Author |
Message |
BK
Forum General
Joined: Sun May 13, 2007 8:30 am Posts: 7041
|
Re: Top 10 of 2010
BK wrote: BK wrote: Inception Toy Story 3 How to Train Your Dragon Despicable Me Date Night Prince of Persia Kick Ass Sorcerer's Apprentice Green Zone The Karate Kid
-Daybreakers, Unthinkable Inception Toy Story 3 How to Train Your Dragon Despicable Me Legend of the Guardians Ghost Writer Kick Ass Date Night Prince of Persia Wall Street 2 Social Network Inception How to Train Your Dragon Toy Story 3 Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part I Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole Ghost Writer Kick Ass Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time
_________________ Calls Ghost Rider + Clash of the Titans = 2x Wrath of the Titans + Ghost Rider 2 Lorax over Despicable Me Men in Black 3 Under 100m Madagascar 3 Under 100m Rise of the Guardians over 250m
|
Wed Nov 24, 2010 10:37 pm |
|
|
Libs
Sbil
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 3:38 pm Posts: 48626 Location: Arlington, VA
|
Re: Top 10 of 2010
1. Inception 2. The Social Network 3. Toy Story 3 4. The Kids Are All Right 5. Shutter Island 6. Easy A 7. Tangled 8. Scott Pilgrim vs. the World 9. Cyrus 10. The Town
|
Sun Nov 28, 2010 4:23 pm |
|
|
Bluebomb
Veteran
Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2007 10:53 am Posts: 3007
|
Re: Top 10 of 2010
1. Toy Story 3 (10/10) 2. The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader (10/10) 3. Aftershock (10/10) 4. The Social Network (10/10) 5. Inception (10/10) 6. Confessions (9.5/10) 7. Kick-Ass (9.5/10) 8. Detective Dee And The Mystery Of The Phantom Flame (9/10) 9. Red (9/10) 10. How To Train Your Dragon (9/10)
|
Fri Dec 03, 2010 5:46 am |
|
|
junio
Indiana Jones IV
Joined: Sat May 07, 2005 2:23 pm Posts: 1778 Location: Guaynabo, Puerto Rico
|
Re: Top 10 of 2010
1. Black Swan 2. Contracorriente 3. La nana 4. Machete 5. Shutter Island 6. Wild Grass 7. Toy Story 3 8. Green Zone 9. Inception 10. Valhalla Rising
_________________
|
Sat Dec 11, 2010 3:22 am |
|
|
junio
Indiana Jones IV
Joined: Sat May 07, 2005 2:23 pm Posts: 1778 Location: Guaynabo, Puerto Rico
|
Re: Top 10 of 2010
I had the chance to see I Killed My Mother at Queerfest but instead opted for Contracorriente, there was a q&a at the end with the director and it was well worth it. But now seeing I Killed My Mother as your #1 I'm wishing I had set the date apart and seen it. It was recommended me too!
_________________
|
Sat Dec 11, 2010 3:30 am |
|
|
Bradley Witherberry
Extraordinary
Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2004 1:13 pm Posts: 15197 Location: Planet Xatar
|
Re: Top 10 of 2010
With the tidal wave of Oscar candidates hitting the theatres now, it's time to add three more potential titles to my 2010 top ten list:
Skyline Monsters Unstoppable
|
Sat Dec 11, 2010 9:24 am |
|
|
publicenemy#1
Extraordinary
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 12:25 am Posts: 18878 Location: San Diego
|
Re: Top 10 of 2010
1. Black Swan 2. Scott Pilgrim vs. The World 3. Inception 4. The Social Network 5. Toy Story 3 6. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part I 7. Tangled 8. The Kids Are All Right 9. Get Him to the Greek 10. Easy A
|
Sun Dec 12, 2010 1:46 am |
|
|
Viper Rodgers
Leader of the Pack
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2006 3:35 am Posts: 1526 Location: A better place
|
Re: Top 10 of 2010
1. Black Swan 2. Inception 3. Shutter Island 4. Kick-Ass 5. The Fighter 6. The Social Network 7. 127 Hours 8. Toy Story 3 9. City Island 10. The Runaways
|
Sun Dec 12, 2010 2:10 am |
|
|
Riggs
We had our time together
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 4:36 am Posts: 13270 Location: Vienna
|
Re: Top 10 of 2010
01. Inception (A) 02. How to Train Your Dragon (A) 03. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part I (A) 04. Tangled (A-) 05. The Social Network (A-) 06. Unstoppable (A-) 07. Shutter Island (A-) 08. Edge of Darkness (A-) 09. Buried (A-) 10. Robin Hood (B+)
|
Thu Dec 16, 2010 7:46 am |
|
|
Corpse
Don't Dream It, Be It
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2006 12:45 pm Posts: 37152 Location: The Graveyard
|
Re: Top 10 of 2010
1. Summer Wars - 9.5/10 2. How To Train Your Dragon - 9/10 3. One Piece Film: Strong World - 9/10 4. Nodame Cantabile: The Final Score, Part 1 - 8.5/10 5. Toy Story 3 - 8.5/10 6. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part I - 8.5/10 7. Easy A - 8/10 8. The Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole - 8/10 9. Alice in Wonderland - 8/10 10. Oceans - 8/10
_________________Japan Box Office “Gods are great ... but the heart is greater. For it is from our hearts they come, and to our hearts they shall return.” “We were like gods at the dawning of the world, & our joy was so bright we could see nothing else but the other.” “There are three things all wise men fear: the sea in storm, a night with no moon, and the anger of a gentle man.” “You have to pretend you get an endgame. You have to carry on like you will; otherwise, you can't carry on at all.” "Paper is dead without words / Ink idle without a poem / All the world dead without stories."
|
Thu Dec 16, 2010 3:55 pm |
|
|
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21152 Location: Massachusetts
|
Re: Top 10 of 2010
1. The Fighter - **** 2. The Ghost Writer - **** 3. The Social Network - **** 4. Inception - **** 5. Toy Story 3 - **** 6. Green Zone - **** 7. Shutter Island - ***½ 8. Youth in Revolt - ***½ 9. The Town - ***½ 10. Kick-Ass - ***½
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Sat Dec 18, 2010 2:18 am |
|
|
Bradley Witherberry
Extraordinary
Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2004 1:13 pm Posts: 15197 Location: Planet Xatar
|
Re: Top 10 of 2010
I forgot to add Step Up 3D to my list.
|
Sat Dec 18, 2010 3:51 pm |
|
|
JURiNG
ef star star kay
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 7:45 pm Posts: 3016 Location: Cairo, Egypt
|
Re: Top 10 of 2010
junio wrote: I had the chance to see I Killed My Mother at Queerfest but instead opted for Contracorriente, there was a q&a at the end with the director and it was well worth it. But now seeing I Killed My Mother as your #1 I'm wishing I had set the date apart and seen it. It was recommended me too! Assuming that you were talking to me (since I'm the only one who has I Killed My Mother as #1), I'd say.. And seeing 'Contracorriente' (I first was clueless about the name, I know it as 'Undertow') as your #2 makes me want to see it more and more! and wow at your #1! I have to wait till February! Machete is also now showing at my theater, but I heard it got cut off a lot. I'm still not sure should I take a risk or not.
_________________
|
Sat Dec 18, 2010 8:32 pm |
|
|
danyari
Speed Racer
Joined: Fri Dec 09, 2005 11:44 am Posts: 104
|
Re: Top 10 of 2010
For now:
1-Inception (A+) 2-Toy Story 3 (A+) 3-Black Swan (A+) 4-Harry Potter and the Deadly Hallows part 1 (A) 5-Tron Legacy (A-) 6-Buried (A-) 7-Let Me In (A-) 8-Shutter Island (A-) 9-Kick-Ass (A-) 10-The Town (A-)
Very good year!!! Cheers!
Last edited by danyari on Thu Dec 23, 2010 2:42 pm, edited 1 time in total.
|
Tue Dec 21, 2010 10:53 am |
|
|
2001
Another You
Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2007 5:38 am Posts: 4556
|
Re: Top 10 of 2010
1. Toy Story 3 - A 2. Inception - A 3. The Kids Are All Right - A- 4. The Book of Eli - A- 5. Kick-Ass - A- 6. She's Out of My League - A- 7. The Fighter - B+ 8. Monsters - B+ 9. TRON: Legacy - B+ 10. Shutter Island - B+
Finally shaping up quite nicely. It's insane that I saw 4 of these films within the past five days, and 5 within the past month.
|
Wed Dec 22, 2010 3:39 pm |
|
|
jmovies
Let's Call It A Bromance
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2007 7:22 pm Posts: 12333
|
Re: Top 10 of 2010
emavatson wrote: Grown ups The Last Airbender Exorcism Resident evil hangover Inception Twilight Saga Salt Easy A Harry Potter Hangover is 09 yo.
|
Thu Dec 23, 2010 12:29 pm |
|
|
junio
Indiana Jones IV
Joined: Sat May 07, 2005 2:23 pm Posts: 1778 Location: Guaynabo, Puerto Rico
|
Re: Top 10 of 2010
1. Black Swan 2. Contracorriente 3. True Grit 4. La nana 5. Machete 6. Shutter Island 7. Wild Grass 8. Toy Story 3 9. Green Zone 10. Inception
11. Valhalla Rising
_________________
|
Thu Dec 23, 2010 12:51 pm |
|
|
Bradley Witherberry
Extraordinary
Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2004 1:13 pm Posts: 15197 Location: Planet Xatar
|
Re: Top 10 of 2010
junio wrote: 9. Green Zone
|
Thu Dec 23, 2010 12:55 pm |
|
|
Michael A
Joined: Sat Dec 27, 2008 4:48 am Posts: 6245
|
Re: Top 10 of 2010
I'm not at ten good movies yet, so here's what I've liked from this year. They are in order, the spaces representing distance in quality.:
True Grit Scott Pilgrim Vs. the World
The Social Network
Inception
Toy Story 3
Black Swan
127 Hours
How To Train Your Dragon
_________________Mr. R wrote: Malcolm wrote: You seem to think threatening violence against people is perfectly okay because you feel offended by their words, so that's kind of telling in itself. Exactly. If they don't know how to behave, and feel OK offending others, they get their ass kicked, so they'll think next time before opening their rotten mouths.
|
Thu Dec 23, 2010 8:19 pm |
|
|
Libs
Sbil
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 3:38 pm Posts: 48626 Location: Arlington, VA
|
Re: Top 10 of 2010
1. Black Swan 2. Inception 3. The Social Network 4. Toy Story 3 5. The Kids Are All Right 6. Shutter Island 7. True Grit 8. Easy A 9. Tangled 10. Scott Pilgrim vs. the World
|
Fri Dec 24, 2010 10:02 pm |
|
|
makeshift
Teenage Dream
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 12:20 am Posts: 9247
|
Re: Top 10 of 2010
01. Black Swan 02. Let Me In 03. The Killer Inside Me 04. Cyrus 05. A Prophet 06. Amer 07. Shutter Island 08. The American 09. Valhalla Rising 10. Salt
|
Wed Dec 29, 2010 4:58 am |
|
|
JURiNG
ef star star kay
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 7:45 pm Posts: 3016 Location: Cairo, Egypt
|
Re: Top 10 of 2010
Emmmm.. Cyrus.. emmmm
_________________
|
Wed Dec 29, 2010 10:35 am |
|
|
makeshift
Teenage Dream
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 12:20 am Posts: 9247
|
Re: Top 10 of 2010
finally doing some catching up.
01. Black Swan 02. Let Me In 03. The Killer Inside Me 04. Cyrus 05. A Prophet 06. Bluebeard 07. Amer 08. Shutter Island 09. The American 10. Sweetgrass
|
Thu Dec 30, 2010 11:09 pm |
|
|
Malcolm
|
Re: Top 10 of 2010
There're a few movies I'd still like to see (127 Hours, Blue Valentine, and more) but this is pretty much it. Only a top nine with a handful of runners up that were just missing a little bit too much to be in my "top" of the year.
9-Best Worst Movie 8-Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows 7-the Kids Are All Right 6-Black Swan 5-Inception 4-I Love You, Phillip Morris 3-Toy Story 3 2-Let Me In 1-the Social Network
Runners Up: the Ghost Writer Predators Scott Pilgrim vs the World Solitary Man Splice the Town
Worst of the year (only saw Tron Legacy and NOES in theaters, thankfully): 5-Tron Legacy 4-A Nightmare on Elm Street 3-Piranha 3D 2-the Last Airbender 1-Legion
|
Fri Dec 31, 2010 12:36 am |
|
|
Libs
Sbil
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 3:38 pm Posts: 48626 Location: Arlington, VA
|
Re: Top 10 of 2010
1. Black Swan 2. Inception 3. The Social Network 4. Toy Story 3 5. The Fighter 6. The Kids Are All Right 7. Shutter Island 8. True Grit 9. Easy A 10. Tangled
|
Fri Dec 31, 2010 12:58 am |
|
|