Author |
Message |
JURiNG
ef star star kay
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 7:45 pm Posts: 3016 Location: Cairo, Egypt
|
Re: Top 10 Of 2009
s|nack wrote: 6. Beeswax (B) pretty good then.. umm btw, are you having a child or something? because .. that's all you've seen this year? go see more films! start with ' You, The Living'
_________________
|
Sun Aug 09, 2009 8:20 pm |
|
|
JURiNG
ef star star kay
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 7:45 pm Posts: 3016 Location: Cairo, Egypt
|
Re: Top 10 Of 2009
1. Revanche (Götz Spielmann) 2. Lake Tahoe (Fernando Eimbcke) 3. Anvil! The Story of Anvil (Sacha Gervasi) 4. Du levande / You, The Living (Roy Andersson) 5. Boogie (Radu Muntean) 6. Üç maymun / Three Monkeys (Nuri Bilge Ceylan) 7. L'heure d'été / Summer Hours (Olivier Assayas) 8. Gururi no Koto / All Around Us (Ryosuke Hashiguchi) 9. Up (Pete Docter) 10. Tôkyô sonata / Tokyo Sonata (Kiyoshi Kurosawa)
_________________
|
Mon Aug 10, 2009 12:20 am |
|
|
snack
Extraordinary
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2004 9:18 pm Posts: 12159
|
Re: Top 10 Of 2009
JURiNG wrote: s|nack wrote: 6. Beeswax (B) pretty good then.. umm btw, are you having a child or something? because .. that's all you've seen this year? go see more films! start with ' You, The Living' I've seen too many movies this year....but mostly at repertory screenings and stuff. I actually might be seeing You, The Living tomorrow.
|
Mon Aug 10, 2009 1:56 am |
|
|
Loyal
"no rank"
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2006 8:43 pm Posts: 24502
|
Re: Top 10 Of 2009
Second viewing movement is rare for my top 10. But I felt it was necessary.
1. (500) Days Of Summer 2. District 9 3. Up 4. Star Trek 5. Watchmen 6. Observe and Report 7. The Hurt Locker 8. Knowing 9. Bruno 10. Moon
from 5 to 2
|
Fri Aug 14, 2009 7:31 am |
|
|
Loyal
"no rank"
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2006 8:43 pm Posts: 24502
|
Re: Top 10 Of 2009
Paper Heart breaks into the Top 10.
1. (500) Days Of Summer 2. District 9 3. Up 4. Star Trek 5. Watchmen 6. Observe and Report 7. Paper Heart 8. The Hurt Locker 9. Knowing 10. Moon
And Bruno is sent back to Austria.
|
Sat Aug 15, 2009 9:33 am |
|
|
BK
Forum General
Joined: Sun May 13, 2007 8:30 am Posts: 7041
|
Re: Top 10 Of 2009
Paper Heart is a love/hate film right ? That's what I think you said in the other thread. Because from the trailer I already can't stand Yi and her relationship with what's-his-name.
_________________ Calls Ghost Rider + Clash of the Titans = 2x Wrath of the Titans + Ghost Rider 2 Lorax over Despicable Me Men in Black 3 Under 100m Madagascar 3 Under 100m Rise of the Guardians over 250m
|
Sat Aug 15, 2009 10:17 am |
|
|
Loyal
"no rank"
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2006 8:43 pm Posts: 24502
|
Re: Top 10 Of 2009
BK wrote: Paper Heart is a love/hate film right ? That's what I think you said in the other thread. Because from the trailer I already can't stand Yi and her relationship with what's-his-name. you'll most definitely hate it then. Yi is in pretty much every scene.
|
Sat Aug 15, 2009 10:52 am |
|
|
BK
Forum General
Joined: Sun May 13, 2007 8:30 am Posts: 7041
|
Re: Top 10 Of 2009
loyalfromlondon wrote: BK wrote: Paper Heart is a love/hate film right ? That's what I think you said in the other thread. Because from the trailer I already can't stand Yi and her relationship with what's-his-name. you'll most definitely hate it then. Yi is in pretty much every scene. Ah well. Have to catch up on 500 Days, Up, Hurt Locker, Moon, Brothers Bloom, Sunshine Cleaning so far. Anything you recommend?
_________________ Calls Ghost Rider + Clash of the Titans = 2x Wrath of the Titans + Ghost Rider 2 Lorax over Despicable Me Men in Black 3 Under 100m Madagascar 3 Under 100m Rise of the Guardians over 250m
|
Sat Aug 15, 2009 11:00 am |
|
|
Loyal
"no rank"
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2006 8:43 pm Posts: 24502
|
Re: Top 10 Of 2009
BK wrote: loyalfromlondon wrote: BK wrote: Paper Heart is a love/hate film right ? That's what I think you said in the other thread. Because from the trailer I already can't stand Yi and her relationship with what's-his-name. you'll most definitely hate it then. Yi is in pretty much every scene. Ah well. Have to catch up on 500 Days, Up, Hurt Locker, Moon, Brothers Bloom, Sunshine Cleaning so far. Anything you recommend? 500 Days and Hurt Locker for sure, same for Moon. Havent seen the other 2.
|
Sat Aug 15, 2009 11:02 am |
|
|
snack
Extraordinary
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2004 9:18 pm Posts: 12159
|
Re: Top 10 Of 2009
1. Summer Hours [A] 2. Ponyo on the Cliff by the Sea [B] 3. Coraline [B] 4. Drag Me to Hell [B] 5. Star Trek [B] 6. Up [B] 7. Beeswax [B] 8. The Brothers Bloom [C] 9. Wolverine [F]
|
Sat Aug 15, 2009 9:21 pm |
|
|
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21152 Location: Massachusetts
|
Re: Top 10 Of 2009
1. (500) Days of Summer 2. Star Trek 3. Up 4. Away We Go 5. Funny People 6. Observe and Report 7. Knowing 8. The Hangover 9. District 9 10. Taken
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Sun Aug 16, 2009 6:49 am |
|
|
spencer101f
Full Fledged Member
Joined: Fri Jan 02, 2009 1:26 am Posts: 91 Location: Tally Ho!
|
Re: Top 10 Of 2009
I have to do a top 15:
1 My Life in Ruins 2 Every Little Step 3 I Love You, Man 4 (500) Days of Summer 5 Adventureland 6 Funny People 7 Up 8 District 9 9 Coraline 10 Sunshine Cleaning 11 Ponyo 12 Afghan Star 13 Moon 14 The Hurt Locker 15 Taken
|
Mon Aug 17, 2009 12:05 am |
|
|
Bradley Witherberry
Extraordinary
Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2004 1:13 pm Posts: 15197 Location: Planet Xatar
|
Re: Top 10 Of 2009
Ponyo District 9
|
Mon Aug 17, 2009 1:02 am |
|
|
jmovies
Let's Call It A Bromance
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2007 7:22 pm Posts: 12333
|
Re: Top 10 Of 2009
1. Harry Potter and the Half Blood Prince 2. Up 3. I Love You, Man 4. Funny People 5. Star Trek 6. The Hangover 7. State of Play 8. Moon 9. The Proposal 10. Drag Me to Hell
|
Mon Aug 17, 2009 4:56 pm |
|
|
Michael A
Joined: Sat Dec 27, 2008 4:48 am Posts: 6245
|
Re: Top 10 Of 2009
spencer101f wrote: I have to do a top 15:
1 My Life in Ruins 2 Every Little Step 3 I Love You, Man 4 (500) Days of Summer 5 Adventureland 6 Funny People 7 Up 8 District 9 9 Coraline 10 Sunshine Cleaning 11 Ponyo 12 Afghan Star 13 Moon 14 The Hurt Locker 15 Taken is #1 for real? ILYM over 500 days? I was already a little nauseous from alcohol, but this really makes me sick.
_________________Mr. R wrote: Malcolm wrote: You seem to think threatening violence against people is perfectly okay because you feel offended by their words, so that's kind of telling in itself. Exactly. If they don't know how to behave, and feel OK offending others, they get their ass kicked, so they'll think next time before opening their rotten mouths.
|
Mon Aug 17, 2009 5:38 pm |
|
|
nghtvsn
Extraordinary
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2005 7:13 pm Posts: 11015 Location: Warren Theatre Oklahoma
|
Re: Top 10 Of 2009
Currently
1. 500 Days of Summer [not gonna change]
2. The Hangover 3. Star Trek 4. District 9 5. Taken 6. Knowing 7. Harry Potter 6 8. Public Enemies 9. Watchmen 0. Fast & Furious
_________________ 2009 World of KJ Fantasy Football World Champion Team MVP : Peyton Manning : Record 11-5 : Points 2669.00 [b]FREE KORRGAN 45TH PRESIDENT OF THE U.S.A. DONALD J. TRUMP #MAGA #KAG! 10,000 post achieved on - Posted: Wed May 16, 2018 7:49 pm
|
Mon Aug 17, 2009 7:33 pm |
|
|
BK
Forum General
Joined: Sun May 13, 2007 8:30 am Posts: 7041
|
Re: Top 10 Of 2009
^ No Up?
_________________ Calls Ghost Rider + Clash of the Titans = 2x Wrath of the Titans + Ghost Rider 2 Lorax over Despicable Me Men in Black 3 Under 100m Madagascar 3 Under 100m Rise of the Guardians over 250m
|
Mon Aug 17, 2009 8:54 pm |
|
|
spencer101f
Full Fledged Member
Joined: Fri Jan 02, 2009 1:26 am Posts: 91 Location: Tally Ho!
|
Re: Top 10 Of 2009
John Savage wrote: spencer101f wrote: I have to do a top 15:
1 My Life in Ruins 2 Every Little Step 3 I Love You, Man 4 (500) Days of Summer 5 Adventureland 6 Funny People 7 Up 8 District 9 9 Coraline 10 Sunshine Cleaning 11 Ponyo 12 Afghan Star 13 Moon 14 The Hurt Locker 15 Taken is #1 for real? ILYM over 500 days? I was already a little nauseous from alcohol, but this really makes me sick. My Life in Ruins is completely underrated; of course, MBFGW is my FAVORITE movie of all-time, and I'm Greek, so maybe the jokes are just funnier to me. I'm actually going to see it again soon. And I thought ILYM was absolutely hilarious. I DID prefer it to (500) Days, but (500) Days was great. My #s 3-7 are almost interchangeable, though.
|
Mon Aug 17, 2009 10:00 pm |
|
|
nghtvsn
Extraordinary
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2005 7:13 pm Posts: 11015 Location: Warren Theatre Oklahoma
|
Re: Top 10 Of 2009
some ppl have not seen Up.
_________________ 2009 World of KJ Fantasy Football World Champion Team MVP : Peyton Manning : Record 11-5 : Points 2669.00 [b]FREE KORRGAN 45TH PRESIDENT OF THE U.S.A. DONALD J. TRUMP #MAGA #KAG! 10,000 post achieved on - Posted: Wed May 16, 2018 7:49 pm
|
Mon Aug 17, 2009 10:58 pm |
|
|
Outatime
Veteran
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2005 9:00 pm Posts: 3413 Location: South Florida
|
Re: Top 10 Of 2009
01. (500) Days of Summer 02. Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen 03. Star Trek 04. District 9 05. Public Enemies 06. Up 07. The Taking of Pelham 1 2 3 08. Orphan 09. G.I. Joe: The Rise of Cobra 10. I Love You, Man
|
Tue Aug 18, 2009 12:42 am |
|
|
Loyal
"no rank"
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2006 8:43 pm Posts: 24502
|
Re: Top 10 Of 2009
Adam joins the Top 10, sending Moon into orbit.
1. (500) Days Of Summer 2. District 9 3. Up 4. Star Trek 5. Watchmen 6. Observe and Report 7. Paper Heart 8. Adam 9. The Hurt Locker 10. Knowing
|
Wed Aug 19, 2009 8:02 am |
|
|
Chippy
KJ's Leading Pundit
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 4:45 pm Posts: 63026 Location: Tonight... YOU!
|
Re: Top 10 Of 2009
Ironically, Adam would be very upset over what you just did.
_________________trixster wrote: shut the fuck up zwackerm, you're out of your fucking element trixster wrote: chippy is correct
|
Wed Aug 19, 2009 1:20 pm |
|
|
Box
Extraordinary
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2004 12:52 am Posts: 25990
|
Re: Top 10 Of 2009
1.Up 2.Star Trek 3.District 9 4.Tulpan
I think that's all I've seen? 4/4, actually, I didn't dislike any of them, haha.
_________________In order of preference: Christian, Argos MadGez wrote: Briefs. Am used to them and boxers can get me in trouble it seems. Too much room and maybe the silkiness have created more than one awkward situation. My Box-Office Blog: http://boxofficetracker.blogspot.com/
|
Wed Aug 19, 2009 4:24 pm |
|
|
Michael A
Joined: Sat Dec 27, 2008 4:48 am Posts: 6245
|
Re: Top 10 Of 2009
boximus! go watch some movies. Start with 500 days of summer.
_________________Mr. R wrote: Malcolm wrote: You seem to think threatening violence against people is perfectly okay because you feel offended by their words, so that's kind of telling in itself. Exactly. If they don't know how to behave, and feel OK offending others, they get their ass kicked, so they'll think next time before opening their rotten mouths.
|
Wed Aug 19, 2009 9:47 pm |
|
|
Bradley Witherberry
Extraordinary
Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2004 1:13 pm Posts: 15197 Location: Planet Xatar
|
Re: Top 10 Of 2009
The Goods: Live Hard, Sell Hard
Loved it!
Top ten.
|
Thu Aug 20, 2009 12:45 am |
|
|