Author |
Message |
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21152 Location: Massachusetts
|
Re: Top 10 Of 2009
1. (500) Days of Summer 2. Star Trek 3. Up 4. Away We Go 5. Observe and Report 6. Knowing 7. The Hangover 8. Taken 9. Killshot 10. I Love You, Man
It went from #5, to #3, to #1 in the span of ten hours.
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Fri Jul 31, 2009 9:31 pm |
|
|
makeshift
Teenage Dream
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 12:20 am Posts: 9247
|
Re: Top 10 Of 2009
01. The Hurt Locker (Kathryn Bigelow) 02. Two Lovers (James Gray) 03. Funny People (Judd Apatow) 04. Drag Me to Hell (Sam Raimi) 05. Tetro (Francis Ford Coppola) 06. Star Trek (J.J. Abrams) 07. The Last House on the Left (Dennis Iliadis) 08. Adventureland (Greg Mottola) 09. Che: Part One (Steven Soderbergh) 10. The Brothers Bloom (Rian Johnson)
|
Sun Aug 02, 2009 2:43 am |
|
|
Viper Rodgers
Leader of the Pack
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2006 3:35 am Posts: 1526 Location: A better place
|
Re: Top 10 Of 2009
1. Up 2. Bruno 3. 500 Days of Summer 4. Away We Go 5. The Hurt Locker 6. Drag Me To Hell 7. Public Enemies 8. Star Trek 9. The Hangover 10. State of Play
Fairly solid top 10 actually. The first of the year was pretty dreadful, but this summer has been great.
|
Sun Aug 02, 2009 6:22 pm |
|
|
Bergmaniac
Full Fledged Member
Joined: Sat Jul 05, 2008 11:27 pm Posts: 73
|
Re: Top 10 Of 2009
- Antichrist (Lars Von Trier)
- Tokyo Sonata (Kiyoshi Kurosawa)
- Summer Hours (Olivier Assayas)
- Two Lovers (James Gray)
- Ponyo on a Cliff by the Sea (Hayao Miyazaki)
- 24 City (Jia Zhang Ke)
- 35 Rhums (Claire Denis)
- Up (Pete Docter & Bob Peterson)
- Il Divo (Paolo Sorrentino)
- The Beaches of Agnès (Agnès Varda)
|
Mon Aug 03, 2009 6:32 pm |
|
|
JURiNG
ef star star kay
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 7:45 pm Posts: 3016 Location: Cairo, Egypt
|
Re: Top 10 Of 2009
another 'Two Lovers' entry!? -___- what good did I fail to see in this one? >__< at least, no The Hurt Locker on your list ;p btw, great list
_________________
|
Mon Aug 03, 2009 6:57 pm |
|
|
Michael A
Joined: Sat Dec 27, 2008 4:48 am Posts: 6245
|
Re: Top 10 Of 2009
1) 12 2) Coraline 3) Star Trek 4) Up 5) Bruno 6) Away We Go 7) Watchmen 8) Confessions of a Shopaholic 9) Funny People 10) Sunshine Cleaning
_________________Mr. R wrote: Malcolm wrote: You seem to think threatening violence against people is perfectly okay because you feel offended by their words, so that's kind of telling in itself. Exactly. If they don't know how to behave, and feel OK offending others, they get their ass kicked, so they'll think next time before opening their rotten mouths.
|
Tue Aug 04, 2009 4:41 am |
|
|
Michael A
Joined: Sat Dec 27, 2008 4:48 am Posts: 6245
|
Re: Top 10 Of 2009
1/2) 12/Moon ( I just can't make up my mind, I love them both so much.) 3) Coraline 4) Star Trek 5) Up 6) Bruno 7) Away We Go 8) Watchmen 9) Confessions of a Shopaholic 10) Funny People
At this point I wouldn't be surprised if ST gets bumped by the end of the year. Depends on the quality of oscar season I suppose.
_________________Mr. R wrote: Malcolm wrote: You seem to think threatening violence against people is perfectly okay because you feel offended by their words, so that's kind of telling in itself. Exactly. If they don't know how to behave, and feel OK offending others, they get their ass kicked, so they'll think next time before opening their rotten mouths.
|
Thu Aug 06, 2009 1:16 am |
|
|
Loyal
"no rank"
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2006 8:43 pm Posts: 24502
|
Re: Top 10 Of 2009
District 9 lands in the top 5. Moon and Hangover battle it out for the last spot but sci-fi rules (50% of the top 10 is Syfy)
1. (500) Days Of Summer 2. Up 3. Star Trek 4. Watchmen 5. District 9 6. Observe and Report 7. The Hurt Locker 8. Knowing 9. Bruno 10. Moon
|
Thu Aug 06, 2009 9:31 am |
|
|
snack
Extraordinary
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2004 9:18 pm Posts: 12159
|
Re: Top 10 Of 2009
oh I forgot about wolverine
|
Thu Aug 06, 2009 10:02 am |
|
|
nghtvsn
Extraordinary
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2005 7:13 pm Posts: 11015 Location: Warren Theatre Oklahoma
|
Re: Top 10 Of 2009
Currently
1. 500 Days of Summer [not gonna change]
2. The Hangover 3. Star Trek 4. Taken 5. Knowing 6. Harry Potter 6 7. Public Enemies 8. Watchmen 9. Fast & Furious 0. Fired Up
_________________ 2009 World of KJ Fantasy Football World Champion Team MVP : Peyton Manning : Record 11-5 : Points 2669.00 [b]FREE KORRGAN 45TH PRESIDENT OF THE U.S.A. DONALD J. TRUMP #MAGA #KAG! 10,000 post achieved on - Posted: Wed May 16, 2018 7:49 pm
|
Fri Aug 07, 2009 10:29 am |
|
|
Loyal
"no rank"
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2006 8:43 pm Posts: 24502
|
Re: Top 10 Of 2009
nghtvsn wrote: Currently
1. 500 Days of Summer [not gonna change]
|
Fri Aug 07, 2009 10:30 am |
|
|
Chippy
KJ's Leading Pundit
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 4:45 pm Posts: 63026 Location: Tonight... YOU!
|
Re: Top 10 Of 2009
Cream O' The Crop: 1. 500 Days Of Summer
Amazing: 2. Up 3. District 9 4. Moon 5. Star Trek
Awesome: 6. Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen 7. The Hangover 8. Watchmen 9. Crank: High Voltage 10. Terminator: Salvation
_________________trixster wrote: shut the fuck up zwackerm, you're out of your fucking element trixster wrote: chippy is correct
|
Fri Aug 07, 2009 5:46 pm |
|
|
JURiNG
ef star star kay
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 7:45 pm Posts: 3016 Location: Cairo, Egypt
|
Re: Top 10 Of 2009
ChipMunky wrote: Cream O' The Crop: 1. 500 Days Of Summer
Amazing: 2. Up 3. District 9 4. Moon 5. Star Trek
Awesome: 6. Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen 7. The Hangover 8. Watchmen 9. Crank: High Voltage 10. Terminator: Salvation great list! EXCEPT FOR .. 'THE OBVIOUS ONE' **cough**number six**cough**
_________________
|
Fri Aug 07, 2009 7:53 pm |
|
|
BK
Forum General
Joined: Sun May 13, 2007 8:30 am Posts: 7041
|
Re: Top 10 Of 2009
^ You mean number 10.
_________________ Calls Ghost Rider + Clash of the Titans = 2x Wrath of the Titans + Ghost Rider 2 Lorax over Despicable Me Men in Black 3 Under 100m Madagascar 3 Under 100m Rise of the Guardians over 250m
|
Fri Aug 07, 2009 10:38 pm |
|
|
Michael A
Joined: Sat Dec 27, 2008 4:48 am Posts: 6245
|
Re: Top 10 Of 2009
BK wrote: ^ You mean number 10. lmao, yeah, he probably meant that too.
_________________Mr. R wrote: Malcolm wrote: You seem to think threatening violence against people is perfectly okay because you feel offended by their words, so that's kind of telling in itself. Exactly. If they don't know how to behave, and feel OK offending others, they get their ass kicked, so they'll think next time before opening their rotten mouths.
|
Fri Aug 07, 2009 11:21 pm |
|
|
billybobwashere
He didn't look busy?!
Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2006 3:59 pm Posts: 4308
|
Re: Top 10 Of 2009
1. West of Pluto 2. Up 3. Watchmen 4. Funny People 5. Star Trek 6. Adventureland 7. Brüno 8. Sugar 9. The Hangover 10. Orphan
gotta see: 500 Days of Summer, Adam, The Hurt Locker
_________________Retroviral VideosA film-based project created for the purpose of helping raise awareness about HIV/AIDS, specifically in South Africa.
|
Sat Aug 08, 2009 2:04 pm |
|
|
Coolio D
Full Fledged Member
Joined: Sat Aug 08, 2009 3:18 pm Posts: 68
|
Re: Top 10 Of 2009
1. Watchmen 2. Star Trek 3. Taken 4. Moon 5. Bruno 6. The Hangover 7. Half-Blood Prince 8. Angels and Demons 9. State of Play 10. G.I. Joe: The Rise of Cobra
|
Sat Aug 08, 2009 3:30 pm |
|
|
Gulli
Jordan Mugen-Honda
Joined: Mon May 01, 2006 9:53 am Posts: 13400
|
Re: Top 10 Of 2009
1. In The Loop 2. Star Trek 3. The Hurt Locker 4/17494. Drag Me To Hell 5. Public Enemies 6. Knowing 7. Up 8. Observe and Report 9. The Hangover 10. Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen
_________________ Rosberg was reminded of the fuel regulations by his wheel's ceasing to turn. The hollow noise from the fuel tank and needle reading zero had failed to convay this message
|
Sat Aug 08, 2009 10:22 pm |
|
|
Michael A
Joined: Sat Dec 27, 2008 4:48 am Posts: 6245
|
Re: Top 10 Of 2009
A Perfect Score 1) (500) days of Summer 5/5 2) 12 3) Moon (ultimately decided 12 was more ambitious and well crafted, but their both magnificient) 4) Coraline 5) Star Trek 6) Up 7) Bruno 8) Away We Go 4/5 9) Watchmen 10) Confessions of a Shopaholic
Glad to knock funny People off but I'll be sad when Confessions and Watchmen get bumped, they were both such fun films.
_________________Mr. R wrote: Malcolm wrote: You seem to think threatening violence against people is perfectly okay because you feel offended by their words, so that's kind of telling in itself. Exactly. If they don't know how to behave, and feel OK offending others, they get their ass kicked, so they'll think next time before opening their rotten mouths.
|
Sat Aug 08, 2009 11:09 pm |
|
|
JURiNG
ef star star kay
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 7:45 pm Posts: 3016 Location: Cairo, Egypt
|
Re: Top 10 Of 2009
John Savage wrote: A Perfect Score 1) (500) days of Summer 5/5 2) 12 3) Moon (ultimately decided 12 was more ambitious and well crafted, but their both magnificient) 4) Coraline 5) Star Trek 6) Up 7) Bruno 8) Away We Go 4/5 9) Watchmen 10) Confessions of a Shopaholic
Glad to knock funny People off but I'll be sad when Confessions and Watchmen get bumped, they were both such fun films. Because you were told it's not that good?
_________________
|
Sun Aug 09, 2009 12:12 am |
|
|
snack
Extraordinary
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2004 9:18 pm Posts: 12159
|
Re: Top 10 Of 2009
what is the difference between a perfect score and 5/5?
|
Sun Aug 09, 2009 3:04 am |
|
|
Michael A
Joined: Sat Dec 27, 2008 4:48 am Posts: 6245
|
Re: Top 10 Of 2009
s|nack wrote: what is the difference between a perfect score and 5/5? It's just a step up. It's the way I like to grade movies personally. I know it probably doesn't make sense but a 5/5 means its an excellent film but not one of the best things ever. A perfect score means its top of the top. That's just what I settled on for my grading.
_________________Mr. R wrote: Malcolm wrote: You seem to think threatening violence against people is perfectly okay because you feel offended by their words, so that's kind of telling in itself. Exactly. If they don't know how to behave, and feel OK offending others, they get their ass kicked, so they'll think next time before opening their rotten mouths.
|
Sun Aug 09, 2009 5:05 am |
|
|
Michael A
Joined: Sat Dec 27, 2008 4:48 am Posts: 6245
|
Re: Top 10 Of 2009
JURiNG wrote: John Savage wrote: A Perfect Score 1) (500) days of Summer 5/5 2) 12 3) Moon (ultimately decided 12 was more ambitious and well crafted, but their both magnificient) 4) Coraline 5) Star Trek 6) Up 7) Bruno 8) Away We Go 4/5 9) Watchmen 10) Confessions of a Shopaholic
Glad to knock funny People off but I'll be sad when Confessions and Watchmen get bumped, they were both such fun films. Because you were told it's not that good? No, after I decided that it wasn't that great but we didn't have anything better out this year. Confessions is a much more solid film to have bottoming out the top 10 than Funny People.
_________________Mr. R wrote: Malcolm wrote: You seem to think threatening violence against people is perfectly okay because you feel offended by their words, so that's kind of telling in itself. Exactly. If they don't know how to behave, and feel OK offending others, they get their ass kicked, so they'll think next time before opening their rotten mouths.
|
Sun Aug 09, 2009 5:06 am |
|
|
jmovies
Let's Call It A Bromance
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2007 7:22 pm Posts: 12333
|
Re: Top 10 Of 2009
1. Harry Potter and the Half Blood Prince 2. Up 3. I Love You, Man 4. Star Trek 5. The Hangover 6. State of Play 7. Moon 8. The Proposal 9. Drag Me to Hell 10. Duplicity
|
Sun Aug 09, 2009 5:56 pm |
|
|
snack
Extraordinary
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2004 9:18 pm Posts: 12159
|
Re: Top 10 Of 2009
1. L'heure d'été [A] 2. Coraline [B] 3. Drag Me to Hell [B] 4. Star Trek [B] 5. Up [B] 6. Beeswax [B] 7. The Brothers Bloom [C] 8. Wolverine [F]
|
Sun Aug 09, 2009 7:33 pm |
|
|