Author |
Message |
Riggs
We had our time together
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 4:36 am Posts: 13270 Location: Vienna
|
Re: Top 10 of 2008
01. Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull (A) 02. Iron Man (B+) 03. Fool's Gold (B+) 04. Funny Games (B+) 04. Street Kings (B) 05. Jumper (B) 06. Rambo (B) 07. Vantage Point (B-) 08. Cloverfield (C+)
|
Mon Jun 02, 2008 3:57 pm |
|
|
Schlomo
Indiana Jones IV
Joined: Sun Jan 30, 2005 10:09 am Posts: 1097
|
Re: Top 10 of 2008
1. Indiana Jones And The Kingdom Of The Crystal Skull 2. In Bruges 3. Iron Man 4. Cloverfield 5. Charlie Bartlett 6. Speed Racer 7. Rambo 8. The Strangers 9. Street Kings 10. Doomsday
_________________revolutions wrote: that one dude with the giant ass mi:3 logo
|
Wed Jun 04, 2008 10:42 am |
|
|
junio
Indiana Jones IV
Joined: Sat May 07, 2005 2:23 pm Posts: 1778 Location: Guaynabo, Puerto Rico
|
Re: Top 10 of 2008
1. WALL-E 2. The Dark Knight 3. Cloverfield 4. Be Kind Rewind 4. Manuela y Manuel 5. Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull
_________________
Last edited by junio on Wed Jul 30, 2008 3:31 am, edited 3 times in total.
|
Thu Jun 05, 2008 7:31 am |
|
|
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21155 Location: Massachusetts
|
1. Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull - **** 2. Forgetting Sarah Marshall - ***½ 3. Iron Man - ***½ 4. Definitely, Maybe - ***½ 5. Run, Fat Boy, Run - ***½ 6. You Don't Mess with the Zohan - *** 7. Leatherheads - *** 8. Vantage Point - *** 9. Wedding Daze - *** 10. Rambo - ***
So long: The Bank Job
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Sat Jun 07, 2008 2:21 am |
|
|
Libs
Sbil
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 3:38 pm Posts: 48626 Location: Arlington, VA
|
Re: Top 10 of 2008
1. Forgetting Sarah Marshall 2. Iron Man 3. Sex and the City 4. Miss Pettigrew Lives for a Day 5. 27 Dresses 6. Definitely, Maybe 7. Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull 8. Baby Mama 9. Cloverfield 10. 21
|
Sat Jun 07, 2008 8:53 pm |
|
|
jmovies
Let's Call It A Bromance
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2007 7:22 pm Posts: 12333
|
Re: Top 10 of 2008
01. Be Kind Rewind (A+) 02. Cloverfield (A+) 03. Run, Fatboy Run (A) 04. You Don't Mess With the Zohan (A) 05. Iron Man (A) 06. Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull (A) 07. Son of Rambow (A-) 08. 21 (A-) 09. Jumper (A-) 10. Step Up 2 (B+)
Out: Vantage Point
|
Sun Jun 08, 2008 10:46 pm |
|
|
Bradley Witherberry
Extraordinary
Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2004 1:13 pm Posts: 15197 Location: Planet Xatar
|
Re: Top 10 of 2008
Bradley Witherberry wrote: My 2008 top ten list so far includes:
27 Dresses Untraceable In Bruges Charlie Bartlett The Other Boleyn Girl 10,000 B.C. Miss Petigrew Lives For A Day Funny Games Doomsday Kenny Nim's Island Baby Mama Iron Man Redbelt You Don't Mess With The Zohan Mongol (Loved it!) Added three more... (Yeah, yeah, I know... there's still more than 10 - - I'll get to pruning my list soon - - right now, I'm just counting my blessings to have seen so many great films before the year's even half over!!!)
|
Mon Jun 09, 2008 6:36 am |
|
|
billybobwashere
He didn't look busy?!
Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2006 3:59 pm Posts: 4308
|
Re: Top 10 of 2008
1. 4 Months, 3 Weeks, & 2 Days 2. Cloverfield 3. Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull 4. The Visitor 5. Be Kind Rewind 6. Run Fat Boy Run 7. In Bruges 8. Definitely, Maybe 9. The Spiderwick Chronicles 10. Iron Man
_________________Retroviral VideosA film-based project created for the purpose of helping raise awareness about HIV/AIDS, specifically in South Africa.
|
Tue Jun 10, 2008 4:40 pm |
|
|
Corpse
Don't Dream It, Be It
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2006 12:45 pm Posts: 37152 Location: The Graveyard
|
Re: Top 10 of 2008
Corpse wrote: 1. The Spiderwick Chronicles - A- 2. Kung Fu Panda - B+ 3. Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of they Crystal Skull - B+ 4. Iron Man - B
_________________Japan Box Office “Gods are great ... but the heart is greater. For it is from our hearts they come, and to our hearts they shall return.” “We were like gods at the dawning of the world, & our joy was so bright we could see nothing else but the other.” “There are three things all wise men fear: the sea in storm, a night with no moon, and the anger of a gentle man.” “You have to pretend you get an endgame. You have to carry on like you will; otherwise, you can't carry on at all.” "Paper is dead without words / Ink idle without a poem / All the world dead without stories."
|
Wed Jun 11, 2008 10:10 pm |
|
|
Webslinger
why so serious?
Joined: Tue Jun 06, 2006 11:24 pm Posts: 4110 Location: Stuck In A Moment I Can't Get Out Of
|
Re: Top 10 of 2008
1. Forgetting Sarah Marshall 2. Iron Man 3. Definitely, Maybe 4. Horton Hears a Who 5. Kung Fu Panda 6. Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull 7. The Bank Job 8. Cloverfield 9. Speed Racer 10. The Spiderwick Chronicles
It has been a really weak first half. I'm hoping for Wall-E to at least be my first full A of the year (the top 2 on there are at A-).
_________________ This Post Has Brought to You by Your Friendly Neighborhood Webslinger.
|
Sun Jun 15, 2008 11:21 pm |
|
|
billybobwashere
He didn't look busy?!
Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2006 3:59 pm Posts: 4308
|
Re: Top 10 of 2008
1. 4 Months, 3 Weeks, & 2 Days 2. Cloverfield 3. Indy 4 4. The Visitor 5. Mongol 6. Be Kind Rewind 7. In Bruges 8. Run Fat Boy Run 9. Definitely, Maybe 10. The Spiderwick Chronicles
Iron Man's outta the top ten. Just never understood the excitement over that movie.
_________________Retroviral VideosA film-based project created for the purpose of helping raise awareness about HIV/AIDS, specifically in South Africa.
|
Tue Jun 17, 2008 4:34 am |
|
|
Schlomo
Indiana Jones IV
Joined: Sun Jan 30, 2005 10:09 am Posts: 1097
|
Re: Top 10 of 2008
1. Indiana Jones And The Kingdom Of The Crystal Skull 2. The Incredible Hulk 3. In Bruges 4. Cloverfield 5. The Strangers 6. Charlie Bartlett 7. Iron Man 8. Rambo 9. Street Kings 10. Street Kings
_________________revolutions wrote: that one dude with the giant ass mi:3 logo
|
Tue Jun 17, 2008 12:09 pm |
|
|
jmovies
Let's Call It A Bromance
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2007 7:22 pm Posts: 12333
|
Re: Top 10 of 2008
01. Be Kind Rewind (A+) 02. Cloverfield (A+) 03. Run, Fatboy Run (A) 04. Get Smart (A) 05. Iron Man (A) 06. You Don't Mess With the Zohan (A-) 07. Son of Rambow (A-) 08. Jumper (A-) 09. 21 (B+) 10. Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull (B+)
Out: Step Up 2
|
Sat Jun 21, 2008 11:02 am |
|
|
Corpse
Don't Dream It, Be It
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2006 12:45 pm Posts: 37152 Location: The Graveyard
|
Re: Top 10 of 2008
Corpse wrote: 1. The Spiderwick Chronicles - A- 2. Kung Fu Panda - B+ 3. Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of they Crystal Skull - B+ 4. The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian - B 5. Iron Man - B
_________________Japan Box Office “Gods are great ... but the heart is greater. For it is from our hearts they come, and to our hearts they shall return.” “We were like gods at the dawning of the world, & our joy was so bright we could see nothing else but the other.” “There are three things all wise men fear: the sea in storm, a night with no moon, and the anger of a gentle man.” “You have to pretend you get an endgame. You have to carry on like you will; otherwise, you can't carry on at all.” "Paper is dead without words / Ink idle without a poem / All the world dead without stories."
|
Sat Jun 21, 2008 10:04 pm |
|
|
Bradley Witherberry
Extraordinary
Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2004 1:13 pm Posts: 15197 Location: Planet Xatar
|
Re: Top 10 of 2008
Bradley Witherberry wrote: Bradley Witherberry wrote: My 2008 top ten list so far includes:
27 Dresses Untraceable In Bruges Charlie Bartlett The Other Boleyn Girl 10,000 B.C. Miss Petigrew Lives For A Day Funny Games Doomsday Kenny Nim's Island Baby Mama Iron Man Redbelt You Don't Mess With The Zohan Mongol (Loved it!) Added three more... (Yeah, yeah, I know... there's still more than 10 - - I'll get to pruning my list soon - - right now, I'm just counting my blessings to have seen so many great films before the year's even half over!!!) Okay let's get to the trimming - - Miss Petigrew, you're off the island! Nim's Island, you too!! Same goes for The Other Boleyn Girl!!! All great movies, but I gotta make room for my latest additions to my 2008 top ten list - - welcome to: The Happening...and (especially) to... The Love GuruTwo great movies that make 2008 shine bright amongst my moviegoing years!!!!! My current 2008 Top Ten:
27 Dresses Untraceable In Bruges Charlie Bartlett 10,000 B.C. Funny Games Doomsday Kenny Baby Mama Iron Man Redbelt You Don't Mess With The Zohan Mongol The Happening The Love Guru
|
Sat Jun 21, 2008 11:51 pm |
|
|
misutaa
je vois l'avenir
Joined: Thu Jun 30, 2005 3:33 pm Posts: 3841 Location: Hollywood/Berkeley, CA
|
Re: Top 10 of 2008
1. Wanted 2. Kung Fu Panda 3. Forgetting Sarah Marshall 4. Iron Man 5. Incredible Hulk, The
Weak year so far...
|
Sun Jun 22, 2008 9:21 pm |
|
|
DIB2
All Star Poster
Joined: Wed Jun 14, 2006 3:57 am Posts: 4669 Location: Anchorage, AK
|
Re: Top 10 of 2008
1.Iron Man - A 2.Cloverfield - A- 3.The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian - A- 4.The Bank Job - A- 5.Get Smart - B+ 6.Horton Hears a Who - B+ 7.The Air I Breath - B+ 8.The Incredible Hulk - B+ 9.Rambo - B 10.Jumper - B
_________________My Most anticipated films of 2015
|
Sun Jun 22, 2008 9:43 pm |
|
|
billybobwashere
He didn't look busy?!
Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2006 3:59 pm Posts: 4308
|
Re: Top 10 of 2008
1. 4 Months, 3 Weeks, & 2 Days 2. Cloverfield (2) 3. Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull 4. Winged Creatures (Los Angeles Film Festival) 5. The Visitor 6. HottieBoombaLattie (Los Angeles Film Festival) 7. Mongol 8. Be Kind Rewind (2) 9. In Bruges 10. Run Fatboy Run
_________________Retroviral VideosA film-based project created for the purpose of helping raise awareness about HIV/AIDS, specifically in South Africa.
|
Wed Jun 25, 2008 12:41 am |
|
|
JURiNG
ef star star kay
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 7:45 pm Posts: 3016 Location: Cairo, Egypt
|
Re: Top 10 of 2008
loyalfromlondon wrote: billybobwashere wrote: 4. Winged Creatures (Los Angeles Film Festival) How was Jennifer Hudson? How is its chance for BP? if any
_________________
|
Wed Jun 25, 2008 6:27 pm |
|
|
snack
Extraordinary
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2004 9:18 pm Posts: 12159
|
Re: Top 10 of 2008
Ugh...4 Months and Paranoid Park are the only movies this year that would have even made my like, Top 20 or so last year. And they're both debatable as to whether or not they're even 2008 releases. Here's hoping for a good rest of the year.
|
Wed Jun 25, 2008 9:33 pm |
|
|
snack
Extraordinary
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2004 9:18 pm Posts: 12159
|
Re: Top 10 of 2008
JURiNG wrote: loyalfromlondon wrote: billybobwashere wrote: 4. Winged Creatures (Los Angeles Film Festival) How was Jennifer Hudson? How is its chance for BP? if any Yes, tell us about it.
|
Wed Jun 25, 2008 9:33 pm |
|
|
BK
Forum General
Joined: Sun May 13, 2007 8:30 am Posts: 7041
|
Re: Top 10 of 2008
Iron Man Kung Fu Panda Horton Hears a Who What Happens in Vegas Cloverfield The Incredible Hulk In Bruges Indiana Jones 4 The Other Boleyn Girl 10,000 B.C.
I've seen 10.
_________________ Calls Ghost Rider + Clash of the Titans = 2x Wrath of the Titans + Ghost Rider 2 Lorax over Despicable Me Men in Black 3 Under 100m Madagascar 3 Under 100m Rise of the Guardians over 250m
|
Thu Jun 26, 2008 12:29 am |
|
|
JURiNG
ef star star kay
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 7:45 pm Posts: 3016 Location: Cairo, Egypt
|
Re: Top 10 of 2008
1. Paranoid Park (A) 2. Funny Games (A) 3. 4 Months, 3 Weeks, 2 Days (A-) 4. XXY (A-) 5. Cloverfield (A-) 6. Dr. Seuss' Horton Hears a Who! (A-) 7. Definitely, Maybe (A-) 8. Kung Fu Panda (A-) 9. 27 Dresses (A-) 10. El Orfanato (B+)
_________________
|
Thu Jun 26, 2008 12:40 am |
|
|
Chippy
KJ's Leading Pundit
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 4:45 pm Posts: 63026 Location: Tonight... YOU!
|
Re: Top 10 of 2008
What is Surfwise... and why is it keeping Wall-E from the top??!
_________________trixster wrote: shut the fuck up zwackerm, you're out of your fucking element trixster wrote: chippy is correct
|
Thu Jun 26, 2008 12:48 am |
|
|
BK
Forum General
Joined: Sun May 13, 2007 8:30 am Posts: 7041
|
Re: Top 10 of 2008
BK wrote: Iron Man Kung Fu Panda Horton Hears a Who What Happens in Vegas Cloverfield The Incredible Hulk In Bruges Indiana Jones 4 Doomsday 21
I've seen 12.
_________________ Calls Ghost Rider + Clash of the Titans = 2x Wrath of the Titans + Ghost Rider 2 Lorax over Despicable Me Men in Black 3 Under 100m Madagascar 3 Under 100m Rise of the Guardians over 250m
|
Thu Jun 26, 2008 12:54 am |
|
|