Author |
Message |
Libs
Sbil
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 3:38 pm Posts: 48626 Location: Arlington, VA
|
Top 10 of 2007
I know it's crazy early (being May and all), but I figured this thread would pop up eventually, so why not now?
1. Waitress 2. Bridge to Terabithia 3. 300 4. Freedom Writers 5. Reign Over Me 6. Breach 7. Disturbia 8. Zodiac 9. Alpha Dog 10. Music and Lyrics
Only the first three have any sort of shot at remaining here by the end of the year.
|
Mon May 28, 2007 3:11 pm |
|
|
thompsoncory
Rachel McAdams Fan
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 11:13 am Posts: 14544 Location: LA / NYC
|
Currently...
1. Pirates Of The Caribbean: At World's End
2. Grindhouse
3. Charlie Bartlett
4. Knocked Up
5. Bridge To Terabithia
6. Zodiac
7. Spider-Man 3
8. Waitress
9. Shrek The Third
10. Vacancy
|
Mon May 28, 2007 3:14 pm |
|
|
zingy
College Boy Z
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:40 pm Posts: 36662
|
1. 300
2. Disturbia
3. Fracture
4. Smokin' Aces
5. Spider-Man 3
6. Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End
7. 28 Weeks Later
8. Alpha Dog
9. The Hitcher
10. The Hills Have Eyes II
This year kiiiinda sucks so far.
|
Mon May 28, 2007 3:17 pm |
|
|
Snrub
Vagina Qwertyuiop
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 4:14 pm Posts: 8767 Location: Great Living Standards
|
At present:
1. 300 - A
2. Bridge to Terabithia - A-
3. POTC: AWE - B+
4. Hot Fuzz - B+
5. Meet the Robinsons - B+
6. Grindhouse - B+
7. Disturbia - B+
8. Spiderman 3 - B+
9. 28 Weeks Later - B-
10. Music and Lyrics - C+
11. The Hitcher - D
12. The Hills Have Eyes 2 - F
That's every film I've seen this year.
|
Mon May 28, 2007 3:25 pm |
|
|
Gulli
Jordan Mugen-Honda
Joined: Mon May 01, 2006 9:53 am Posts: 13400
|
Mixed bag thus far.
1. 28 Weeks Later
2. Hot Fuzz
3. Sunshine
4. 300
5. TMNT
6. Music & Lyrics
7. Smokin Aces
8. Blades of Glory
9. White Noise 2: The Light
10. Fracture
_________________ Rosberg was reminded of the fuel regulations by his wheel's ceasing to turn. The hollow noise from the fuel tank and needle reading zero had failed to convay this message
|
Mon May 28, 2007 3:29 pm |
|
|
The Dark Shape
Extraordinary
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 3:56 am Posts: 12119 Location: Adrift in L.A.
|
Every film I've seen this year:
1. Grindhouse (A-)
2. Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End (B+)
3. Vacancy (B+)
4. TMNT (B)
5. Disturbia (B)
6. Shrek the Third (B)
7. Spider-Man 3 (B)
8. Blades of Glory (B)
9. 300 (B)
10. 28 Weeks Later (B)
11. Dead Silence (C)
12. Hannibal Rising (C-)
13. The Hitcher (C-)
14. The Hills Have Eyes II (D)
|
Mon May 28, 2007 3:44 pm |
|
|
Quint
Baaaaa!
Joined: Sat May 06, 2006 10:31 am Posts: 1011 Location: Lookin for mah bukkit
|
1. Breach - A
2. 28 Weeks Later - A
3. 300 - A-
4. Grindhouse - B+
5. Ghost Rider - B-
6. Spider-Man 3 - D
7. Lake Placid 2 - D-
I'd also give the IMAX documentary Hurricane on the Bayou a B- (below Ghost Rider), but I'm not sure what year that was made.
_________________
|
Mon May 28, 2007 3:49 pm |
|
|
El Maskado
Arrrrrrrrrrgggghhhhhhhhhh!
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 8:17 pm Posts: 21572
|
1. Grindhouse A-
2. Zodiac A-
3. Hot Fuzz A-/B+
4. 28 Weeks Later B+
5. Smoking Aces B+
6. Blades of Glory B
7. Spiderman 3 B
8. 300 B-
9. Dead Silence B-/C+
10. Shrek the Third B-/C+
|
Mon May 28, 2007 4:14 pm |
|
|
Spidey
Teenage Dream
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2004 8:13 pm Posts: 10677
|
1. Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End
2. 300
3. Disturbia
4. Bridge to Terabithia
5. The Hitcher
6. Freedom Writers
7. Meet the Robinsons
8. Spider-Man 3
9. Blades of Glory
10. Vacancy
|
Mon May 28, 2007 4:15 pm |
|
|
zennier
htm
Joined: Sun Oct 23, 2005 2:38 pm Posts: 10316 Location: berkeley
|
'bout time.
1. Zodiac (A-)
2. Reign Over Me (B+)
3. 28 Weeks Later (B+)
4. 300 (B+)
5. Music & Lyrics (B)
6. Fracture (B-)
Haven't seen anything else worth remembering.
|
Mon May 28, 2007 4:20 pm |
|
|
roo
invading your spaces
Joined: Fri May 19, 2006 10:44 pm Posts: 6194
|
01. 300
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
02. Pirates
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
03. (suicide)
.
.
.
.
.
.
04. Spider-Man 3
|
Mon May 28, 2007 4:31 pm |
|
|
Squee
Squee
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 10:01 pm Posts: 13270 Location: Yuppieville
|
andaroo wrote: 03. (suicide)
That's an awesome movie. i am not sure why you have it so low.
_________________Setting most people on fire is wrong.Proud Founder of the "Community of Squee."
|
Mon May 28, 2007 4:36 pm |
|
|
Bradley Witherberry
Extraordinary
Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2004 1:13 pm Posts: 15197 Location: Planet Xatar
|
I can narrow my list down to 17 and a half movies so far -- all of which I gave a very good or better review to.
It's been a great start to the movie-going year of 2007!
Waitress Bug Alpha Dog Music & Lyrics Fracture Breach Next Black Book Away From Her 300 Inland Empire Bridge to Terabithia Blades of Glory The Lookout The Last Mimzy Hot Fuzz
The 1st half of Grindhouse -- right up till Tarantino's part started...
(The only thing that frightens me a bit, is that my list shares six titles with Libs' list! )
|
Mon May 28, 2007 4:39 pm |
|
|
Snrub
Vagina Qwertyuiop
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 4:14 pm Posts: 8767 Location: Great Living Standards
|
bradley witherberry wrote: The 1st half of Grindhouse -- right up till Tarantino's part started...
Agreed!
Death Proof, apart from the climactic car chase, was fucking dire.
|
Mon May 28, 2007 5:55 pm |
|
|
The Dark Shape
Extraordinary
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 3:56 am Posts: 12119 Location: Adrift in L.A.
|
Death Proof is better than Planet Terror.
|
Mon May 28, 2007 6:40 pm |
|
|
El Maskado
Arrrrrrrrrrgggghhhhhhhhhh!
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 8:17 pm Posts: 21572
|
The Dark Shape wrote: Death Proof is better than Planet Terror.
More people walked out of Death Proof. In fact more people walked out of Death Proof before it even got started
|
Mon May 28, 2007 6:43 pm |
|
|
Shack
Devil's Advocate
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2005 2:30 am Posts: 38010
|
1. Disturbia
2. Blades of Glory
3. Bridge to Terabithia
4. Music & Lyrics
5. Shrek the Third
6. Zodiac
7. 300
8. Wild Hogs
9. The Hitcher
10. Spiderman 3
11. Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End
12. Ghost Rider
_________________Shack’s top 50 tv shows - viewtopic.php?f=8&t=90227
|
Mon May 28, 2007 6:46 pm |
|
|
Snrub
Vagina Qwertyuiop
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 4:14 pm Posts: 8767 Location: Great Living Standards
|
The Dark Shape wrote: Death Proof is better than Planet Terror.
You sayin' what now? Don't tell me you be thinking Death Proof is better than Planet Terror. Wait, wait, wait, is that what you're thinking? 'Cos if it is, then you're way off, my friend. Death Proof? Nuh-uh. Death Proof has nothin' on Planet Terror. Are you tryin' to say Death Proof is better than Planet Terror? You crazy... you know how crazy you are? I can't even begin to explain how crazy you are because you so crazy. You know what, I thought I was crazy, but I was wrong, you the crazy one, Dark Shape. You the crazy one! You know, you told me that Death Proof was good. I don't wanna hear that you only thought that 'cos you was in Australia, that's bullshit. You don't got no excuse, Death Proof is rubbish.
|
Mon May 28, 2007 6:49 pm |
|
|
The Dark Shape
Extraordinary
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 3:56 am Posts: 12119 Location: Adrift in L.A.
|
Starscream wrote: The Dark Shape wrote: Death Proof is better than Planet Terror. More people walked out of Death Proof. In fact more people walked out of Death Proof before it even got started Yeah, but Death Proof gets more applause than Planet Terror. Snrub wrote: The Dark Shape wrote: Death Proof is better than Planet Terror. You sayin' what now? Don't tell me you be thinking Death Proof is better than Planet Terror. Wait, wait, wait, is that what you're thinking? 'Cos if it is, then you're way off, my friend. Death Proof? Nuh-uh. Death Proof has nothin' on Planet Terror. Are you tryin' to say Death Proof is better than Planet Terror? You crazy... you know how crazy you are? I can't even begin to explain how crazy you are because you so crazy. You know what, I thought I was crazy, but I was wrong, you the crazy one, Dark Shape. You the crazy one! You know, you told me that Death Proof was good. I don't wanna hear that you only thought that 'cos you was in Australia, that's bullshit. You don't got no excuse, Death Proof is rubbish.
What? I'm sorry, I don't speak Spanish.
|
Mon May 28, 2007 6:57 pm |
|
|
trixster
loyalfromlondon
Joined: Wed Oct 13, 2004 6:31 pm Posts: 19697 Location: ville-marie
|
Haven't even seen ten films yet...
1. Zodiac
2. 28 Weeks Later
3. Hot Fuzz
4. 300
5. Smokin' Aces
.
.
.
6. Spider-Man 3
_________________Magic Mike wrote: zwackerm wrote: If John Wick 2 even makes 30 million I will eat 1,000 shoes. Same. Algren wrote: I don't think. I predict.
|
Mon May 28, 2007 7:09 pm |
|
|
Snrub
Vagina Qwertyuiop
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 4:14 pm Posts: 8767 Location: Great Living Standards
|
The Dark Shape wrote: Starscream wrote: The Dark Shape wrote: Death Proof is better than Planet Terror. More people walked out of Death Proof. In fact more people walked out of Death Proof before it even got started Yeah, but Death Proof gets more applause than Planet Terror. Snrub wrote: The Dark Shape wrote: Death Proof is better than Planet Terror. You sayin' what now? Don't tell me you be thinking Death Proof is better than Planet Terror. Wait, wait, wait, is that what you're thinking? 'Cos if it is, then you're way off, my friend. Death Proof? Nuh-uh. Death Proof has nothin' on Planet Terror. Are you tryin' to say Death Proof is better than Planet Terror? You crazy... you know how crazy you are? I can't even begin to explain how crazy you are because you so crazy. You know what, I thought I was crazy, but I was wrong, you the crazy one, Dark Shape. You the crazy one! You know, you told me that Death Proof was good. I don't wanna hear that you only thought that 'cos you was in Australia, that's bullshit. You don't got no excuse, Death Proof is rubbish. What? I'm sorry, I don't speak Spanish.
You don't speak spanish? What you talking 'bout you don't speak spanish? You mean you don't speak spanish? Girl, you don't gonna tell me you don't speak spanish. You remember that time you spoke Spanish? Girl, that was all out-there. Don't make me prove you speak spanish. What, you tryin' to say you don't speak spanish? You talkin' shit, girl! You speak spanish. Don't make me speak Spanish on your ass. Oh, what? What? What? What? What? What? What? You sayin' you don't speak Spanish? Please!
I remember this one time I tried to speak Spanish. Dark Shape was all, like, I can speak Spanish. I mean, I tried to speak Spanish, but Dark Shape was all like, I can speak Spanish. I mean, I said the odd word, but Dark Shape was all like, I can say more than the odd word! I mean like, I asked for a burrito, but Dark Shape was all, like, I can ask for a Burrito and shit.
Shit. You wanna do the Ship's Mast? Don't even get me started on the Ship's Mast.
|
Mon May 28, 2007 7:10 pm |
|
|
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21152 Location: Massachusetts
|
1. Zodiac - A+
2. Grindhouse - A+
3. The Lookout - A
4. Hot Fuzz - A
5. The Hoax - A-
6. Shooter - A-
7. Blades of Glory - A-
8. Vacancy - A-
9. Alpha Dog - B+
10. Wild Hogs - B+
Outside of Knocked Up, I don't see anything entering the Top 5 until at least August. Maybe not even until the fall.
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Mon May 28, 2007 11:11 pm |
|
|
Outatime
Veteran
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2005 9:00 pm Posts: 3413 Location: South Florida
|
1. Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End
2. 28 Weeks Later
3. Hot Fuzz
4. Zodiac
5. Waitress
6. Grindhouse
7. Shrek the Third
8. Spider-Man 3
9. Disturbia
10. Shooter
|
Mon May 28, 2007 11:26 pm |
|
|
DIB2
All Star Poster
Joined: Wed Jun 14, 2006 3:57 am Posts: 4669 Location: Anchorage, AK
|
1. 300
2.Bridge to Tarabithia
3.Pirates of the Caribbean: At Worlds End
4.Grindhouse
5.Hot Fuzz
6.TMNT
7.The Hitcher 07
8.Blades of Glory
9.Disturbia
10.Music and Lyrics
_________________My Most anticipated films of 2015
|
Tue May 29, 2007 3:44 am |
|
|
Thegun
On autopilot for the summer
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 10:14 pm Posts: 21641 Location: Walking around somewhere
|
1. Grindhosue
2. Hot Fuzz
3. Zodiac
4. Seraphim Falls
5. TMNT
6. Spiderman 3
7. Blades of Glory
8. 300
9. Wild Hogs
10. Shrek 3
Worst film of 2007 so far- Tie wth Reno 911 and 28 Weeks Later
_________________Chippy wrote: As always, fuck Thegun. Chippy wrote: I want to live vicariously through you, Thegun!
|
Tue May 29, 2007 11:04 am |
|
|