Author |
Message |
Shack
Devil's Advocate
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2005 2:30 am Posts: 38053
|
Re: Top 10 of 2008
Finally, I reach 10 (11, mind you... so enough to make a top ten without it being by default)
1. Cloverfield 2. In Bruges 3. Kung Fu Panda 4. Sex and the City 5. Iron Man 6. Hancock 7. Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull 8. Be Kind, Rewind 9. The Other Boleyn Girl 10. The Incredible Hulk
_________________Shack’s top 50 tv shows - viewtopic.php?f=8&t=90227
|
Fri Jul 11, 2008 4:35 pm |
|
|
Libs
Sbil
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 3:38 pm Posts: 48626 Location: Arlington, VA
|
Re: Top 10 of 2008
1. WALL-E 2. Forgetting Sarah Marshall 3. Iron Man 4. Sex and the City 5. Miss Pettigrew Lives for a Day 6. 27 Dresses 7. The Wackness 8. Definitely, Maybe 9. Cloverfield 10. Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull
|
Fri Jul 11, 2008 11:22 pm |
|
|
2001
Another You
Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2007 5:38 am Posts: 4556
|
Re: Top 10 of 2008
1. CLoverfieLd - A 2. Kung Fu Panda - B+ 3. Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the CrystaL SkuLL - B+ 4. Iron Man - B+ 5. Get Smart - B+ 6. Wanted - B+ 7. Sex and the City - B+ 8. What Happens in Vegas - B+ 9. Doomsday - B+ 10. The IncredibLe HuLk - B+
Weak year so far for me. At the same time Last year, I aLready gave more than 5 fiLms higher than a B+.
|
Sat Jul 12, 2008 1:10 am |
|
|
Flava'd vs The World
The Kramer
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 11:36 am Posts: 23809 Location: Classified
|
Re: Top 10 of 2008
1. WALL-E 2. Hellboy II: The Golden Army 3. Cloverfield 4. The Incredible Hulk 5. Forgetting Sarah Marshall 6. Iron Man 7. Indiana Jones 8. Drillbit Taylor 9. The Spiderwick Chronicles 10. You Don't Mess With The Zohan The next few weeks should be fun. 4/5 weeks should have movies that enter my top 5.
|
Sat Jul 12, 2008 12:36 pm |
|
|
DIB2
All Star Poster
Joined: Wed Jun 14, 2006 3:57 am Posts: 4669 Location: Anchorage, AK
|
Re: Top 10 of 2008
1.Iron Man - A 2.Wall•E - A 3.Cloverfield - A- 4.The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian - A- 5.The Bank Job - A- 6.Wanted - A- 7.Forgetting Sarah Marshall - B+ 8.Hellboy 2: The Golden Army - B+ 9.Get Smart - B+ 10.Horton Hears a Who - B+
_________________My Most anticipated films of 2015
Last edited by DIB2 on Mon Jul 14, 2008 5:37 am, edited 1 time in total.
|
Sat Jul 12, 2008 2:59 pm |
|
|
Corpse
Don't Dream It, Be It
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2006 12:45 pm Posts: 37152 Location: The Graveyard
|
Re: Top 10 of 2008
Corpse wrote: 1. Wall-E - A 2. The Spiderwick Chronicles - A- 3. Kung Fu Panda - B+ 4. Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of they Crystal Skull - B+ 5. The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian - B 6. Iron Man - B 7. Superhero Movie - B-
_________________Japan Box Office “Gods are great ... but the heart is greater. For it is from our hearts they come, and to our hearts they shall return.” “We were like gods at the dawning of the world, & our joy was so bright we could see nothing else but the other.” “There are three things all wise men fear: the sea in storm, a night with no moon, and the anger of a gentle man.” “You have to pretend you get an endgame. You have to carry on like you will; otherwise, you can't carry on at all.” "Paper is dead without words / Ink idle without a poem / All the world dead without stories."
|
Sat Jul 12, 2008 10:43 pm |
|
|
Rev
Romosexual!
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 3:06 am Posts: 32107 Location: the last free city
|
Re: Top 10 of 2008
1- Cloverfield 8/10 2- Rambo IV 9/10 3-Jumper 7/10 4-Iron Man 10/10 5-Speed Racer 9.5/10 6-Narnia: Prince Caspian 5/10 7-Indiana Jones & KOTCS 7.5/10 8-Kung Fu Panda 8/10 9-You Don't Mess with the Zohan 6/10 10-The Incredible Hulk 8.5/10 11-Get Smart 7.5/10 12-Wanted 8/10 13-WALL-E 10/10 14-HANCOCK 7.5/10 15-Hellboy 2 8/10
_________________ Is it 2024 yet?
|
Sat Jul 12, 2008 10:53 pm |
|
|
jmovies
Let's Call It A Bromance
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2007 7:22 pm Posts: 12333
|
Re: Top 10 of 2008
01. Wall-E (A+) 02. Be Kind Rewind (A+) 03. Cloverfield (A+) 04. Run, Fatboy Run (A) 05. The Incredible Hulk (A) 06. Iron Man (A) 07. Son of Rambow (A-) 08. Get Smart (A-) 09. You Don't Mess With the Zohan (A-) 10. Batman: Gotham Knight (B+)
Out: Hancock
|
Sun Jul 13, 2008 11:10 am |
|
|
Squee
Squee
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 10:01 pm Posts: 13270 Location: Yuppieville
|
Re: Top 10 of 2008
1. Wall-E: **** 2. Cloverfield: **** 3. Iron Man: ***1/2 4. Hellboy 2: ***1/2 4. Semi Pro: *** 5. Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull: **1/2
_________________Setting most people on fire is wrong.Proud Founder of the "Community of Squee."
|
Tue Jul 15, 2008 12:40 am |
|
|
Corpse
Don't Dream It, Be It
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2006 12:45 pm Posts: 37152 Location: The Graveyard
|
Re: Top 10 of 2008
Corpse wrote: 1. Wall-E: A 2. The Spiderwick Chronicles: A- 3. Kung Fu Panda: B+ 4. Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of they Crystal Skull: B+ 5. The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian: B 6. Charlie Bartlett: B 7. Iron Man: B 8. Superhero Movie: B-
_________________Japan Box Office “Gods are great ... but the heart is greater. For it is from our hearts they come, and to our hearts they shall return.” “We were like gods at the dawning of the world, & our joy was so bright we could see nothing else but the other.” “There are three things all wise men fear: the sea in storm, a night with no moon, and the anger of a gentle man.” “You have to pretend you get an endgame. You have to carry on like you will; otherwise, you can't carry on at all.” "Paper is dead without words / Ink idle without a poem / All the world dead without stories."
|
Tue Jul 15, 2008 8:25 pm |
|
|
Shack
Devil's Advocate
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2005 2:30 am Posts: 38053
|
Re: Top 10 of 2008
1. Funny Games 2. Cloverfield 3. In Bruges 4. Kung Fu Panda 5. Sex and the City 6. Iron Man 7. Hancock 8. Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull 9. Be Kind, Rewind 10. The Other Boleyn Girl
_________________Shack’s top 50 tv shows - viewtopic.php?f=8&t=90227
|
Tue Jul 15, 2008 8:37 pm |
|
|
Squee
Squee
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 10:01 pm Posts: 13270 Location: Yuppieville
|
Re: Top 10 of 2008
1. The Dark Knight: **** 2. Wall-E: **** 3. Cloverfield: **** 4. Iron Man: ***1/2 5. Hellboy 2: ***1/2 6. Semi Pro: *** 7. Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull: **1/2
_________________Setting most people on fire is wrong.Proud Founder of the "Community of Squee."
|
Fri Jul 18, 2008 1:54 pm |
|
|
DIB2
All Star Poster
Joined: Wed Jun 14, 2006 3:57 am Posts: 4669 Location: Anchorage, AK
|
Re: Top 10 of 2008
1.The Dark Knight - A+ 2.Iron Man - A 3.Wall•E - A 4.Cloverfield - A- 5.The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian - A- 6.The Bank Job - A- 7.Wanted - A- 8.Forgetting Sarah Marshall - B+ 9.Hellboy 2: The Golden Army - B+ 10.Get Smart - B+
_________________My Most anticipated films of 2015
|
Fri Jul 18, 2008 3:21 pm |
|
|
BJ
Killing With Kindness
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:57 pm Posts: 25020 Location: Anchorage,Alaska
|
Re: Top 10 of 2008
1. The Dark Knight A+ 2. Wall-E A 3. Iron-Man A 4. In Bruges A 5. Coverfield A 6. Tropic Thunder A 7. Let the Right One InA- 8. TwilightA- 9. The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian A- 10. Sex DriveA-
_________________The Force Awakens
Last edited by BJ on Sun Nov 30, 2008 2:15 am, edited 1 time in total.
|
Fri Jul 18, 2008 3:23 pm |
|
|
Chippy
KJ's Leading Pundit
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 4:45 pm Posts: 63026 Location: Tonight... YOU!
|
Re: Top 10 of 2008
I feel betrayed by the Wall-E fans.
Especially Loyal.
_________________trixster wrote: shut the fuck up zwackerm, you're out of your fucking element trixster wrote: chippy is correct
|
Fri Jul 18, 2008 4:00 pm |
|
|
Chippy
KJ's Leading Pundit
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 4:45 pm Posts: 63026 Location: Tonight... YOU!
|
Re: Top 10 of 2008
_________________trixster wrote: shut the fuck up zwackerm, you're out of your fucking element trixster wrote: chippy is correct
|
Fri Jul 18, 2008 4:56 pm |
|
|
Webslinger
why so serious?
Joined: Tue Jun 06, 2006 11:24 pm Posts: 4110 Location: Stuck In A Moment I Can't Get Out Of
|
Re: Top 10 of 2008
1. The Dark Knight 2. WALL-E 3. Forgetting Sarah Marshall 4. Iron Man 5. Definitely, Maybe 6. Horton Hears a Who 7. Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull 8. Kung Fu Panda 9. The Bank Job 10. Hellboy II: The Golden Army
It kind of breaks my heart to see WALL-E fall to second, but I have a feeling that my top two are finalized here and now.
_________________ This Post Has Brought to You by Your Friendly Neighborhood Webslinger.
|
Fri Jul 18, 2008 8:25 pm |
|
|
Outatime
Veteran
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2005 9:00 pm Posts: 3413 Location: South Florida
|
Re: Top 10 of 2008
01. The Dark Knight 02. Iron Man 03. WALL•E 04. The Incredible Hulk 05. Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull 06. Forgetting Sarah Marshall 07. Wanted 08. Kung Fu Panda 09. The Bank Job 10. In Bruges
|
Fri Jul 18, 2008 9:28 pm |
|
|
Bergmaniac
Full Fledged Member
Joined: Sat Jul 05, 2008 11:27 pm Posts: 73
|
Re: Top 10 of 2008
1. The Flight of the Red Balloon (Hou Hsiao-Hsien) 2. Syndromes and a Century (Apichatpong Weerasethakul) 3. 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days (Cristian Mungiu) 4. Aleksandra (Aleksandr Sokurov) 5. Silent Light (Carlos Reygadas) 6. Paranoid Park (Gus Van Sant) 7. Still Life (Jia Zhangke) 8. The Unknown Woman (Giuseppe Tornatore) 9. Cassandra's Dream (Woody Allen) 10. In Bruges (Martin McDonagh)
|
Fri Jul 18, 2008 10:10 pm |
|
|
2001
Another You
Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2007 5:38 am Posts: 4556
|
1. CLoverfieLd - A 2. The Dark Knight - A- 3. Kung Fu Panda - B+ 4. Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the CrystaL SkuLL - B+ 5. Iron Man - B+ 6. Get Smart - B+ 7. Wanted - B+ 8. Sex and the City - B+ 9. What Happens in Vegas - B+ 10. Doomsday - B+
|
Fri Jul 18, 2008 10:28 pm |
|
|
Flava'd vs The World
The Kramer
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 11:36 am Posts: 23809 Location: Classified
|
Re: Top 10 of 2008
sorry Wall-E
1. The Dark Knight 2. WALL-E 3. Hellboy II: The Golden Army 4. Cloverfield 5. The Incredible Hulk 6. Forgetting Sarah Marshall 7. Iron Man 8. Indiana Jones 9. Drillbit Taylor 10. The Spiderwick Chronicles
|
Fri Jul 18, 2008 11:06 pm |
|
|
JURiNG
ef star star kay
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 7:45 pm Posts: 3016 Location: Cairo, Egypt
|
Re: Top 10 of 2008
Bergmaniac wrote: 2. Syndromes and a Century (Apichatpong Weerasethakul) Wow wow wow! You're very lucky! Even Thai people haven't got a chance to see it. Actually, I haven't seen any of Apichatpong's film (I'm not living in Thailand). PS. try Pinoy's indies.. lots of great Asian indies come from Philippines **whisper** Is there any copy on Torrent for this film?** My currently top 10 of 2008; 1. Paranoid Park 2. Funny Games 3. 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days 4. XXY 5. Cloverfield 6. In Bruges 7. Dr. Seuss' Horton Hears a Who! 8. Definitely, Maybe 9. Kung Fu Panda 10. 27 Dresses
_________________
|
Fri Jul 18, 2008 11:27 pm |
|
|
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21155 Location: Massachusetts
|
1. Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull - **** 2. Be Kind Rewind - **** 3. Chaos Theory - **** 4. Iron Man - ***½ 5. The Dark Knight - ***½ 6. Get Smart - ***½ 7. Forgetting Sarah Marshall - ***½ 8. Definitely, Maybe - ***½ 9. Run, Fat Boy, Run - ***½ 10. The Incredible Hulk - ***
So long: You Don't Mess with the Zohan
Although very good, it would not surprise me one damn bit if The Dark Knight doesn't even come close to being in my final Top 10. That is of course I see the film a second time and end up falling in love with it, which wouldn't surprise me since that's happened already this year (see #1).
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
Last edited by Jmart on Tue Jul 22, 2008 2:04 am, edited 1 time in total.
|
Sat Jul 19, 2008 2:33 am |
|
|
jmovies
Let's Call It A Bromance
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2007 7:22 pm Posts: 12333
|
Re: Top 10 of 2008
01. The Dark Knight (A+++) 02. Wall-E (A+) 03. Be Kind Rewind (A+) 04. Cloverfield (A+) 05. Run, Fatboy Run (A) 06. The Incredible Hulk (A) 07. Iron Man (A) 08. Son of Rambow (A-) 09. Get Smart (A-) 10. You Don't Mess With the Zohan (A-)
Out: Batman: Gotham Knight
|
Sat Jul 19, 2008 9:50 am |
|
|
MovieGeek
Grill
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 6:38 pm Posts: 3682 Location: Here
|
Re: Top 10 of 2008
1. The Dark Knight - 9.5 or 10/10 2. Wall•E - 9.5/10 3. Cloverfield - 9/10 4. Chaos Theory - 9/10 5. Forgetting Sarah Marshall - 9/10 6. Get Smart 7. Speed Racer 8. Iron Man 9. The Bank Job 10. The Incredible Hulk
_________________ i'm back
|
Sat Jul 19, 2008 4:29 pm |
|
|