Author |
Message |
Squee
Squee
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 10:01 pm Posts: 13270 Location: Yuppieville
|
Re: Top 10 of 2008
1. The Dark Knight: **** 2. Wall-E: **** 3. In Bruges: **** 4. Cloverfield: **** 5. Iron Man: ***1/2 6. Hellboy 2: ***1/2 7. Semi Pro: *** 8. Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull: **1/2
_________________Setting most people on fire is wrong.Proud Founder of the "Community of Squee."
|
Sun Jul 20, 2008 1:05 am |
|
|
kypade
Kypade
Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2004 10:53 pm Posts: 7908
|
Re: Top 10 of 2008
01 Wall-E 02 My Blueberry Nights 03 The Flight of the Red Balloon 04 Snow Angels 05 Funny Games US 06 The Dark Knight 07 Harold and Kumar Escape from Guantanamo Bay 08 Forgetting Sarah Marshall 09 Definitely, Maybe 10 The Other Boleyn Girl
|
Sun Jul 20, 2008 1:27 pm |
|
|
Uekacreator
Oh great, now I'm a waitress :D
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2008 11:37 pm Posts: 107
|
Re: Top 10 of 2008
1. The Dark Knight: A+ 2. Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian: A+ 3. Iron Man: A+ 4. Cloverfield: A 5. Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull: A 6. 10,000 B.C.: A- 7. Vantage Point: A- 8. Hancock: B+ 9. The Spiderwick Chronicles: B+ 10. Jumper: B+
_________________Pan's LabyrinthBest. Movie. Ever.
|
Sun Jul 20, 2008 3:21 pm |
|
|
Squee
Squee
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 10:01 pm Posts: 13270 Location: Yuppieville
|
Re: Top 10 of 2008
1. The Dark Knight: **** 2. Wall-E: **** 3. In Bruges: **** 4. Cloverfield: **** 5. Iron Man: ***1/2 6. Hellboy 2: ***1/2 7. Semi Pro: *** 8. Hancock: **1/2 9. Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull: **1/2
_________________Setting most people on fire is wrong.Proud Founder of the "Community of Squee."
|
Sun Jul 20, 2008 4:37 pm |
|
|
Libs
Sbil
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 3:38 pm Posts: 48626 Location: Arlington, VA
|
Re: Top 10 of 2008
1. The Dark Knight 2. WALL-E 3. Forgetting Sarah Marshall 4. Iron Man 5. Sex and the City 6. Miss Pettigrew Lives for a Day 7. 27 Dresses 8. Definitely, Maybe 9. Cloverfield 10. The Wackness
|
Sun Jul 20, 2008 9:08 pm |
|
|
Mannyisthebest
Forum General
Joined: Wed May 10, 2006 3:53 pm Posts: 8636 Location: Toronto, Canada
|
Re: Top 10 of 2008
TDK A Wall-E A- IM B+ IJ4 B-
_________________The Dark Prince
|
Mon Jul 21, 2008 7:23 pm |
|
|
Squee
Squee
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 10:01 pm Posts: 13270 Location: Yuppieville
|
Re: Top 10 of 2008
1. The Dark Knight: **** 2. Wall-E: **** 3. In Bruges: **** 4. Cloverfield: **** 5. Iron Man: ***1/2 6. Hellboy 2: ***1/2 7. Semi Pro: *** 8. Hancock: **1/2 9. Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull: **1/2 10. Speed Racer: **
_________________Setting most people on fire is wrong.Proud Founder of the "Community of Squee."
|
Mon Jul 21, 2008 10:31 pm |
|
|
Shack
Devil's Advocate
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2005 2:30 am Posts: 38010
|
Re: Top 10 of 2008
1. Funny Games 2. Cloverfield 3. The Dark Knight 4. In Bruges 5. Kung Fu Panda 6. Sex and the City 7. Iron Man 8. Wall-E 9. Hancock 10. Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull
_________________Shack’s top 50 tv shows - viewtopic.php?f=8&t=90227
|
Tue Jul 22, 2008 12:57 am |
|
|
Corpse
Don't Dream It, Be It
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2006 12:45 pm Posts: 37152 Location: The Graveyard
|
Re: Top 10 of 2008
Corpse wrote: 1. Wall-E - A 2. The Dark Knight - A- 3. The Spiderwick Chronicles - A- 4. Kung Fu Panda - B+ 5. Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of they Crystal Skull - B+ 6. The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian - B 7. Iron Man - B 8. Superhero Movie - B-
_________________Japan Box Office “Gods are great ... but the heart is greater. For it is from our hearts they come, and to our hearts they shall return.” “We were like gods at the dawning of the world, & our joy was so bright we could see nothing else but the other.” “There are three things all wise men fear: the sea in storm, a night with no moon, and the anger of a gentle man.” “You have to pretend you get an endgame. You have to carry on like you will; otherwise, you can't carry on at all.” "Paper is dead without words / Ink idle without a poem / All the world dead without stories."
|
Tue Jul 22, 2008 11:06 pm |
|
|
JURiNG
ef star star kay
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 7:45 pm Posts: 3016 Location: Cairo, Egypt
|
Re: Top 10 of 2008
1. Paranoid Park 2. The Dark Knight 3. Funny Games 4. 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days 5. XXY 6. Cloverfield 7. In Bruges 8. Dr. Seuss' Horton Hears a Who! 9. Definitely, Maybe 10. Kung Fu Panda
_________________
|
Wed Jul 23, 2008 11:57 pm |
|
|
thompsoncory
Rachel McAdams Fan
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 11:13 am Posts: 14544 Location: LA / NYC
|
Re: Top 10 of 2008
1. The Dark Knight 2. WALL-E 3. Cloverfield 4. Sex and the City 5. Forgetting Sarah Marshall 6. The Strangers 7. Definitely, Maybe 8. Iron Man 9. Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull 10. Funny Games
|
Thu Jul 24, 2008 2:49 pm |
|
|
Flava'd vs The World
The Kramer
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 11:36 am Posts: 23786 Location: Classified
|
Re: Top 10 of 2008
1. The Dark Knight 2. WALL-E 3. Pineapple Express4. Hellboy II: The Golden Army 5. Cloverfield 6. The Incredible Hulk 7. Forgetting Sarah Marshall 8. Iron Man 9. Indiana Jones 10. The Spiderwick Chronicles So nice when all 3 of you're most anticipated movies of the summer live up to your expectations. Top 3 could shift plenty on 2nd viewings. out: Drillbit
|
Fri Jul 25, 2008 10:26 am |
|
|
Bergmaniac
Full Fledged Member
Joined: Sat Jul 05, 2008 11:27 pm Posts: 73
|
Re: Top 10 of 2008
1. The Flight of the Red Balloon (Hou Hsiao-Hsien) 2. Syndromes and a Century (Apichatpong Weerasethakul) 3. 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days (Cristian Mungiu) 4. Aleksandra (Aleksandr Sokurov) 5. Silent Light (Carlos Reygadas) 6. Paranoid Park (Gus Van Sant) 7. Still Life (Jia Zhangke) 8. The Unknown Woman (Giuseppe Tornatore) 9. Savage Grace (Tom Kalin) 10. Cassandra's Dream (Woody Allen)
|
Fri Jul 25, 2008 12:06 pm |
|
|
zingy
College Boy Z
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:40 pm Posts: 36662
|
Re: Top 10 of 2008
1. The Dark Knight 2. Iron Man 3. Cloverfield 4. Wanted 5. Forgetting Sarah Marshall 6. The Strangers 7. The Incredible Hulk 8. The Ruins 9. Step Brothers 10. In Bruges
|
Fri Jul 25, 2008 1:22 pm |
|
|
Squee
Squee
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 10:01 pm Posts: 13270 Location: Yuppieville
|
Re: Top 10 of 2008
1. The Dark Knight: **** 2. Wall-E: **** 3. In Bruges: **** 4. Cloverfield: **** 5. Iron Man: ***1/2 6. Hellboy 2: ***1/2 7. The X-Files: *** 8. Semi Pro: *** 9. Hancock: **1/2 10. Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull: **1/2
_________________Setting most people on fire is wrong.Proud Founder of the "Community of Squee."
|
Fri Jul 25, 2008 4:20 pm |
|
|
Outatime
Veteran
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2005 9:00 pm Posts: 3413 Location: South Florida
|
Re: Top 10 of 2008
01. The Dark Knight 02. Iron Man 03. WALL•E 04. The Incredible Hulk 05. Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull 06. Forgetting Sarah Marshall 07. Wanted 08. Step Brothers 09. Kung Fu Panda 10. The Bank Job
|
Fri Jul 25, 2008 10:15 pm |
|
|
JURiNG
ef star star kay
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 7:45 pm Posts: 3016 Location: Cairo, Egypt
|
Re: Top 10 of 2008
1. Paranoid Park 2. The Dark Knight 3. The Band's Visit 4. 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days 5. Funny Games 6. XXY 7. Cloverfield 8. In Bruges 9. Dr. Seuss' Horton Hears a Who! 10. Definitely, Maybe
_________________
|
Sat Jul 26, 2008 1:07 am |
|
|
Spidey
Teenage Dream
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2004 8:13 pm Posts: 10677
|
Re: Top 10 of 2008
1. The Dark Knight 2. Iron Man 3. Wall-E 4. Cloverfield 5. Forgetting Sarah Marshall 6. Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull 7. Wanted 8. Get Smart 9. Kung Fu Panda 10. The Bank Job
|
Sat Jul 26, 2008 1:32 pm |
|
|
billybobwashere
He didn't look busy?!
Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2006 3:59 pm Posts: 4308
|
Re: Top 10 of 2008
1. Wall-E 2. The Dark Knight 3. 4 Months, 3 Weeks, & 2 Days 4. Cloverfield 5. Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull 6. The Visitor 7. Winged Creatures 8. Hottie BoombaLattie 9. Be Kind Rewind 10. In Bruges
_________________Retroviral VideosA film-based project created for the purpose of helping raise awareness about HIV/AIDS, specifically in South Africa.
|
Mon Jul 28, 2008 9:24 pm |
|
|
Flava'd vs The World
The Kramer
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 11:36 am Posts: 23786 Location: Classified
|
Re: Top 10 of 2008
1. The Dark Knight 2. WALL-E 3. Pineapple Express 4. Hellboy II: The Golden Army 5. Step Brothers 6. Cloverfield 7. The Incredible Hulk 8. Forgetting Sarah Marshall 9. Iron Man 10. Indiana Jones
|
Mon Jul 28, 2008 10:17 pm |
|
|
BK
Forum General
Joined: Sun May 13, 2007 8:30 am Posts: 7041
|
Re: Top 10 of 2008
1. Wall-E 2. Kung Fu Panda 3. Iron Man 4. Wanted 5. What Happens In Vegas 6. Cloverfield 7. The Incredible Hulk 8. Horton Hears A Who 9. In Bruges 10. Definetely, Maybe
_________________ Calls Ghost Rider + Clash of the Titans = 2x Wrath of the Titans + Ghost Rider 2 Lorax over Despicable Me Men in Black 3 Under 100m Madagascar 3 Under 100m Rise of the Guardians over 250m
|
Tue Jul 29, 2008 1:34 am |
|
|
Victim No. 1
Full Fledged Member
Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2008 2:11 am Posts: 82
|
Re: Top 10 of 2008
[see sig]
i haven't been too impressed with this year thus far. i know we're only about halfway through, but the only potential 10 i see is benjamin button.
_________________Top Films of 2008:1) The Dark Knight - 9.5/10 2) Snow Angels - 9.5/10 2) In Bruges - 9.5/10 3) Cloverfield - 9/10 4) Wall-E - 8.5/10 5) Tropic Thunder - 8.5/10 6) The Bank Job - 8.5/10 7) Happy-Go-Lucky - 8/10 8) American Teen - 8/10 9) Speed Racer - 7.5/10
|
Tue Jul 29, 2008 3:21 am |
|
|
Corpse
Don't Dream It, Be It
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2006 12:45 pm Posts: 37152 Location: The Graveyard
|
Re: Top 10 of 2008
Corpse wrote: 1. Wall-E - A 2. The Dark Knight - A- 3. The Spiderwick Chronicles - A- 4. Kung Fu Panda - B+ 5. Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of they Crystal Skull - B+ 6. The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian - B 7. Iron Man - B 8. Superhero Movie - B- 9. Drillbit Taylor - C+
_________________Japan Box Office “Gods are great ... but the heart is greater. For it is from our hearts they come, and to our hearts they shall return.” “We were like gods at the dawning of the world, & our joy was so bright we could see nothing else but the other.” “There are three things all wise men fear: the sea in storm, a night with no moon, and the anger of a gentle man.” “You have to pretend you get an endgame. You have to carry on like you will; otherwise, you can't carry on at all.” "Paper is dead without words / Ink idle without a poem / All the world dead without stories."
|
Tue Jul 29, 2008 11:54 pm |
|
|
junio
Indiana Jones IV
Joined: Sat May 07, 2005 2:23 pm Posts: 1778 Location: Guaynabo, Puerto Rico
|
Re: Top 10 of 2008
junio wrote: 1. WALL-E 2. Cloverfield 3. The Dark Knight 4. Be Kind Rewind 4. Manuela y Manuel 5. Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull 6. Funny Games
_________________
|
Wed Jul 30, 2008 3:32 am |
|
|
Eventine
Too Brilliant for Introductions
Joined: Sat Nov 05, 2005 12:45 am Posts: 3073
|
Re: Top 10 of 2008
1. WALL-E - A+ 2. The Dark Knight - A 3. Iron Man - A- 4. Definitely, Maybe - A- 5. Forgetting Sarah Marshall - B+ 6. Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull - B 7. 21 - B 8. Vantage Point - B- 9. The Ruins - C+ 10. Hancock - C
_________________
|
Fri Aug 01, 2008 1:59 pm |
|
|