Author |
Message |
junio
Indiana Jones IV
Joined: Sat May 07, 2005 2:23 pm Posts: 1778 Location: Guaynabo, Puerto Rico
|
Re: Top 10 of 2010
It came to me this year, so I'm counting it as such.
_________________
|
Mon Sep 20, 2010 7:58 am |
|
|
JURiNG
ef star star kay
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 7:45 pm Posts: 3016 Location: Cairo, Egypt
|
Re: Top 10 of 2010
1. J'ai tue ma mere (I Killed My Mother) 2. Toy Story 3 3. Un prophète (A Phophet) 4. Kasi az gorbehaye irani khabar nadareh (No One Knows About Persian Cats) 5. How to Train Your Dragon 6. Ajami 7. Vincere 8. Sita Sings the Blues 9. Les herbes folles (Wild Grass) 10. Inception
_________________
|
Tue Sep 21, 2010 12:08 am |
|
|
Bradley Witherberry
Extraordinary
Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2004 1:13 pm Posts: 15197 Location: Planet Xatar
|
Re: Top 10 of 2010
Dr. Lecter wrote: La nana is a 2009 release. If you think that is shameful enough to point out, you're going to freak out when you find that JURiNG has a 2008 film on his 2010 list!
|
Tue Sep 21, 2010 9:44 am |
|
|
JURiNG
ef star star kay
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 7:45 pm Posts: 3016 Location: Cairo, Egypt
|
Re: Top 10 of 2010
Seriously, does JURiNG really sound like a man?
_________________
|
Tue Sep 21, 2010 7:48 pm |
|
|
trixster
loyalfromlondon
Joined: Wed Oct 13, 2004 6:31 pm Posts: 19697 Location: ville-marie
|
Re: Top 10 of 2010
There are no girls on the internet.
_________________Magic Mike wrote: zwackerm wrote: If John Wick 2 even makes 30 million I will eat 1,000 shoes. Same. Algren wrote: I don't think. I predict.
|
Wed Sep 22, 2010 12:17 am |
|
|
Groaning
Us v Them
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 3:17 pm Posts: 2759 Location: Austria
|
Re: Top 10 of 2010
JURiNG wrote: Seriously, does JURiNG really sound like a man? The avatar.
|
Wed Sep 22, 2010 7:25 am |
|
|
junio
Indiana Jones IV
Joined: Sat May 07, 2005 2:23 pm Posts: 1778 Location: Guaynabo, Puerto Rico
|
Re: Top 10 of 2010
JURiNG wrote: Seriously, does JURiNG really sound like a man? You's a girl?!
_________________
|
Wed Sep 22, 2010 6:22 pm |
|
|
Corpse
Don't Dream It, Be It
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2006 12:45 pm Posts: 37152 Location: The Graveyard
|
Re: Top 10 of 2010
1. Summer Wars - 9.5/10 2. How To Train Your Dragon - 9/10 3. Nodame Cantabile: The Final Score, Part 1 - 8.5/10 4. Easy A - 8.5/10 5. Toy Story 3 - 8.5/10 6. Alice in Wonderland - 8/10 7. Oceans - 8/10 8. Despicable Me - 7.5/10 9. Shrek Forever After - 7.5/10 10. Salt - 7.5
_________________Japan Box Office “Gods are great ... but the heart is greater. For it is from our hearts they come, and to our hearts they shall return.” “We were like gods at the dawning of the world, & our joy was so bright we could see nothing else but the other.” “There are three things all wise men fear: the sea in storm, a night with no moon, and the anger of a gentle man.” “You have to pretend you get an endgame. You have to carry on like you will; otherwise, you can't carry on at all.” "Paper is dead without words / Ink idle without a poem / All the world dead without stories."
|
Thu Sep 23, 2010 12:27 am |
|
|
BK
Forum General
Joined: Sun May 13, 2007 8:30 am Posts: 7041
|
Re: Top 10 of 2010
BK wrote: Inception Toy Story 3 How to Train Your Dragon Despicable Me Date Night Prince of Persia Kick Ass Sorcerer's Apprentice Green Zone The Karate Kid
-Daybreakers, Unthinkable Inception Toy Story 3 How to Train Your Dragon Despicable Me Legend of the Guardians Ghost Writer Kick Ass Date Night Prince of Persia Wall Street 2
_________________ Calls Ghost Rider + Clash of the Titans = 2x Wrath of the Titans + Ghost Rider 2 Lorax over Despicable Me Men in Black 3 Under 100m Madagascar 3 Under 100m Rise of the Guardians over 250m
|
Fri Sep 24, 2010 7:54 am |
|
|
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21152 Location: Massachusetts
|
1. Inception 2. The Ghost Writer 3. Toy Story 3 4. Green Zone 5. Shutter Island 6. Youth in Revolt 7. The Town 8. Kick-Ass 9. Wall Strett: Money Never Sleeps 10. Robin Hood
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Sat Sep 25, 2010 11:53 am |
|
|
Corpse
Don't Dream It, Be It
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2006 12:45 pm Posts: 37152 Location: The Graveyard
|
Re: Top 10 of 2010
1. Summer Wars - 9.5/10 2. How To Train Your Dragon - 9/10 3. Nodame Cantabile: The Final Score, Part 1 - 8.5/10 4. Easy A - 8.5/10 5. Toy Story 3 - 8.5/10 6. The Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole - 8.5/10 7. Alice in Wonderland - 8/10 8. Oceans - 8/10 9. Despicable Me - 7.5/10 10. Shrek Forever After - 7.5/10
_________________Japan Box Office “Gods are great ... but the heart is greater. For it is from our hearts they come, and to our hearts they shall return.” “We were like gods at the dawning of the world, & our joy was so bright we could see nothing else but the other.” “There are three things all wise men fear: the sea in storm, a night with no moon, and the anger of a gentle man.” “You have to pretend you get an endgame. You have to carry on like you will; otherwise, you can't carry on at all.” "Paper is dead without words / Ink idle without a poem / All the world dead without stories."
|
Sun Sep 26, 2010 12:31 am |
|
|
Bluebomb
Veteran
Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2007 10:53 am Posts: 3007
|
Re: Top 10 of 2010
1. Toy Story 3 (10/10) 2. Aftershock (10/10) 3. Inception (10/10) 4. Kick-Ass (9.5/10) 5. Detective Dee And The Mystery Of The Phantom Flame (9/10) 6. How To Train Your Dragon (9/10) 7. The Stool Pigeon (8.5/10) 8. Ip Man 2 (8.5/10) 9. The Ghost Writer (8.5/10) 10. Harmony (8.5/10)
|
Mon Oct 04, 2010 11:15 am |
|
|
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21152 Location: Massachusetts
|
Re:
1. Inception 2. The Ghost Writer 3. The Social Network 4. Toy Story 3 5. Green Zone 6. Shutter Island 7. Youth in Revolt 8. The Town 9. Kick-Ass 10. Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Mon Oct 04, 2010 11:58 am |
|
|
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: Top 10 of 2010
-
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
Last edited by David on Tue Apr 29, 2014 9:10 pm, edited 1 time in total.
|
Tue Oct 05, 2010 10:54 am |
|
|
Libs
Sbil
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 3:38 pm Posts: 48626 Location: Arlington, VA
|
Re: Top 10 of 2010
1. Inception 2. The Social Network 3. Toy Story 3 4. The Kids Are All Right 5. Shutter Island 6. Easy A 7. Scott Pilgrim vs. the World 8. Cyrus 9. The Town 10. Despicable Me
|
Fri Oct 15, 2010 12:55 pm |
|
|
makeshift
Teenage Dream
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 12:20 am Posts: 9247
|
Re: Top 10 of 2010
01. The Killer Inside Me 02. Let Me In 03. Cyrus 04. A Prophet 05. Shutter Island 06. The American 07. Valhalla Rising 08. Salt 09. The Crazies 10. The Human Centipede (First Sequence)
I need to do some catching up.
|
Mon Oct 25, 2010 12:36 am |
|
|
Riggs
We had our time together
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 4:36 am Posts: 13270 Location: Vienna
|
Re: Top 10 of 2010
01. How to Train Your Dragon (A) 02. Inception (A) 03. The Social Network (A-) 04. Edge of Darkness (A-) 05. Buried (A-) 06. Robin Hood (B+) 07. Vincent will Meer (B+) 08. Shutter Island (B+) 09. Knight & Day (B+) 10. Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time (B+)
|
Thu Oct 28, 2010 10:41 am |
|
|
Bluebomb
Veteran
Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2007 10:53 am Posts: 3007
|
Re: Top 10 of 2010
1. Toy Story 3 (10/10) 2. Aftershock (10/10) 3. The Social Network (10/10) 4. Inception (10/10) 5. Confessions (9.5/10) 6. Kick-Ass (9.5/10) 7. Detective Dee And The Mystery Of The Phantom Flame (9/10) 8. Red (9/10) 9. How To Train Your Dragon (9/10) 10. The Stool Pigeon (8.5/10)
|
Sun Nov 14, 2010 7:29 am |
|
|
Groucho
Extraordinary
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 9:30 pm Posts: 12096 Location: Stroudsburg, PA
|
Re: Top 10 of 2010
I'm so far behind. As usual, I see most films a year later on DVD.
Edited: I've seen exactly eleven:
1. Toy Story 3 2. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows 3. How to Train Your Dragon 4. Inception 5. Kick Ass 6. Iron Man 2 7. Despicable Me 8. Megamind 9. Red 10. Nanny McPhee Returns 11. Alice in Wonderland
_________________Buy my books! http://michaelaventrella.com
Last edited by Groucho on Fri Nov 19, 2010 3:16 pm, edited 1 time in total.
|
Tue Nov 16, 2010 12:47 pm |
|
|
Riggs
We had our time together
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 4:36 am Posts: 13270 Location: Vienna
|
Re: Top 10 of 2010
01. How to Train Your Dragon (A) 02. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part I (A) 03. Inception (A) 04. The Social Network (A-) 05. Unstoppable (A-) 06. Edge of Darkness (A-) 07. Buried (A-) 08. Robin Hood (B+) 09. Vincent will Meer (B+) 10. Shutter Island (B+)
|
Thu Nov 18, 2010 2:05 am |
|
|
jmovies
Let's Call It A Bromance
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2007 7:22 pm Posts: 12333
|
Re: Top 10 of 2010
After 100 films this would be mine at the moment...
1. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 2. The Social Network 3. Inception 4. Scott Pilgrim vs. the World 5. Blue Valentine 6. 127 Hours 7. The Ghost Writer 8. Toy Story 3 9. The Town 10. Never Let Me Go
|
Fri Nov 19, 2010 4:22 pm |
|
|
Corpse
Don't Dream It, Be It
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2006 12:45 pm Posts: 37152 Location: The Graveyard
|
Re: Top 10 of 2010
1. Summer Wars - 9.5/10 2. How To Train Your Dragon - 9/10 3. Nodame Cantabile: The Final Score, Part 1 - 8.5/10 4. Toy Story 3 - 8.5/10 5. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part I - 8.5/10 6. Easy A - 8/10 7. The Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole - 8/10 8. Alice in Wonderland - 8/10 9. Oceans - 8/10 10. Despicable Me - 7.5/10
_________________Japan Box Office “Gods are great ... but the heart is greater. For it is from our hearts they come, and to our hearts they shall return.” “We were like gods at the dawning of the world, & our joy was so bright we could see nothing else but the other.” “There are three things all wise men fear: the sea in storm, a night with no moon, and the anger of a gentle man.” “You have to pretend you get an endgame. You have to carry on like you will; otherwise, you can't carry on at all.” "Paper is dead without words / Ink idle without a poem / All the world dead without stories."
|
Sat Nov 20, 2010 10:11 pm |
|
|
Brian
Ocarina of Time
Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2010 1:21 pm Posts: 7951 Location: Hyrule
|
Re: Top 10 of 2010
some changes after 3 months and some rewatches
1. Toy Story 3 2. Inception 3. Harry Potter and The Deathly Hallows Part 1 4. The Social Network 5. Shutter Island 6. Unstoppable 7. Scott Pilgrim vs The World 8. Kick Ass 9. The Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole 10. Prince of Persia
followed by 11. Oceans, 12.The Town, 13. Machete, 14. Red, 15.Let Me In, 16. HTTYD, 17. Alice in Wonderland
expecting for December releases for my final Top 10 (or 20)
_________________ Most Anticipated 2023
1. Super Mario Bros Movie 2. Rebel Moon 3. Mission Impossible Dead Reckoning Part 1 4. Oppenheimer 5. The Flash 6. Elemental 7. Aquaman 2 8. Dune Part 2 9. Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny 10. Blue Beetle
|
Mon Nov 22, 2010 12:21 am |
|
|
BJ
Killing With Kindness
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:57 pm Posts: 25020 Location: Anchorage,Alaska
|
Re: Top 10 of 2010
1. Inception A+ 2. The Social Network A 3. Toy Story 3 A- 4. Scott Pilgrim vs The World A- 5. Kick-Ass A- 6. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows A- 7. Shutter Island A- 8. How to Train Your Dragon B+ 9. Alice in Wonderland B+ 10. Hot Tub Time Machine B
_________________The Force Awakens
|
Wed Nov 24, 2010 3:44 am |
|
|
JURiNG
ef star star kay
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 7:45 pm Posts: 3016 Location: Cairo, Egypt
|
Re: Top 10 of 2010
1. J'ai tue ma mere (I Killed My Mother) 2. Toy Story 3 3. Un prophète (A Phophet) 4. Kasi az gorbehaye irani khabar nadareh (No One Knows About Persian Cats) 5. How to Train Your Dragon 6. Ajami 7. The American 8. Vincere 9. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 10. Les herbes folles (Wild Grass) / Sita Sings the Blues
_________________
|
Wed Nov 24, 2010 10:22 am |
|
|