Author |
Message |
Libs
Sbil
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 3:38 pm Posts: 48626 Location: Arlington, VA
|
Zingaling wrote: Zingaling is not bothered by Armaggedon haters. They're just missing out on great entertainment. [-(
Bleh. Or the typical patriotic chunk of crap Hollywood throws at us.
Either way, Zingy, you still need to see The Truman Show ASAP.
|
Thu Apr 07, 2005 3:42 pm |
|
|
zingy
College Boy Z
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:40 pm Posts: 36662
|
Libs wrote: Zingaling wrote: Zingaling is not bothered by Armaggedon haters. They're just missing out on great entertainment. [-( Bleh. Or the typical patriotic chunk of crap Hollywood throws at us. Either way, Zingy, you still need to see The Truman Show ASAP.
You could always dodge it. :wink:
But, eh, I guess I'll see The Truman Show.
Eventually. :-$
|
Thu Apr 07, 2005 3:44 pm |
|
|
Maverikk
Award Winning Bastard
Joined: Wed Oct 13, 2004 12:03 am Posts: 15310 Location: Slumming at KJ
|
Zingaling wrote: Zingaling is not bothered by Armaggedon haters. They're just missing out on great entertainment. [-(
I'm surprised you're not getting any grief over giving Godzilla an A-. Armageddon gets it's share of hate. Even Jay Leno, as he was introducing Michael Clarke Duncan the other night, went into a mini rant about how bad the movie sucked. He said it about 4 times.
And you should be tarred and feathered for listing The Wedding Singer, one of the best romcoms of all time, as a C. [-X
|
Thu Apr 07, 2005 3:44 pm |
|
|
zingy
College Boy Z
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:40 pm Posts: 36662
|
Maverikk wrote: Zingaling wrote: Zingaling is not bothered by Armaggedon haters. They're just missing out on great entertainment. [-( I'm surprised you're not getting any grief over giving Godzilla an A-. Armageddon gets it's share of hate. Even Jay Leno, as he was introducing Michael Clark Duncan the other night, went into a mini rant about how bad the movie sucked. He said it about 4 times. And you should be tarred and feathered for listing The Wedding Singer, one of the best romcoms of all time, as a C. [-X
The Wedding Singer is Adam Sandler's second worst movie, just ahead of Little Nicky. Twas' not even funny.
|
Thu Apr 07, 2005 3:46 pm |
|
|
Maverikk
Award Winning Bastard
Joined: Wed Oct 13, 2004 12:03 am Posts: 15310 Location: Slumming at KJ
|
Libs wrote: Zingaling wrote: Zingaling is not bothered by Armaggedon haters. They're just missing out on great entertainment. [-( Bleh. Or the typical patriotic chunk of crap Hollywood throws at us. Either way, Zingy, you still need to see The Truman Show ASAP.
I didn't see that at theaters, but I bought it when it came out. (I don't buy movies that I haven't seen like I used to) I don't know if I just wasn't in the right mood or what, but I watched it once, and was left wondering why I was supposed to like it. I haven't seen it since.
|
Thu Apr 07, 2005 3:50 pm |
|
|
Libs
Sbil
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 3:38 pm Posts: 48626 Location: Arlington, VA
|
Zingaling wrote: Maverikk wrote: Zingaling wrote: Zingaling is not bothered by Armaggedon haters. They're just missing out on great entertainment. [-( I'm surprised you're not getting any grief over giving Godzilla an A-. Armageddon gets it's share of hate. Even Jay Leno, as he was introducing Michael Clark Duncan the other night, went into a mini rant about how bad the movie sucked. He said it about 4 times. And you should be tarred and feathered for listing The Wedding Singer, one of the best romcoms of all time, as a C. [-X The Wedding Singer is Adam Sandler's second worst movie, just ahead of Little Nicky. Twas' not even funny.
The Wedding Singer was funny, but not as funny as Godzilla.
Seriously, Zingy, that movie? A-? Heh. Godzilla makes Armageddon look like the most coherent, brilliant movie of the last 50 years.
|
Thu Apr 07, 2005 4:50 pm |
|
|
zingy
College Boy Z
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:40 pm Posts: 36662
|
A+
American History X
Enemy of the State
A
Blade
Rush Hour
Saving Private Ryan
A-
Armageddon
Godzilla
Lethal Weapon 4
Life is Beautiful
There's Something About Mary
The Truman Show
The Waterboy
B+
A Night at the Roxbury
Dead Man on Campus
The Faculty
Half Baked
Halloween: H2O
I Still Know What You Did Last Summer
Replacement Killers
Rounders
Urban Legend
Vampires
The X Files: Fight the Future
B
BASEketball
The Big Hit
Bride of Chucky
Doctor Dolittle
Mask of Zorro
The Prince of Egypt
B-
Deep Rising
Knock Off
Mulan
Odd Couple II
The Parent Trap
Phantoms
U.S. Marshals
Wild Things
C+
Antz
Apt Pupil
Bug's Life
Deep Impact
Disturbing Behavior
Lost In Space
Mercury Rising
Out of Sight
Snake Eyes
Soldier
C
Can't Hardly Wait
Mighty Joe Young
The Rugrats Movie
Small Soldiers
Sphere
Stepmom
The Wedding Singer
C-
Ever After: A Cinderella Story
Jack Frost
Mr. Nice Guy
Star Kid
Wrongfully Accused
D+
The Avengers
Dirty Work
D
Holy Man
D-
Meet the Deedles
What Dreams May Come
F
Star Trek: Insurrection
The Truman Show was just, so, goooooood.
|
Sun May 01, 2005 10:55 pm |
|
|
zingy
College Boy Z
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:40 pm Posts: 36662
|
A+
American History X
Enemy of the State
A
Blade
The Negotiator
Rush Hour
Saving Private Ryan
A-
Armageddon
Godzilla
Lethal Weapon 4
Life is Beautiful
There's Something About Mary
The Truman Show
The Waterboy
B+
A Night at the Roxbury
Dead Man on Campus
The Faculty
Half Baked
Halloween: H2O
I Still Know What You Did Last Summer
Replacement Killers
Rounders
Urban Legend
Vampires
The X Files: Fight the Future
B
BASEketball
The Big Hit
Bride of Chucky
Doctor Dolittle
Mask of Zorro
The Prince of Egypt
B-
Deep Rising
Knock Off
Mulan
Odd Couple II
The Parent Trap
Phantoms
U.S. Marshals
Wild Things
C+
Antz
Apt Pupil
Bug's Life
Deep Impact
Disturbing Behavior
Lost In Space
Mercury Rising
Out of Sight
Snake Eyes
Soldier
C
Can't Hardly Wait
Mighty Joe Young
The Rugrats Movie
Small Soldiers
Sphere
Stepmom
The Wedding Singer
C-
Ever After: A Cinderella Story
Jack Frost
Mr. Nice Guy
Star Kid
Wrongfully Accused
D+
The Avengers
Dirty Work
D
Holy Man
D-
Meet the Deedles
What Dreams May Come
F
Star Trek: Insurrection
|
Tue May 10, 2005 12:39 pm |
|
|
dolcevita
Extraordinary
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 11:24 pm Posts: 16061 Location: The Damage Control Table
|
Best movies of 98, hands down were L.A. COnfidential and The Full Monty. Near second to As Good as it Gets.
|
Tue May 10, 2005 12:50 pm |
|
|
Anonymous
|
dolcevita wrote: Best movies of 98, hands down were L.A. COnfidential and The Full Monty. Near second to As Good as it Gets.
Think they're all from 1997...atleast I graded them in that thread. :-)
Snake Eyes A
Life is Beautiful A
Ronin A
Vampires B+
Antz B+
The Wedding Singer B+
American History X B
Saving Private Ryan B
Small Soldiers B
The Truman Show B
Bride of Chucky B
Mask of Zorro B
Lethal Weapon 4 C+
The Negotiator C+
Rush Hour C+
Replacement Killers C+
Ever After: A Cinderella Story C+
The Siege C
Mr. Nice Guy C
Star Trek: Insurrection C
Enemy of the State C
Blade C
Godzilla C
There's Something About Mary C
The Waterboy C
The Faculty C
Soldier C
Bug's Life C
Rounders C
BASEketball C
The Big Hit C
Mulan C
The Parent Trap C
A Civil Action C
The Man in the Iron Mask C
Half Baked D
The X Files: Fight the Future D
Deep Rising D
U.S. Marshals D
Deep Impact D
Mighty Joe Young D
Sphere D
The Avengers D
Patch Adams D
I Still Know What You Did Last Summer F
Phantoms F
Lost In Space F
Halloween: H2O F
What Dreams May Come F
Armageddon F
|
Tue May 10, 2005 6:58 pm |
|
|
Libs
Sbil
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 3:38 pm Posts: 48626 Location: Arlington, VA
|
dolcevita wrote: Best movies of 98, hands down were L.A. COnfidential and The Full Monty. Near second to As Good as it Gets.
Yup, all Best Picture nominees from 1997.
|
Tue May 10, 2005 7:03 pm |
|
|
Star Wars
Indiana Jones IV
Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2005 1:18 pm Posts: 1638 Location: Alderaan
|
Only 2 movies I will rate:
1. Saving Private Ryan: - 100/10 - easily the worst war movie ever.
2. Armageddon: 0/10 - WTF?!?!?!!
|
Tue May 10, 2005 8:01 pm |
|
|
publicenemy#1
Extraordinary
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 12:25 am Posts: 18878 Location: San Diego
|
1. The Truman Show
2. Shakespeare In Love
3. Pleasantville
:mrgreen: I should really rent a lot of movies from this year so I can actually have a list...
|
Sun May 22, 2005 3:52 am |
|
|
torrino
College Boy T
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 7:52 pm Posts: 16020
|
Top 10:
1. Pleasantville
2. Life is Beautiful
3. Saving Private Ryan
4. There's Something About Mary
5. The Big Lebowski
6. The Wedding Singer
7. The Truman Show
8. American History X
9. Rush Hour
10. Ronin
The Wedding Singer, Rush Hour, and Ronin are all guilty pleasures. They've grown on me through the years...
|
Sun May 22, 2005 10:42 am |
|
|
El Maskado
Arrrrrrrrrrgggghhhhhhhhhh!
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 8:17 pm Posts: 21572
|
Zingaling wrote: Maverikk wrote: Zingaling wrote: Zingaling is not bothered by Armaggedon haters. They're just missing out on great entertainment. [-( I'm surprised you're not getting any grief over giving Godzilla an A-. Armageddon gets it's share of hate. Even Jay Leno, as he was introducing Michael Clark Duncan the other night, went into a mini rant about how bad the movie sucked. He said it about 4 times. And you should be tarred and feathered for listing The Wedding Singer, one of the best romcoms of all time, as a C. [-X The Wedding Singer is Adam Sandler's second worst movie, just ahead of Little Nicky. Twas' not even funny.
I really thought I would of liked the Wedding Singer because it was going to have alot of reference to the 80s but I was so wrong. The references and humor came off all wrong, I dont know why, Im a big fan of the 80s but all the jokes are very cheesy like the guy with the Flock of Seagulls hairdo was supposed to be the punchline. Nobody got the joke and even when I got the joke, I didnt think it was funny. The humor was as bad as that one Fox show they had few years ago called "That 80s Show". But yeah Zing, Little Nicky was the worst movie that Sandler ever did and the top 10 worst picture I have ever seen
|
Sun May 22, 2005 1:31 pm |
|
|
El Maskado
Arrrrrrrrrrgggghhhhhhhhhh!
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 8:17 pm Posts: 21572
|
Star Wars wrote: Only 2 movies I will rate: 2. Armageddon: 0/10 - WTF?!?!?!!
For once I agree with you although Im not as harsh
|
Sun May 22, 2005 1:33 pm |
|
|
gardenia.11/14....
Indiana Jones IV
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 3:43 am Posts: 1241 Location: the south
|
1. SPR
2. Life is Beautiful
3. Enemy of the State- I agree with Zing, a good movie..
- haven't seen American History..
_________________ -------------------------------------------------------- My book>hollywoodatemybrain.com<... True?!..
|
Sun May 22, 2005 4:52 pm |
|
|
matatonio
Teh Mexican
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 11:56 pm Posts: 26066 Location: In good ol' Mexico
|
Zingaling wrote: Zingaling is not bothered by Armaggedon haters. They're just missing out on great entertainment. [-(
indeed they are, just like Godzilla, its definitely not a great movie, but its sure is fun!!
|
Sun May 22, 2005 5:05 pm |
|
|
Dkmuto
Forum General
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 1:00 am Posts: 6502
|
A
Pleasantville
The Prince of Egypt
Saving Private Ryan
The Truman Show
A-
American History X
Antz
Beloved
A Bug's Life
Elizabeth
Everest
Les Miserables
Life is Beautiful
Mulan
Shakespeare in Love
What Dreams May Come
B+
The Big Lebowski
Ever After
The Horse Whisperer
The Mask of Zorro
Rush Hour
Sliding Doors
Smoke Signals
You've Got Mail
B
Blade
Deep Impact
Out of Sight
The Parent Trap
Stepmom
There's Something About Mary
U.S. Marshals
The Wedding Singer
The X-Files
B-
The Borrowers
City of Angels
Dark City
Dr. Dolittle
Great Expectations
Mighty Joe Young
The Negotiator
Paulie
The Rugrats Movie
Small Soldiers
Wide Awake
C+
Simon Birch
C
The Faculty
Lethal Weapon 4
The Waterboy
C-
The Avengers
Patch Adams
Sphere
Urban Legend
D+
Armageddon
D
Air Bud: Golden Receiver
Godzilla
Psycho
D-
Spice World
1. The Truman Show
2. Pleasantville
3. The Prince of Egypt
4. Saving Private Ryan
5. Les Miserables
6. Beloved
7. Life is Beautiful
8. A Bug's Life
9. Elizabeth
10. Shakespeare in Love
Last edited by Dkmuto on Sun May 22, 2005 7:22 pm, edited 1 time in total.
|
Sun May 22, 2005 5:19 pm |
|
|
nghtvsn
Extraordinary
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2005 7:13 pm Posts: 11015 Location: Warren Theatre Oklahoma
|
A
Truman Show
Saving Private Ryan
Armegeddon
Bugs Life
Mulan
Rush Hour
Pleasantville
Beloved
Shakespeare in Love
Out of Sight
US Marshall
Thin Red Line
Gods and Monsters
Elizabeth
Something About Mary
Antz
Blade
B
Babe 2
Mighty
Simon Birch
Leathel Weapon 4
American History X
Prince of Egypt
Mighty Joe Young
Mask of Zorro
Doctor Dolittle
Deep Impact
Godzilla
Enemy of the State
Star Trek 9
X Files
Parent Trap
You've Got Mail
Negoiator
C
What Dreams May Come
Iron Mask
Replacement Killers
Kindofers Tribe
Faculty
Primary Colors
Life is Beautiful
Hard Rain
Six Days, Seven Nights
D
Bride of Chucky
Waterboy
I Still Know what you did Last Summer
Burn Hollywood Burn!
Small Soldiers
Halloween
F
Baseketball
Wrongfully Accused
Spice World
54
_________________ 2009 World of KJ Fantasy Football World Champion Team MVP : Peyton Manning : Record 11-5 : Points 2669.00 [b]FREE KORRGAN 45TH PRESIDENT OF THE U.S.A. DONALD J. TRUMP #MAGA #KAG! 10,000 post achieved on - Posted: Wed May 16, 2018 7:49 pm
|
Sun May 22, 2005 5:36 pm |
|
|
Dkmuto
Forum General
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 1:00 am Posts: 6502
|
There's a lot from this year that I'd still like to see: The Thin Red Line, Primary Colors, Happiness, Artemisia, Babe: Pig in the City, The Celebration (I bet dolce's seen that), Central Station (that one, too), A Civil Action, Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas, Gods and Monsters, Hilary and Jackie, Mrs. Dalloway, One True Thing, The Opposite of Sex, Pi, Return to Paradise, Rushmore, A Simple Plan, Waking Ned Devine, Slums of Beverly Hills, and just for kicks, 54 (I read a lot about its production, never saw the final product).
Just a few.
|
Sun May 22, 2005 5:41 pm |
|
|
Libs
Sbil
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 3:38 pm Posts: 48626 Location: Arlington, VA
|
Dkmuto wrote: There's a lot from this year that I'd still like to see: The Thin Red Line, Primary Colors, Happiness, Artemisia, Babe: Pig in the City, The Celebration (I bet dolce's seen that), Central Station (that one, too), A Civil Action, Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas, Gods and Monsters, Hilary and Jackie, Mrs. Dalloway, One True Thing, The Opposite of Sex, Pi, Return to Paradise, Rushmore, A Simple Plan, Waking Ned Devine, Slums of Beverly Hills, and just for kicks, 54 (I read a lot about its production, never saw the final product). Just a few.
Wow, you've missed out on a lot.
I thought Primary Colors, Happiness, Babe: Pig in the City, A Civil Action, Gods and Monsters, Hilary Jackie, One True Thing, The Opposite of Sex, Pi, Return to Paradise, A Simple Plan, Waking Ned Devine and Slums of Beverly Hills were all either good or great.
Slums of Beverly Hills, in particular, is a lot of fun.
|
Sun May 22, 2005 5:44 pm |
|
|
torrino
College Boy T
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 7:52 pm Posts: 16020
|
I forgot all about Fear and Loathing.
That's easily in my Top 10.
|
Sun May 22, 2005 5:48 pm |
|
|
trixster
loyalfromlondon
Joined: Wed Oct 13, 2004 6:31 pm Posts: 19697 Location: ville-marie
|
A+
Saving Private Ryan
A
The Truman Show
Pleasantville
Dark City
Enemy of the State
A-
The Mask of Zorro
Armageddon
The X-Files
American History X
B+
A Simple Plan
Out of Sight
A Bug's Life
Primary Colors
B
The Faculty
Godzilla
U.S. Marshals
You've Got Mail
The Negotiator
B-
Shakespeare in Love
Six Days, Seven Nights
The Thin Red Line
Lost in Space
The Waterboy
C+
Mulan
Antz
The Prince of Egypt
C
Rush Hour
Halloween: H20
Deep Impact
C-
The Siege
Sphere
Wrongfully Accused
Small Soldiers
D+
Apt Pupil
Mighty Joe Young
Doctor Dolittle
D
I'll be Home for Christmas
Snake Eyes
Hard Rain
Air Bud: Golden Receiver
D-
Holy Man
Paulie
Desperate Measures
Krippendorf's Tribe
F
What Dreams May Come
_________________Magic Mike wrote: zwackerm wrote: If John Wick 2 even makes 30 million I will eat 1,000 shoes. Same. Algren wrote: I don't think. I predict.
Last edited by trixster on Thu May 11, 2006 11:48 pm, edited 3 times in total.
|
Sun May 22, 2005 6:21 pm |
|
|
willis621
Child Actor
Joined: Sun May 22, 2005 1:05 pm Posts: 35
|
The best:
Shakespeare in Love
Little Voice
A Bug's Life
Saving Private Ryan
Life is Beautiful
Elizabeth
_________________ Anticipating:
Land of the Dead
Batman Begins
War of the Worlds
The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe
Brokeback Mountain
|
Tue May 24, 2005 9:13 am |
|
|
Who is online |
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 107 guests |
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot post attachments in this forum
|
|