KJ User's Top 100 Lists Vol.2 - MovieGeek
Author |
Message |
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21152 Location: Massachusetts
|
Re: KJ User's Top 100 Lists Vol.2 - Joseba B-Loki
#78, #74, #73 -
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Mon Aug 20, 2007 11:19 pm |
|
|
Omni
The Antichrist
Joined: Thu Nov 30, 2006 8:04 am Posts: 1742 Location: Calisota
|
Re: KJ User's Top 100 Lists Vol.2 - Joseba B-Loki
Glad to see The Exterminating Angel in the top 75. Only a few blockbusters and a big variety of movies, great list so far!
_________________
|
Tue Aug 21, 2007 6:33 am |
|
|
Price
Gamaur's sex slave
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2005 7:15 pm Posts: 8889 Location: Los Pollos Hermanos
|
Re: KJ User's Top 100 Lists Vol.2 - Joseba B-Loki
yoshue wrote: I think the meh for Exterminating Angel is also cause for Price alarm. I don't like Exterminating Angel, so what??? Any problem with that??? Uh!! Uh!!! From Luis Buñuel give me Los Olvidados, Ensayo de un Crimen or El, but Exterminating Angel bores me to death.
_________________
|
Tue Aug 21, 2007 9:35 am |
|
|
Heinrich Himmler
Cream of the Crop
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2004 5:17 pm Posts: 2716 Location: Berlin, Germania
|
Re: KJ User's Top 100 Lists Vol.2 - Joseba B-Loki
hi! i'm going to update my list in a few hours and i guess that it will be finished by monday.
|
Thu Aug 23, 2007 7:56 am |
|
|
Heinrich Himmler
Cream of the Crop
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2004 5:17 pm Posts: 2716 Location: Berlin, Germania
|
Re: KJ User's Top 100 Lists Vol.2 - Joseba B-Loki
#70: A Thousand and One Nights (Italy 1974); Dir. Pier Paolo Pasolini #69: Once Upon a Time in America (USA 1984); Dir. Sergio Leone #68: Halloween (USA 1978); Dir. John Carpenter #67: Love and Death (USA 1975); Dir. Woody Allen #66: La Dolce Vita (Italy 1959); Dir. Federico Fellini #65: The Seventh Seal/Wild Strawberries (Sweden 1957); Dir. Ingmar Bergman (i'm cheating here, but i didnt want to split this magnificent one-two punch ) #64: The Wild Bunch (USA 1969); Dir. Sam Peckinpah #63: The Evil Dead 1 + 2 (USA 1981/1987); Dir. Sam Raimi #62: Hero (China 2002); Dir. Zhang Yimou #61: King Kong (USA 1933); Dir. Cooper/Schoedsack
|
Thu Aug 23, 2007 12:25 pm |
|
|
Dr. Lecter
You must have big rats
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2004 4:28 pm Posts: 92093 Location: Bonn, Germany
|
Re: KJ User's Top 100 Lists Vol.2 - Joseba B-Loki
Halloween is really overrated, but Evil Dead is great, one of my favorite horror flicks.
The Good, The Bad and The Ugly is too low on your list!
_________________The greatest thing on earth is to love and to be loved in return!
|
Sat Aug 25, 2007 9:03 pm |
|
|
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21152 Location: Massachusetts
|
Re: KJ User's Top 100 Lists Vol.2 - Joseba B-Loki
I really need to see Once Upon a Time in America. I have it sitting on a shelf directly across from my computer desk, but I've never got around to watching it. Same with "The West".
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Sat Aug 25, 2007 11:17 pm |
|
|
Price
Gamaur's sex slave
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2005 7:15 pm Posts: 8889 Location: Los Pollos Hermanos
|
Re: KJ User's Top 100 Lists Vol.2 - Joseba B-Loki
Jmart007 wrote: Same with "The West". Get the biggest widescreen TV you can get and watch it. NOW!!!
_________________
|
Sun Aug 26, 2007 5:02 am |
|
|
Shack
Devil's Advocate
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2005 2:30 am Posts: 38006
|
Re: KJ User's Top 100 Lists Vol.2 - Joseba B-Loki
I can forgive Joseba for taking a couple days off, already being at #60 isn't that bad really. Get to it though.
I updated my top 100 in my sig... 16 films that I saw since I posted it made it on, plus a couple I forgot/snubbed last time... It's been a hell of a summer. I can't say my list is any less all over the place and off-center though, I thought it might be coming in with some crap weeded out from the new 16+, but alas, no.
thanks yosh for the site... and others who have used it before
_________________Shack’s top 50 tv shows - viewtopic.php?f=8&t=90227
|
Thu Aug 30, 2007 2:45 am |
|
|
Nebs
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2006 8:01 pm Posts: 6385
|
Re: KJ User's Top 100 Lists Vol.2 - Joseba B-Loki
Site?
_________________ ---!!---!!!!!!-11!!---!!---11---11!!!--!!--
|
Thu Aug 30, 2007 3:22 am |
|
|
Shack
Devil's Advocate
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2005 2:30 am Posts: 38006
|
Re: KJ User's Top 100 Lists Vol.2 - Joseba B-Loki
the site I used to store my list that I got from reading his list in his sig?
_________________Shack’s top 50 tv shows - viewtopic.php?f=8&t=90227
|
Thu Aug 30, 2007 7:10 pm |
|
|
trixster
loyalfromlondon
Joined: Wed Oct 13, 2004 6:31 pm Posts: 19697 Location: ville-marie
|
Re: KJ User's Top 100 Lists Vol.2 - Joseba B-Loki
Heh, I just copied you, Shack. My affinity with your top 20 is 7.5%, the only ones the same are T2 and Se7en. I've known about that site for a while, those comments on my list are way old.
You got some brutal comments on yours, though. Argos + Guybrush, maybe?
_________________Magic Mike wrote: zwackerm wrote: If John Wick 2 even makes 30 million I will eat 1,000 shoes. Same. Algren wrote: I don't think. I predict.
|
Thu Aug 30, 2007 7:14 pm |
|
|
kypade
Kypade
Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2004 10:53 pm Posts: 7908
|
Re: KJ User's Top 100 Lists Vol.2 - Joseba B-Loki
shompy = ymdb?
I wondered what happened to that site. :o
|
Thu Aug 30, 2007 10:18 pm |
|
|
Shack
Devil's Advocate
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2005 2:30 am Posts: 38006
|
Re: KJ User's Top 100 Lists Vol.2 - Joseba B-Loki
trixster wrote: Heh, I just copied you, Shack. My affinity with your top 20 is 7.5%, the only ones the same are T2 and Se7en. I've known about that site for a while, those comments on my list are way old.
You got some brutal comments on yours, though. Argos + Guybrush, maybe? Eh I looked over his other comments and he's doing that everywhere... troll pretty much. Deleted. And no it wasn't them, I saw the guy's list, it didn't check out. Not that it matters of course
_________________Shack’s top 50 tv shows - viewtopic.php?f=8&t=90227
|
Thu Aug 30, 2007 10:32 pm |
|
|
Argos
Z
Joined: Sat May 13, 2006 2:20 pm Posts: 7952 Location: Wherever he went, including here, it was against his better judgment.
|
Re: KJ User's Top 100 Lists Vol.2 - Joseba B-Loki
trixster wrote: You got some brutal comments on yours, though. Argos + Guybrush, maybe? Who are you?
_________________ "Der Lebenslauf des Menschen besteht darin, dass er, von der Hoffnung genarrt, dem Tod in die Arme tanzt." - Arthur Schopenhauer
|
Fri Aug 31, 2007 7:44 am |
|
|
Flava'd vs The World
The Kramer
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 11:36 am Posts: 23781 Location: Classified
|
Re: KJ User's Top 100 Lists Vol.2 - Joseba B-Loki
guess Loki was overwhelmed by his tasty legs
|
Fri Sep 07, 2007 4:40 pm |
|
|
Nebs
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2006 8:01 pm Posts: 6385
|
Re: KJ User's Top 100 Lists Vol.2 - Joseba B-Loki
Guess again too busy. Hope you try later again, Joseba. But let others have their tries...
_________________ ---!!---!!!!!!-11!!---!!---11---11!!!--!!--
|
Sat Sep 08, 2007 8:43 am |
|
|
kypade
Kypade
Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2004 10:53 pm Posts: 7908
|
Re: KJ User's Top 100 Lists Vol.2 - kypade
I keep going back and forth on whether or not to post this list. One, because I'm not sure how many are really gonna get much out of it, and two, I know that by the time I'm done there will be changes. So maybe we should just keep bumping people in front of my until I feel better bout it. :O
|
Sun Sep 09, 2007 10:33 pm |
|
|
makeshift
Teenage Dream
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 12:20 am Posts: 9247
|
Re: KJ User's Top 100 Lists Vol.2 - kypade
kypade wrote: I keep going back and forth on whether or not to post this list. One, because I'm not sure how many are really gonna get much out of it, and two, I know that by the time I'm done there will be changes. So maybe we should just keep bumping people in front of my until I feel better bout it. :O I want to see it.
|
Mon Sep 10, 2007 12:30 am |
|
|
Gulli
Jordan Mugen-Honda
Joined: Mon May 01, 2006 9:53 am Posts: 13400
|
Re: KJ User's Top 100 Lists Vol.2 - kypade
Go ahead and post it Kypade.
_________________ Rosberg was reminded of the fuel regulations by his wheel's ceasing to turn. The hollow noise from the fuel tank and needle reading zero had failed to convay this message
|
Mon Sep 10, 2007 9:32 am |
|
|
kypade
Kypade
Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2004 10:53 pm Posts: 7908
|
Re: KJ User's Top 100 Lists Vol.2 - kypade
Alright, I'll go ahead and get it out of the way... Some stats: Something like 14 different countries are represented, give or take. (I kinda rushed, and some might not be exactly accurate. I counted Kieslowski as France, instead of Poland, for example.) The US is by far the most popular country, though, with, I think, 52 American films (next highest is, I think, 18 from France) The decades break down like this: 20s - 1 30s - 2 40s - 5 50s - 14 60s - 18 70s - 14 80s - 10 90s - 18 00s - 18 And finally, the list only shares about 33 films with the list I made two yrs ago. The first ten: 101. Chronicle of a Summer: Paris, 1960 Directed by Edgar Morin and Jean Rouch, 1961 I'm calling this a wildcard, as my list ended up with only 99 films when I looked at it last night. I didn't want to go through the effort of figuring out exactly which should take the 100th spot, so instead I'm gonna just fill it in with this film. Like many films you'll find on this list, I've only seen this movie one time. Not only that, but I watched it for the first/only time...today. This will be a common theme, and is part of the reason I hesitate to post the list...I'm still finding stuff on a very regular base that I really love, so this list will never be permanent...not for many years anyway. Anyway, this film is about a documentary about people in Paris, during the summer of 1960. The filmmakers were an anthropologist and a sociologist, and these two fields play a big role in the content of the film. It's about, basically, the study of these people and this society. How they think, what makes them happy. Their likes, and dislikes. It's about the friendships and relationships that are built. And it's just really, truly fascinating. Besides being interesting on a purely informational level, there's also a lot of questions about the nature of reality as it relates to film and acting (the old idea of can anyone really "act natural" when they know they have a camera on them), and to be honest, I left the film not entirely sure the whole movie, both the documentary and the story of the documentary, weren't completely scripted...that is, not sure it wasn't completely fiction. The fact that I don't know whether or not that would make a difference...whether it would be a better or worse film...is really kinda exciting, because I know I can watch it at least a few more times before even thinking about being bored. 100. The KidDirected by Charlie Chaplin, 1921 I kinda have a thing for good films with good children characters, and Jackie Coogan's character is about as strong as six yr olds come on film (though certainly not the strongest...there are at least two or three kid-centric films to come). It's as funny as any Chaplin I've seen, and is at times downright heart breaking. It's hard to watch the pair be ripped apart. Of course, that just makes the ending that much more rewarding. Also, I think the dream sequence might be the most cool ever. Maybe not...but it's really great. 99.The Man Who Wasn't ThereJoel and Ethan Coen, 2001 Some things I love: Joel and Ethan Coen, film noir, dark humor, gimmicks, convolution. I think this film is brilliant...it's just one of the most fun and funny and smart movies I've seen. Unfortunately, I haven't seen if in a long long time, so I'll have to leave it at that. 98. Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King Peter Jackson, 2003 Ok, so I like the Lord of the Rings trilogy. I saw all three in theaters and really enjoyed myself with each film. But this is the only one that really made enough of an impact that I considered it here. And to be honest, it's more to do with the experience of watching it than anything; the people and atmosphere in the theater, the holiday season, the culmination of this three year ordeal. To be able to sit in a theater from midnight til three AM and not get bored, to still be so involved and excited at the 180 minute mark - that's something special. I've only watched it maybe once and a half times since, and I realize it's still a great movie, but if I'd seen it for the first time on DVD, it almost surely wouldn't be this high. 97.
Stranger than ParadiseJim Jarmusch, 1984 This is the first film on the list I'd say is far, far more than the sum of its parts. I don't think it'll be the last. I think it's a blast, this sly, episodic little adventure tale with characters that are just about perfect. I feel with this film an incredible sense of unknown, of unseen, of impending failure, as if everything that is happening is a joke, or in some way not real. But all this confusion and awkward and question adds up to a complete package that's about as cohesive as it is hilarious. And the end is brilliant. 96.
PleasantvilleGary Ross, 1998 I don't really know what to say here. It's one of those films for me which meet that lame qualification of "you watch it straight through whenever you happen across it on TV." It really is just a wonderful film. Great score, great script, great message. Just kinda like, duh. 95.
ExoticaAtom Egoyan, 1994 Hm. Ok. I've seen this one time, on HBO, from about two or three AM until about four or five. All I can say is it had enough visual style to keep my eyes active and happy, and interesting, intriguing enough content to keep my mind active. I need to revisit it, but I find it hard to believe I'd suddenly hate it, so I'm leaving it here. (If you can beat KJ's search engine, I'm pretty sure I wrote some thoughts directly after viewing it, though I don't know what it would say, honestly). 94.
Whisper of the HeartYoshifumi Kondo, 1995 One of the most beautiful films, animated or otherwise, I've ever seen. It's a pretty simple story, about a girl who notices a boys name on the books she checks out from the library. Who he is, and their relationship are just so human and real and enjoyable. It's like all the best aspects of Miyazaki packed into the "real world." A great argument for animation as more than just kids stuff. 93.
Perfect BlueSatoshi Kon, 1999 If Whisper of the Heart argues for anime as art, or good ol' fashioned humanist drama/romance, Perfect Blue is a pretty convincing animation for adults. Along with nudity, language and violence, this is essentially a psychological thriller/horror that uses animation to accomplish what live action really can't. It's exciting and scary and just rly, rly great. 92. A Streetcar Named Desire Elia Kazan, 1951 A Streetcar Named Desire was one of the only plays I truly loved in high school, and this is a fantastic adaptation. The source material is great, obviously, and of course the acting is great. 91.All About Lily Chou Chou Shunji Iwai, 2002 The film is beautiful as any I've seen. I found it kinda hard to really understand just what it was about, but, like with, say, Stranger than Paradise, the experience, the whole is far more important than the plot points. It jumps around from person to person, place to place and doesn't really seem very focused...but, the movie is just so engaging and interesting, and stunningly beautiful that it doesn't much matter if you don't exactly follow it. Srsly great. -------------- All this list does is make me realize I really want to rewatch a lot of films. Also, it's actually much more work than I expected finding and hosting pictures, changing font sizes/formatting and typing this stuff. I'll try to do at least a post or two of ten films every day.
Last edited by kypade on Wed Sep 12, 2007 6:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.
|
Mon Sep 10, 2007 7:37 pm |
|
|
Gulli
Jordan Mugen-Honda
Joined: Mon May 01, 2006 9:53 am Posts: 13400
|
Re: KJ User's Top 100 Lists Vol.2 - kypade
Great varied start Kypade. Only seen 5 of those, I need to brush up.
_________________ Rosberg was reminded of the fuel regulations by his wheel's ceasing to turn. The hollow noise from the fuel tank and needle reading zero had failed to convay this message
|
Mon Sep 10, 2007 7:46 pm |
|
|
Squee
Squee
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 10:01 pm Posts: 13270 Location: Yuppieville
|
Re: KJ User's Top 100 Lists Vol.2 - kypade
I've only seen 2. But I'll say I dont need to brush up on ANYTHING! Except maybe Streetcar.
_________________Setting most people on fire is wrong.Proud Founder of the "Community of Squee."
|
Mon Sep 10, 2007 7:49 pm |
|
|
Gulli
Jordan Mugen-Honda
Joined: Mon May 01, 2006 9:53 am Posts: 13400
|
Re: KJ User's Top 100 Lists Vol.2 - kypade
Squee wrote: I've only seen 2. But I'll say I dont need to brush up on ANYTHING! Except maybe Streetcar. You need to scrub down!!
_________________ Rosberg was reminded of the fuel regulations by his wheel's ceasing to turn. The hollow noise from the fuel tank and needle reading zero had failed to convay this message
|
Mon Sep 10, 2007 7:55 pm |
|
|
Jonathan
Begging Naked
Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2004 12:07 pm Posts: 14737 Location: The Present (Duh)
|
Re: KJ User's Top 100 Lists Vol.2 - kypade
Impressive variety-filled list so far. Any list w/Chaplin is always good.
|
Mon Sep 10, 2007 8:00 pm |
|
|
Who is online |
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 111 guests |
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot post attachments in this forum
|
|