Author |
Message |
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A
Annihilation Unsane
A-
Avengers: Infinity War x2 Black Panther Chappaquiddick Den of Thieves x2 Ghost Stories Isle of Dogs Red Sparrow
B+
Beirut Death Wish Maze Runner: The Death Cure Ready Player One The Strangers: Prey at Night Tomb Raider
B
12 Strong Game Night A Quiet Place The Ritual Veronica A Wrinkle in Time
B-
Blumhouse's Truth or Dare The Commuter Mom and Dad
C+
Insidious: The Last Key Winchester
C
The 15:17 to Paris The Cloverfield Paradox Gringo Love, Simon
C-
D
F
Pacific Rim Uprising
Total films viewed: 31
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Sun Apr 29, 2018 8:32 am |
|
|
publicenemy#1
Extraordinary
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 12:25 am Posts: 18877 Location: San Diego
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A- Annihilation Thoroughbreds
B+ Black Panther Game Night Love, Simon
B Avengers: Infinity War Blockers Flower
B- A Quiet Place Tomb Raider
C+ The Commuter I Feel Pretty Ready Player One Red Sparrow A Wrinkle in Time
C Fifty Shades Freed The Maze Runner: Death Cure Peter Rabbit Proud Mary Truth or Dare
C- Acrimony
|
Sun Apr 29, 2018 12:29 pm |
|
|
Passionate Thug
Top Poster
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2004 1:01 am Posts: 5261 Location: Wakanda
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A Black Panther x13
B Ready Player One x2
B- Avengers: Infinity War x2
C Come Sunday Rampage x2 The Quite Place Acrimony Pacific Rim: Uprising A Wrinkle in Time The Commuter Maze Runner: Death Cure Insidious: The Last Key
D Amateur The Titan Proud Mary Den of Thieves
F Traffik Roxanne Roxanne Mute Cloverfield: Paradox[/quote]
|
Sun Apr 29, 2018 12:34 pm |
|
|
BK
Forum General
Joined: Sun May 13, 2007 8:30 am Posts: 7041
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
[9.5] Avengers: Infinity War [9.0] Black Panther [8.5] Ready Player One [6.0] Annihilation [5.5] Tomb Raider [4.0] The Maze Runner: The Death Cure
_________________ Calls Ghost Rider + Clash of the Titans = 2x Wrath of the Titans + Ghost Rider 2 Lorax over Despicable Me Men in Black 3 Under 100m Madagascar 3 Under 100m Rise of the Guardians over 250m
|
Mon Apr 30, 2018 1:05 am |
|
|
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21152 Location: Massachusetts
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
Paddington 2 Game Night The Zen Diaries of Garry Shandling Avengers: Infinity War Black Panther Blockers Chappaquiddick Isle of Dogs A Quiet Place Thoroughbreds Beirut Ready Player One Gringo Rampage Annihilation Early Man OverboardPacific Rim Uprising Red Sparrow Super Troopers 2 I Feel Pretty The 15:17 to Paris Movies: 22
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Sat May 05, 2018 5:34 pm |
|
|
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A
Annihilation Unsane
A-
Avengers: Infinity War x2 Black Panther Chappaquiddick Den of Thieves x2 Ghost Stories Isle of Dogs Red Sparrow
B+
Beirut Death Wish Maze Runner: The Death Cure Ready Player One The Strangers: Prey at Night Tomb Raider
B
12 Strong Game Night A Quiet Place The Ritual Tully Veronica A Wrinkle in Time
B-
Blumhouse's Truth or Dare The Commuter Mom and Dad
C+
Insidious: The Last Key Winchester
C
The 15:17 to Paris The Cloverfield Paradox Gringo Love, Simon
C-
D
F
Pacific Rim Uprising
Total films viewed: 32
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Sun May 06, 2018 12:40 pm |
|
|
2001
Another You
Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2007 5:38 am Posts: 4556
|
8.5/10 Avengers: Infinity War
8.0/10 Black Panther
7.5/10 Annihilation The Commuter
7.0/10 12 Strong
5.0/10 The Cloverfield Paradox
|
Sun May 06, 2018 2:51 pm |
|
|
Chippy
KJ's Leading Pundit
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 4:45 pm Posts: 63026 Location: Tonight... YOU!
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A+
A A Quiet Place Black Panther Avengers: Infinity War
A-
B+
B
B-
C
D
F
_________________trixster wrote: shut the fuck up zwackerm, you're out of your fucking element trixster wrote: chippy is correct
|
Mon May 07, 2018 11:53 am |
|
|
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21152 Location: Massachusetts
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
Paddington 2 Game Night The Zen Diaries of Garry Shandling Avengers: Infinity War Black Panther Blockers Chappaquiddick Isle of Dogs A Quiet Place Thoroughbreds Beirut Ready Player One TullyGringo Rampage Annihilation Early Man Overboard Pacific Rim Uprising Red Sparrow Super Troopers 2 I Feel Pretty The 15:17 to Paris Movies: 23
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Mon May 07, 2018 2:46 pm |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67043
|
A- Den of Thieves
B+ Anon Game Night Spinning Man You Were Never Really Here
B The Outsider Tomb Raider
B- Batman Ninja The Cloverfield Paradox
C+ The Commuter
C Annihilation Rampage Red Sparrow
C- Black Panther Ready Player One
D+ Looking Glass
D Fifty Shades Freed Pacific Rim Uprising
F The Humanity Bureau
|
Tue May 08, 2018 5:25 am |
|
|
Flava'd vs The World
The Kramer
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 11:36 am Posts: 23779 Location: Classified
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A Blockers Paddington 2 Black Panther A Quiet Place
A- Annihilation The Cloverfield Paradox Tomb Raider
B++ Full Metal Alchemist
B+ Avengers: Infinity War Ready Player One Isle of Dogs
B Den Of Thieves
C+ Rampage Red Sparrow
D Game Over, Man
F+ Unsane
|
Thu May 10, 2018 3:16 pm |
|
|
stuffp
Keeping it Light
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2015 8:06 am Posts: 11204 Location: Bright Falls
|
Re: Re:
B+ Avengers: Infinity War Ready Player One Paterno
B- Black Panther
C+ The Commuter The Man from Earth: Holocene The Cloverfield Paradox
C Rampage
F Fifty Shades Freed
Total films viewed: 9
|
Sun May 13, 2018 6:29 am |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67043
|
A Revenge
A- Den of Thieves
B+ Anon Game Night Spinning Man You Were Never Really Here
B The Outsider Tomb Raider
B- Batman Ninja The Cloverfield Paradox
C+ The Commuter
C Annihilation Rampage Red Sparrow
C- Black Panther Ready Player One
D+ Looking Glass
D Fifty Shades Freed Pacific Rim Uprising
F The Humanity Bureau
|
Sun May 13, 2018 12:38 pm |
|
|
Passionate Thug
Top Poster
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2004 1:01 am Posts: 5261 Location: Wakanda
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A Black Panther x13
B Ready Player One x2
B- Avengers: Infinity War x2
C Come Sunday Rampage x2 The Quite Place Acrimony Pacific Rim: Uprising A Wrinkle in Time The Commuter Maze Runner: Death Cure Insidious: The Last Key
D Breaking In Amateur The Titan Proud Mary Den of Thieves
F Deep Blue Sea 2 Traffik Roxanne Roxanne Mute Cloverfield: Paradox
|
Sun May 13, 2018 2:31 pm |
|
|
Steve
Indiana Jones IV
Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2004 12:09 pm Posts: 1796
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A Annihilation Isle of Dogs
A- Paddington 2 Black Panther
B+ Infinity War Love, Simon Mary and the Witch's Flower A Quiet Place Thoroughbreds Unsane
B Death of Stalin
C+ Ready Player One A Wrinkle in Time
D Mute Pacific Rim: Unsurprising
_________________ how am I not myself?
|
Thu May 17, 2018 12:15 pm |
|
|
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A
Annihilation Unsane
A-
Avengers: Infinity War x2 Black Panther Chappaquiddick Den of Thieves x2 Ghost Stories Isle of Dogs Red Sparrow
B+
Beirut Deadpool 2 Death Wish Maze Runner: The Death Cure Ready Player One The Strangers: Prey at Night Tomb Raider
B
12 Strong Game Night A Quiet Place The Ritual Tully Veronica A Wrinkle in Time
B-
Blumhouse's Truth or Dare The Commuter Mom and Dad
C+
Insidious: The Last Key Winchester
C
The 15:17 to Paris The Cloverfield Paradox Gringo Love, Simon
C-
D
F
Pacific Rim Uprising
Total films viewed: 33
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Sat May 19, 2018 3:21 pm |
|
|
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21152 Location: Massachusetts
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
Paddington 2 Game Night The Zen Diaries of Garry Shandling Avengers: Infinity War Black Panther Blockers Chappaquiddick Deadpool 2Isle of Dogs A Quiet Place Thoroughbreds Beirut Ready Player One Tully Gringo Rampage Annihilation Early Man Overboard Pacific Rim Uprising Red Sparrow Super Troopers 2 I Feel Pretty The 15:17 to Paris Movies: 24
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Sat May 19, 2018 10:07 pm |
|
|
Passionate Thug
Top Poster
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2004 1:01 am Posts: 5261 Location: Wakanda
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A Black Panther x13
B Ready Player One x2
B- Avengers: Infinity War x2
C Deadpool 2 Come Sunday Rampage x2 The Quite Place Acrimony Pacific Rim: Uprising A Wrinkle in Time The Commuter Maze Runner: Death Cure Insidious: The Last Key
D Life of the Party Breaking In Amateur The Titan Proud Mary Den of Thieves
F Deep Blue Sea 2 Traffik Roxanne Roxanne Mute Cloverfield: Paradox
|
Sun May 20, 2018 11:04 pm |
|
|
publicenemy#1
Extraordinary
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 12:25 am Posts: 18877 Location: San Diego
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A- Annihilation Thoroughbreds
B+ Black Panther Game Night Love, Simon Tully
B Avengers: Infinity War Blockers Flower
B- A Quiet Place Isle of Dogs Tomb Raider
C+ The Commuter Deadpool 2 I Feel Pretty Ready Player One Red Sparrow A Wrinkle in Time
C Breaking In Fifty Shades Freed The Maze Runner: Death Cure Peter Rabbit Proud Mary Truth or Dare
C- Acrimony
|
Mon May 21, 2018 2:21 am |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67043
|
A A Quiet Place Avengers: Infinity War Revenge
A- Den of Thieves
B+ Anon Game Night Spinning Man You Were Never Really Here
B The Outsider Tomb Raider
B- Batman Ninja The Cloverfield Paradox
C+ The Commuter
C Annihilation Rampage Red Sparrow
C- Black Panther Ready Player One
D+ Looking Glass
D Fifty Shades Freed Pacific Rim Uprising
F The Humanity Bureau
|
Tue May 22, 2018 6:22 am |
|
|
zwackerm
Hold the door!
Joined: Sun Jun 01, 2014 10:26 pm Posts: 20346 Location: Where they shot Knock at the Cabin
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
How mainstream your top 2 is, Algren!
|
Tue May 22, 2018 8:05 am |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67043
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
Oh shit. Is it not meant to be?
|
Tue May 22, 2018 8:17 am |
|
|
zwackerm
Hold the door!
Joined: Sun Jun 01, 2014 10:26 pm Posts: 20346 Location: Where they shot Knock at the Cabin
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
Algren wrote: Oh shit. Is it not meant to be? You've accused people of being mainstream blockbuster whores in the past.
|
Tue May 22, 2018 12:56 pm |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67043
|
A A Quiet Place Avengers: Infinity War Revenge
A- Den of Thieves
B+ Anon Game Night Spinning Man You Were Never Really Here
B The Outsider Tomb Raider
B- Batman Ninja The Cloverfield Paradox
C+ The Commuter
C Annihilation Rampage Red Sparrow
C- Black Panther Ready Player One
D+ Looking Glass The Strangers: Prey at Night
D Fifty Shades Freed Pacific Rim Uprising
F The Humanity Bureau
|
Thu May 24, 2018 12:12 pm |
|
|
stuffp
Keeping it Light
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2015 8:06 am Posts: 11204 Location: Bright Falls
|
Re: Re:
B+ Avengers: Infinity War Ready Player One Paterno
B A Quiet Place
B- Black Panther
C+ The Commuter The Man from Earth: Holocene The Cloverfield Paradox
C Rampage
F Fifty Shades Freed
Total films viewed: 10
|
Fri May 25, 2018 12:43 pm |
|
|