Author |
Message |
misutaa
je vois l'avenir
Joined: Thu Jun 30, 2005 3:33 pm Posts: 3841 Location: Hollywood/Berkeley, CA
|
Re: WOKJ'S Top 30 Animated Films
Box wrote: Jiffy208 wrote: TLK and Aladdin belong nowhere near the top 5. Totally. Not even top 10. Ratatouille belongs nowhere near the top 20. Seriously, it isn't even that good of a film.
_________________ "Voici mon secret. Il est très simple: on ne voit bien qu'avec le cœur. L'essentiel est invisible pour les yeux."
----Antoine de Saint-Exupéry (Le Petit Prince)
A Lonely Person is at Home Everywhere.
|
Mon Nov 24, 2008 2:08 am |
|
|
Box
Extraordinary
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2004 12:52 am Posts: 25990
|
Re: WOKJ'S Top 30 Animated Films
Top 10 appearances: The Lion King 16 Ratatouille 14 Finding Nemo 12 Monsters, Inc. 11 Spirited Away 10 The Incredibles 10 Toy Story 2 10 Beauty and the Beast 9 Aladdin 9 Toy Story 8 Princess Mononoke 7 Fantasia 6 The Nightmare Before Christmas 6 Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs 5 Alice in Wonderland 5 Who Framed Roger Rabbit 5 Grave of the Fireflies 4 The Little Mermaid 3 The Iron Giant 3 Bambi 3 Shrek 3 The Land Before Time 3 South Park: Bigger, Longer, and Uncut 3 Pinocchio 2 One Hundred and One Dalmatians 2 Dumbo 2 Chicken Run 2 Tim Burton's Corpse Bride 2 Lady and the Tramp 2 Tarzan 2 The Brave Little Toaster 2 Les Triplettes de Belleville 2 The Sword in the Stone 2 Waking Life 2 An American Tail 2 Akira 2 The Jungle Book 1 The Emperor's New Groove 1 Mulan 1 Howl's Moving Castle 1 My Neighbor Totoro 1 Sleeping Beauty 1 James and the Giant Peach 1 Castle in the Sky 1 Pocahontas 1 The Hunchback of Notre Dame 1 The Simpsons Movie 1 Wallace & Gromit in The Curse of the Were-Rabbit 1 Hercules 1 A Goofy Movie 1 Kiki's Delivery Service 1 The Prince of Egypt 1 Batman: Mask of Phantasm 1 Robin Hood 1 The Rescuers 1 Fantasia 2000 1 The Road to El Dorado 1 Watership Down 1 The Fox and the Hound 1 The Great Mouse Detective 1 Metropolis 1 The Rescuers Down Under 1
_________________In order of preference: Christian, Argos MadGez wrote: Briefs. Am used to them and boxers can get me in trouble it seems. Too much room and maybe the silkiness have created more than one awkward situation. My Box-Office Blog: http://boxofficetracker.blogspot.com/
|
Mon Nov 24, 2008 2:08 am |
|
|
trixster
loyalfromlondon
Joined: Wed Oct 13, 2004 6:31 pm Posts: 19697 Location: ville-marie
|
Re: WOKJ'S Top 30 Animated Films
My list:
01. The Nightmare Before Christmas 02. Who Framed Roger Rabbit 03. Fantasia 04. The Incredibles 05. Dumbo 06. Shrek 07. Monsters, Inc. 08. The Iron Giant 09. Toy Story 2 10. The Lion King 11. A Charlie Brown Christmas 12. A Scanner Darkly 13. Sleeping Beauty 14. Alice in Wonderland 15. Toy Story
A Bug's Life Aladdin All Dogs Go to Heaven Beauty and the Beast Chicken Run Hercules Monster House One Hundred and One Dalmations Persepolis The Brave Little Toaster The Hunchback of Notre Dame The Land Before Time The Prince of Egypt The Sword in the Stone Tim Burton's Corpse Bride
I am glad that Lion King wrestled #1 from Ratatouille. It at least deserves it.
_________________Magic Mike wrote: zwackerm wrote: If John Wick 2 even makes 30 million I will eat 1,000 shoes. Same. Algren wrote: I don't think. I predict.
|
Mon Nov 24, 2008 2:13 am |
|
|
junio
Indiana Jones IV
Joined: Sat May 07, 2005 2:23 pm Posts: 1778 Location: Guaynabo, Puerto Rico
|
Re: WOKJ'S Top 30 Animated Films
Was it me that didn't vote for Beauty and the Beast?
_________________
|
Mon Nov 24, 2008 2:31 am |
|
|
Steve
Indiana Jones IV
Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2004 12:09 pm Posts: 1796
|
Re: WOKJ'S Top 30 Animated Films
interesting results, especially the Monster's Inc. ranking (I see I take my part in the responsibility)....
and if we're divulging:
Top 15:
01. Waking Life 02. Ratatouille 03. A Goofy Movie 04. Princess Mononoke 05. Fantasia 06. Bambi 07. Finding Nemo 08. Lady and the Tramp 09. The Lion King 10. One Hundred and One Dalmations 11. The Incredibles 12. Pinocchio 13. Beauty and the Beast 14. Toy Story 15. The Iron Giant
Bottom 15:
Aladdin The Nightmare Before Christmas Monsters, Inc. Alice in Wonderland The Little Mermaid Spirited Away Grave of the Fireflies Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs The Emperor's New Groove Dumbo Howl's Moving Castle Paprika The Jungle Book The Land Before Time Persepolis
the only movie on my list that might actually be crappy, MIGHT, is The Land Before Time.... I'll admit that was a vote inspired wholly by the way that movie resonated with me in my earlier years. perhaps A Goofy Movie's placement is similarly influenced, but I've simply invested too much of my being into that movie to deny it anything less than a Top 3 placement....
and nothing really touches Waking Life or Ratatouille, not from anything I've yet seen. although Princess Mononoke (forever superior to the differently excellent Spirited Away) comes the closest...
_________________ how am I not myself?
|
Mon Nov 24, 2008 2:34 am |
|
|
Box
Extraordinary
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2004 12:52 am Posts: 25990
|
Re: WOKJ'S Top 30 Animated Films
junio wrote: Was it me that didn't vote for Beauty and the Beast? No, you voted for it! You had it in the bottom 15.
_________________In order of preference: Christian, Argos MadGez wrote: Briefs. Am used to them and boxers can get me in trouble it seems. Too much room and maybe the silkiness have created more than one awkward situation. My Box-Office Blog: http://boxofficetracker.blogspot.com/
|
Mon Nov 24, 2008 2:48 am |
|
|
Box
Extraordinary
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2004 12:52 am Posts: 25990
|
Re: WOKJ'S Top 30 Animated Films
Can we at least agree that, as a whole, this is a list of pretty good films? I'm dismayed by Pixar's top 10 dominance, but overall far more satisfied than I was with KJ's 100. FAR MORE.
_________________In order of preference: Christian, Argos MadGez wrote: Briefs. Am used to them and boxers can get me in trouble it seems. Too much room and maybe the silkiness have created more than one awkward situation. My Box-Office Blog: http://boxofficetracker.blogspot.com/
|
Mon Nov 24, 2008 2:49 am |
|
|
Alex Y.
Top Poster
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 4:47 pm Posts: 5705
|
Re: WOKJ'S Top 30 Animated Films
Which films were just outside of the top 30?
|
Mon Nov 24, 2008 4:22 am |
|
|
Box
Extraordinary
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2004 12:52 am Posts: 25990
|
Re: WOKJ'S Top 30 Animated Films
#31-40:
Grave of the Fireflies Howl's Moving Castle Tim Burton's Corpse Bride Lady and the Tramp My Neighbor Totoro Sleeping Beauty Tarzan The Brave Little Toaster The Sword in the Stone Waking Life
_________________In order of preference: Christian, Argos MadGez wrote: Briefs. Am used to them and boxers can get me in trouble it seems. Too much room and maybe the silkiness have created more than one awkward situation. My Box-Office Blog: http://boxofficetracker.blogspot.com/
|
Mon Nov 24, 2008 4:31 am |
|
|
Argos
Z
Joined: Sat May 13, 2006 2:20 pm Posts: 7952 Location: Wherever he went, including here, it was against his better judgment.
|
Re: WOKJ'S Top 30 Animated Films
The Lion King... The World of KJ is full of Idiots.
Last edited by Argos on Mon Nov 24, 2008 10:31 am, edited 1 time in total.
|
Mon Nov 24, 2008 4:36 am |
|
|
Alex Y.
Top Poster
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 4:47 pm Posts: 5705
|
Re: WOKJ'S Top 30 Animated Films
Surprised that Akira, All Dogs Go to Heaven, An American Tail and The Many Adventures of Winnie the Pooh didn't crack the top 40.
What was so bad about The Land Before Time (my #5)? Though it inclusion probably was helped by the lasting power of its 12 direct-to-video sequels.
|
Mon Nov 24, 2008 5:05 am |
|
|
neo_wolf
Extraordinary
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2004 10:19 pm Posts: 10909
|
Re: WOKJ'S Top 30 Animated Films
My #1 didnt even make it. Even though IMO the list is crappy im still glad i participated, it makes me realise how diffrent a taste i have from most people(seriously, Monster's Inc? WTF?).
|
Mon Nov 24, 2008 6:11 am |
|
|
Viper Rodgers
Leader of the Pack
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2006 3:35 am Posts: 1526 Location: A better place
|
Re: WOKJ'S Top 30 Animated Films
3 out of 5 of my top 5 made the top 5 so i am pleased with the results. Thanks for FINALLY putting this all together Box!
|
Mon Nov 24, 2008 7:12 am |
|
|
Groucho
Extraordinary
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 9:30 pm Posts: 12096 Location: Stroudsburg, PA
|
Re: WOKJ'S Top 30 Animated Films
alex young wrote: What was so bad about The Land Before Time (my #5)? Though it inclusion probably was helped by the lasting power of its 12 direct-to-video sequels. What's so good about it? It's just a middling animated film. Why does it deserve top 30 status? I can't figure out why the Academy Award winning and highly rated "Wallace and Grommit" didn't do better...
_________________Buy my books! http://michaelaventrella.com
|
Mon Nov 24, 2008 12:35 pm |
|
|
Groaning
Us v Them
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 3:17 pm Posts: 2759 Location: Austria
|
Re: WOKJ'S Top 30 Animated Films
Argos wrote: The Lion King... The World of KJ is full of Idiots. Which animated film would've you voted for #1?
|
Mon Nov 24, 2008 1:12 pm |
|
|
Argos
Z
Joined: Sat May 13, 2006 2:20 pm Posts: 7952 Location: Wherever he went, including here, it was against his better judgment.
|
Re: WOKJ'S Top 30 Animated Films
Box wrote: #14: Princess Mononoke 13 votes in total, 1 #1 ranking, 7 top 10 rankings.
|
Mon Nov 24, 2008 1:29 pm |
|
|
Groaning
Us v Them
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 3:17 pm Posts: 2759 Location: Austria
|
Re: WOKJ'S Top 30 Animated Films
Argos wrote: Box wrote: #14: Princess Mononoke 13 votes in total, 1 #1 ranking, 7 top 10 rankings. I agree, Miyazaki is really good. Although I don't think Mononoke is his best.
|
Mon Nov 24, 2008 2:11 pm |
|
|
Darth Indiana Bond
007
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2005 11:43 pm Posts: 11009 Location: Wouldn't you like to know
|
Re: WOKJ'S Top 30 Animated Films
Fairly good list. I would have liked it more if Roger Rabbit and Fantasia managed to crack the top ten.
_________________
|
Mon Nov 24, 2008 3:23 pm |
|
|
Corpse
Don't Dream It, Be It
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2006 12:45 pm Posts: 37152 Location: The Graveyard
|
Re: WOKJ'S Top 30 Animated Films
Pixar gets more annoying by the minute. My top 10 changed after I sent my list in. 1. The Little Mermaid, 2. Princess Mononoke, 3. Spirited Away, 4. Nightmare Before Christmas, 5. Beauty and the Beast, 6. Fantasia, 7. Laputa: Castle In The Sky, 8. Finding Nemo, 9. Alice In Wonderland, 10. Howl's Moving Castle
_________________Japan Box Office “Gods are great ... but the heart is greater. For it is from our hearts they come, and to our hearts they shall return.” “We were like gods at the dawning of the world, & our joy was so bright we could see nothing else but the other.” “There are three things all wise men fear: the sea in storm, a night with no moon, and the anger of a gentle man.” “You have to pretend you get an endgame. You have to carry on like you will; otherwise, you can't carry on at all.” "Paper is dead without words / Ink idle without a poem / All the world dead without stories."
|
Mon Nov 24, 2008 6:16 pm |
|
|
Shack
Devil's Advocate
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2005 2:30 am Posts: 38011
|
Re: WOKJ'S Top 30 Animated Films
Box wrote: Jiffy208 wrote: TLK and Aladdin belong nowhere near the top 5. Totally. Not even top 10. : ( I'll give you Lion King maybe... I have fond memories but haven't seen it in a while. But Aladdin is absolutely one of my favorite movies... ever. I'll never get how its rep has been damaged for it being funny and super light. Yeah it uses pop culture stuff... but it all works for me. I still think it has maybe the best songs of any of the Disney animation, the animation is gorgeous, and yea, it's the funniest.
_________________Shack’s top 50 tv shows - viewtopic.php?f=8&t=90227
|
Mon Nov 24, 2008 6:30 pm |
|
|
zingy
College Boy Z
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:40 pm Posts: 36662
|
Re: WOKJ'S Top 30 Animated Films
Jiffy208 wrote: TLK and Aladdin belong nowhere near the top 5. False. Very solid list, minus the placement of Ratatouille, which shouldn't have made the top 30, period.
|
Mon Nov 24, 2008 6:42 pm |
|
|
Chippy
KJ's Leading Pundit
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 4:45 pm Posts: 63026 Location: Tonight... YOU!
|
Re: WOKJ'S Top 30 Animated Films
Pixar Hate =
_________________trixster wrote: shut the fuck up zwackerm, you're out of your fucking element trixster wrote: chippy is correct
|
Mon Nov 24, 2008 6:54 pm |
|
|
misutaa
je vois l'avenir
Joined: Thu Jun 30, 2005 3:33 pm Posts: 3841 Location: Hollywood/Berkeley, CA
|
Re: WOKJ'S Top 30 Animated Films
Corpse wrote: Pixar gets more annoying by the minute. My top 10 changed after I sent my list in. 1. The Little Mermaid, 2. Princess Mononoke, 3. Spirited Away, 4. Nightmare Before Christmas, 5. Beauty and the Beast, 6. Fantasia, 7. Laputa: Castle In The Sky, 8. Finding Nemo, 9. Alice In Wonderland, 10. Howl's Moving Castle You liked Moving Castle that much. I thought that after Spirited Away, it was a major disappointment. It wasn't in any way a bad film, but it seems so plain compared to Spirited Away and Mononoke which are both absolutely fantastic.
_________________ "Voici mon secret. Il est très simple: on ne voit bien qu'avec le cœur. L'essentiel est invisible pour les yeux."
----Antoine de Saint-Exupéry (Le Petit Prince)
A Lonely Person is at Home Everywhere.
|
Mon Nov 24, 2008 9:38 pm |
|
|
JURiNG
ef star star kay
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 7:45 pm Posts: 3016 Location: Cairo, Egypt
|
Re: WOKJ'S Top 30 Animated Films
Who's the other person voted #1 for Spirited Away?
_________________
|
Mon Nov 24, 2008 9:41 pm |
|
|
Box
Extraordinary
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2004 12:52 am Posts: 25990
|
Re: WOKJ'S Top 30 Animated Films
I can't tell!
_________________In order of preference: Christian, Argos MadGez wrote: Briefs. Am used to them and boxers can get me in trouble it seems. Too much room and maybe the silkiness have created more than one awkward situation. My Box-Office Blog: http://boxofficetracker.blogspot.com/
|
Mon Nov 24, 2008 10:33 pm |
|
|