Author |
Message |
Libs
Sbil
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 3:38 pm Posts: 48626 Location: Arlington, VA
|
Re: Top 10 of 2012
1. Lincoln 2. Silver Linings Playbook 3. Les Misérables 4. Argo 5. Moonrise Kingdom 6. The Dark Knight Rises 7. The Perks of Being a Wallflower 8. Beasts of the Southern Wild 9. Django Unchained 10. The Cabin in the Woods
|
Sun Dec 30, 2012 11:16 pm |
|
|
Riggs
We had our time together
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 4:36 am Posts: 13270 Location: Vienna
|
Re: Top 10 of 2012
01. The Dark Knight Rises (A+) 02. The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey (A) 03. Skyfall (A) 04. The Hunger Games (A) 05. Jack Reacher (A/A-) 06. Life of Pi (A-) 07. The Avengers (A-) 08. Intouchables (A-) 09. The Cabin in the Woods (B+) 10. The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel (B+)
|
Fri Jan 04, 2013 11:03 am |
|
|
Riggs
We had our time together
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 4:36 am Posts: 13270 Location: Vienna
|
Re: Top 10 of 2012
1. The Dark Knight Rises (A+) 2. Silver Linings Playbook (A) 3. The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey (A) 4. Skyfall (A) 5. The Hunger Games (A) 6. Jack Reacher (A-) 7. Life of Pi (A-) 8. The Avengers (A-) 9. Intouchables (A-) 10. The Cabin in the Woods (B+)
|
Wed Jan 09, 2013 5:36 am |
|
|
Flava'd vs The World
The Kramer
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 11:36 am Posts: 23831 Location: Classified
|
Re: Top 10 of 2012
1. Django Unchained 2. Skyfall 3. Zero Dark Thirty 4. The Cabin in the Woods 5. The Dark Knight Rises 6. The Avengers 7. Moonrise Kingdom 8. ParaNorman 9. The Raid: Redemption 10. Looper
Fantastic year.
|
Sat Jan 12, 2013 12:50 am |
|
|
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: Top 10 of 2012
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Sat Jan 12, 2013 7:26 am |
|
|
Riggs
We had our time together
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 4:36 am Posts: 13270 Location: Vienna
|
Re: Top 10 of 2012
1. The Dark Knight Rises (A+) 2. Silver Linings Playbook (A) 3. The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey (A) 4. Skyfall (A) 5. End of Watch (A) 6. The Hunger Games (A) 7. Jack Reacher (A-) 8. Life of Pi (A-) 9. The Avengers (A-) 10. Intouchables (A-)
I fucking love 2012.
|
Sat Jan 12, 2013 4:20 pm |
|
|
Chippy
KJ's Leading Pundit
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 4:45 pm Posts: 63026 Location: Tonight... YOU!
|
Re: Top 10 of 2012
Let me give this a try...
1. Silver Linings Playbook 2. Lincoln 3. Zero Dark Thirty 4. Django Unchained 5. The Dark Knight Rises 6. Looper 7. Skyfall 8. Perks Of Being A Wallflower 9. Seeking A Friend For The End Of The World 10. Prometheus
(I have not seen a lot of movies this year)
_________________trixster wrote: shut the fuck up zwackerm, you're out of your fucking element trixster wrote: chippy is correct
|
Sat Jan 12, 2013 11:36 pm |
|
|
Libs
Sbil
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 3:38 pm Posts: 48626 Location: Arlington, VA
|
Re: Top 10 of 2012
I still have to see Amour, but it's probably reasonable to say this is final or very close.
1. Lincoln 2. Silver Linings Playbook 3. Zero Dark Thirty 4. Argo 5. Les Misérables 6. Moonrise Kingdom 7. The Dark Knight Rises 8. The Perks of Being a Wallflower 9. Beasts of the Southern Wild 10. Django Unchained
Honorable Mentions: The Cabin in the Woods, The Sessions, Looper, Pitch Perfect, The Hunger Games, Celeste & Jesse Forever, The Avengers, Brave
|
Sun Jan 13, 2013 1:09 am |
|
|
Shack
Devil's Advocate
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2005 2:30 am Posts: 38093
|
Re: Top 10 of 2012
1. Cosmopolis 2. Moonrise Kingdom 3. Silver Linings Playbook 4. This Is 40 5. Cloud Atlas 6. Killing Them Softly 7. The Master 8. To Rome With Love 9. Les Miserables 10. Lincoln
_________________Shack’s top 50 tv shows - viewtopic.php?f=8&t=90227
|
Sun Jan 13, 2013 6:16 am |
|
|
seanbateman
Full Fledged Member
Joined: Thu Feb 12, 2009 10:48 am Posts: 86
|
Re: Top 10 of 2012
Still need to see Les Miz (probably on Tuesday), but this is it:
1. Anna Karenina 2. Holy Motors 3. Farewell, My Queen 4. Beasts of the Southern Wild 5. Zero Dark Thirty 6. The Perks of Being a Wallflower 7. Silver Linings Playbook 8. Amour 9. Headhunters 10. Oslo, August 31st
|
Sun Jan 13, 2013 12:27 pm |
|
|
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: Top 10 of 2012
seanbateman wrote: 1. Anna Karenina You should post more often.
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Sun Jan 13, 2013 3:21 pm |
|
|
trixster
loyalfromlondon
Joined: Wed Oct 13, 2004 6:31 pm Posts: 19697 Location: ville-marie
|
Re: Top 10 of 2012
Still have to see Amour, Holy Motors, and a bunch of others, but this is my updated list:
01. Zero Dark Thirty 02. Killing Them Softly 03. The Master 04. Cosmopolis 05. The Cabin in the Woods 06. Magic Mike 07. Django Unchained 08. Lincoln 09. Skyfall 10. Looper
_________________Magic Mike wrote: zwackerm wrote: If John Wick 2 even makes 30 million I will eat 1,000 shoes. Same. Algren wrote: I don't think. I predict.
|
Sun Jan 13, 2013 4:54 pm |
|
|
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: Top 10 of 2012
trixster wrote: 01. Zero Dark Thirty 02. Killing Them Softly 03. The Master Annapurna power.
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Sun Jan 13, 2013 5:12 pm |
|
|
Gopher
You are waiting for a train
Joined: Fri Jun 19, 2009 3:25 pm Posts: 995
|
Re: Top 10 of 2012
top ten films of the year -1. Holy Motors - 2. The Master - 3. Lincoln 4. Django Unchained - 5. Zero Dark Thirty
6. Looper - 7. Cloud Atlas- 8. Life of Pi 9. Beasts of the Southern Wild - 10. Argo
Last edited by Gopher on Thu Jan 17, 2013 6:18 pm, edited 2 times in total.
|
Mon Jan 14, 2013 12:35 pm |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67059
|
Re: Top 10 of 2012
1. Jack Reacher 2. The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey 3. Life of Pi 4. Looper 5. The Expendables 2 6. Back to 1942 7. Ted 8. Total Recall 9. Due West: My 3D Sex Journey 10. The Amazing Spider-Man
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Mon Jan 14, 2013 10:48 pm |
|
|
Riggs
We had our time together
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 4:36 am Posts: 13270 Location: Vienna
|
Re: Top 10 of 2012
1. The Dark Knight Rises 2. Silver Linings Playbook 3. The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey 4. Skyfall 5. End of Watch 6. Rust and Bone 7. The Hunger Games 8. Jack Reacher 9. Life of Pi 9. The Avengers
|
Wed Jan 16, 2013 5:27 am |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67059
|
Top 10 of 2012 - David stylee
top ten films of the year -1. Jack Reacher - 2. The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey - 3. Life of Pi 4. Looper - 5. The Expendables 2
6. Back to 1942 - 7. Ted - 8. Total Recall 9. Due West: My 3D Sex Journey - 10. The Amazing Spider-Man
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Wed Jan 16, 2013 5:35 am |
|
|
Darth Indiana Bond
007
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2005 11:43 pm Posts: 11013 Location: Wouldn't you like to know
|
Re: Top 10 of 2012
I haven't seen enough films to do a true top ten, so I can't mimick David's style
_________________
|
Wed Jan 16, 2013 11:33 am |
|
|
Gopher
You are waiting for a train
Joined: Fri Jun 19, 2009 3:25 pm Posts: 995
|
Re: Top 10 of 2012
worst films of the year -1. Dr. Seuss' The Lorax - 2. That's My Boy - 3. Rock of Ages 4. Total Recall - 5. Dark Shadows
6. The Bourne Legacy - 7. Friends With Kids- 8. God Bless America 9. The Amazing Spider-Man - 10. American Reunion
|
Thu Jan 17, 2013 6:26 pm |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67059
|
1. Jack Reacher 2. The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey 3. Life of Pi 4. Looper 5. The Expendables 2 6. Back to 1942 7. Total Recall 8. Due West: My 3D Sex Journey 9. Django Unchained 10. The Amazing Spider-Man
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Fri Jan 18, 2013 11:43 am |
|
|
Shack
Devil's Advocate
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2005 2:30 am Posts: 38093
|
Re: Top 10 of 2012
1. Life of Pi 2. Cosmopolis 3. Moonrise Kingdom 4. Silver Linings Playbook 5. This Is 40 6. Cloud Atlas 7. Django Unchained 8. Killing Them Softly 9. To Rome With Love 10. The Master
_________________Shack’s top 50 tv shows - viewtopic.php?f=8&t=90227
|
Tue Jan 22, 2013 3:05 am |
|
|
Riggs
We had our time together
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 4:36 am Posts: 13270 Location: Vienna
|
Re: Top 10 of 2012
01. The Dark Knight Rises 02. Django Unchained 03. Silver Linings Playbook 04. The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey 05. Skyfall 06. Rust and Bone 07. End of Watch 08. The Hunger Games 09. Jack Reacher 10. Life of Pi
Last edited by Riggs on Thu Jan 24, 2013 2:41 pm, edited 1 time in total.
|
Thu Jan 24, 2013 2:40 pm |
|
|
Dr. Lecter
You must have big rats
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2004 4:28 pm Posts: 92093 Location: Bonn, Germany
|
Re: Top 10 of 2012
Have you seen Killer Joe?
_________________The greatest thing on earth is to love and to be loved in return!
|
Thu Jan 24, 2013 2:41 pm |
|
|
Riggs
We had our time together
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 4:36 am Posts: 13270 Location: Vienna
|
Re: Top 10 of 2012
Yes, liked it very much but for some reason I keep forgetting about it and last year was really strong.
|
Thu Jan 24, 2013 2:44 pm |
|
|
Darth Indiana Bond
007
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2005 11:43 pm Posts: 11013 Location: Wouldn't you like to know
|
Re: Top 10 of 2012
Riggs, you should post your Django review in the Django Unchained thread!
_________________
|
Thu Jan 24, 2013 5:53 pm |
|
|