am Posts: 5261 Location: Wakanda
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A Black Panther x12
B Ready Player One x2
C Come Sunday Rampage x2 The Quite Place Acrimony Pacific Rim: Uprising A Wrinkle in Time The Commuter Maze Runner: Death Cure Insidious: The Last Key
D Amateur The Titan Proud Mary Den of Thieves
F Traffik Roxanne Roxanne Mute Cloverfield: Paradox
|
Sun Apr 22, 2018 8:52 am |
|
|
stuffp
Keeping it Light
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2015 8:06 am Posts: 11204 Location: Bright Falls
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
Holy crap, you saw BP 12x times, cool, I don't think I could go see any film that often.
|
Sun Apr 22, 2018 9:54 am |
|
|
stuffp
Keeping it Light
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2015 8:06 am Posts: 11204 Location: Bright Falls
|
Re: Re:
B+ Ready Player One Paterno
B- Black Panther
C+ The Commuter The Man from Earth: Holocene The Cloverfield Paradox
C Rampage
F Fifty Shades Freed
Total films viewed: 8
|
Sun Apr 22, 2018 9:56 am |
|
|
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A
Annihilation Unsane
A-
Black Panther Chappaquiddick Den of Thieves x2 Ghost Stories Isle of Dogs Red Sparrow
B+
Beirut Death Wish Maze Runner: The Death Cure Ready Player One The Strangers: Prey at Night Tomb Raider
B
12 Strong Game Night A Quiet Place The Ritual Veronica A Wrinkle in Time
B-
Blumhouse's Truth or Dare The Commuter Mom and Dad
C+
Insidious: The Last Key Winchester
C
The 15:17 to Paris The Cloverfield Paradox Gringo Love, Simon
C-
D
F
Pacific Rim Uprising
Total films viewed: 30
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Sun Apr 22, 2018 9:52 pm |
|
|
nghtvsn
Extraordinary
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2005 7:13 pm Posts: 11015 Location: Warren Theatre Oklahoma
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A
I Can Only Imagine Love Simon Ready Player One
B
7 Days in Entebbe Annihilation Black Panther Blockers The Commuter Game Night I Feel Pretty Insidious The Last Key A Quiet Place Red Sparrow Tomb Raider A Wrinkle in Time
C
The Cloverfield Paradox Pacific Rim Uprising The Strangers Prey at Night
D
Open House Proud Mary
F
#1 Film of 2018 - Love, Simon Worst Film - Proud Mary
Films I'm looking forward to most: Avengers: Infinity War Solo: A Star Wars Story Fantastic Beasts and the Crimes of Grindelwald Antman and the Wasp
_________________ 2009 World of KJ Fantasy Football World Champion Team MVP : Peyton Manning : Record 11-5 : Points 2669.00 [b]FREE KORRGAN 45TH PRESIDENT OF THE U.S.A. DONALD J. TRUMP #MAGA #KAG! 10,000 post achieved on - Posted: Wed May 16, 2018 7:49 pm
|
Mon Apr 23, 2018 11:36 am |
|
|
publicenemy#1
Extraordinary
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 12:25 am Posts: 18879 Location: San Diego
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A- Annihilation Thoroughbreds
B+ Black Panther Game Night Love, Simon
B Blockers Flower
B- A Quiet Place Tomb Raider
C+ The Commuter I Feel Pretty Ready Player One Red Sparrow A Wrinkle in Time
C Fifty Shades Freed The Maze Runner: Death Cure Peter Rabbit Proud Mary Truth or Dare
C- Acrimony
|
Tue Apr 24, 2018 2:06 am |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67043
|
A- Den of Thieves
B+ Game Night Spinning Man You Were Never Really Here
B The Outsider Tomb Raider
B- Batman Ninja The Cloverfield Paradox
C+ The Commuter
C Annihilation Rampage Red Sparrow
C- Black Panther Ready Player One
D+ Looking Glass
D Fifty Shades Freed Pacific Rim Uprising
F The Humanity Bureau
|
Thu Apr 26, 2018 11:34 am |
|
|
nghtvsn
Extraordinary
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2005 7:13 pm Posts: 11015 Location: Warren Theatre Oklahoma
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A
Avengers Infinity War I Can Only Imagine Love Simon Ready Player One
B
7 Days in Entebbe Annihilation Black Panther Blockers The Commuter Game Night I Feel Pretty Insidious The Last Key A Quiet Place Red Sparrow Tomb Raider A Wrinkle in Time
C
The Cloverfield Paradox Pacific Rim Uprising The Strangers Prey at Night
D
Open House Proud Mary
F
#1 Film of 2018 - Avengers Infinity War Worst Film - Proud Mary
Films I'm looking forward to most: Solo: A Star Wars Story Fantastic Beasts and the Crimes of Grindelwald Antman and the Wasp Deadpool 2
_________________ 2009 World of KJ Fantasy Football World Champion Team MVP : Peyton Manning : Record 11-5 : Points 2669.00 [b]FREE KORRGAN 45TH PRESIDENT OF THE U.S.A. DONALD J. TRUMP #MAGA #KAG! 10,000 post achieved on - Posted: Wed May 16, 2018 7:49 pm
Last edited by nghtvsn on Fri Apr 27, 2018 8:08 pm, edited 1 time in total.
|
Thu Apr 26, 2018 11:00 pm |
|
|
BK
Forum General
Joined: Sun May 13, 2007 8:30 am Posts: 7041
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
[9.5] Avengers: Infinity War [9.0] Black Panther [8.5] Ready Player One [6.0] Annihilation [5.5] Tomb Raider
_________________ Calls Ghost Rider + Clash of the Titans = 2x Wrath of the Titans + Ghost Rider 2 Lorax over Despicable Me Men in Black 3 Under 100m Madagascar 3 Under 100m Rise of the Guardians over 250m
|
Fri Apr 27, 2018 3:57 am |
|
|
2001
Another You
Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2007 5:38 am Posts: 4556
|
8.5/10 Avengers: Infinity War
8.0/10 Black Panther
7.5/10 Annihilation The Commuter
5.0/10 The Cloverfield Paradox
|
Sat Apr 28, 2018 11:13 am |
|
|
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A
Annihilation Unsane
A-
Black Panther Chappaquiddick Den of Thieves x2 Ghost Stories Isle of Dogs Red Sparrow
B+
Avengers: Infinity War Beirut Death Wish Maze Runner: The Death Cure Ready Player One The Strangers: Prey at Night Tomb Raider
B
12 Strong Game Night A Quiet Place The Ritual Veronica A Wrinkle in Time
B-
Blumhouse's Truth or Dare The Commuter Mom and Dad
C+
Insidious: The Last Key Winchester
C
The 15:17 to Paris The Cloverfield Paradox Gringo Love, Simon
C-
D
F
Pacific Rim Uprising
Total films viewed: 31
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Sat Apr 28, 2018 12:29 pm |
|
|
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21152 Location: Massachusetts
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
Paddington 2 Game Night The Zen Diaries of Garry Shandling Avengers: Infinity WarBlack Panther Blockers Chappaquiddick Isle of Dogs A Quiet Place Thoroughbreds Beirut Ready Player One Gringo Rampage Annihilation Early Man Pacific Rim Uprising Red Sparrow Super Troopers 2 I Feel Pretty The 15:17 to Paris Movies: 21
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Sat Apr 28, 2018 4:55 pm |
|
|
Passionate Thug
Top Poster
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2004 1:01 am Posts: 5261 Location: Wakanda
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A Black Panther x13
B Ready Player One x2
B- Avengers: Infinity War
C Come Sunday Rampage x2 The Quite Place Acrimony Pacific Rim: Uprising A Wrinkle in Time The Commuter Maze Runner: Death Cure Insidious: The Last Key
D Amateur The Titan Proud Mary Den of Thieves
F Traffik Roxanne Roxanne Mute Cloverfield: Paradox
|
Sat Apr 28, 2018 9:13 pm |
|
|